Maui girls take top two spots in pound-for-pound rankings

Baldwin's Waipuilani Estrella Beauchamp, left, moves up to No. 2 in the latest Hawaii Prep World pound-for-pound rankings trailing only her cousin, Lahainaluna's Nanea Estrella, right. Photo by Cindy Ellen Russell/Star-Advertiser.

The pound-for-pound rankings shook up a little bit after last week’s epic 138-pound class at the Pa’ani Challenge that included three reigning state champions.

Nanea Estrella of Lahainaluna reigned supreme in the bracket, beating both Paige Respicio of Kamehameha and Baldwin’s Waipuilani Estrella-Beauchamp.

Estrella-Beauchamp and Respicio didn’t face each other, but the Baldwin senior does have a win over Estrella in the Garner Ivey MIT late last year, making them 1-1 against each other and pushing Estrella-Beauchamp to No. 2. ahead of Respicio.


Two-time state champion Tangiteina Niutupuivaha of Kahuku holds her spot at No. 4 after pinning her way through Pa’ani with Moanalua’s Lana Perez making the biggest jump. Perez began the season unranked in the state but ranked in the nation and has justified that second ranking with victories over Baldwin’s Jahnea Miguel and Krystal Puahala of Kamehameha.

Her lone loss of the season came to Estrella, who stuck her in 4:24 to win her third Officials title.

Castle’s Sadie Antoque burst on the scene at states last year and has been unbeatable ever since. She swept MIT, Officials and Pa’ani this season and is 24-0 with 21 pins since being stopped by Waianae’s Tiare Carlson in last year’s OIA championship match. Carlson hasn’t lost since Antoque beat her under the bright lights at the state championships.

Alizeih Villalpando of Campbell and Baldwin’s Shayna Kamaka have been flawless so far, as has state champion Jazmyn Enriquez of Campbell. Enriquez dropped slightly for not participating in Pa’ani and Officials.

Miguel of Baldwin proves how tough it is to crack the top 10, falling to No. 10 with a single loss, to Moanalua’s Perez.

Among those knocking on the door, Moanalua’s Isabelle Asuncion has ruled the 102-pound division, Alejandra Corral of Aiea is tops at 112 and Carlson has been her usual busy and steady self.

Lahainaluna’s Shannon Jaramillo drops after a single loss and fellow state champion Shantelle Mangrobang of Leilehua has struggled with losses to Haley Narahara of Kamehameha and Kalani’s Emily Paulino.

Paulino and Makana Cooper of Pearl City have been going at it all season, with Cooper claiming two of three wins, all in close matches.

Hawaii Prep World Pound-For-Pound Rankings

Updated: Jan. 9

1. Nanea Estrella, Lahainaluna senior
Previous rank: No. 1
2019 state champion (127), 2018 state champion (122), 2017 state champion (117)
2019 MIL champ (127), 2018 MIL champion (124), 2017 MIL champion (117)
2019 Officials champion (132), 2018 Officials champion (127), 2017 Officials champion (122)
2010 Paani champion (138), 2019 Paani champion (138), 2018 Paani champion (132)
2018 MIT champion (127)
Paani: Kianna Chargualaf (Campbell) W, 0:56; Jazaria Hall (Radford) W, 2:52; Paige Respicio (Kamehameha) W, 2:39; Waipuilani Estrella Beauchamp (Baldwin) W, 10-0.
HOWA: Serenity Truth (Radford) W, 1:00; Kristine Ono (Pearl City) W, 1:14; Lana Perez (Moanalua) W, 4:24.
MIT: Azure Quitevis (Maui) W, 1:31; Waipuilani Estrella-Beauchamp (Baldwin) L, 11-3.

2. Waipuilani Estrella Beauchamp, Baldwin senior
Previous rank: No. 3
2019 state champion (132), 2018 State champion (127), 2017 state third (122)
2019 MIL champion (132), 2018 MIL champion (129)
2018 Officials champion (132), 2017 Officials champion (127)
2018 Paani champion (127)
2019 MIT champion (132), 2018 MIT champion (132)
Paani: Tehya Tanigawa (KS-Hawaii) W, inj; Jamie Grilho (Aiea) W, 0:42; Taryn Titcomb (Moanalua) W, 1:48; Nanea Estrella (Lahainaluna) L, 10-0.
MIT: Lilata Sansone (Hana) W, 1:10; Nanea Estrella (Lahainaluna) W, 11-3.

3. Paige Respicio, Kamehameha senior
Previous rank: No. 2
2019 state champion (138), 2018 state champion (132), 2017 state third (127)
2019 ILH champion (138), 2018 ILH champion (132), 2017 ILH champ (127)
2019 Officials champion (138), 2018 Officials champion (138), 2017 Officials champion (138)
2019 Paani champ (145), 2018 Paani champ (138)
Paani: Katrina Jo Mateo (Keaau) W, 0:13; Destiny Tuisano (Waianae) W, 1:13; Nanea Estrella (Lahainaluna) L, 2:39; Tehani Apao (Hilo) W, 0:19; Taryn Titcomb (Moanalua) W, 3:06.
HOWA: Destiny Tuisano (Waianae) W, 2:27; Jacey Chung (Pearl City) W, 2:53; Tehani Apao (Hilo) W, 0:12.

4. Tangiteina Niutupuivaha, Kahuku senior
Previous rank: No. 4
2019 state champion (225), 2018 state champ (225)
2018 OIA champ (225)
2018 OIA East champ (225)
2017 Officials champ (225)
2020 Paani champ (225)
Paani: Zyann Pavao (Keaau) W, 1:30; Princess Leota (Moanalua) W, 0:50; Jane Hironaka (Kaiser) W, 0:55; Leona Toledo (Hilo) W, 3:30.

5. Lana Perez, Moanalua
Previous rank: NR
2019 state third (138)
2019 OIA champ (138)
2019 OIA West champ (138)
2020 Paani champ (132)
Paani: Serenity Truth (Radford) W, 2:33; Ariana Morales (Kapolei) W, 3:50; Jenessa Kekipi (Waiakea) W, 1:15; Jahnea Miguel (Baldwin) W, 1:19.
HOWA: Tianna Chargualaf (Campbell) W, 0:55; Raeshalyn Luna (Waianae) W, 0:28; Krystal Puahala (Kamehameha) W, 17-5; Nanea Estrella (Lahainaluna) L, 4:24.


6. Sadie Antoque, Castle senior
Previous rank: No. 8
2019 state champion (145), 2018 state second (145), 2017 state fourth (127);
2018 OIA champ (145)
2019 Officials champ (155)
2019 OIA East champ (145), 2018 OIA East champ (145)
2019 MIT champ (155)
2020 Paani champ (155)
Paani: Kira Jhun (Moanalua) W, 2:47; Mele Spencer (Konawaena) W, 0:39; Kitana Lowery (Hilo) W, 3:22; Tia Leao (Hilo) W, 2:28; Kaceylee Pua (Baldwin) W, 3:45.
HOWA: Amber Leota (Kahuku) W, 11-0; Anissa Wright (Campbell) W, 3:34; Natalie Grider (Keaau) W, 1:23; Kacelynn Pua (Baldwin) W, 4:41.
MIT: Maile Kaahanui (Molokai) W, 4:53; Kaceylee Pua (Baldwin) W, 8-2.
Preseason: Nanea Kahoonei-Awai (Waianae) W, 2:44; Reijhae Basco-Asibal (Mililani) W, 1:17; Kimberly Kealoha (Mililani) W, 12-5; Anissa Wright (Campbell) W, 2:18; Nanea Kahoonei-Awai (Waianae) W, 1:23; Autumn Williams (Aiea) W, 0:37; Ty Ader (Moanalua) W, 1:31; Marcella Reynolds (Radford) W, 2:01; Jamie Grilho (Aiea) W, 1:10.

7. Alizeih Villalpando, Campbell senior
Previous rank: No. 10
2019 state champion (112), 2018 state third (127)
2019 OIA champ (112)
2019 OIA West champ (112)
2019 Officials champ (107), 2018 Officials champ (112)
2020 Paani champion (107), 2019 Paani champion (112)
Paani: Leinaala Castro (Kalani) W, 0:21; Kaui Kamaka (Keaau) W, 1:05; Cali Andrew (Del Oro) W, 0:37; Madison Joy Kogachi (Punahou) W, 5:15.
HOWA: Jaunisty Malaia-Naehu (Waianae) W, 0:46; Angelina Calpito (Mililani) W, 0:38; Madison-Jo Kogachi (Punahou) W, 3:19; Brianna Funakoshi (Aiea) W, 7-2
Preseason: Kailee Wilcox (Nanakuli) W, 2:23; Helaina Hard (Kalani) W, 0:35; Reynell Arakawa (Kailua) W, 1:30; Jaunisty Malaia-Asehu (Waianae) W, 0:30.

8. Shayna Kamaka, Baldwin junior
Previous rank: No. 7
2019 state champion (155), 2018 state third (168)
2019 MIL champ (155), 2018 MIL champ (168)
2019 Officials champion (168), 2018 Officials champion (155)
2019 MIT champion (168), 2018 MIT champion (155)
HOWA: Jaye Lee-Kaiwi (Keaau) W, 1:05; Shannlynne Mahoe (Nanakuli) W, 0:19; Francesca Evans (Pearl City) W, 1:29; Jolette Miner Ho (Kapaa) W, 1:05
MIT: Leina Balancio-Sadama (Waianae) W, 1:15; Fayannie Rosario (Lahainaluna) W, 0:33.

9. Jazmyn Enriquez, Campbell senior
Previous rank: No. 5
2019 state champion (97), 2018 state fourth (97)
2019 OIA champ (97)
2019 OIA West champ (97)
2018 Officials champion (97)
2019 Paani champion (97)
Preseason: Kayla Lim-Tam (Kalani) W, 0:23; Kennedy Javier (Mililani) W, 2:00; Jenna Balimiero (Roosevelt) W, 1:07; Jaysha Cachuella (Kapolei) W, 2:28.

10. Jahnea Miguel, Baldwin senior
Previous rank: No. 6
2019 state second (138), 2018 state champion (145), 2017 state champion (127)
2019 MIL champion (138), 2018 MIL champion (147), 2017 MIL champion (129)
2016 Paani champ (132)
2019 MIT champ (138), 2018 MIT champ (138)
Paani: Zysha Pavao (Keaau) W, 1:05; Krystal Puahala (Kamehameha) W, 11-4; Kelly Ibarra (Kapolei) W, 4:50; Lana Perez (Moanalua) L, 1:19.
MIT: Olivia Kelekoma (Kapaa) W, 1:27; Ariez Igafo (Castle) W, 1:31

Next 10 (alphabetical order)

Isabelle Asuncion, Moanalua
2019 Officials champ (102)
2020 Paani champ (102)
Paani: Gina Ragudos (Aiea) W, 15-0; Shanen Arellano (Kealakehe) W, 1:03; Leila Sidhu (Del Oro) W, 8-4; Madison Kalamau (Waianae) W, 4:34.
HOWA: Madison Kalamau (Waianae) W, 6-3; Giana Ragudos (Aiea) W, 1:53; Mya Cullen-Leong (Campbell) W, 11-2.
Regular season: Khepri Barro (Leilehua) W, 2:19; Khepri Barro (Leilehua) W, 1:01

Tiare Carlson, Waianae
2019 state second (145), 2018 state third (117)
2019 OIA champ (145)
2019 OIA West champ (145)
2019 Officials champ (145)
2019 MIT champ (145)
2020 Paani champ (145)
Paani: Mehana Kapoi (Kamehameha) W, 0:41; Annelise Lubiens (Del Oro) W, 0:33; Anissa Wright (Campbell) W, 2:42; Ariez Igafo (Castle) W, 2:56.
HOWA: Kimberly Kealoha (Mililani) W, 1:52; Tyeisha Takamori (Baldwin) W, 7-1; Ariez Igafo (Castle) W, 11-8.
MIT: Kylie Schlosser (Benicia) W, 0:21; Chaenel Deluna (Molokai) W, 0:35; Tyeisha Takamori (Baldwin) W, 14-4.
Preseason: Ariez Igafo (Castle) W, 18-16; Kaye Lyn Fiona Mae Agabao (Leilehua) W, 0:59; Marche Manzo (Pearl City) W, 3:40.

Makana Cooper, Pearl City senior
2019 state second (122), 2018 state fourth (122), 2017 state fifth (112)
2019 OIA champ (122), 2018 OIA champ (122)
2019 OIA West champ (122), 2018 OIA West champ (122)
HOWA: Katie Simancek (Leilehua) W, 0:26; Ashley Lavarias (Hilo) W, 2:49; Emily Paulino (Kalani) L, 1-0; Alicia Frank (Lahainaluna) W, 0:54; Ashley Lavarias (Hilo) W, 0:51.
Preseason: Emily Paulino (Kalani) W, 4-0; Emily Paulino (Kalani) W, 3-0. Jennifer Kimura (Kaiser) W, 2:51; Jennifer Kimura (Kaiser) W, 1:24; Shannon McCafferty (Waianae) W, 3:21; Celine Sahara (Roosevelt) W, 0:45.

Alejandra Corral, Aiea
2019 Officials champ (112)
HOWA: Makena Abe (Mililani) W, 17-2; Kivah Caballero (Lahainaluna) W, 6-1; Sky Sano (Kalani) W, 2:49; Nohea Moniz (Kamehameha) W, 9-2.
Preseason: Reynell Arakawa (Kailua) W, 16-0; Reynell Arakawa (Kailua) W, 14-4; Lily Wilson (Kalani) W, 16-0; Makena Abe (Mililani) W, 15-0; Qellsy Villanueva (Roosevelt) W, 17-1; Leinaala Castro (Kalani) W, 16-0; Jazlynn Richards (Leilehua) W, 1:36.

Erin Hikiji, Mililani
2019 state fourth (97)
2019 Officials champion (97)
2019 Paani champion (97)
HOWA: Angelina Godoy-Holt (Kapolei) W, 4:10; Zoe Omura (Iolani) W, 5-4; Liana Ferreira (Baldwin) W, 10-1.
Paani: Angelina Godoy-Holt (Kapolei) W, 9-0; Kylie Tampos (Kealakehe) W, 15-0; Naiomi Kulukulualani (Lahainaluna) W, 0:58; Liana Ferreria (Baldwin) W, 6-4 OT.
Preseason: Tariann Thompson (Radford) W, 1:01; Tariann Thompson (Radford) W, 17-2; Tristan Nitta (Mililani) W, 6-0; Lurline Enoch (Waianae) W, 1:19.

Shannon Jaramillo, Lahainaluna senior
2019 state champion (184), 2017 state fourth (145)
2019 MIL champion 184), 2017 MIL champion (147)
2019 Officials champion (184), 2018 Officials champion (184)
2019 MIT champion (184)
Paani: Chloe Yuen (Moanalua) W, 1:43; Katja Osteen (Royal) L, 5-3; Kaleinani Makuaole (Keaau) W, inj; Chloe Yuen (Moanalua) W, 1:23.
HOWA: Lilliane Toledo (Hilo) W, 1:20; Leina Balancio-Sadama (Waianae) W, 1:46; Kaleinani Makuaole (Keaau) W, 6-0.
MIT: Kaitlynn Costa-Villiamu (Waianae) W, 0:40.

Victoria Lee, Mililani
2019 state third (117)
HOWA: Jonalynn Pei (Aiea) W, 1:29; Alicia Frank (Lahainaluna) W, 10-3; Kili Terukina (Campbell) W, 4:32; Emily Paulino (Kalani) L, 5-1.
Preseason: Shannon McCafferty (Waianae) W, 1:30; Emily Paulino (Kalani) L, 6-5; Kaanela Pae (Nanakuli) W, 1:32; Wynter Brown (Pearl City) W, 4-0; Kili Terukina (Campbell) W, 7-0.


Shantelle Mangrobang
, Leilehua
2019 state champion (107), 2017 state sixth (112)
2018 OIA champ (107)
2018 OIA West champ (107)
HOWA: Taimane Cajudoy (Lahainaluna) W, 2:42; Ino Terukina (Campbell) W, 1:12; Codi-Jane Kamaka (Moanalua) W, 3:28; Haley Narahara (Kamehameha) L, 15-4; Emily Paulino (Kalani) L, 3-1; Celine Sahara (Roosevelt) W, 0:37; Janci Sampaio (Kalani) W, 0:35.


Emily Paulino, Kalani
2019 state third (127)
2019 OIA champ (127)
2019 OIA East champ (127)
2019 Offficials champ (122)
2020 Paani champ (127)
Paani: Brooke Cabinian (Leilehua) W, 1:09; Tianna Charguelaf (Campbell) W, 1:40; Raeshalyn Luna (Waianae) W, 2:32.
HOWA: Jaycee Ichimura (Punahou) W, 15-0; Aliya Takano (Kamehameha) W, 1:11; Makana Cooper (Pearl City) W, 1-0; Victoria Lee (Mililani) W, 5-1.
Preseason: Makana Cooper (Pearl City) L, 4-0; Makana Cooper (Pearl City) L, 3-1; Kaanela Pae (Nanakuli) W, 0:53; Victoria Lee (Mililani) W, 6-5; Shannon McCafferty (Waianae) W, 2:00; Madison Stephenson (Kapolei) W, 6-0; Ino Terukina (Campbell) W, 9-1; Shantelle Mangrobang (Leilehua) W, 3-1; Celine Sahara (Roosevelt) W, 0:32.

Krystal Puahala, Kamehameha
2019 state second (132), 2018 state second (138)
2019 ILH champ (132), 2018 ILH champ (138)
Paani: Jahnea Miguel (Baldwin) L, 11-4; Serenity Truth (Radford) W, 3:43; Kai Auna Lagmay (Kaimuki) W, 17-0; Mariah Cortez (Del Oro) W, 2:21.
HOWA: Ariana Morales (Kapolei) W, 2:32; Jenessa Kekipi (Waiakea) W, 3:02; Lana Perez (Moanalua) L, 17-5; Ariana Morales (Kapolei) W, 0:40; Kristine Ono (Pearl City) W, 2:45.

COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*