LIVE BLOG: Semifinals of the HHSAA state wrestling championships

Moanalua’s Boltyn Taam, wrestled Kamehameha’s Kanai Tapia in the feature bout on Day 1 of the state wrestling championships. Photo by Jamm Aquino/Star-Advertiser.

The semifinals and finals of the Texaco/HHSAA State Wrestling Championships are today.

>> CLICK HERE FOR OUR LIVE BLOG OF THE FINALS

>> Lahainaluna’s Alicia Frank overcomes adversity to reach 117-pound final
>> Three-sport star Legend Matautia trying to finish wrestling career on top
>> Punahou’s Vincent Terrell escapes twice to head to the 145-pound final
>> Kamehameha’s Krystal Puahala upsets 2-time state champ Jahnea Miguel of Baldwin


Finals matches are below.

Girls 97
(1) Erin Hikiji vs. (3) Liana Ferreira, Baldwin

Girls 102
(1) Brianna Funakoshi, Aiea vs. (2) Madison Kogachi, Punahou

Girls 107
(1) Alizeih Villalpando, Campbell vs. Alejandra Corral, Aiea

Girls 112
(1) Haley Narahara, Kamehameha vs. (2) Ino Terukina, Campbell

Girls 117
(1) Victoria Lee, Mililani vs. (2) Alicia Frank, Lahainaluna

Girls 122
(1) Makana Cooper, Pearl City vs. Emily Paulino, Kalani

Girls 127
(1) Lana Perez, Moanalua vs. (3) Krystal Puahala, Kamehameha

Girls 132
(1) Nanea Estrella, Lahainaluna vs. (2) Skye Realin, Kamehameha

Girls 138
(1) Paige Respicio, Kamehameha (2) Waipuilani Estrella-Beauchamp, Baldwin

Girls 145
Tiare Carlson, Waianae vs. (2) Anissa Wright, Campbell

Girls 155
(1) Sadie Antoque, Castle vs. Kaceylee Pua, Baldwin

Girls 168
(1) Shayna Kamaka, Baldwin vs. (3) Shannlynne Mahoe, Nanakuli

Girls 184
(1) Shannon Jaramillo, Lahainaluna vs. (2) Dylan Huddy, Maryknoll

Girls 225
(1) Tangiteina Niutupuivaha, Kahuku vs. (2) Leona Toledo, Hilo

Boys 106
(1) Nicholas Cordeiro, Waianae vs. (3) Hale Robinson, Punahou

Boys 113
(1) Tobey Ravida, Baldwin vs. Cael Yasutake, Lahainaluna

Boys 120
(1) Coby Ravida, Baldwin vs. (2) Elijah Asuncion, Moanalua

Boys 126
(1) Brant Porter, Kamehameha vs. (2) Kanoa Lanoza, Lahainaluna

Boys 132
(1) Kysen Terukina, Kamehameha vs. Elijah Kaawa, Saint Louis

Boys 138
(1) Brady Hoshino, ‘Iolani vs. Ansen Ursua, Saint Louis

Boys 145
(2) Vincent Terrell, Punahou vs. (4) Blaze Sumiye, Moanalua

Boys 152
(1) Kanai Tapia, Kamehameha vs. (2) Branden Pagurayan, Kapolei

Boys 160
(2) Kamalu Anahu, KS-Hawaii vs. Hana Kahao’o Kaulana, Hilo

Boys 170
(1) Manaia Wolfgramm, Kamehameha vs. Boston Opetia, Saint Louis

Boys 182
(1) Blaze Pascua, ‘Iolani vs. (3) Andrew Adiniwin, Moanalua

Boys 195
(1) Zander Manuel, Punahou vs. Viliamu Tongotea, Saint Louis

Boys 220
(1) Harry Lloyd, Kaimuki vs. (2) John Egami, Punahou

Boys 285
(1) Legend Matautia, Punahou vs. (2) Rafael Leapaga, Kapolei

Below is a list of semifinal matchups and individual weight class pages to follow along with results.


For Day 1 coverage, click here.

Girls 97
(1) Erin Hikiji, Mililani vs. Naiomi Kulukulualani-Sales, Lahainaluna
(2) Zoe Omura, ‘Iolani vs. (3) Liana Ferreira, Baldwin

Girls 102
(1) Brianna Funakoshi, Aiea vs. Kennedy Javier, Mililani
(2) Madison Kogachi, Punahou vs. Isabelle Asuncion, Moanalua

Girls 107
(1) Alizeih Villalpando, Campbell vs. Jazlynn Richards, Leilehua
Victoriana Kim, Mililani vs. Alejandra Corral, Aiea

Girls 112
(1) Haley Narahara, Kamehameha vs. (4) Ashley Lavarius, Hilo
(2) Ino Terukina, Campbell vs. (3) Kivah Caballero, Lahainaluna

Girls 117
(1) Victoria Lee, Mililani vs. (4) Pualani Louis, King Kekaulike
(2) Alicia Frank, Lahainaluna vs. Kili Terukina, Campbell

Girls 122
(1) Makana Cooper, Pearl City vs. Alana Morris, Molokai
(2) Ashlee Palimoo, KS-Maui vs. Emily Paulino, Kalani

Girls 127
(1) Lana Perez, Moanalua vs. (4) Lainey Eckart, KS-Hawaii
(2) Jahnea Miguel, Baldwin vs. (3) Krystal Puahala, Kamehameha

Girls 132
(1) Nanea Estrella, Lahainaluna vs. (4) Tehya Tanigawa, KS-Hawaii
(2) Skye Realin, Kamehameha vs. (3) Rachel Oshita, Moanalua

Girls 138
(1) Paige Respicio, Kamehameha vs. Jacey Chung, Pearl City
(2) Waipuilani Estrella-Beauchamp, Baldwin vs. (3) Kianna Chargualaf, Campbell

Girls 145
(1) Tyeisha Takamori, Baldwin vs. Tiare Carlson, Waianae
(2) Anissa Wright, Campbell vs. Chaenel Deluna, Molokai

Girls 155
(1) Sadie Antoque, Castle vs. (4) Fayannie Rosario, Lahainaluna
Kaceylee Pua, Baldwin vs. Kira Jhun, Moanalua

Girls 168
(1) Shayna Kamaka, Baldwin vs. Kayla Antolin, Moanalua
(2) Amy Sotoa, Kamehameha vs. (3) Shannlynne Mahoe, Nanakuli

Girls 184
(1) Shannon Jaramillo, Lahainaluna vs. (4) Jacinta Fonoti, Mililani
(2) Dylan Huddy, Maryknoll vs. (3) Kaleinani Makuaole, Keaau

Girls 225
(1) Tangiteina Niutupuivaha, Kahuku vs. Atinaeleila Fonoti, Mililani
(2) Leona Toledo, Hilo vs. (3) Princess Leota, Moanalua

Boys 106
(1) Nicholas Cordeiro, Waianae vs. Cyrus Bucsit, Saint Louis
(3) Hale Robinson, Punahou vs. Dayne Takai, Moanalua

Boys 113
(1) Tobey Ravida, Baldwin vs. (4) Aiden Shikuma, Waiakea
Cael Yasutake, Lahainaluna vs. Raizen Aina, KS-Hawaii

Boys 120
(1) Coby Ravida, Baldwin vs. (4) Rylan Smith, Waiakea
(2) Elijah Asuncion, Moanalua vs. Alan Sanchez Jr., Lanai

Boys 126
(1) Brant Porter, Kamehameha vs. Triston Baron, Roosevelt
(2) Kanoa Lanoza, Lahainaluna vs. Dreddin Villalpando, Saint Louis

Boys 132
(1) Kysen Terukina, Kamehameha vs. (4) Dawson Nolasco, Lahainaluna
(2) Caleb Shimaoka, Waiakea vs. Elijah Kaawa, Saint Louis

Boys 138
(1) Brady Hoshino, ‘Iolani vs. Joe-Xiah Rapoza, Pearl City
Ansen Ursua, Saint Louis vs. Jonah Chew, Kamehameha

Boys 145
(1) Jesse Dudoit, Lahainaluna vs. (4) Blaze Sumiye, Moanalua
(2) Vincent Terrell, Punahou vs. Pookela De Santos, Leilehua

Boys 152
(1) Kanai Tapia, Kamehameha vs. Malcolm Bell, Campbell
(2) Branden Pagurayan, Kapolei vs. Stone Franczyk, Hanalani

Boys 160
(4) Kahekili Pahio, Kamehameha vs. Hana Kahao’o Kaulana, Hilo
(2) Kamalu Anahu, KS-Hawaii vs. Hudson Pak, Punahou

Boys 170
(1) Manaia Wolfgramm, Kamehameha vs. Khali Vilavong, Campbell
(2) Karter Nitahara, Moanalua vs. Boston Opetia, Saint Louis

Boys 182
(1) Blaze Pascua, ‘Iolani vs. Richard Tafuna, Kahuku
(2) Zachary Genobia, KS-Maui vs. (3) Andrew Adiniwin, Moanalua

Boys 195
(1) Zander Manuel, Punahou vs. Kaimiloa Padrones, Kauai
(3) Matai Mataafa, Lahainaluna vs. Viliamu Tongotea, Saint Louis

Boys 225
(1) Harry Lloyd, Kaimuki vs. (4) Chandon Pacheco, Honokaa
(2) John Egami, Punahou vs. (3) Maake Panuve, Baldwin

Boys 285
(1) Legend Matautia, Punahou vs. Jace Filipo Rodrigues, Waianae
(2) Rafael Leapaga, Kapolei vs. Jonah Kahuli-Apo, Kamehameha

———-


BOYS

106 pounds
113 pounds
120 pounds
126 pounds
132 pounds
138 pounds
145 pounds
152 pounds
160 pounds
170 pounds
182 pounds
195 pounds
220 pounds
285 pounds

GIRLS

97 pounds
102 pounds
107 pounds
112 pounds
117 pounds
122 pounds
127 pounds
132 pounds
138 pounds
145 pounds
155 pounds
168 pounds
184 pounds
225 pounds

COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*