Three of the top six in Pound-for-Pound rankings will compete in same weight class at states

Kapolei's Branden Pagurayan suffered a rare loss in the 152-pound final at Officials when he was defeated by Kamehameha's Kanai Tapia. Photo by Steven Erler/Special to the Star-Advertiser.

Three of the top six wrestlers in Hawaii Prep World’s pound-for-pound rankings will compete in the same weight class in the Texaco/HHSAA Wrestling State Championships beginning Friday.

For complete coverage of the state tournament, click here.

Here are our updated rankings entering states.


1. Kysen Terukina, Kamehameha senior
Previous rank: 1
2019 state champion (126), 2018 state champion (120), 2017 state champion (113)
2019 Officials champion (132), 2018 Officials champion (126), 2016 Officials champion (113)
2020 ILH champion (132), 2019 ILH champion (126), 2018 ILH champion (120), 2017 ILH champion (113)
ILH: Micah Tabar (Punahou) W, 16-1; Elijah Kaawa (Saint Louis) W, 5-0.
HOWA: Mason Chung (Mililani), W 0:59; Timothy Nakamoto (Waiakea) W, 1:41; Kade Okura (Kalani) W, 7-3; Elijah Kaawa (Saint Louis) W, 5-3.
2019 states: Andrew Trent (McKinley) W, 1:01; Kahiliwala Joy (Baldwin) W, 5:56; Weiyi Zheng (Aiea) W, 15-2; Elijah Kaawa (Saint Louis) W, 4-1.
2018 states: Malachi Kaapa Iaea (McKinley) W, 1:12; Kahiliwala Joy (Baldwin) W, 5:17; Caleb Shimaoka (Waianae) W, 9-1; Brady Hoshino (Iolani) W, 8-2.
2017 states: Joseph Anzaldua (Leilehua) W, 3:18; Elijah Asuncion (Moanalua) W, 1:55; Elijah Kaawa (Saint Louis) W, 9-1; Landon Obra Nakata (Damien) W, 7-2.

2. Branden Pagurayan, Kapolei junior
Previous rank: 3
2019 state champion (152), 2018 state champion (152)
2020 OIA champion (152), 2019 OIA champion (152), 2018 OIA champion (152)
2018 Officials champion (152)
2020 OIA West champion (152), 2019 OIA West champion (152), 2018 OIA West champ (152)
OIA: Ezekiel Lee (Pearl City) W, 2:27; Malcolm Bell (Campbell) W, 20-5; Boltyn Taam (Moanalua) W, 5-3.
2020 OIA West: Elijah Pinales (Leilehua) W, 18-3; Kekoa Archuleta (Aiea) W, 2:38; Malcolm Bell (Campbell) W, 19-5.
HOWA: Ryno Kahalewai (Nanakuli) W, 1:38; Darren Cabagbag-Silva (Mililani) W, 25-10; Vincent Terrell (Punahou) W, 12-6; Kanai Tapia (Kamehameha) L, 6-4 OT.
Season: Yootthana Chanphut (Kaimuki) W, 2:41; Thomas MeCreadie (Kaiser) W, 26-11; Martin Trueblood (Aiea) W, 3:37; Jay Auvaa (Aiea) W, 25-8; Brock Gooman (Campbell) W, 18-2; Bryan Castro-Nunez (Radford) W, 24-8.
2019 states: Duncan Castro (Keaau) W, 0:23; Derek Perez (Lahainaluna) W, 22-7; Kanoa Aruda-Starwood (KS-Maui) W, 20-5; Pookela De Santos (Leilehua) W, 0:51.
2018 states: Taylor Daack (Radford) W, 16-7; Jake Angelo (Iolani) W, 8-4; Caele Manley (Molokai) W, 4-3; Makana Tapia (Kamehameha) W, 5-4.

3. Coby Ravida, Baldwin senior
Previous rank: 4
2019 state champion (113), 2018 state champion (106), 2017 state fifth (106)
2020 MIL champ (120), 2019 MIL champ (113), 2018 MIL champ (106), 2017 MIL champ (106)
MIL: Braydyn Baldonado (King Kekaulike) W, 2:27; Austin Panlasigui (Lahainaluna) W, 1:00; Alan Sanchez (Lanai) W, 1:39.
MIT: Chaston Mina (Maui) W, 16-0; Cael Yasutake (Lahainaluna) W, 9-1; Kahiliwala Joy (Baldwin) W, 9-5.
Regular season: Race Takahashi (Maui) W, 17-2; Arlee Milliron (King Kekaulike) W, 16-0; Jonah Garaganza (Maui) W, 17-2; Alan Sanchez (Lahainaluna) W, 1:53; Kanoa Lanoza (Lahainaluna) W, 6-5; Christian Clarion (Lahainaluna) W, 12-1; Alan Sanchez (Lanai) W, 10-4.
2019 states: Dylan Cuesta (Mililani) W, 3:53; Scott Fujishima (Mid-Pacific) W, 14-0; Thomas Nitta (Kalaheo) W, 3:56; Sheydon Tomisato (Kamehameha) W, 6-4.
2018 states: Isaiah Siaris (Mililani) W, 0:39; Robert Frias (Iolani) W, 5:34; Joe Kia Fafiu (Leilehua) W, 1:46; Brant Porter (Kamehameha) W, 2:59.
2017 states: Dylan Cuesta (Mililani) W, 5:14; Skyler Suzui (Hawaii Baptist) W, 0:23; Hunter Nagatani (Waipahu) L, 14-5; Alan Sanchez (Lahainaluna) L, 10-4; Triston Baron (Roosevelt) W, 2:56.

4. Kanai Tapia, Kamehameha junior
Previous rank: 5
2019 state third (138)
2020 ILH champion (152), 2019 ILH champion (138)
2019 Officials champion (152)
ILH: Maverick Tongg (Saint Louis) W, pin; Isaac Peterson (Damien) W, pin; Stone Franczyk (Hanalani) W, FFT.
HOWA: Malu Keo (Kahuku) W, 16-0; Brock Gooman (Campbell) W, 12-1; Stone Franczyk (Pac-Five) W, 11-4; Branden Pagurayan (Kapolei) W, 6-4 OT.
2019 states: Max Higa (Roosevelt) W, 1:54; Kekoa Catiel (Lanai) W, 10-0; Kaena DeSantos (Leilehua) L, 5-3; Elijah Apao (Hilo) W, 3:25; Elijah Diamond (Mililani) W, 13-2.
2018 states: Christian Tavares (Radford) L, 11-5; Isaiah Perez (Kailua) W, 5-0; Billy Treu (Baldwin) W, 12-3; Koali Nishigaya (Saint Louis) L, 4-2.

5. Brant Porter, Kamehameha senior
Previous rank: 2
2019 state champion (120), 2018 state second (106), 2017 state third (106)
2020 ILH champ (126), 2019 ILH champ (120), 2018 ILH champ (106)
2019 Officials champ (126), 2018 Officials champ (120), 2017 Officials champ (106)
ILH: Micah Shibuya (Hawaii Baptist) W, pin; Ammen Tawfik (Mid-Pacific) W, pin; Dreddin Villalpando (Saint Louis) W, 3-1.
HOWA: Jace Kim-Cadig (Pearl City) W, 0:35; Elijah Robello (Leilehua) W, 1:00; Prestiege Kahookele-Himai (Nanakuli) W, 16-0; Dreddin Villalpando (Saint Louis) W, 13-2.
2019 states: Carlos Masuko (KS-Hawaii) W, 1:45; Koby Chun (Kaiser) W, 12-6; Kobby Faedonea (Keaau) W, 8-2; Branson Magsayo (Saint Louis) W, 5:16.
2018 states: Brock Yashiro (Damien) W, 1:07; Cael Yasutake (Lahainaluna) W, 16-1; Nicholas Cordeiro (Waianae) W, 0:49; Coby Ravida (Baldwin) L, 2:59.
2017 states: Kamaehu Akina (KS-Hawaii) W, 0:26; Hunter Nagatani (Waipahu) L, 7-0; Makana Young (Saint Louis) W, 4:13; Skyler Suzui (Hawaii Baptist) W, 9-1; Triston Baron (Roosevelt) W, 0:52; Alan Sanchez (Lahainaluna) W, 9-1.

6. Boltyn Taam, Moanalua junior
Previous rank: 6
2019 state champion (160), 2018 state second (145)
2019 OIA champion (160), 2018 ILH champion (145)
2020 OIA East champion (152), 2019 OIA East champion (160)
OIA: Kekoa Archuleta (Aiea) W, 1:39; Elijah Pinales (Leilehua) W, 16-1; Branden Pagurayn (Kapolei) L, 5-3.
2020 OIA East: Kang Park (Kaimuki) W, :47.
2019 states: Cole Cadinha (Kaiser) W, 20-5; Craig Nava (Hanalani) W, 3-0; Keaka Kuaana (Lahainaluna) W, 8-1; Braden Akima (Kamehameha) W, 7-6.
2018 states: Simeon Johnson (Kalaheo) W, 1:12; Jose Jahael (Leilehua) W, 5-1; Braden Akima W, 10-4; Zayren Terukina (Campbell) L, 11-6.

7. Legend Matautia, Punahou senior
Previous rank: 7
2019 state champion (220), 2018 state third (220)
2020 ILH champ (285), 2019 ILH champ (220), 2018 ILH champ (220)
2019 Officials champ (285), 2017 Officials champ (220)
ILH: Jonah Kahuli-Apo (Kamehameha) W, pin.
HOWA: Viali Afoa (Leilehua) W, 1:54; Lopaka Feesago (Pearl City) W, 0:32; Rafael Leapaga (Kapolei) W, 5-4; Marcus Lombard (Kahuku) W, 4-3.
2019 states: Harry Lloyd (Kaimuki) W, 1:43; Pontus Thiravong (Radford) W, 4-3; Austin Morris (Campbell) W, 9-0; Brock Ai (Kamehameha) W, 5-0.
2018 states: Elijah James Ramos (Farrington) W, 1:58; Laulii Iosefa (McKinley) L, 4-2; Nicklaus Kakazu (Roosevelt) W, 2:02; Austin Morris (Campbell) W, 2:31; Dominic Tominiko (Saint Louis) W, 5-2; Benjamin Tokanang (Baldwin) W, 11-1.
2017 states: Ethan Ramos (KS-Hawaii) W, 10-5; Jayden Ferreira (Baldwin) L, 9-3; Jonathan Aunese (Maui) W, 11-1; Fagatoa Sotoa (Kapolei) L, 13-9.

8. Elijah Asuncion, Moanalua senior
Previous rank: 9
2019 state fifth (120), 2018 state champion (113), 2017 state fourth (113)
2020 OIA champ (120), 2019 OIA champ (120), 2018 OIA champ (113)
2020 OIA East champ (120)
2019 Officials champ (120)
OIA champs: Kenji Carino (Aiea) W, 1:25; Micah Ongies-Vella (Pearl City) W, 10-2; Branson Magsayo (Waianae) W, 3-1
2020 OIA East: Ramos Suzuki (Kalani) W, 1:30; Ethan Okumura (Kaiser) W, 12-2.
HOWA: Rylan Smith (Waiakea) W, 4-0; Myke Joshua Kiley (Farrington) W, 3:39; Josia Hokuana (Kamehameha) W, 5-0; Robert Frias (Iolani) W, 8-0; Branson Magsayo (Waianae) W, 3-2.
2019 states: Blake Takamori (Kailua) W, 0:34; Carmello Castillo (Hilo) W, 1:35; Branson Magsayo (Saint Louis) L, 8-0; Koby Chun (Kaiser) L, 4-3; Kobby Faeldonea (Keaau) W, 6-2.
2018 states: Michael Sweazey (Radford) W, 1:43; Kolby Inouye (Baldwin) W, 9-3; Kobby Faedonea (Keaau) W, 6-0; Hunter Nagatani (Leilehua) W, 10-3.
2017 states: Carlos Beltram (Keaau) W, 1:14; Kysen Terukina (Kamehameha) L, 1:55; Troy Weilbacher (Waianae) W, 3-2; Waylon Spain (Waiakea) W, 4:16; Casen Watanabe (Punahou) W, fft; Andre Pagurayan (Kapolei) L, 21-6.

9. Zander Manuel, Punahou junior
Previous rank: 8
2019 State champion (182)
2020 ILH champion (195)
2019 Officials champion (195)
ILH: Keola Teves (Pacific Buddhist) W, pin; Viliami Tongotea (Saint Louis) W, 6-1.
HOWA: Wayne Kamakele (Waianae) W, 5:57; Keola Teves (Pac-Five) W, 2:36; Andrew Canonico (Punahou) W, 11-8; Pontus Thiravong (Radford) W, 12-5.
2019 states: Theo Watkins (Honokaa) W, 9-3; Ty Bates (Lahainaluna) W, 5-3; Vance Keliihoomalu (Kapolei) W, DQ; Kainalu Huddy (Kamehameha) W, 3-2.
2017 states: Tyler Boromeo (Pahoa) L, 1:31; Keanu Punley (Leilehua) L, 6-4.10.


10. Nicholas Cordeiro, Waianae
Previous: unranked
2019 state third (106), 2018 state sixth (106)
2020 OIA champion (106), 2019 OIA champion (106)
2020 OIA West champion (106)
OIA champs: Keane Foster (Farrington) W, 2:47; Zairyn Ramos (Campbell) W, 3;16; Brayden Kamimura (Kalani) W, 10-2.
2020 OIA West: Nicholas Williams (Aiea) W, 17-1; Isaiah Siaris (Mililani) W, 1:18.
HOWA: Jayse Koyama (Lahainaluna) W, 1:17; Brendan Sekulich (Punahou) W, 7-2; Skyler Suzui (Pac-Five) W, 9-0; Brayden Spain (Waiakea) W, 9-1.
MIT: Jeice Paranda (Baldwin) W, 1:39; Jayse Koyama (Lahanaluna) W, 1:22; Marcus Marinas (Baldwin) W, 1:13.
Season: Earl Ramos (McKinley) W, 2:25; Brayden Kamimura (Kalani) W, 8-3.
2019 states: Cyrus Bucsit (Saint Louis) W, 1:14; Raizen Aina (KS-Hawaii) W, 16-0; Mason Stefanelli (Punahou) L, 17-2; Khansith Chanthabouasith (Leilehua) W, 2:46; Robert Frias (Iolani) W, 3-0.
2018 states: Colby Bowman-Kamehameha (KS-Hawaii) W, 14-3; Kai Yoshimoto (Campbell) W, 10-0; Brant Porter (Kamehameha) L, 0:49; Triston Baron (Roosevelt) L, 6-2; Cael Yasutake (Lahainaluna) L, fft.

Next 10 (alphabetical order)

Brady Hoshino, Iolani
2019 state fourth (126), 2018 state second (120)
2020 ILH champion (138)
2019 Officials champion (138)
ILH: Matt Sugiki (Punahou) W, pin; Ansen Ursua (Saint Louis) W, 6-3.
HOWA: Daniel Branigan (Waianae) W, 7-1; Dawson Nolasco (Lahainaluna) W, 16-2; Jonah Chew (Kamehameha) W, 7-6; Ansen Urusa (Saint Louis) W, 7-3.
2019 states: Rylen Uyeno (Kaiser) W, 17-2; Zeff Dudoit (Lahainaluna) W, 7-2; Elijah Kaawa (Saint Louis) L, 6-5; Kahiliwala Joy (Baldwin) W, 9-4; Zeff Dudoit (Lahainaluna) L, 6-2.

Elijah Kaawa
, Saint Louis
2019 state second (126), 2018 state third (113), 2017 state fifth (113)
2018 ILH champ (113)
ILH: Josiah Lum (Hawaii Baptist) W, 10-5; Kysen Terukina (Kamehameha) L, 5-0.
Officials: Zach Ezuka (Kalani) W, 3:04; Josiah Lum (Hawaii Baptist) W, 12-4; Caleb Shimaoka (Waiakea) W, 4-1; Kysen Terukina (Kamehameha) L, 5-3.
2019 states: Ashton Manibusan (Radford) W, 3:14; Caleb Shimaoka (Waiakea) W, 5-3; Brady Hoshino (Iolani) W, 6-5; Kysen Terukina (Kamehameha) L, 4-1.
2018 states: James Lum (Pearl City) W, 0:40; Hunter Nagatani (Leilehua) L, 9-3; Michael Swezey (Radford) W, 16-1; Troy Weilbacher (Waianae) W, 9-2; Kobby Faedonea (Keaau) W, 0:41; Kolby Inouye (Baldwin) W, 3-2.
2017 states: Ikua Tihada (Lahainaluna) W, 4-2; Mitchell Funasaki (Mililani) W, 4-2; Kysen Terukina (Kamehameha) L, 9-1; Andre Pagurayan (Kapolei) L, 4-2; Casen Watanabe (Punahou) W, default.

Kanoa Lanoza, Lahainaluna
2019 state fourth (120), 2018 state fourth (120),
2020 MIL champ (126), 2019 MIL champ (120), 2018 MIL champ (120).
MIL: Race Takahashi (Maui) W, 0:39; Keanu Kamai (Baldwin) W, 12-2; Kahiliwala Joy (Baldwin) W, 3-1.
HOWA: Camreyn Hornos (Campbell) W, 3:12; Caleb Shimaoka (Waiakea) L, DQ;
2019 states: Gabriel Daquioag (Farrington) W, 2:45; Branson Magsayo (Waianae) L, 14-12; Trystan Ahyat (KS-Maui) W, 3:49; Gabriel Valdez (Baldwin) W, 8-4; Kobby Faeldonea (Keaau) W, 7-6; Koby Chun (Kaiser) L, 6-4.
2018 states: Joshua Paz (Campbell) W, 15-5; Tyler Ibarra (Saint Louis) W, 7-5; Brady Hoshino (Iolani) L, 6-3; Kahiliwala Joy (Baldwin) W, Def; Koby Chun (Kaiser) L, 7-4.

Harry Lloyd, Kaimuki
2020 OIA champion (220)
2020 OIA East champion (2020)
2019 Officials champion (220)
OIA: Royal Crowell (Kailua) W, 9-2; Justis Davis (Kalaheo) W, 3:58; Charles Hanohano (Kapolei) W, 4-2.
2020 OIA East: Royal Crowell (Kailua) W, 5:57; Justis Davis (Kalaheo) W, 5:07.
HOWA: JR Fagota (Leilehua) W, 18-2; John  Egami (Punahou) W, 11-1; Cole Jones (Saint Louis) W, FFT; Maake Panuve (Baldwin) W, 20-5.
MIT: Justin Keliikupakako (KS-Maui) W, 5:34; Jacob Dortch (Benicia) W, 5:51; Jace Filipo-Rodrigues (Waianae) W, 6-2.
Season: Jermaine Francisco (Kapolei) W, 25-10; Jeremiah Gabrillo (Radford) W, 8-3; Rafael Leapaga (Kapolei) L 3-2; Kirtley Choi (McKinley) W, 20-5; Isaac Mamizuka (Kaiser) W, 16-1; Justis Davis (Kalaheo) W, 17-2; Myka Haser (Aiea) W, 3:25; Gregory Rucilez (Kalani) W, 15-0; Charles Hanohano (Kapolei) W, 2-1.
2019 states: Legend Matautia (Punahou) L, 1:43; Bradley Lilo (Moanalua) W, 3:21; Sione Holani (Hilo) W, 9-3; Kainalu Kaililaau (Lahainaluna) W, 6-3; Taz Kahalewai (Nanakuli) L, 3-2.
2018 states (Damien): Kaeo Pedroza-Kanemitsu (KS-Maui) W, 6-4; Ezekiel Samuelu (McKinley) L, 2-1; Hailama Anakalea (Konawaena) W, 3-2; Kayson Kekahuna (Saint Louis) L, 3-0.

Branson Magsayo, Waianae
2019 state second (120)
2020 OIA West champion (120)
OIA: Kenichi Price (Waipahu) W, 19-7; Ramos Suzuki (Kalani) W, 5:33; Elijah Asuncion (Moanalua) L, 3-1 OT
2020 OIA West: Lance Tuttle (Radford) W, 1:49; Atalbert DeBrum (Kapolei) W, 18-3; Micah Ongies-Vellalos (Pearl City) W, 9-2.
HOWA: Breyson Chang (Pac-Five) W, 0:47; Raffe Perreira (Damien) W, 1:04; Alan Sanchez (Lanai) W, 2:59; Elijah Asuncion (Moanalua) L, 3-2.
MIT: Bradyn Baldonado (King Kekeulike) W, 1:11; Alan Sanchez (Lanai) W, 9-7; Miguel Acuna (Benicia) W, 14-4.
Season: Kai Yoshimoto (Campbell) W, 3:24; Jason Tashiro (Mililani) W, 0:25; Cody Lyman (Kalani) W, 0:29; Blake Takamori (Kailua) W, 1:44; Gredyn Ramos (Campbell) W, 19-2; Kenji Carino (Aiea) W, 2:20; Micah Ongies-Vellalos (Pearl City) W, 3:58.
2019 states: Joseph Vento (Waiakea) W, 1:38; Kanoa Lanoza (Lahainaluna) W, 14-12; Elijah Asuncion (Moanalua) W, 8-0; Brant Porter (Kamehameha) L, 5:16.

Blaze Pascua, Iolani
2019 state second (170), 2018 state third (160)
2020 ILH champion (182), 2019 ILH champion (170)
2019 Officials champion (182)
ILH: Dustin Dano (Kamehameha) W, pin; Andrew Canancio (Punahou) W, 5-1.
HOWA: Hoala Meyer (Saint Louis) W, 3:03; Keawe Kane-Keahi (Lahainaluna) W, 1:41; Alejandro Blanco (Waiakea) W, 1:32; Zachary Genobia (KS-Maui) W, 3:40.
2019 states: Hans Limstrom (Hawaii Prep) W, 4:35; Andrew Adiniwin (Moanalua) W, 5-3; Zachary Genobia (KS-Maui) W, 5:20; Rysan Leong (Kalaheo) L, 7-1.
2018 states: Elijah Oliveira-Kalalau (Lahainaluna) L, 9-8; Pukana Hai (Kahuku) W, 2:40; Haili Kapele (Konawaena) W, 14-6; Diego Deponte (Molokai) W, 10-5; Kason Milarie (Hilo) W, 12-7; Mason Canonico (Punahou) W, 4-2.

Tobey Ravida, Baldwin
2019 state second (106)
2020 MIL champion (113), 2019 MIL champion (106)
2019 Officials champion (113)
MIL: Cael Yasutake (Lahainaluna) W, 7-1.
HOWA: Bronson Maele (Campbell) W, 3:15; Kaistin Vasquez (Punahou) W, 3:14; Bronson Morioka (Iolani) W, 1:03; Scott Fujishima (Pac-Five) W, 11-8
MIT: Hakuilua Paaluhi (Waianae) W, 15-0; Jaeden Dumlao-Ranis (Lanai) W, 1:21; Lorenzo Gunn (Benicia) W, 6-4 OT.
Season: Ezekiel Matutuino (KS-Maui) W, 3:37; Austin Panlasiui (Lahainaluna) W, 1:47; Cael Yasutake (Lahainaluna) W, inj, 4:00; Ezekiel Matutino (KS-Maui) W, 2:50; Bradyn Baldonado (King Kekaulike) W, 3:59.
2019 states: Jarren Seson (Hawaii Baptist) W, 0:53; Khansith Chanthabouasith (Leilehua) W, 8-6; Robert Frias (Iolani) W, 8-4; Mason Stefanelli (Punahou) L, 13-0.

Vincent Terrell, Punahou
2018 state sixth (138)
2020 ILH champ (145), 2019 ILH champ (145), 2018 ILH champ (138)
ILH: Kaimalu Vinluan Kahalioumi (Kamehameha) W, 18-4; Devin Shimabukuro (Maryknoll) W, 13-4.
HOWA: Ayden Coronil (Kamehameha) W, 14-7; Justin Baker (Pac-Five) W, 0:30; Branden Pagurayan (Kapolei) L, 12-6; Brock Gooman (Campbell) W, 3:26; Stone Franczyk (Pac-Five) W, inj 5:08.
2019 states: Cameron Hirota (Mililani) W, 1:47; Mark Butcher (Kalaheo) L, 5-1; Pookela Moses-Espanto (Pearl City) W, 3:35; Naikoa Simao (Leilehua) L, 8-5.
2018 states: Grant Kawasaki (Aiea) W, 13-6; Billy Treu (Baldwin) W, 9-8; Noah Wusstig (Moanalua) L, 10-0; Christian Tavares (Radford) L, 7-2; Koali Nishigaya (Saint Louis) L, 4-1.
2017 states: Gabriel Esperanza (Baldwin) W, 2-1; Christian Tavares (Radford) L, 19-6; Elijah Diamond (Mililani) L, 15-1.


Ansen Ursua, Saint Louis
2019 state champion (132), 2018 state fourth (132), 2017 state fourth (126)
2019 ILH champ (132)
2018 Officials champion (132)
ILH: Jonah Chew (Kamehameha) W, 13-5; Brady Hoshino (Iolani) L, 6-3.
HOWA: Kai Yamata (Iolani) W, 16-5; Makoa Goeas (Kamehameha) W, 21-6; Matthew Sugiki (Punahou) W, 1:11; Brady Hoshino (Iolani) L, 7-3.
2019 states: Brock Gooman (Campbell) W, 16-1; Noa Helm (KS-Maui) W, 1:34; Jedaiah Borge (Kalaheo) W, 16-5; Casen Watanabe (Punahou) W, 3-1.
2018 states: Elijah Diamond (Mililani) L, 7-4; Chase Daack (Radford) W, 2:41; Manaia Wolfgramm (Kamehameha) W, 10-4; Elijah Apao (Hilo) W, 3:16; Blake Tadaki (Castle) W, 3:57; Kaena DeSantos (Leilehua) L, 7-5.
2017 states: Corey Agena (Waimea) W, 2:53; Grant Kawasaki (Aiea) W, 2:38; Triston Santos (Campbell) L, 4-3; Kaena DeSantos (Leilehua) W, 14-8; Nicholas Stefanelli (Punahou) L, 6-4.

Manaia Wolfgramm, Kamehameha
2019 state fourth (145)
2020 ILH champion (170)
2019 Officials champion (170)
ILH: Joshua Arcayena (Maryknoll) W, pin; Boston Opetia (Saint Louis) W, 8-0.
HOWA: Kahiau Kaniho (KS-Maui) W, 0:56; Khali Villavong (Campbell) W, 13-3; Joshua Arcayena (Pac-Five) W, 13-5; Karter Nitahara (Moanalua) W, 6-3.
2019 states: Jacob Taguiam (Lahainaluna) W, 3:17; Noah Wusstig (Moanalua) L, 5-4; Kelii Pelekane (Keaau) W, 10-1; Kamalu Anahu (KS-Hawaii) W, 6-5; Mark Butcher (Kalaheo) W, 3-1; Naikoa Simao (Leilehua) L, 6-4.
2018 states: Chris Sonson (Keaau) W, 2:31; Kaena DeSantos (Leilehua) L, 6-1; Ansen Ursua (Saint Louis) L, 10-4.

COMMENTS

  1. WrestlingIsLife February 20, 2020 11:07 am

    How do you get ranked higher on a p4p list then someone you lost to? Regardless of what you Accomplished in the past, the p4p ranking should at least acknowledge head to head. Seems like favoritism.


  2. PartiallyImpartial February 20, 2020 2:41 pm

    I think your past accomplishments give you a little wiggle room for outliers. I assume you’re talking about Tapia over Pagurayan. Tapia won in overtime and should not be overlooked(in fact he is the #1 overall seed in the state tournament over Pagurayan). That being said, the highest he has finished in the state tournament is 3rd as a Sophomore and DNP as a Freshman. Where Pagurayan is a 2x State Champ. I think P4P takes this and previous years into account. Last year Pagurayan had wins over 2 different state champs during the season and this year he has another win over a previous state champ and has dominated everyone except the OT loss to Tapia. Regardless of favoritism I believe he has earned his place due to overall resume(that actually don’t really compare in that regard), but Tapia will get a chance to prove he is being slighted this weekend when he gets a chance to beat 2 defending state champs in the same tournament. Should be fun!


  3. WrestleLYPH February 20, 2020 3:36 pm

    1 Terukina
    2 Paguryan
    3 Ravida
    4 Mautautia
    5 Porter
    6 Cordeiro


  4. WrestlingIsLife February 20, 2020 3:51 pm

    With that criteria you just mentioned, there are a lot of other people that should be above tapia then.


  5. OIA Fan February 20, 2020 7:12 pm

    P4P is very opinionated. I feel it would be based on a wrestlers dominance in their weight class. Undefeated, officials champ, league champ, would be huge factors. I think past years performance is just a gauge of who should be considered. The rankings were just updated, why would they update it if past years performance is a factor. Just my opinion.


  6. Grab your popcorn February 20, 2020 8:18 pm

    P4p ranking should come out after finals that’s where you should base who is p4p doing it before just puts pressure on the wrestlers.


  7. Noexcuses February 20, 2020 9:57 pm

    How does Porter go from #2 & dropping back down to #5 the only one they got right is #1Terukina


  8. The truth February 23, 2020 1:23 am

    Whose doing the pound for pound? It seems it favors a stacked 152 bracket while 2 of the top 6 have losses this year. Don’t know how you figure it out but you need to get your head out of your ass!


  9. Yemi February 27, 2020 4:33 pm

    What about the Kamalu Anahu 160lbs State champ why isn’t He ranked?


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*