Mililani’s Erin Hikiji enters pound-for-pound rankings heading into state tournament

Mililani's Erin Hikiji shocked defending state champion Jazmyn Enriquez of Campbell to win the OIA title at 97 pounds and earn the No. 1 seed in the state tournament. She also debuted in the Hawaii Prep World pound-for-pound rankings. Photo by Steven Erler/Special to the Star-Advertiser.

The top eight ranked girls wrestlers in our pre-state tournament pound-for-pound rankings remain the same with Mililani’s Erin Hikiji entering the mix at No. 10.

Baldwin’s Waipuilani Estrella Beauchamp holds on to the No. 2 ranking despite being seeded second at 138 pounds to Kamehameha’s Paige Respicio, who is ranked No. 3. If they both make the final, it will be the highest-ranked matchup of two wrestlers in the Texaco/HHSAA Wrestling State Championships that begin Friday.

For complete coverage of the state tournament, click here.


Here are our updated rankings entering states.

1. Nanea Estrella, Lahainaluna senior
Previous rank: 1
2019 state champion (127), 2018 state champion (122), 2017 state champion (117)
2020 MIL champ (132), 2019 MIL champ (127), 2018 MIL champion (124), 2017 MIL champion (117)
2019 Officials champion (132), 2018 Officials champion (127), 2017 Officials champion (122)
2010 Paani champion (138), 2019 Paani champion (138), 2018 Paani champion (132)
2018 MIT champion (127)
MIL: Talia Agliam (Lanai) W, 1:37
Paani: Kianna Chargualaf (Campbell) W, 0:56; Jazaria Hall (Radford) W, 2:52; Paige Respicio (Kamehameha) W, 2:39; Waipuilani Estrella Beauchamp (Baldwin) W, 10-0.
HOWA: Serenity Truth (Radford) W, 1:00; Kristine Ono (Pearl City) W, 1:14; Lana Perez (Moanalua) W, 4:24.
MIT: Azure Quitevis (Maui) W, 1:31; Waipuilani Estrella-Beauchamp (Baldwin) L, 11-3.
Season: Claudia Keanini (Molokai) W, 2:32; Jaslyn Mamuad (Molokai) W, INJ, 1:56; Talia Agliam (Lanai) W, 1:51; Jaiyah Imamoto (Lahainaluna) W, 0:16.
2019 states: Kira Borengasser (Moanalua) W, 1:38; Kuuipo Chan (KS-Hawaii) W, 2:39; Skye Realin (Kamehameha) W, 5-1.
2018 states: Laylah Alvarado (Castle) W, 1:17; Amanda Higa (Moanalua) W, 1-0; Phoebe Pineda Abaya (Kalani) W, 2:59; Marisa Iha (Puhahou) W, 2:59.
2017 states: Katie Reyes (Waianae) W, 4:40; Alexis Gibbs (Damien) W, 3:58; Allie Mahoe (Kapolei) W, 5:10; Taryn Ichimura (Punahou) W, 14-1.

2. Waipuilani Estrella Beauchamp, Baldwin senior
Previous rank: 2
2019 state champion (132), 2018 State champion (127), 2017 state third (122)
2020 MIL champ (138), 2019 MIL champion (132), 2018 MIL champion (129)
2018 Officials champion (132), 2017 Officials champion (127)
2018 Paani champion (127)
2019 MIT champion (132), 2018 MIT champion (132)
MIL: Jaslyn Mamuad (Molokai) W, 0:25; Claudia Keanini (Molokai) W, 0:34.
Season: Claudia Keanini (Molokai) W, 0:57; Claudia Keanini (Molokai) W, 2:45.
Paani: Tehya Tanigawa (KS-Hawaii) W, inj; Jamie Grilho (Aiea) W, 0:42; Taryn Titcomb (Moanalua) W, 1:48; Nanea Estrella (Lahainaluna) L, 10-0.
MIT: Lilata Sansone (Hana) W, 1:10; Nanea Estrella (Lahainaluna) W, 11-3.
2019 states: Chanel Hunter (Pearl City) W, 13-1; Kanani Chan (KS-Hawaii) W, 3:58; Krystal Puahala (Kamehameha) W, 9-0.
2018 states: Kelly Ibarra (Kapolei) W, 0:28; Alizeih Villalpando (Moanalua) W, 5-0; Chanel Hunter (Pearl City) W, 1:26; Alexis Nova Posiulai (Kamehameha) W, 1:36.
2017 states: Jaycee Ichimura (Punahou) W, 0:36; Danakai Reilly-Gober (Keaau) W, 2:57; Mikayla Abe (Pearl City) L, 6-3; Hannah Kannys (Kaiser) W, 5-2; Laynee Pasion (St. Francis) W, 8-2.

3. Paige Respicio, Kamehameha senior
Previous rank: 3
2019 state champion (138), 2018 state champion (132), 2017 state third (127)
2020 ILH champion (138), 2019 ILH champion (138), 2018 ILH champion (132), 2017 ILH champ (127)
2019 Officials champion (138), 2018 Officials champion (138), 2017 Officials champion (138)
2019 Paani champ (145), 2018 Paani champ (138)
ILH: Tessia Mauia (Kamehameha) W, pin.
Paani: Katrina Jo Mateo (Keaau) W, 0:13; Destiny Tuisano (Waianae) W, 1:13; Nanea Estrella (Lahainaluna) L, 2:39; Tehani Apao (Hilo) W, 0:19; Taryn Titcomb (Moanalua) W, 3:06.
HOWA: Destiny Tuisano (Waianae) W, 2:27; Jacey Chung (Pearl City) W, 2:53; Tehani Apao (Hilo) W, 0:12.
2019 states: Kimberly Kealoha (Mililani) W, 0:51; Chaenel Deluna (Molokai) W, 1:40; Lana Perez (Moanalua) W, 7-2; Jahnea Miguel (Baldwin) W, 15-4.
2018 states: Marie Agoto (Waipahu) W, 0:31; Kelly Spencer (Waianae) W, 1:43; Gabriele Perez (Moanalua) W, 7-2; Roselani Ikei (Kaiser) W, 7-3.
2017 states: Destinee Ader (Farrington) W, 4:55; Alexandria Nelson (Waianae) W, 1:46; Jahnea Miguel (Baldwin) L, 8-1; Alyssa Fusato (King Kekaulike) W, 0:46; Sadie Antoque (Castle) W, 5-2.

4. Tangiteina Niutupuivaha, Kahuku senior
Previous rank: 4
2019 state champion (225), 2018 state champ (225), 2017 state fifth (225)
2020 OIA champ (225), 2018 OIA champ (225)
2018 OIA East champ (225)
2017 Officials champ (225)
2020 Paani champ (225)
OIA: Tyra Bagono (Aiea) W, 0:42; Savannah Pilialoha (Waipahu) W, 4:35; Princess Leota (Moanalua) W, 4:24.
Paani: Zyann Pavao (Keaau) W, 1:30; Princess Leota (Moanalua) W, 0:50; Jane Hironaka (Kaiser) W, 0:55; Leona Toledo (Hilo) W, 3:30.
2019 states: Lili Canario-Carvalho (Honokaa) W, 0:13; Tuu Helekahi (Hana) W, 1:32; Natasha Paleaei (Moanalua) W, 4:38; Sila Fotu (Farrington) W, 6-2.
2018 states: Leona Toledo (Hilo) W, 2:37; Tenielle Ellis (Punahou) W, 2:38; Celine Gomes (Baldwin) W, 1:16.
2017 states: Sehja Pedro (Molokai) W, 3:05; Roxie Umu (Keaau) L, 0:29; Taysia Quintal (Keaau) W, 1:46; Olivia Mataele (Pearl City) W, 4-0; Kulia Shores-Ulep (KS-Hawaii) L, 0:28; Celine Gomes (Baldwin) W, 14-2.

5. Lana Perez, Moanalua
Previous rank: 5
2019 state third (138)
2020 OIA champ (127), 2019 OIA champ (138)
2020 OIA East champ (132), 2019 OIA East champ (138)
2020 Paani champ (132)
OIA: Princess Faumui (Campbell) W, 1:50; Jolina Lefao (Mililani) W, 1:56; Brooke Cabinian (Leilehua) W, 1:54.
OIA East: Jaznel-Lyn Baker Sumuelu (McKinley) W, 2:35; Kai Auna Lagmay (Kaimuki) W, 2:00.
Paani: Serenity Truth (Radford) W, 2:33; Ariana Morales (Kapolei) W, 3:50; Jenessa Kekipi (Waiakea) W, 1:15; Jahnea Miguel (Baldwin) W, 1:19.
HOWA: Tianna Chargualaf (Campbell) W, 0:55; Raeshalyn Luna (Waianae) W, 0:28; Krystal Puahala (Kamehameha) W, 17-5; Nanea Estrella (Lahainaluna) L, 4:24.
Season: Princess Faumui (Cambell) W, 1:07; Princess Faumui (Campbell) W, 0:45.
2019 states: Keila Olivas-Low (Leilehua) W, 1:12; Kitana Lowery (HIlo) W, 11-3; Paige Respicio (Kamehameha) L, 7-2; Heavenli Sardinha (Campbell) W, 1:30; Jamie Grilho (Aiea) W, 0:54.
2017 states: Waihulakapu Kahookaulana (Keaau) W, 2:37; Teniya Alo (Kahuku) L, 0:50; Heavenli Sardinha (Campbell) L, 6-4.

6. Sadie Antoque, Castle senior
Previous rank: 6
2019 state champion (145), 2018 state second (145), 2017 state fourth (127);
2020 OIA champ (155), 2018 OIA champ (145)
2019 Officials champ (155)
2020 OIA East champ (155), 2019 OIA East champ (145), 2018 OIA East champ (145)
2019 MIT champ (155)
2020 Paani champ (155)
2020 OIA: Kawehi Souza (Mililani) W, 1:26; Autumn Williams (Aiea) W, 3:27; Kira Jhun (Moanalua) W, 5:09.
OIA East: Kira Jhun (Moanalua) W, 11-6.
Paani: Kira Jhun (Moanalua) W, 2:47; Mele Spencer (Konawaena) W, 0:39; Kitana Lowery (Hilo) W, 3:22; Tia Leao (Hilo) W, 2:28; Kaceylee Pua (Baldwin) W, 3:45.
HOWA: Amber Leota (Kahuku) W, 11-0; Anissa Wright (Campbell) W, 3:34; Natalie Grider (Keaau) W, 1:23; Kacelynn Pua (Baldwin) W, 4:41.
MIT: Maile Kaahanui (Molokai) W, 4:53; Kaceylee Pua (Baldwin) W, 8-2.
Season: Nanea Kahoonei-Awai (Waianae) W, 2:44; Reijhae Basco-Asibal (Mililani) W, 1:17; Kimberly Kealoha (Mililani) W, 12-5; Anissa Wright (Campbell) W, 2:18; Nanea Kahoonei-Awai (Waianae) W, 1:23; Autumn Williams (Aiea) W, 0:37; Ty Ader (Moanalua) W, 1:31; Marcella Reynolds (Radford) W, 2:01; Jamie Grilho (Aiea) W, 1:10; Alana Crowell (Radford) W, 0:37; Kira Jhun (Moanalua) W, 7-4; Ani Muraoka (Campbell) W, 1:10.
2019 states: Hunter Ganoot (Aiea) W, 1:49; Tayler Peligrino Hayase (Lahainaluna) W, 3-1; Jennifer Tongi (Kahuku) W, 3:26; Tiare Carlson (Waianae) W, 1:59.

7. Alizeih Villalpando, Campbell senior
Previous rank: 7
2019 state champion (112), 2018 state third (127)
2020 OIA champ (107), 2019 OIA champ (112)
2020 OIA West champ (107), 2019 OIA West champ (112), 2018 OIA West champ (112)
2019 Officials champ (107), 2018 Officials champ (112)
2020 Paani champion (107), 2019 Paani champion (112)
OIA: Mesha Albano (Waipahu) W, 0:17; Alejandro Corral (Aiea) W, 11-1; Victoria Kim (Mililani) W, 1:56.
OIA West: Chica Gomes (Aiea) W, 1:09; Victoria Kim (Mililani) W, 1:44; Jazlyn Richards (Leilehua) W, 1:21.
Paani: Leinaala Castro (Kalani) W, 0:21; Kaui Kamaka (Keaau) W, 1:05; Cali Andrew (Del Oro) W, 0:37; Madison Joy Kogachi (Punahou) W, 5:15.
HOWA: Jaunisty Malaia-Naehu (Waianae) W, 0:46; Angelina Calpito (Mililani) W, 0:38; Madison Joy Kogachi (Punahou) W, 3:19; Brianna Funakoshi (Aiea) W, 7-2
Season: Kailee Wilcox (Nanakuli) W, 2:23; Helaina Hard (Kalani) W, 0:35; Reynell Arakawa (Kailua) W, 1:30; Jaunisty Malaia-Asehu (Waianae) W, 0:30; Leinaala Castro (Kalani) W, 0:50; Miya Jhun (Moanalua) W, 0:47.
2019 states: Kaianne Sabagala (Kahuku) W, 0:44; Ashley Lavarias (Hilo) W, 10-3; Kelsie Caminos Freitas (Leilehua) W, 2:37; Rita Morales (Waianae) W, 3:15.
2018 states: Rebecca Chan (‘Iolani) W, :13; Waipualani Estrella-Beauchamp (Baldwin) L, 5-0; Ashlee Palimoo (KS-Maui) W, 1:58; Cassie Kunukau (Nanakuli) W, 1:52; Katie Reyes (Waianae) W, 2:30; Chanel Hunter (Pearl City) W, 3-1.

8. Shayna Kamaka, Baldwin junior
Previous rank: 8
2019 state champion (155), 2018 state third (168)
2020 MIL champ (168), 2019 MIL champ (155), 2018 MIL champ (168)
2019 Officials champion (168), 2018 Officials champion (155)
2019 MIT champion (168), 2018 MIT champion (155)
MIL: Naupaka Borders (Lanai) W, 0:18; Janvier Bantley-Smith (Molokai) W, 0:16.
HOWA: Jaye Lee-Kaiwi (Keaau) W, 1:05; Shannlynne Mahoe (Nanakuli) W, 0:19; Francesca Evans (Pearl City) W, 1:29; Jolette Miner Ho (Kapaa) W, 1:05
MIT: Leina Balancio-Sadama (Waianae) W, 1:15; Fayannie Rosario (Lahainaluna) W, 0:33.
Season: Fayannie Rosario (Lahainaluna) W, 2:33; Naupaka Borders (Lanai) W, 3:17; Shekinah Orlando (Molokai) W, 0:30; Naupaka Borders (Lanai) W, 16-1; Maile Kaahanui (Molokai) W, 15-0.
2019 states: Keahi Paas-Basilio (Leilehua) W, 0:37; Hannah Oshiro (Moanalua) W, 4:51; Kaleinani Makuaole (Waianae) W, 5-4.
2018 states: Jayda Toleafoa (Aiea) W, 0:48; Patricia Ching (Moanalua) W, 1:54; Jennie Fuamatu (Pearl City) L, 12-7; Jaye Lee-Kaiwi (Keaau) W, 0:56; Luana Kanongataa (Kahuku) W, 4:37.

9. Jahnea Miguel, Baldwin senior
Previous rank: 10
2019 state second (138), 2018 state champion (145), 2017 state champion (127)
2020 MIL champion (127), 2019 MIL champion (138), 2018 MIL champion (147), 2017 MIL champion (129)
2016 Paani champ (132)
2019 MIT champ (138), 2018 MIT champ (138)
MIL: Azure Quitevis (Maui) W, 3:25; Laiekawai Tancayo (Lahainaluna) W, 1:08.
Paani: Zysha Pavao (Keaau) W, 1:05; Krystal Puahala (Kamehameha) W, 11-4; Kelly Ibarra (Kapolei) W, 4:50; Lana Perez (Moanalua) L, 1:19.
MIT: Olivia Kelekoma (Kapaa) W, 1:27; Ariez Igafo (Castle) W, 1:31
Season: Alana Morris (Molokai) W, 3:50; Azure Quitevis (Maui) W, 8-4; Laieikawai Tancayo (Lahainaluna) W, 1:34; Mallory Go (Molokai) W, 4:59; Shia Anne English (Molokai) W, 1:29; Laiekawai Tancayo (Lahainaluna) W, 1:01.
2019 states: Isabella Wong (Punahou) W, 5:45; Heavenli Sardinha (Campbell) W, 1:35; Jamie Grilho (Aiea) W, 0:50; Paige Respicio (Kamehameha) L, 15-4.
2018 states: Riley Walters (Konawaena) W, 0:21; Iwi Kinimaka (Campbell) W, 0:47; Kaleinani Makuaole (Waianae) W, 3:29; Sadie Antoque (Castle) W, 7-3.
2017 states: Emma Debrum (Lanai) W, 1:34; Faith-Joy Okubo (Moanalua) W, 3:28; Paige Respicio (Kamehameha) W, 8-1; Anuhea Hamilton (Waianae) W, 1:52.


10. Erin Hikiji, Mililani
Previous rank: N/R
2019 state fourth (97)
2020 OIA champion (97)
2019 Officials champion (97)
2020 OIA West champ (97)
2019 Paani champion (97)
2020 OIA: Alexia Parsons (Kalaheo) W, 0:26; Giana Ragudos (Aiea) W, 16-1; Jazmyn Enriquez (Campbell) W, 2-1.
OIA West: Madison Kalamau (Waianae) W, 5:58; Giana Ragudos (Aiea) W, 9-2; Jazmyn Enriquez (Campbell) W, forfeit.
HOWA: Angelina Godoy-Holt (Kapolei) W, 4:10; Zoe Omura (Iolani) W, 5-4; Liana Ferreira (Baldwin) W, 10-1.
Paani: Angelina Godoy-Holt (Kapolei) W, 9-0; Kylie Tampos (Kealakehe) W, 15-0; Naiomi Kulukulualani (Lahainaluna) W, 0:58; Liana Ferreria (Baldwin) W, 6-4 OT.
Season: Tariann Thompson (Radford) W, 1:01; Tariann Thompson (Radford) W, 17-2; Tristan Nitta (Mililani) W, 6-0; Lurline Enoch (Waianae) W, 1:19; Tristan Nitta (Mililani) W, 5-0.
2019 states: Andrea Faldonea (Keaau) W, 16-3; Liana Ferreira (Baldwin) W, 10-8; Prescious Tampos (Moanalua) L, 3-0; Giana Ragudos (Aiea) W, 11-1; Liana Ferreira (Baldwin) L, 6-3.

Next 10 (Alphabetical order)

Isabelle Asuncion, Moanalua (102)
2020 OIA East champ (102)
2019 Officials champ (102)
2020 Paani champ (102)
2020 OIA: Brooke Gantan (Kailua), W 0:20; Kennedy Javier (Mililani) W, 8-4; Brianna Funakoshi (Aiea) L, 0-2.
OIA East: Brooke Gantan (Kailua) W, 0:34.
Paani: Gina Ragudos (Aiea) W, 15-0; Shanen Arellano (Kealakehe) W, 1:03; Leila Sidhu (Del Oro) W, 8-4; Madison Kalamau (Waianae) W, 4:34.
HOWA: Madison Kalamau (Waianae) W, 6-3; Giana Ragudos (Aiea) W, 1:53; Mya Cullen-Leong (Campbell) W, 11-2.
Regular season: Khepri Barro (Leilehua) W, 2:19; Khepri Barro (Leilehua) W, 1:01

Tiare Carlson, Waianae
2019 state second (145), 2018 state third (117)
2019 OIA champ (145)
2020 OIA West champ (145), 2019 OIA West champ (145)
2019 Officials champ (145)
2019 MIT champ (145)
2020 Paani champ (145)
2020 OIA: Zeignaly Mew-Kang (Pearl City) W, 1:15; Ariez Igafo (Castle) L, 11-20; Temehani Kerisano (Moanalua) W, 0:36; Amber Leota (Kahuku) W, 3:59.
OIA West: Hunter Ganoot (Aiea) W, 1:35; Anissa Wright (Campbell) W, INJ
Paani: Mehana Kapoi (Kamehameha) W, 0:41; Annelise Lubiens (Del Oro) W, 0:33; Anissa Wright (Campbell) W, 2:42; Ariez Igafo (Castle) W, 2:56.
HOWA: Kimberly Kealoha (Mililani) W, 1:52; Tyeisha Takamori (Baldwin) W, 7-1; Ariez Igafo (Castle) W, 11-8.
MIT: Kylie Schlosser (Benicia) W, 0:21; Chaenel Deluna (Molokai) W, 0:35; Tyeisha Takamori (Baldwin) W, 14-4.
Preseason: Ariez Igafo (Castle) W, 18-16; Kaye Lyn Fiona Mae Agabao (Leilehua) W, 0:59; Marche Manzo (Pearl City) W, 3:40.
2019 states: Brooke Cabinian (Leilehua) W, 0:16; Taye Mowat (Molokai) W, 1:26; Tyeisha Takamori (Baldwin) W, 0:49; Sadie Antoque (Castle) L, 1:59.

Makana Cooper, Pearl City senior
2019 state second (122), 2018 state fourth (122), 2017 state fifth (112)
2020 OIA champ (122), 2019 OIA champ (122), 2018 OIA champ (122)
2020 OIA West champ (122), 2019 OIA West champ (122), 2018 OIA West champ (122)
2020 OIA: Reese Nishida (Moanalua) W, 0:14; Taysia Hiu Tilley (Kahuku) W, 1:46; Emily Paulino (Kalani) W, 2-0.
OIA West: Katie Simancek (Leilehua) W, 0:55; Karlee Nelson (Campbell) W, 1:04.
HOWA: Katie Simancek (Leilehua) W, 0:26; Ashley Lavarias (Hilo) W, 2:49; Emily Paulino (Kalani) L, 1-0; Alicia Frank (Lahainaluna) W, 0:54; Ashley Lavarias (Hilo) W, 0:51.
Season: Emily Paulino (Kalani) W, 4-0; Emily Paulino (Kalani) W, 3-0. Jennifer Kimura (Kaiser) W, 2:51; Jennifer Kimura (Kaiser) W, 1:24; Shannon McCafferty (Waianae) W, 3:21; Celine Sahara (Roosevelt) W, 0:45; Victoria Lee (Mililani) L, 3:52; Keisha Domingo (Waipahu) W, 1:00.
2019 states: Taysia Hiu Tilley (Kahuku) W, 1:24; Rachel Oshita (Moanalua) W, 1:44; Keeya Bicoy (Molokai) W, 1:35; Ashley Gooman (Kamehameha) L, 6-1.
2018 states: Robyn Valle (KS-Maui) W, 0:53; Amber Jade Nagatani (Leilehua) W, 1:05; Marisa Iha (Punahou) L, 1:40; Amanda Higa (Moanalua) W, 2-0; Skye Realin (Kamehameha) L, 1:20.
2017 states: Robyn Yim (Iolani) L, 5:02; Chirika Manibusan (Waianae) W, 2:54; Alana Dickens (Konawaena) W, 4:35; Charlotte Taylor (Keaau) W, 8-3; Tiare Ikei (Kaiser) L, 13-1; Shantelle Mangobang (Leilehua) W, 5-0.Alejandra Corral, Aiea (112)
2019 Officials champ (112)
2020 OIA: Angelina Calpito (Mililani) W, 1:51; Alizeih Villalpando (Campbell) L, 1-11; Maka Peralta (Roosevelt) W, 14-2; Jazlynn Richards (Leilehua) W, 0:19.
HOWA: Makena Abe (Mililani) W, 17-2; Kivah Caballero (Lahainaluna) W, 6-1; Sky Sano (Kalani) W, 2:49; Nohea Moniz (Kamehameha) W, 9-2.
Preseason: Reynell Arakawa (Kailua) W, 16-0; Reynell Arakawa (Kailua) W, 14-4; Lily Wilson (Kalani) W, 16-0; Makena Abe (Mililani) W, 15-0; Qellsy Villanueva (Roosevelt) W, 17-1; Leinaala Castro (Kalani) W, 16-0; Jazlynn Richards (Leilehua) W, 1:36.

Jazmyn Enriquez, Campbell senior
2019 state champion (97), 2018 state fourth (97)
2019 OIA champ (97)
2019 OIA West champ (97)
2018 Officials champion (97)
2019 Paani champion (97)
2020 OIA: Madison Kalamau (Waianae) W, 3:44; Tristan Nitta (Mililani) W, 7-2; Erin Hikiji (Mililani) L, 2-1.
OIA West: Angelina Godoy-Holt (Ka) W, 12-5; Tiana DeSantos (Leilehua) W, 0:24; Erin Hikiji (Mililani) L, forfeit.
Preseason: Kayla Lim-Tam (Kalani) W, 0:23; Kennedy Javier (Mililani) W, 2:00; Jenna Balimiero (Roosevelt) W, 1:07; Jaysha Cachuella (Kapolei) W, 2:28.
2019 states: Jaysha Cachuella (Kapolei) W, 0:58; Sarah Obra Nakata (Punahou) W, 1:28; Liliana Campbell (Hilo) W, 2:51; Precious Tampos (Moanalua) W, 3:42.
2018 states: Chloe Griffith (Keaau) W, 10-2; Zoe Omura (Iolani) L, 4-2; Caitlyn Yap (Moanalua) W, 10-2; LIlilana Campbell (Hilo) W, 2:39; Brianna Funakoshi (Aiea) W, 10-0; Zoe Omura (Iolani) L, 7-2.
2017 states: Sarah Obra-Nakata (Punahou) L, 5:10; Gina Pau-Exzabe (Waianae) L, 3-2.

Shannon Jaramillo, Lahainaluna senior
2019 state champion (184), 2017 state fourth (145)
2020 MIL champion (184), 2019 MIL champion 184), 2017 MIL champion (147)
2019 Officials champion (184), 2018 Officials champion (184)
2019 MIT champion (184)
2020 OIA: Sequoia Warren (Baldwin) W, 1:15.
Paani: Chloe Yuen (Moanalua) W, 1:43; Katja Osteen (Royal) L, 5-3; Kaleinani Makuaole (Keaau) W, inj; Chloe Yuen (Moanalua) W, 1:23.
HOWA: Lilliane Toledo (Hilo) W, 1:20; Leina Balancio-Sadama (Waianae) W, 1:46; Kaleinani Makuaole (Keaau) W, 6-0.
MIT: Kaitlynn Costa-Villiamu (Waianae) W, 0:40
Season: Sequoia Warren (Baldwin) W, 0:31; Mikohu Hapakuka (Lahainaluna) W, 0:33.
2019 states: Kiara Dozier (Radford) W, 1:56; Jacinta Fonoti (Mililani) W, 1:36; Dylan Huddy (Maryknoll) W, 4:50; Roxie Umu (Keaau) W, 2-0.
2018 states: Kyara Velez (Radford) L, 4-2; Pianjevaly Kinchiro (Waipahu) W, 14-2; Mele Pamela Lua (Castle) W, 2:30; Alyandina Bushe (Kapolei) L, 4:40.
2017 states: Kira Jhun (Moanalua) W, 8-6; Nina Seoane (Pearl City) W, 5:09; Kaleinani Makuaole (Waianae) L, 5-2; Brandi Kealanahele (Farrington) W, 3:56; Nina Seoane (Pearl City) L, 2-0.

Victoria Lee, Mililani
2019 state third (117)
2020 OIA champ (117)
2020 OIA West champ (119)
2020 OIA: Madison Stephenson (Kapolei) W, 3:16; Kaianne Sabagala (Kahuku) W, 10-2; Kili Terukina (Campbell) W, 1:52.
OIA West: Kili Terukina (Campbell) W, 15-0 TF.
HOWA: Jonalynn Pei (Aiea) W, 1:29; Alicia Frank (Lahainaluna) W, 10-3; Kili Terukina (Campbell) W, 4:32; Emily Paulino (Kalani) L, 5-1.
Season: Shannon McCafferty (Waianae) W, 1:30; Emily Paulino (Kalani) L, 6-5; Kaanela Pae (Nanakuli) W, 1:32; Wynter Brown (Pearl City) W, 4-0; Kili Terukina (Campbell) W, 7-0; Makana Cooper (Pearl City) W, 3:52; Keisha Domingo (Waipahu) W, 0:57.
2019 states: Ashlyn Agena (Waimea) W, 1:54; Kyara Tagami (Kalani) W, 0:52; Alana Vivas (Kamehameha) L, 1:50; Alicia Frank (Lahainaluna) W, 0:59; Sadie Reyes (Waianae) W, 7-2.

Shantelle Mangrobang, Leilehua
2019 state champion (107), 2017 state sixth (112)
2018 OIA champ (107)
2018 OIA West champ (107)
2020 OIA: Lily Wilson (Kalani) W, 0:46; Jennifer Kimura (Kaiser) W, 1:07; Ino Terukina (Campbell) L, 4:21.
OIA West: Kailee Wilcox (Nanakuli) W, 2:37; Ino Terukina (Campbell) L, 3:14;
HOWA: Taimane Cajudoy (Lahainaluna) W, 2:42; Ino Terukina (Campbell) W, 1:12; Codi-Jane Kamaka (Moanalua) W, 3:28; Haley Narahara (Leilehua) L, 15-4; Emily Paulino (Kalani) L, 3-1; Celine Sahara (Roosevelt) W, 0:37; Janci Sampaio (Kalani) W, 0:35.
2019 states: Ashley Falces (KS-Hawaii) W, 1:06; Sami Saribay (Lahainaluna) W, 1:59; Allicia Mahoe (Kapolei) W, 5:33.
2017 states: Reiko Ramirez (Mid-Pacific) L, 5:54; Matutino Niya (King Kekaulike) W, DEF; Charity Curran (Campbell) W, 4:42; Robyn Yim (Iolani) W, 11-7; Reiko Ramirez (Mid-Pacific) L, 6-2; Makana Cooper (Pearl City) L, 5-0.


Emily Paulino, Kalani
2019 state third (127)
2019 OIA champ (127)
2020 OIA East champ (122), 2019 OIA East champ (127)
2019 Offficials champ (122)
2020 Paani champ (127)
OIA: Caitlin Tynanes (Kapolei) W, 3:11; Katie Simancek (Leilehua) W, 3:25; Makana Cooper (Pearl City) L, 2-0.
OIA East: Reese Nishida (Moanalua) W, 3:52.
Paani: Brooke Cabinian (Leilehua) W, 1:09; Tianna Charguelaf (Campbell) W, 1:40; Raeshalyn Luna (Waianae) W, 2:32.
HOWA: Jaycee Ichimura (Punahou) W, 15-0; Aliya Takano (Kamehameha) W, 1:11; Makana Cooper (Pearl City) W, 1-0; Victoria Lee (Mililani) W, 5-1.
Season: Makana Cooper (Pearl City) L, 4-0; Makana Cooper (Pearl City) L, 3-1; Kaanela Pae (Nanakuli) W, 0:53; Victoria Lee (Mililani) W, 6-5; Shannon McCafferty (Waianae) W, 2:00; Madison Stephenson (Kapolei) W, 6-0; Ino Terukina (Campbell) W, 9-1; Shantelle Mangrobang (Leilehua) W, 3-1; Celine Sahara (Roosevelt) W, 0:32; Katlyn VanGorder (Radford) W, 0:57; Katlyn VanGorder (Radford) W, 2:59.
2019 states: Kelly Ibarra (Kapolei) W, 1:57; Ashlee Palimoo (KS-Maui) W, 3:16; Skye Realin (Kamehameha) L, 3:04; Kira Borengasser (Moanalua) W, 2:04; Kuuipo Chan (KS-Hawaii) W, 2:22.
2018 states: Kamahina Kanuha-Kaiama (Molokai) W, 7-4; Alexis Nova Posiulai (Kamehameha) L, 5-3; Shanaya Marshall (Kapolei) W, 9-7; Charity Curran (Campbell) L, 1-0.

Krystal Puahala, Kamehameha
2019 state second (132), 2018 state second (138)
2020 ILH champ (127), 2019 ILH champ (132), 2018 ILH champ (138)
ILH: Breylin Dano (Kamehameha) W, pin.
Paani: Jahnea Miguel (Baldwin) L, 11-4; Serenity Truth (Radford) W, 3:43; Kai Auna Lagmay (Kaimuki) W, 17-0; Mariah Cortez (Del Oro) W, 2:21.
HOWA: Ariana Morales (Kapolei) W, 2:32; Jenessa Kekipi (Waiakea) W, 3:02; Lana Perez (Moanalua) L, 17-5; Ariana Morales (Kapolei) W, 0:40; Kristine Ono (Pearl City) W, 2:45.
2019 states: Caitlin Tynanes (Kapolei) W, 3:07; Ariez Igafo (Castle) W, 5:50; Faith Joy Okubo (Moanalua) W, 2-1; Waipuilani Estrella-Beauchamp (Baldwin) L, 9-0.
2018 states: Jaylin Paaina (Kaiser) W, 11-6; Kamakana Hernandez-Waialae (Waianae) W, 5:52; Daisha Kahoalii-Kalilikane (Molokai) W, 8-7; Teniya Alo (Kahuku) L, 2:30.
2017

COMMENTS

  1. Grab your popcorn February 20, 2020 8:38 pm

    Good luck to all the the girls that made it this far !!!!


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*