Wrestling

More wrestling: story archive
Pound-for-Pound rankings: 2016 Boys | 2016 Girls | 2017

Saint Louis senior Corey Cabanban is the fifth boys wrestler ever to win the state slam. Photo by Bruce Asato/Star-Advertiser.

2018 TEXACO/HHSAA STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

2017 Garner Ivey Invitational results
Officials tournament results

Boys Pound-For-Pound Rankings

Feb. 11 rankings
Feb. 2 rankings
Dec. 27 rankings
Dec. 20 rankings

1. Corey Cabanban, Saint Louis senior
2018 state champion (126), 2017 state champion (120), 2016 state champion (113), 2015 state champion (106)
2018 ILH champion (126), 2017 ILH champion (120), 2016 ILH champion (113), 2015 ILH champion (108)
2017 Officials champion (126), 2016 Officials champion (120), 2015 Officials champion (113)
States: Pinned Weiyi Zheng (Aiea) 1:17, Beat Isaac Stalcup (Leilehua) 3-1, Beat Zeff Dudoit (Lahainaluna) 13-2, Beat Casen Watanabe (Punahou) 7-2.
ILH: Pinned Kahekili Pahio (Kamehameha), Beat Casen Watanabe (Punahou) 9-3
Officials: Pinned Jace Graves (Kalaheo) 0:28, Pinned Isaac Hokama (Roosevelt) 5:00, Pinned Kahekili Pahio (Kamehameha) 1:58, Beat Casen Watanabe (Punahou) 15-7
MIT: Pinned Josiah Taguiam (Lahainaluna) 2:38, Pinned Jules Marinas (Baldwin) 1:35, Beat Casen Watanabe (Punahou) 11-4

2. Zayren Terukina, Campbell senior
2018 state champ (145), 2017 state champ (132), 2016 state third (126)
2018 OIA champion (145), 2017 OIA champion (134), 2016 OIA champion (126)
2017 Officials champion (145), 2016 Officials champion (132)
States: Pinned Ricky Dominguez (Kaiser) 4:27, Pinned Joshua Matsumoto (Mid-Pacific) 1:24, Pinned Jesse Dudoit (Lahainaluna) 4:30, Beat Boltyn Taam (Saint Louis) 11-6.
OIA championships: Pinned Christian Miguel (Kapolei) 1:45; Beat Chase Wusstig (Moanalua) 15-3.
OIA West: Pinned Kekoa Archuleta (Aiea), Pinned Christian Miguel (Kapolei), Pinned Jhael Jose (Leilehua).
Officials: Pinned Justin Campos Rieta (Baldwin) 5:57, Beat Koali Nishigaya (Saint Louis) 6-1, Beat Boltyn Taam (Saint Louis) 12-5, Beat Jhael Jose (Leilehua) 7-3.
MIT: Beat Cameron Nishida (Pac-Five) 11-2, Beat Brody McCorriston (Maui) 12-1, Pinned Boltyn Taam (Saint Louis) 4:38, Beat Kainalu Estrella (Lahainaluna) 11-5.

Leilehua’s Brett Barefoot pinned Kapolei’s Vance Keliihoomalu to take states at 182 pounds. Photo by Dennis Oda/Star-Advertiser.

3. Brett Barefoot, Leilehua senior
2018 state champion (182), 2017 state champion (182)
2018 OIA champion (182)
States: Pinned Kurvon Battle (Mililani) 2:53, Pinned Frank Galios (Baldwin) 0:49, Pinned Charles Naone (Nanakuli) 5:43, Pinned Vance Keliihoomalu (Kapolei) 0:43.
OIA Championships: Pinned Kurvon Battle (Mililani) 2:26, Pinned Atui Valu (Waianae) 1:28, Pinned Marvin Weilbacher (McKinley) 1:14.
OIA West: Pinned Atui Valu (Waianae); Pinned Vance Keliihoomalu (Kapolei).

4. Kainalu Estrella, Lahainaluna senior
2018 state champion (132), 2017 state second (126), 2016 state second (120), 2015 state third (113)
2018 MIL champ (134), 2017 MIL champ (128), 2016 MIL champ (120), 2015 MIL champ (113)
2017 Offcials champion (132), 2016 Officials champion (126)
States: Pinned Chase Daack (Radford) 1:28, Beat Elijah Diamond (Mililani) 14-5, Beat Blake Tadaki (Castle) 9-4, Beat Kaua Nishigaya (Iolani) 7-3.
MIL championships: Pinned Noa Helm (KS-Maui) 2:50.
Officials: Beat Craig Nava (Pac-Five) 13-3, Pinned Elijah Diamond (MIlilani) 3:17, Beat Kaena Desantos (Leilehua) 7-2, Beat Ansen Ursua (Saint Louis) 7-2.
MIT: Pinned Jared Sugiyama (Lanai) 5:15, Beat Traesyn Shimoda (King Kekaulike) 13-4, Pinned Justin Campos Rieta (Baldwin) 2:57, Lost to Zayren Terukina (Campbell) 11-5

5. Kysen Terukina, Kamehameha sophomore
2018 state champion (12), 2017 state champion (113)
2016 Officials champion (113)
2018 ILH champion (120), 2017 ILH champion (113)
States: Pinned Malachi Kaapa Iaea (McKinley) 1:12, Pinned Kahilihiwa Joy (Baldwin) 5:17, Beat Caleb Shimaoka (Waiakea) 9-1, Beat Brady Hoshino (Iolani) 8-2.
ILH: Beat Brady Hoshino (Iolani) 9-1
Officials: Beat Tyler Ibarra (Saint Louis) 11-3, Beat Brady Hoshino (Iolani) 4-1, Lost to Kahikihiwa Joy (Baldwin) 1:37, Beat Tyler Ibarra (Saint Louis) 5-1, Beat Brady Hoshino (Iolani) 6-1.

Campbell’s Alize Wright beat Kamehameha’s Laakea Ane in the boys 195-pound final. Photo by Dennis Oda/Star-Advertiser.

6. Alize Wright, Campbell senior
2018 state champ (195), 2017 state second (182)
2018 OIA champion (195)
2017 Officials champion (195)
States: Pinned Abraham Mamizuka (Kaiser) 1:35, Pinned Hunter Guerrero (Saint Louis) 1:06, Beat Damien Agao Casabar (Moanalua) 4-2, Beat Laakea Ane (Kamehameha) 10-3.
OIA Championships: Beat Jayce Gonzales (Waianae) 8-2, Beat Jesus Gerardo (McKinley) 16-2, Beat Tao Tuulima (Kapolei) 3-2.
OIA West: Beat Aidan Fernandes (Pearl City) 8-1; Beat Tao Tuulima (Kapolei) 6-5
Officials: Beat Zion Lista (Farrington) by forfeit, Beat Kai Knitter (Iolani) by forfeit, Beat Tao Tuulima (Kapolei) 17-2
MIT: Pinned Kyler Navarro Hiwauli (Waianae) 1:43, Pinned Michael Banagan Brock (Konawaena) 1:49, Pinned Darius Mynar (KS-Maui) 3:48

7. Makoa Cooper, Pearl City senior
2018 state second, 2017 state champion (152)
2018 OIA champion (160), 2017 OIA champion (154)
2017 Officials champion (160), 2016 Officials champion (152)
States: Pinned Pukana Hai (Kahuku) 0:20, Pinned Elijah Oliveira-Kalalau (Lahainaluna) 3:11, Beat Kason Milarie (Hilo) 13-10, Lost to Rysan Leong (Kalaheo) 4-3.
OIA championships: Pinned Pukana Hai (Kahuku) 0:39; Beat Mason Andrews (Radford) 16-1, Beat Rysan Leong (Kalaheo) 12-6.
Officials: Pinned Austin Park (Kalani) 1:46, Pinned Rysan Leong (Kalaheo) 1:30, Beat Cassen Christian (Moanalua) 18-2, Pinned Mason Canonico (Punahou) 3:26

8. Kaysen Takenaka, Iolani senior
2018 state champion (170), 2017 state third (160), 2015 state second (132)
2018 ILH champ (170), 2017 ILH champ (160), 2016 ILH champ (138)
States: Pinned Sitaleki Tongi (Kahuku) 1:46, Beat Kasey Kikuyama (Pearl City) 7-5, Beat Kachi Respicio (Campbell) 12-7, Beat Keanu Punley (Leilehua) 5-0.
ILH: Beat Hudson Pak (Punahou) 13-2, Beat Kainalu Huddy (Kamehameha) 5-2.

9. Noah Wusstig, Moanalua junior
2018 state champion (138)
2018 OIA champion (138)
2018 OIA East champion (138)
States: Pinned Naikoa Simao (Leilehua) 5:43, Beat Matthew Tamanaha (Kauai) 16-0, Beat Vincent Terrell (Punahou) 10-0, Beat Kawehi Gillcoat (Lahainaluna) 14-7.
OIA championships: Beat Kekai Ukauka (Castle) 14-3, Beat Naikoa Simao (Leilehua) 8-1, Beat Jacob Yamaguchi (Kapolei) 5-0.
OIA East: Kekai Ukauka (Castle) 16-9, Pinned Trevor Tamashiro (Kaiser) 1:23; Pinned Isaiah Perez (Kailua) 3:23

Baldwin’s Coby Ravida caught top seed Brant Porter of Kamehameha and pinned him to win the boys 106-pound final. Photo by Dennis Oda/Star-Advertiser.

10. Coby Ravida, Baldwin junior
2018 state champion (106), 2017 state fifth (106)
2018 MIL champ (106), 2017 MIL champ (106)
States: Pinned Isaiah Siaris (Mililani) 0:39, Pinned Robert Frias (iolani) 5:43, Pinned Joe Kila Faafiu (Leilehua) 1:46, Pinned Brant Porter (Kamehameha) 2:59.
MIL: Pinned Cael Yasutake (Lahainaluna) 1:38.
Officials: Pinned Brennan Larita (Pearl City) 1:15, Beat Nicholas Cordeiro (Waianae) 7-4, Beat Triston Baron (Roosevelt) 11-2, Lost to Brant Porter (Kamehameha) 6-2

Next 10 (Alphabetical order)

Elijah Asuncion, Moanalua 113
2018 state champion (113), 2017 state fourth (113)
2018 OIA champ (113)
States: Pinned Michael Swezey (Radford) 1:43, Beat Kolby Inouye (Baldwin) 9-3, Beat Kobby Faedonea (King Kekaulike) 6-0, Beat Hunter Nagatani (Leilehua) 10-3.
OIA: Pinned Michael Swezey (Radford) 0:48, Beat Hunter Nagatani (Leilehua) 8-6, Pinned Troy Weilbacher (Waianae) 3:15.

Logan Garcia, Moanalua senior
2018 state third (126), 2017 state second (120), 2016 state champ (106)
2018 OIA champ (126), 2017 OIA Champ (122), 2016 OIA champ (106)
States: Pinned Isaac Hokama (Roosevelt) 4:39, Pinned Jules Marinas (Baldwin) 0:55, Lost to Casen Watanabe (Saint Louis) 4:21, Pinned Isaac Stalcup (Leilehua) 4:54, Beat Zeff Dudoit (Lahainaluna) 16-6.
OIA Championships: Pinned Michael Stovall (McKinley) 0:55, Pinned Isaac Hokama (Roosevelt) 1:00, Pinned Isaac Stalcup (Leilehua) 5:47.
OIA West: Pinned Michael Stovall (McKinley) 1:13; Pinned Isaac Hokama (Roosevelt) 5:00.

Laulii Iosefa, McKinley senior
2018 State champ (220), 2017 state third (220)
States: Pinned Josaiah Megallon (Maui) 0:56, Beat Legend Matautia (Punahou) 4-2, Beat Francis Kilioni (Waianae) 3-1, Beat Jonah Caminos Freitas (Leilehua) 3-2.
OIA: Pinned Devon Kauwe (Nanakuli) 3:13, Beat Francis Kilioni (Waianae) 8-5, Lost to Jonah Caminos Freitas (Leilehua) 8-6.

Kasey Kikuyama, Pearl City senior
2018 state third (170), 2017 state third (170), 2016 state fifth (160),
2017 OIA champion (172)
States: Beat Noah Honokaupu (Maui) 17-2, Lost to Kaysen Takenaka (Iolani) 7-5, Beat Gianni Oyadomari (Kapolei) 11-3, Beat Salvador Gonzalez (Roosevelt) 6-0, Beat Kachi Respicio (Campbell) 5-0.
OIA championships: Lost to Kachi Respicio (Campbell) 3-1; Beat Brian Himalaya (Waianae) 14-1; Pinned Jaycen Crisistomo (Moanalua) 2:28, Beat Sitaleki Tongi (Kahuku) 2-1, Beat Salvador Gonzalez (Roosevelt) 6-2.
OIA West: Beat Spike Kahalewai (Waianae) 15-0; Beat Kachi Respicio (Campbell) 4-2; Beat Keanu Punley (Leilehua) 3-0.
Officials: Beat Maake Panuve (Baldwin) 15-0, Pinned Napana Keoho (Molokai) 2:30, Lost to Sitaleki Tongi (Kahuku) 7-6, Beat Kainalu Huddy (Kamehameha) 9-1, Beat Reeno Pascual (Lahainaluna) 8-2

Rysan Leong, Kalaheo (160)
2018 state champion (160)
2018 OIA East champion (160)
States: Pinned Dean Miura (Waiakea) 2:45, Pinned Diego Deponte (Molokai) 1:18, Beat Mason Canonico (Punahou) 4-1, Beat Makoa Cooper (Pearl City), 4-3
OIA Championships: Pinned Cesar Caoili (Campbell) 3:04, Beat Blaze Torres (Mililani) 10-3, Lost to Makoa Cooper (Pearl City) 12-6.
OIA East: Pinned Cole Cadinha (Kaiser) 1:49; Pinned Pukana Hai (Kahuku) 2:24
Officials: Beat Khali Vilavong (Campbell) 19-1; Lost to Makoa Cooper (Pearl City) 1:30; Beat Kalae Correa (Saint Louis) 8-6; Beat Keoua Kauhi (Damien) 4-1; Beat Makana Tapia (Kamehameha) 7-6; Beat Diego Deponte (Molokai) 2:29.

Caele Manley, Molokai
2018 state third (152), 2016 State fourth (126)
2018 MIL champion (154)
2017 Officials champion (152)
States: Beat Dillon Moniz (Waianae) 6-1, Beat Cameron Nishida (Mid-Pacific) 12-3, Lost to Branden Pagurayan (Kapolei) 4-3, Beat Samuel Dunwell (Lanai) 6-4, Beat Jake Angelo (Iolani) 8-1.
MIL championship: Beat Samuel Dunwell (Lanai) 2-1.
Officials: Beat Keaka Kuaana (Lahainaluna) 12-2, Beat Samuel Dunwell (Lanai) 3-1, Beat Jake Angelo (Iolani) 6-3, Beat Kason Nitahara (Kamehameha) 4-1.
MIT: Pinned Joeson Jonas (Lanai) 3:09, Beat Zander Manuel (Punahou) 5-1, Beat Jesse Dudoit (Lahainaluna) 7-5, Beat Samuel Dunwell (Lanai) by default

Branden Pagurayan, Kapolei freshman
2018 state champion (152)
2018 OIA champion (152)
2018 OIA West champ (152)
States: Beat Taylor Daack (Radford) 16-7, Beat Jake Angelo (Iolani) 8-4, Beat Caele Manley (Molokai) 4-3, Beat Makana Tapia (Kamehameha) 5-4.
OIA championships: Pinned Cody Mole (Kailua) 1:30, Pinned Taylor Daack (Radford) 0:54, Beat Andrew Adiniwin (Moanalua) 21-6.
OIA West: Pinned Haven Estrella (Pearl City), Beat Taylor Daack (Radford) 18-9, Pinned Alii Edayan (Leilehua)
Officials: Pinned Zachariah Finefeuiaki (Kalani) 0:48; Beat Jesse Dudoit (Lahainaluna) 7-1; Lost to Chase Wusstig (Moanalua) 5:31; Beat Chaden Sugihara (Damien) 1:21; Beat Justin Campos Rieta (Baldwin) 20-6; Beat Boltyn Taam (Saint Louis) 4-3; Beat Joshua Matsumoto (Pac-Five) 4:57.
Brant Porter, Kamehameha
2018 state second (106), 2017 State third (106)
2018 ILH champion (106)
2017 Officials champion (106)
States: Pinned Brock Yashiro (Damien) 1:07, Beat Cael Yasutake (Lahainaluna) 16-1, Pinned Nicholas Cordeiro (Waianae) 0:49, Lost to Coby Ravida (Baldwin) 2:59.
ILH championships: Pinned Brock Yashiro (Damien)
Officials: Pinned Benjamin Vento (Waiakea) 2:52, Pinned Jayse Lalim Rillon (Molokai) 1:00, Beat Skyler Suzui (Pac-Five) by forfeit, Beat Colby Ravida (Baldwin) 6-2

Keanu Punley, Leilehua senior
2018 state second (170)
2018 OIA champion (170)
2017 Officials champion (170)
States: Beat Jaycen Crisostomo (Moanalua) 1-0, Beat Kainalu Huddy (Kamehameha) 6-2, Beat Salvador Gonzalez (Roosevelt) 8-6, Lost to Kaysen Takenaka (Iolani) 5-0.
OIA championships: Pinned Cole Cadinha (Kaiser) 1:20, Beat Salvador Gonzalez (Roosevelt) 2-1, Beat Sitaleki Tongi (Kahuku) 5-4, Beat Kachi Respicio (Campbell) 10-9.
OIA West: Pinned Chase Kanae (Aiea); Beat Gianni Oyadomari (Kapolei) 11-4; Lost to Kasey Kikuyama (Pearl City) 3-0
Officials: Pinned Brian Himalaya (Waianae) 5:05, Beat Kainalu Huddy (Kamehameha) 5-2, Beat Salvador Gonzalez (Roosevelt) 6-4, Beat Sitaleki Tongi (Kahuku) 5-2

Ezekiel Samuelu, McKinley senior
2018 state champ (285), 2017 state third (285)
2018 OIA champ (285)
States: Pinned Shannon Johnson (Farrington) 0:35, Beat Harry Lloyd (Damien) 2-1, Beat Setu Vole (King Kekaulike) 7-2, Beat Cody Bollig (Kamehameha) 3-2.
OIA: Pinned Steven Ridep (Campbell) 2:28, Beat Marcus Lombard (Kahuku) 5-2, Beat Gerrico Jenks (Waianae) 2-1.

Makana Tapia, Kamehameha
2018 state second (152) 2017 state third (152)
2018 ILH champ (152)
States: Pinned Haven Estrella (Pearl City) 0:44, Pinned Samuel Dunwell (Lanai) 1:27, Pinned Braeden Jensen (Kapaa) 4:35, Lost to Branden Pagurayan (Kapolei) 5-4.
ILH: Pinned Kainalu Reyes Hackney (Saint Louis), Beat Jake Angelo (Iolani) 9-4
Officials: Pinned Austin Murray (Baldwin) 3:27, Beat Diego Deponte (Molokai) 17-7, Lost to Mason Canonico (Punahou) 5-4, Lost to Rysan Leong (Kalaheo) 7-6.

Girls Pound-For-Pound Rankings

Feb. 11 rankings
Feb. 2 rankings
Dec. 27 rankings
Dec. 19 rankings

1. Teniya Alo, Kahuku senior
2018 state champ (138), 2017 state champ (132), 2016 state third (122), 2015 state champ (122),
2016 ILH champ (122), 2015 ILH champ (124),
2018 OIA champ (138), 2017 OIA champ (134)
2016 Officials champ (127), 2014 Officials champ (127)
State championships: Pinned Alyssa Payanal (McKinley) 0:29, Pinned Tyeisha Takamori (Baldwin) 1:26, Pinned Ariez Igafo (Castle) 1:06, Pinned Krystal Puahala (Kamehameha) 2:30.
OIA championships: Pinned Alyssa Payanal (McKinley) 0:45, Pinned Rebekah Garcia (Moanalua) 4:27, Pinned Kamakana Hernandez-Waialae (Waianae) 0:18.
OIA East: Pinned Cherise Horita (Kalani) 0:59; Pinned Rebekah Garcia (Moanalua) 1:37.

2. Kelani Corbett, Leilehua junior
2018 state champ (155), 2017 state champ (155), 2016 state champ (155)
2018 OIA champ (155), 2017 OIA champ (157)
2017 Officials champ (168), 2016 Officials champ (155)
2016 Paani champ (155)
State championships: Beat Angel Vegoda (King Kekaulike) 21-6, Beat Sunni Chow (Molokai) 19-9, Beat Katherine Heim (Kaiser) 1:56, Beat Nina Seoane (Pearl City) 12-4.
OIA championships: Pinned Jakelynn Poki (Waipahu) 0:51, Pinned Alexis Tupuola (Moanalua) 3:22, Beat Nina Seoane (Pearl City) 12-4.
OIA West: Pinned Jakelynn Poki (Waipahu); Beat Nina Seoane (Pearl City) 11-5.
Officials: Beat Shayna Kamaka (Baldwin) 6-5, Pinned Alyandina Bushe (Kapolei) 3:01, Beat Jennie Fuamatu (Pearl City), 11-3

Lahainaluna’s Nanea Estrella is halfway to the state slam. Photo by Dennis Oda/Star-Advertiser.

3. Nanea Estrella, Lahainaluna sophomore
2018 state champion (122), 2017 state champion (117)
2018 MIL champion (124), 2017 MIL champion (117)
2017 Officials champion (122)
2018 Paani champion (132)
State championships: Pinned Laylah Alvarado (Castle) 1:17, Beat Amanda Higa (Moanalua) 1-0, Pinned Phoebe Pineda-Abaya (Kalani) 2:59, Pinned Marisa Iha (Punahou) 5:29.
MIL championships: Pinned Sierra Perryman (Maui) 1:04.
Paani: Pinned Ile Prado Domningo (Campbell) 1:20, Pinned Kelsey Lee Bicoy Juario (Molokai) 2:57, Beat Roselani Ikei (Kaiser) 18-2, Pinned Gabrielle Perez (Moanalua) 3:19.
Officials: Beat Kailey Pineda Abaya (Kalani) 20-5, Pinned Marisa Iha (Punahou) 3:57, Pinned Makana Cooper (Pearl City) 2:49
MIT: Pinned Kamaile Funes (King Kekaulike) 1:06, Beat Kamahina Kaiama Kahuha (Molokai) by default, Pinned Waipuilani Estrella Beauchamp (Baldwin) 3:26.

4. Macy Higa, Roosevelt senior
2018 state champ (117), 2017 state second (112), 2016 state champ (112), 2015 state sixth (112),
2018 OIA champ (117), 2017 OIA champ (114), 2016 OIA champ (112)
2017 Officials champ (117), 2016 Officials champ (117)
State championships: Pinned Tehya Almeida (Kailua) 0:43, Beat Alexis Gibbs (Damien) 4-1, Pinned Tiare Carlson (Waianae) 4:56, Beat Alana Vivas (Kamehameha) 5-3.
OIA championships: Pinned Shailynn Guillory (Kapolei) 0:51, Beat Tiare Carlson (Waianae) 15-0, Beat Kira Borengasser (Moanalua) 6-1.
OIA East: Pinned Kira Borengasser (Moanalua) 3:23; Beat Tiare Ikei (Kaiser) 4-3
Officials: Pinned Ashley Terrell (Punahou) 0:54, Pinned Kalai Tegan (Kamehameha), 1:29, Beat Kira Borengasser (Moanalua) 16-4

5. Tiare Ikei, Kaiser junior
2018 state champion (112), 2017 Officials champion (112)
2017 State third (112), 2016 state second (102)
2018 OIA champion (112), 2016 OIA champion (102)
2018 Paani champion (112), 2016 Paani champion (112)
State championships: Daesha Anderson (Keaau) 0:34, Pinned Michaelah Vasquez (Lahainaluna) 3:00, Pinned Rita Morales (Waianae) 1:06, Beat Ashley Gooman (Kamehameha) 4-1.
OIA championships: Pinned Jazlynn Richards (Leilehua) 0:24, Pinned Puuolena Sylva (Nanakuli) 1:32, Pinned Keely Oyadomari (Kapolei) 1:39.
OIA East: Pinned Kyara Tagami (Kalani) 0:51; Lost to Macy Higa (Roosevelt) 4-3
Paani: Pinned Nalani Kirkman (Lahainaluna) 0:55, Pinned Madison Vierra (Baldwin) 2:00, Pinned Dania Furuya (Pac-Five) 1:06, Pinned Shantelle Mangrobang (Leilehua) 1:48.
Officials: Pinned Qellsy Villanueva (Roosevelt) 2:24, Pinned Kristen Bareng (Aiea) 1:30, Pinned Keely Oyadomari (Kapolei) 1:34, Pinned Shantelle Mangrobang (Leilehua) 2:38.

6. Ashley Gooman, Kamehameha junior
2018 state second (112), 2017 state champ (107), 2016 state champ (102)
2018 ILH champ (112), 2017 ILH champ (107), 2016 ILH champ (102),
2015 Officials champ (102)
State championships: Pinned Valerie Sunajo (Campbell) 0:34, Beat Alexandria Nelson (Roosevelt) 8-0, Pinned Keely Oyadomari (Kapolei) 3:55, Lost to Tiare Ikei (Kaiser) 4-1
ILH championships: Pinned Robyn Yim (Iolani).

Lahainaluna’s Ira Navarro beat Hawaii Baptist’s Kaitlin Ito 7-5 to win her second state title. Photo by Dennis Oda/Star-Advertiser.

7. Ira Navarro, Lahainaluna junior
2018 state champ (102), 2017 state champ (97), 2016 state third (102)
2018 MIL champ (104), 2017 MIL champ (99), 2016 MIL champ (97)
2017 Officials champ (102), 2016 Officials champ (97)
State championships: Pinned Kennedy Javier (Mililani) 3:24, Pinned Shaina Miyasato Kawaguchi (Leilehua) 1:35, Beat Kaitlin Ito (Hawaii Baptist) 7-5.
MIL championships: Beat Tianna Fernandez (Baldwin) 8-7
Paani: Beat Kolbey Low (Kealakehe) 16-0, Pinned Jenna Justo (Moanalua) 0:39, Beat Tianna Fernandez (Baldwin) 6-4, Lost to Sami Saribay (Lahainaluna) 2-1.
Officials: Pinned Sarai Valdez (Kauai) 0:41, Beat Kaitlin Ito (Pac-Five) 15-3, Beat Xiaolin Mai (Roosevelt) 4-1
MIT: Pinned Kaui Kamaka (Waianae) 0:34, Beat Madison-Joy Kogachi (Punahou) 12-2.

9. Paige Respicio, Kamehameha
2018 state champion (132)
2018 ILH champion (132), 2017 ILH champ (127)
2017 Officials champion (138)
2017 State third (127)
2018 Paani champ (138)
State championships: Pinned Marie Agoto (Waipahu) 0:31, Pinned Kelly Spencer (1:43), Beat Gabrielle Perez (Moanalua) 7-2, Beat Roselani Ikei (Kaiser) 7-3.
ILH championships: Pinned Isabella Wong (Punahou)
Paani: Pinned Zyrene Mae Afan (Kealakehe) 0:39, Beat Jahnea Miguel (Baldwin) 7-3, Pinned Kauanoe Keahi (Lahainaluna) 1:32.
Officials: Pinned Iie Prado Domingo (Campbell) 0:56, Pinned Wynter Brown (Pearl City) 0:30, Beat Jahnei Miguel (Baldwin) 5-0

9. Tangiteina Niutupuivaha, Kahuku sophomore
2018 state champion (225)
2018 OIA champion (225)
2017 Officials champ (225)
2017 State fifth (225)
2018 Paani champion (225)
State championships: Pinned Leona Toledo (Hilo) 2:37, Pinned Tennielle Ellis (Punahou) 2:38, Pinned Celine Gomes (Baldwin) 1:16.
OIA championships: Pinned Kehani Siuta (Aiea) 0:47, Pinned Kailani Badajos-Hawelu (Leilehua) 0:57, Pinned Shannlyne Mahoe (Nanakuli) 3:16.
OIA East: Pinned Alana Dela Pena (Moanalua) 3:42; Pinned Lavenia Fotu (Farrington) 1:50.
Paani: Pinned Agnes Alaimalo (Nanakuli) 0:55, Pinned Dylan Huddy (Pac-Five) 0:55, Pinned Celine Gomes (Baldwin) 1:39.
Officials: Pinned Shannlynne Mahoe (Nanakuli) 1:56, Pinned Celine Gomes (Baldwin) 1:30, Pinned Richann Benedito (Moanalua) 1:15.

Baldwin’s Jahnea Miguel, left, took down Castle’s Sadie Antoque on her way to winning the girls 145-pound state final. Photo by Dennis Oda/Star-Advertiser.

10. Jahnea Miguel, Baldwin sophomore
2018 state champion (145), 2017 state champion (127)
2018 MIL champion (147), 2017 MIL champion (129)
2016 Paani champ (132)
State championships: Pinned Riley Walters (Konawaena) 0:21, Pinned Iwi Kinimaka (Campbell) 0:47, Pinned Kaleinani Makuaole (Waianae) 3:29, Beat Sadie Antoque (Castle) 7-3.
MIL championships: Pinned Tayler Pelegrino-Hayase (Lahainaluna) 3:57
Paani: Pinned Rebekah Garcia (Moanalua) 1:46, Lost to Paige Respicio (Kamehameha) 7-3, Pinned Kawehi Pelekane (Kealakehe) 0:50, Pinned Rebekah Garcia (Moanalua) 1:37
Officials: Pinned Isabella Wong (Punahou) 1:50, Pinned Jaylyin Paaaina (Kaiser) 0:45, Lost to Paige Respicio (Kamehameha), 5-0
MIT: Pinned Nanea Kahoonei-Awai (Waianae) 1:36, Beat Iwi Kinimaka (Campbell) 13-1.

Next 10 (alphabetical)

Kapoina Bailey, Konawaena
2018 state champion (168), 2017 state second (168)
2018 BIIF champ (168)
2018 MIT champ (168)
BIIF championships: Pinned Jaye Lee-Kaiwi (Keaau) 1:20.
State championships: Pinned Pianjevaly Kinchiro (Waipahu) 1:14, Pinned Kyara Velez (Radford) 0:52, Beat Luana Kanongataa (Kahuku) 6-4, Beat Jennie Fuamatu (Pearl City) 10-3.
MIT: Pinned Tina Holika (Hilo) 3:20, Beat Valarie Psalms Rosa Perez (Maui) 7-1, Pinned Shannon Jaramillo (Lahainaluna) 3:31.

Waipuilani Estrella Beauchamp, Lahainaluna
2018 State champion (127)
2018 MIL champion (129)
2017 Officials champion (127)
2017 state third (122)
2018 Paani champion (127)
State championships: Pinned Kelly Ibarra (Kapolei) 0:28, Beat Alizeih Villalpando (Moanalua) 5-0, Pinned Chanel Hunter (Pearl City) 1:26, Pinned Alexis Nova Posiulai (Kamehameha) 1:36
MIL championships: Pinned Kamahina Kanuha-Kaiama (Molokai) 1:39
Paani: Beat Emma Debrum (Lanai) 14-1, Pinned Alexis Nova Posiulai (Kamehameha) 5:44, Pinned Katie Reyes (Waianae) 1:11, Pinned Charity Curran (Campbell) 1:09.
Officials: Pinned Jojo Fraser (Lahainaluna) 5:22, Pinned Katie Reyes (Waianae) 1:07, Pinned Mariah Spix (Leilehua) 3:49
MIT: Pinned Emily Paulino (Kalani) 0:51, Pinned Kaylin Naeole (Molokai) 1:32, Lost to Nanea Estrella (Lahainaluna) 3:26.

Jennie Fuamatu, Pearl City senior
2018 state second (168), 2017 state champ (184), 2016 state second (168)
2918 OIA champ (168), 2017 OIA champ (186), 2016 OIA champ (168)
2016 Officials champ (168)
State championships: Pinned Valarie Psalms Rosa Perez (Maui) 0:59, Pinned Mele Pamela Lua (Castle) 3:24, Beat Shayna Kamaka (Baldwin) 12-7, Lost to Kapoina Bailey (Konawaena) 10-3.
OIA championships: Beat Kira Jhun (Moanalua) 16-0, Pinned Hulita Ahonima (Leilehua) 1:21, Beat Kyara Velez (Radford) 11-6, Pinned Alyandina Bushe (Kapolei) 0:21.
OIA West: Failed to make weight at 168
Officials: Beat Patricia Ching (Moanalua) 4-2, Pinned Kyara Velez (Radford) 4:15, Lost to Kelani Corbett (Leilehua) 11-3.

Roselani Ikei, Kaiser
2018 state second (132)
2018 OIA champion (132)
2017 Officials champion (132)
2017 State second (132), 2016 State fifth (122)
State championships: Pinned Kelsey Bocoy (Molokai) 5:06, Pinned Alysha Reinhardt (Baldwin) 2:41, Pinned Viviana Barcina (Kahuku) 3:27, Lost to Paige Respicio (Kamehameha) 7-3.
OIA championships: Pinned Ile Prado Domingo (Campbell) 1:22, Beat Kelly Spencer (Waianae) 11-1, Beat Gabrielle Perez (Moanalua) 2-0.
OIA East: Pinned Cindy Rong (Kalani) 0:43; Beat Gabrielle Perez (Moanalua) 7-1.
Paani: Pinned Bonez Westbrooks (Lahainaluna) 1:26, Pinned Mare Kitabayashi (Kapolei) 0:38, Lost to Nanea Estrella (Lahainaluna) 18-2, Pinned Alysha Reinhardt (Baldwin) 1:40, Pinned Viviana Barcina (Kahuku) 0:27.
Officials: Beat Gabrielle Perez (Moanalua) 7-3, Pinned Juliette Dael (Radford) 2:22, Pinned Viviana Barcina (Kahuku) 3:25

Kauanoe Keahi, Lahainaluna sophomore
2018 state third (132), 2017 state champion (138)
2018 MIL champion (134), 2017 MIL champion (140)
State championships: Pinned Ile Prado Domingo (Campbell) 3:16, Lost to Gabrielle Perez (Moanalua) 5-4, Pinned Tehya Caceres (KS-Hawaii) 2:39, Pinned Kelly Spencer (Waianae) 1:30, Pinned Viviana Barcina (Kahuku) 2:45, Beat Gabrielle Perez (Moanalua) 4-1.
MIL championships: Beat Alysha Reinhardt (Baldwin) 6-3.
Paani: Pinned Jorjah Losalio Watson (Konawaena) 4:44, Pinned Kamakana Hernandez-Waialae (Waianae) 3:34, Pinned by Paige Respicio (Kamehameha) 1:32
Officials: Lost to Wynter Brown (Pearl City) 3:26, Beat Rebekah Garcia (Moanalua) 6-3, Pinned Iie Prado Domingo (Campbell) 1:56, Beat Wynter Brown (Pearl City) 11-3
MIT: Pinned Teana Motoyama (Kalani) 1:37, Beat Taye Mowat (Molokai) 12-4, Lost to Taylor Pelegrino Hayase (Lahainaluna) 8-6.

Allicia Mahoe, Kapolei junior
2018 state second (97), 2017 state fifth (97), 2016 state sixth (97)
2017 OIA champion (98)
2017 Officials champ (97)
2018 Paani champ (97)
State championships: Beat Precious Tampos (Waipahu) 9-0, Pinned Alea Davis (Molokai) 5:03, Beat Zoe Omura (Iolani) 9-2, Lost to Xiaolin Mai (Roosevelt) 3-1.
OIA championships: Beat Brianna Funakoshi (Aiea) 12-0, Pinned Savannah Ramos (Leilehua) 5:37, Lost to Xiaolin Mai (Roosevelt) 2-0.
OIA West: Pinned Prescious Tampos (Waipahu), Pinned Jazmyn Enriquez (Campbell).
Paani: Beat Brianna Funakoshi (Aiea) 15-0, Pinned Jazmyn Enriquez (Campbell), Beat Savannah Ramos (Leilehua) 14-2.
Officials: Pinned Brianna Funakoshi (Aiea) 1:02, Pinned Zoe Omura (Iolani) 5:33, Beat Savannah Ramos (Leilehua) 9-1.

Xiaolin Mai, Roosevelt senior
2018 state champion (97), 2017 State second (102), 2016 State third (102)
2018 OIA champion (97)
2016 Officials champion (102)
2016 Paani Challenge champion (102), 2015 Paani Challenge champion (102)
State championships: Pinned Caitlin Yap (Moanalua) 1:31, Beat Kaycie Tanimoto (Hawaii Baptist) 6-0, Pinned Brianna Funakoshi (Aiea) 3:01, Beat Allicia Mahoe (Kapolei) 3-1.
OIA championships: Pinned Precious Tampos (Waipahu) 4:48, Beat Jazmyn Enriquez (Campbell) 10-5, Beat Allicia Mahoe (Kapolei) 2-0.
OIA East: Pinned Princess Balasico (Farrington) 0:45.
Officials: Beat Madison-Joy Kogachi (Punahou) 12-3, Pinned Kaycie Tanimoto (Pac-Five) 2:59, Lost to Ira Navarro (Lahainaluna) 4-1

Tayler Peligrino Hayase, Lahainaluna
2018 state third (145), 2017 State fourth (132), 2016 State fifth (132)
2017 Officials champion (145)
2017 MIL champ (134), 2016 MIL champ (132), 2015 MIL champ
2018 Paani champion (145)
State championships: Lost to Faith Joy Okubo (Moanalua) 5:46, Pinned Jaden Rivera (King Kekaulike) 2:51, Pinned Iwi Kinimaka (Campbell) 4:53, Beat Zion Grace Vierra (Kamehameha) 2-1, Pinned Jennifer Tongi (Kahuku) 1:22, Beat Kaleinani Makuaole (Waianae) 13-7.
MIL championships: Lost to Jahnea Miguel (Baldwin) 3:57.
Paani: Pinned Prescious Brown (Kamehameha) 1:08, Pinned Faith Joy Okubo (Moanalua) 3:30, Pinned Daisha Kahoalii-Kalilikane (Molokai) 0:49, Beat Iwi Kinimaka (Campbell) 12-4.
Officials: Pinned Precious Brown (Kamehameha) 3:38, Pinned Iwi Kinimaka (Campbell) 0:47, Beat Kaleinani Makuaole (Waianae) by disqualification
MIT: Beat Heavenli Sardinha (Campbell) 21-2, Beat Kaleinani Makuaole (Waianae) 8-7, Beat Kauanoe Keahi (Lahainaluna) 8-6

Sami Saribay, Lahainaluna
2018 state champ (107), 2017 state fifth (102)
2018 MIL champ (109)
2018 Paani champ (107)
State championships: Pinned Leilani Samoy (Kahuku) 1:57, Beat Kristen Bareng (Aiea) 6-4, Beat Dania Furuya (University) 8-1, Beat Haylee Fujioka (Roosevelt) 5-3.
MIL championships: Pinned Madison Vierra (Baldwin) 2:48.
Paani: Pinned Jordyn Angelo (Kapolei) 1:30, Pinned Markela Garrido (Campbell) 0:55, Beat Ira Navarro (Lahainaluna) 2-1.
MIT: Beat Kaycie Tanimoto (Pac-Five) 18-3, Pinned Rosalyn Kagimoto (Kalani) 3:10, LOst to Tianna Fernandez (Baldwin) 15-8.

Roxie Umu, Kealakehe
2018 state champ (184), 2017 state third (225), 2016 state fourth (225)
2016 BIIF champ (225)
2018 Paani champ (184)
State championships: Pinned Anela Deponte (KS-Hawaii) 0:17, Pinned Natasha Peleafei (Aiea) 1:38, Pinned Dylan Huddy (Maryknoll) 1:42, Beat Siera Vida (Baldwin) 6-0.
Paani: Pinned Saje Pedroza Kanemitsu (KS-Maui) 0:54, Pinned Alana Dela Pena (Moanalua) 2:18, Pinned Valerie Ramos (Damien) 1:21, Pinned Siera Vida (Baldwin) 0:43.
MIT: Pinned Tiana Chung (Waianae) 0:08, Pinned Pedroza Kanemitsu (KS-Maui) 1:08.