Kamehameha holds 3 of the top 5 spots in pound-for-pound rankings

Kamehameha's Kanai Tapia has taken the season by storm after moving up from 138 pounds to 152. Photo by Steven Erler/Special to the Star-Advertiser.

Kamehameha’s Kysen Terukina still rules the world, but he is not the only elite talent in the school’s wrestling room.

Fellow Kamehameha senior Brant Porter moves up to No. 2 the newest Hawaii Prep World pound-for-pound rankings by a slim margin after blowing his way through Officials when two-time state champ Coby Ravida of Baldwin stayed home. Porter jumps over Kapolei’s Branden Pagurayan, who has been his usual dominant self except for an overtime loss to previously unranked Kanai Tapia of Kamehameha.

Tapia is unranked no more. All he has done since returning from the Ironman Tournament on the mainland is handle Pagurayan in a tough match and wipe out tough opposition like Brock Gooman of Campbell and Pac-Five’s Stone Franczyk.


Moanalua’s Boltyn Taam also went to the Ironman, but skipped Officials and hasn’t had the signature wins. He lost to Pagurayan at the Kamehameha tournament last week.

Punahou wrestlers take the next two spots in Legend Matautia, who beat Kapolei’s Rafael Leapaga and Marcus Lombard of Kahuku by razor-thin margins, and 182 state champion Zander Manuel, who doesn’t appear to have a shred of competition this year.

Elijah Asuncion of Moanalua returned to his efficient self after last year’s anomaly of a state tournament, beating all comers at Officials including rising star Branson Magsayo of Waianae in a close match.

‘Iolani’s Blaze Pascua keeps the last spot and will be tough to replace.

The next 10 on the list is populated by dominant wrestlers like Brady Hoshino of ‘Iolani, Manaia Wolfgramm of Kamehameha and Maryknoll’s Devin Shimabukuro.

Ansen Ursua of Saint Louis dropped out of the rankings, but he is still a reigning ILH and state champ whose only flaw was losing to a tough Hoshino.

How tough is the top 20? Punahou’s Vincent Terrell dropped out despite winning all of his matches except against Pagurayan.

Hawaii Prep World Pound-For-Pound Rankings

Updated: Jan. 9

1. Kysen Terukina, Kamehameha senior
Previous rank: No. 1
2019 state champion (126), 2018 state champion (120), 2017 state champion (113)
2019 Officials champion (132), 2018 Officials champion (126), 2016 Officials champion (113)
2019 ILH champion (126), 2018 ILH champion (120), 2017 ILH champion (113)
HOWA: Mason Chung (Mililani), W 0:59; Timothy Nakamoto (Waiakea) W, 1:41; Kade Okura (Kalani) W, 7-3; Elijah Kaawa (Saint Louis) W, 5-3.

2. Brant Porter, Kamehameha senior
Previous rank: No. 4
2019 state champion (120), 2018 state second (106), 2017 state third (106)
2019 ILH champ (120), 2018 ILH champ (106)
2019 Officials champ (126), 2018 Officials champ (120), 2017 Officials champ (106)
HOWA: Jace Kim-Cadig (Pearl City) W, 0:35; Elijah Robello (Leilehua) W, 1:00; Prestiege Kahookele-Himai (Nanakuli) W, 16-0; Dreddin Villalpando (Saint Louis) W, 13-2.

3. Branden Pagurayan, Kapolei junior
Previous rank: No. 2
2019 state champion (152), 2018 state champion (152)
2019 OIA champion (152), 2018 OIA champion (152)
2018 Officials champion (152)
2019 OIA West champion (152), 2018 OIA West champ (152)
HOWA: Ryno Kahalewai (Nanakuli) W, 1:38; Darren Cabagbag-Silva (Mililani) W, 25-10; Vincent Terrell (Punahou) W, 12-6; Kanai Tapia (Kamehameha) L, 6-4 OT.
Preseason: Yootthana Chanphut (Kaimuki) W, 2:41; Thomas MeCreadie (Kaiser) W, 26-11; Martin Trueblood (Aiea) W, 3:37; Jay Auvaa (Aiea) W, 25-8; Brock Gooman (Campbell) W, 18-2; Bryan Castro-Nunez (Radford) W, 24-8.

4. Coby Ravida, Baldwin senior
Previous rank: No. 3
2019 state champion (113), 2018 state champion (106), 2017 state fifth (106)
2019 MIL champ (113), 2018 MIL champ (106), 2017 MIL champ (106)
MIT: Chaston Mina (Maui) W, 16-0; Cael Yasutake (Lahainaluna) W, 9-1; Kahiliwala Joy (Baldwin) W, 9-5.
Regular season: Race Takahashi (Maui) W, 17-2; Arlee Milliron (King Kekaulike) W, 16-0; Jonah Garaganza (Maui) W, 17-2; Alan Sanchez (Lahainaluna) W, 1:53.

5. Kanai Tapia, Kamehameha
Previous rank: NR
2019 state third (138)
2019 ILH champion (138)
2019 Officials champion (152)
HOWA: Malu Keo (Kahuku) W, 16-0; Brock Gooman (Campbell) W, 12-1; Stone Franczyk (Pac-Five) W, 11-4; Branden Pagurayan (Kapolei) W, 6-4 OT.

6. Boltyn Taam, Moanalua junior
Previous rank: No. 5
2019 state champion (160), 2018 state second (145)
2019 OIA champion (160), 2018 ILH champion (145)
2019 OIA East champion (160)


7. Legend Matautia, Punahou senior
Previous rank: No. 7
2019 state champion (220), 2018 state third (220)
2019 ILH champ (220), 2018 ILH champ (220)
2019 Officials champ (285), 2017 Officials champ (220)
HOWA: Viali Afoa (Leilehua) W, 1:54; Lopaka Feesago (Pearl City) W, 0:32; Rafael Leapaga (Kapolei) W, 5-4; Marcus Lombard (Kahuku) W, 4-3.

8. Zander Manuel, Punahou junior
Previous rank: No. 8
2019 State champion (182)
2019 Officials champion (195)
HOWA: Wayne Kamakele (Waianae) W, 5:57; Keola Teves (Pac-Five) W, 2:36; Andrew Canonico (Punahou) W, 11-8; Pontus Thiravong (Radford) W, 12-5.

9. Elijah Asuncion, Moanalua senior
Previous rank: No. 9
2019 state fifth (120), 2018 state champion (113), 2017 state fourth (113)
2019 OIA champ (120), 2018 OIA champ (113)
2019 Officials champ (120)
HOWA: Rylan Smith (Waiakea) W, 4-0; Myke Joshua Kiley (Farrington) W, 3:39; Josia Hokuana (Kamehameha) W, 5-0; Robert Frias (Iolani) W, 8-0; Branson Magsayo (Waianae) W, 3-2.

10. Blaze Pascua, ‘Iolani
Previous rank: No. 10
2019 state second (170), 2018 state third (160).
2019 ILH champion (170)
2019 Officials champion (182)
HOWA: Hoala Meyer (Saint Louis) W, 3:03; Keawe Kane-Keahi (Lahainaluna) W, 1:41; Alejandro Blanco (Waiakea) W, 1:32; Zachary Genobia (KS-Maui) W, 3:40.

Next 10 (Alphabetical)

Nicholas Cordeiro, Waianae
2019 state third (106), 2018 state sixth (106)
2019 OIA champion (106)
Officials: Jayse Koyama (Lahainaluna) W, 1:17; Brendan Sekulich (Punahou) W, 7-2; Skyler Suzui (Pac-Five) W, 9-0; Brayden Spain (Waiakea) W, 9-1
MIT: Jeice Paranda (Baldwin) W, 1:39; Jayse Koyama (Lahanaluna) W, 1:22; Marcus Marinas (Baldwin) W, 1:13.
Preseason: Earl Ramos (McKinley) W, 2:25; Brayden Kamimura (Kalani) W, 8-3.

Brady Hoshino, ‘Iolani
2019 state fourth (126), 2018 state second (120)
2019 Officials champion (138)
Officials: Daniel Branigan (Waianae) W, 7-1; Dawson Nolasco (Lahainaluna) W, 16-2; Jonah Chew (Kamehameha) W, 7-6; Ansen Urusa (Saint Louis) W, 7-3.

Hanalei Kahookaulana, Hilo
2019 BIIF champion (152)
2019 Officials champion (160)
HOWA: Cody Young (Campbell) W, 1:23; Malachi DeVera (Maui) W, 1:27; Maika Kahele-Akeo (Kapolei) W, 5:49; Ethan Moniz (Leilehua) W, 6:00; Thomas McCreadie (Kaiser) W, 8-4.

Marcus Lombard, Kahuku senior
2019 state third (285), 2018 state fifth (285)
2018 Officials champion (285)
HOWA: Isaac Mamizuka (Kaiser) W, 1:35; Jeremiah Gabrillo (Radford) W, 3:10; Gregory Rucilez (Kalani) W, 5:11; Legend Matautia (Punahou) L, 4-3.
Regular season: Jeremiah Mafnas (MIlilani) W, 2:50; Myka Haser (Aiea) W, 0:21; Luke Kaneaiakala (Nanakuli) W, 1:23.

Branson Magsayo, Waianae
2019 state second (120)
HOWA: Breyson Chang (Pac-Five) W, 0:47; Raffe Perreira (Damien) W, 1:04; Alan Sanchez (Lanai) W, 2:59; Elijah Asuncion (Moanalua) L, 3-2.
MIT: Bradyn Baldonado (King Kekeulike) W, 1:11; Alan Sanchez (Lanai) W, 9-7; Miguel Acuna (Benicia) W, 14-4.
Preseason: Kai Yoshimoto (Campbell) W, 3:24; Jason Tashiro (Mililani) W, 0:25; Cody Lyman (Kalani) W, 0:29; Blake Takamori (Kailua) W, 1:44; Gredyn Ramos (Campbell) W, 19-2; Kenji Carino (Aiea) W, 2:20; Micah Ongies-Vellalos (Pearl City) W, 3:58.

Toby Ravida, Baldwin
2019 state second (106)
2019 MIL champion (106)
2019 Officials champion (113)
HOWA: Bronson Maele (Campbell) W, 3:15; Kaistin Vasquez (Punahou) W, 3:14; Bronson Morioka (Iolani) W, 1:03; Scott Fujishima (Pac-Five) W, 11-8
MIT: Hakuilua Paaluhi (Waianae) W, 15-0; Jaeden Dumlao-Ranis (Lanai) W, 1:21; Lorenzo Gunn (Benicia) W, 6-4 OT.
Regular season: Ezekiel Matutuino (KS-Maui) W, 3:37; Austin Panlasiui (Lahainaluna) W, 1:47.

Alan Sanchez, Lanai
2019 state third (113), 2017 state fourth (106)
HOWA: Kinau McBrayer (Kapolei) W, 4:25; James Ng (Punahou) W, 1:36; Gabriel Daquioag (Farrington) W, 2:26; Branson Magasyo (Waianae) L, 2:59; Breyson Chang (Pac-Five) W, 0:21; Robert Frias (Iolani) W, 3:51.
MIT: Drew Hufalar (Lahainaluna) W, 7-2; Branson Magsayo (Waianae) L, 9-7; Kamana Kanuha (Molokai) W, 2:39; Keanu Kamai (Baldwin) W, 9-2.
Regular season: Jonah Garaganza (Maui) W, 1:50; Race Takahashi (Maui) W, 1:01; Coby Ravida (Baldwin) L, 1:53; Arlee Milliron (King Kekaulike) W, 0:34.

Devin Shimabukuro, Maryknoll
2019 State sixth (145)
2019 Officials champion (145)
Officials: Greyson Lee (Castle) W, 8-2; Nathaniel Garcia (Pearl City) W, 1:41; Isaac Ignacio (Iolani) W, 7-4; Brycen Pagurayan (Kapolei) W, inj 2:27; Hauoli Sinenci (Hana) W, 3:02.


Ansen Ursua, Saint Louis senior
2019 state champion (132), 2018 state fourth (132), 2017 state fourth (126)
2019 ILH champ (132)
2018 Officials champion (132)
HOWA: Kai Yamata (Iolani) W, 16-5; Makoa Goeas (Kamehameha) W, 21-6; Matthew Sugiki (Punahou) W, 1:11; Brady Hoshino (Iolani) L, 7-3.

Manaia Wolfgramm, Kamehameha
2019 state fourth (145)
2019 Officials champion (170)
HOWA: Kahiau Kaniho (KS-Maui) W, 0:56; Khali Villavong (Campbell) W, 13-3; Joshua Arcayena (Pac-Five) W, 13-5; Karter Nitahara (Moanalua) W, 6-3.

COMMENTS

  1. Somebody’s obsessed January 9, 2020 8:31 pm

    Ok boomer, I mean Saint Louis guy that feels burned. How do you feel about Magsayo leaving?


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*