Wrestling

More wrestling: story archive
Pound-for-Pound rankings: 2016 Boys | 2016 Girls | 2017

Saint Louis senior Corey Cabanban is gunning for his fourth state championship this season. Photo by Bruce Asato/Star-Advertiser.

2018 TEXACO/HHSAA STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

2017 Garner Ivey Invitational results
Officials tournament results

Boys Pound-For-Pound Rankings

Updated: Feb. 11
Feb. 2 rankings
Dec. 27 rankings
Dec. 20 rankings

1. Corey Cabanban, Saint Louis senior
2017 state champion (120), 2016 state champion (113), 2015 state champion (106)
2018 ILH champion (126), 2017 ILH champion (120), 2016 ILH champion (113), 2015 ILH champion (108)
2017 Officials champion (126), 2016 Officials champion (120), 2015 Officials champion (113)
ILH: Pinned Kahekili Pahio (Kamehameha), Beat Casen Watanabe (Punahou) 9-3
Officials: Pinned Jace Graves (Kalaheo) 0:28, Pinned Isaac Hokama (Roosevelt) 5:00, Pinned Kahekili Pahio (Kamehameha) 1:58, Beat Casen Watanabe (Punahou) 15-7
MIT: Pinned Josiah Taguiam (Lahainaluna) 2:38, Pinned Jules Marinas (Baldwin) 1:35, Beat Casen Watanabe (Punahou) 11-4

2. Zayren Terukina, Campbell senior
2017 state champ (132), 2016 state third (126)
2018 OIA champion (145), 2017 OIA champion (134), 2016 OIA champion (126)
2017 Officials champion (145), 2016 Officials champion (132)
OIA championships: Pinned Christian Miguel (Kapolei) 1:45; Beat Chase Wusstig (Moanalua) 15-3.
OIA West: Pinned Kekoa Archuleta (Aiea), Pinned Christian Miguel (Kapolei), Pinned Jhael Jose (Leilehua).
Officials: Pinned Justin Campos Rieta (Baldwin) 5:57, Beat Koali Nishigaya (Saint Louis) 6-1, Beat Boltyn Taam (Saint Louis) 12-5, Beat Jhael Jose (Leilehua) 7-3.
MIT: Beat Cameron Nishida (Pac-Five) 11-2, Beat Brody McCorriston (Maui) 12-1, Pinned Boltyn Taam (Saint Louis) 4:38, Beat Kainalu Estrella (Lahainaluna) 11-5.

3. Makoa Cooper, Pearl City senior
2017 state champion (152)
2018 OIA champion (160), 2017 OIA champion (154)
2017 Officials champion (160), 2016 Officials champion (152)
OIA championships: Pinned Pukana Hai (Kahuku) 0:39; Beat Mason Andrews (Radford) 16-1, Beat Rysan Leong (Kalaheo) 12-6.
Officials: Pinned Austin Park (Kalani) 1:46, Pinned Rysan Leong (Kalaheo) 1:30, Beat Cassen Christian (Moanalua) 18-2, Pinned Mason Canonico (Punahou) 3:26

4. Kainalu Estrella, Lahainaluna senior
2017 state second (126), 2016 state second (120), 2015 state third (113)
2018 MIL champ (134), 2017 MIL champ (128), 2016 MIL champ (120), 2015 MIL champ (113)
2017 Offcials champion (132), 2016 Officials champion (126)
MIL championships: Pinned Noa Helm (KS-Maui) 2:50.
Officials: Beat Craig Nava (Pac-Five) 13-3, Pinned Elijah Diamond (MIlilani) 3:17, Beat Kaena Desantos (Leilehua) 7-2, Beat Ansen Ursua (Saint Louis) 7-2.
MIT: Pinned Jared Sugiyama (Lanai) 5:15, Beat Traesyn Shimoda (King Kekaulike) 13-4, Pinned Justin Campos Rieta (Baldwin) 2:57, Lost to Zayren Terukina (Campbell) 11-5

5. Kysen Terukina, Kamehameha sophomore
2017 state champion (113)
2016 Officials champion (113)
2018 ILH champion (120), 2017 ILH champion (113)
ILH: Beat Brady Hoshino (Iolani) 9-1
Officials: Beat Tyler Ibarra (Saint Louis) 11-3, Beat Brady Hoshino (Iolani) 4-1, Lost to Kahikihiwa Joy (Baldwin) 1:37, Beat Tyler Ibarra (Saint Louis) 5-1, Beat Brady Hoshino (Iolani) 6-1.

6. Brett Barefoot, Leilehua senior
2017 state champion (182)
2018 OIA champion (182)
OIA Championships: Pinned Kurvon Battle (Mililani) 2:26, Pinned Atui Valu (Waianae) 1:28, Pinned Marvin Weilbacher (McKinley) 1:14.
OIA West: Pinned Atui Valu (Waianae); Pinned Vance Keliihoomalu (Kapolei).

7. Logan Garcia, Moanalua senior
2017 state second (120), 2016 state champ (106)
2018 OIA champ (126), 2017 OIA Champ (122), 2016 OIA champ (106)
OIA Championships: Pinned Michael Stovall (McKinley) 0:55, Pinned Isaac Hokama (Roosevelt) 1:00, Pinned Isaac Stalcup (Leilehua) 5:47.
OIA West: Pinned Michael Stovall (McKinley) 1:13; Pinned Isaac Hokama (Roosevelt) 5:00.

8. Alize Wright, Campbell senior
2017 state second (182)
2018 OIA champion (195)
2017 Officials champion (195)
OIA Championships: Beat Jayce Gonzales (Waianae) 8-2, Beat Jesus Gerardo (McKinley) 16-2, Beat Tao Tuulima (Kapolei) 3-2.
OIA West: Beat Aidan Fernandes (Pearl City) 8-1; Beat Tao Tuulima (Kapolei) 6-5
Officials: Beat Zion Lista (Farrington) by forfeit, Beat Kai Knitter (Iolani) by forfeit, Beat Tao Tuulima (Kapolei) 17-2
MIT: Pinned Kyler Navarro Hiwauli (Waianae) 1:43, Pinned Michael Banagan Brock (Konawaena) 1:49, Pinned Darius Mynar (KS-Maui) 3:48

9. Legend Matautia, Punahou
2018 ILH champion (220)
2017 Officials champion (220)
ILH championships: Pinned Matthew Respall (Damien), Beat Dominic Tominiko (Saint Louis) 12-4
Officials: Pinned Hunter Guerrero (Saint Louis) 0:44, Pinned Kerwin Kahalekulu (Waianae) 1:54, Beat Jonah Caminos Freitas (Leilehua) 3-2, Beat Dominic Tominiko (Saint Louis) 4-1
MIT: Lost to Benjamin Tokanang (Baldwin) 10-9, Pinned Kainalu Kaililaau (Lahainaluna) 1:41, Pinned Kerwin Kahalekulu (Waianae) 2:31.

10. Ikua Tihada, Lahainaluna
2018 MIL champion (115), 2017 MIL champion (115)
2017 Officials champion (113)
MIL championships: Beat Kolby Inouye (Baldwin) 9-3.
Officials: Pinned Kekoa Siaris (Nanakuli) 0:50, Beat Mitchell Funasaki (Mililani) 7-0, Beat Elijah Kaawa (Saint Louis) by forfeit, Beat Hunter Nagatani (Leilehua) 9-5.
MIT: Pinned Makana Young (Saint Louis) 0:29, Pinned Breeze Keaolanui (Waianae) 0:47, Pinned Josiah Nohara (Lanai) 2:42, Pinned Tyler Ibarra (Saint Louis) 4:55

Next 10 (Alphabetical order)

Kaena DeSantos, Leilehua (132)
2017 state sixth (126)
2018 OIA champion (132)
2018 OIA West champion (132)
OIA Championships: Pinned Jedaiah Borge (Kalaheo) 5:38, Beat Elijah Diamond (Mililani) 3-0.
OIA West: Pinned Holden Basso (Campbell), Pinned Elijah Diamond (Mililani)
Officials: Pinned Waylon Spain (Waiakea) 4:49; Pinned Kekoa Catiel (Lanai) 5:56; Beat Justin Abe (Punahou) 8-0; Lost to Kainalu Estrella (Lahainaluna) 7-2; Beat Craig Nava (Pac-Five) 10-1; Beat Elijah Diamond (Mililani) 6-4.

Kasey Kikuyama, Pearl City senior
2017 state third (170), 2016 state fifth (160),
2017 OIA champion (172)
OIA championships: Lost to Kachi Respicio (Campbell) 3-1; Beat Brian Himalaya (Waianae) 14-1; Pinned Jaycen Crisistomo (Moanalua) 2:28, Beat Sitaleki Tongi (Kahuku) 2-1, Beat Salvador Gonzalez (Roosevelt) 6-2.
OIA West: Beat Spike Kahalewai (Waianae) 15-0; Beat Kachi Respicio (Campbell) 4-2; Beat Keanu Punley (Leilehua) 3-0.
Officials: Beat Maake Panuve (Baldwin) 15-0, Pinned Napana Keoho (Molokai) 2:30, Lost to Sitaleki Tongi (Kahuku) 7-6, Beat Kainalu Huddy (Kamehameha) 9-1, Beat Reeno Pascual (Lahainaluna) 8-2

Rysan Leong, Kalaheo (160)
2018 OIA East champion (160)
OIA Championships: Pinned Cesar Caoili (Campbell) 3:04, Beat Blaze Torres (Mililani) 10-3, Lost to Makoa Cooper (Pearl City) 12-6.
OIA East: Pinned Cole Cadinha (Kaiser) 1:49; Pinned Pukana Hai (Kahuku) 2:24
Officials: Beat Khali Vilavong (Campbell) 19-1; Lost to Makoa Cooper (Pearl City) 1:30; Beat Kalae Correa (Saint Louis) 8-6; Beat Keoua Kauhi (Damien) 4-1; Beat Makana Tapia (Kamehameha) 7-6; Beat Diego Deponte (Molokai) 2:29.

Caele Manley, Molokai
2016 State fourth (126)
2018 MIL champion (154)
2017 Officials champion (152)
MIL championship: Beat Samuel Dunwell (Lanai) 2-1.
Officials: Beat Keaka Kuaana (Lahainaluna) 12-2, Beat Samuel Dunwell (Lanai) 3-1, Beat Jake Angelo (Iolani) 6-3, Beat Kason Nitahara (Kamehameha) 4-1.
MIT: Pinned Joeson Jonas (Lanai) 3:09, Beat Zander Manuel (Punahou) 5-1, Beat Jesse Dudoit (Lahainaluna) 7-5, Beat Samuel Dunwell (Lanai) by default

Brandon Pagurayan, Kapolei (152)
2018 OIA champion (152)
2018 OIA West champ (152)
OIA championships: Pinned Cody Mole (Kailua) 1:30, Pinned Taylor Daack (Radford) 0:54, Beat Andrew Adiniwin (Moanalua) 21-6.
OIA West: Pinned Haven Estrella (Pearl City), Beat Taylor Daack (Radford) 18-9, Pinned Alii Edayan (Leilehua)
Officials: Pinned Zachariah Finefeuiaki (Kalani) 0:48; Beat Jesse Dudoit (Lahainaluna) 7-1; Lost to Chase Wusstig (Moanalua) 5:31; Beat Chaden Sugihara (Damien) 1:21; Beat Justin Campos Rieta (Baldwin) 20-6; Beat Boltyn Taam (Saint Louis) 4-3; Beat Joshua Matsumoto (Pac-Five) 4:57.

Brant Porter, Kamehameha
2017 State third (106)
2018 ILH champion (106)
2017 Officials champion (106)
ILH championships: Pinned Brock Yashino (Damien)
Officials: Pinned Benjamin Vento (Waiakea) 2:52, Pinned Jayse Lalim Rillon (Molokai) 1:00, Beat Skyler Suzui (Pac-Five) by forfeit, Beat Colby Ravida (Baldwin) 6-2

Keanu Punley, Leilehua
2018 OIA champion (170)
2017 Officials champion (170)
OIA championships: Pinned Cole Cadinha (Kaiser) 1:20, Beat Salvador Gonzalez (Roosevelt) 2-1, Beat Sitaleki Tongi (Kahuku) 5-4, Beat Kachi Respicio (Campbell) 10-9.
OIA West: Pinned Chase Kanae (Aiea); Beat Gianni Oyadomari (Kapolei) 11-4; Lost to Kasey Kikuyama (Pearl City) 3-0
Officials: Pinned Brian Himalaya (Waianae) 5:05, Beat Kainalu Huddy (Kamehameha) 5-2, Beat Salvador Gonzalez (Roosevelt) 6-4, Beat Sitaleki Tongi (Kahuku) 5-2

Kachi Respicio, Campbell senior
2017 state second (170)
2017 Officials champion (182)
OIA championships: Pinned Zachary Young (Kalani) 2:40, Beat Kasey Kikuyama (Pearl City) 3-1, Beat Gianni Oyadomari (Kapolei) 6-5, Lost to Keanu Punley (Leilehua) 10-9.
OIA West: Pinned Nathan Miller (Mililani), Lost to Kasey Kikuyama (Pearl City) 4-2; Beat Brian Himalaya (Waianae) 7-3; Lost to Gianni Oyadomari (Kapolei) 6-4.
Officials: Pinned Michael Yanagi (Punahou) 1:42, Beat Isaac Pavao (Waiakea) 25-10, Beat Gianni Oyadomari (Kapolei) by forfeit, Beat Atui Valu (Waianae) 14-6
MIT: Beat Lennox Kahahane Lived (Lahainaluna) 18-6, Beat Hauoli Sinenci (Hana) 19-11, Beat Ty Bates (Lahainaluna) 6-4.

Christian Tavares, Radford senior
2017 state second (132)
2016 state fifth (120)
2017 Officials champion (138)
OIA championships: Pinned Jacob Andrade (Campbell) 5:07, Pinned Isaiah Perez (Kailua) 3:18, Lost to Jacob Yamaguchi (Kapolei) 13-12, Beat Kekai Ukauka (Castle) 9-3, Beat Naikoa Simao (Leilehua) 11-4.
Officials: Beat Kanai Tapia (Kamehameha) 8-6, Beat Vincent Terrell (Punahou) 8-2, Beat Jared Sugiyama (Lanai) 18-2, Beat Jacob Yamaguchi (Kapolei) 9-3

Noah Wusstig, Moanalua (138)
2018 OIA champion (138)
2018 OIA East champion (138)
OIA championships: Beat Kekai Ukauka (Castle) 14-3, Beat Naikoa Simao (Leilehua) 8-1, Beat Jacob Yamaguchi (Kapolei) 5-0.
OIA East: Kekai Ukauka (Castle) 16-9, Pinned Trevor Tamashiro (Kaiser) 1:23; Pinned Isaiah Perez (Kailua) 3:23

Girls Pound-For-Pound Rankings

Updated: Feb. 11
Feb. 2 rankings
Dec. 27 rankings
Dec. 19 rankings

1. Teniya Alo, Kahuku senior
2017 state champ (132), 2016 state third (122), 2015 state champ (122),
2016 ILH champ (122), 2015 ILH champ (124),
2018 OIA champ (138), 2017 OIA champ (134)
2016 Officials champ (127), 2014 Officials champ (127)
OIA championships: Pinned Alyssa Payanal (McKinley) 0:45, Pinned Rebekah Garcia (Moanalua) 4:27, Pinned Kamakana Hernandez-Waialae (Waianae) 0:18.
OIA East: Pinned Cherise Horita (Kalani) 0:59; Pinned Rebekah Garcia (Moanalua) 1:37.

2. Kelani Corbett, Leilehua junior
2017 state champ (155), 2016 state champ (155)
2018 OIA champ (155), 2017 OIA champ (157)
2017 Officials champ (168), 2016 Officials champ (155)
2016 Paani champ (155)
OIA championships: Pinned Jakelynn Poki (Waipahu) 0:51, Pinned Alexis Tupuola (Moanalua) 3:22, Beat Nina Seoane (Pearl City) 12-4.
OIA West: Pinned Jakelynn Poki (Waipahu); Beat Nina Seoane (Pearl City) 11-5.
Officials: Beat Shayna Kamaka (Baldwin) 6-5, Pinned Alyandina Bushe (Kapolei) 3:01, Beat Jennie Fuamatu (Pearl City), 11-3

3. Ashley Gooman, Kamehameha junior
2017 state champ (107), 2016 state champ (102)
2018 ILH champ (112), 2017 ILH champ (107), 2016 ILH champ (102),
2015 Officials champ (102)
ILH championships: Pinned Robyn Yim (Iolani).

4. Nanea Estrella, Lahainaluna sophomore
2017 state champion (117)
2018 MIL champion (124), 2017 MIL champion (117)
2017 Officials champion (122)
2018 Paani champion (132)
MIL championships: Pinned Sierra Perryman (Maui) 1:04.
Paani: Pinned Ile Prado Domningo (Campbell) 1:20, Pinned Kelsey Lee Bicoy Juario (Molokai) 2:57, Beat Roselani Ikei (Kaiser) 18-2, Pinned Gabrielle Perez (Moanalua) 3:19.
Officials: Beat Kailey Pineda Abaya (Kalani) 20-5, Pinned Marisa Iha (Punahou) 3:57, Pinned Makana Cooper (Pearl City) 2:49
MIT: Pinned Kamaile Funes (King Kekaulike) 1:06, Beat Kamahina Kaiama Kahuha (Molokai) by default, Pinned Waipuilani Estrella Beauchamp (Baldwin) 3:26.

5. Macy Higa, Roosevelt senior
2017 state second (112), 2016 state champ (112), 2015 state sixth (112),
2018 OIA champ (117), 2017 OIA champ (114), 2016 OIA champ (112)
2017 Officials champ (117), 2016 Officials champ (117)
OIA championships: Pinned Shailynn Guillory (Kapolei) 0:51, Beat Tiare Carlson (Waianae) 15-0, Beat Kira Borengasser (Moanalua) 6-1.
OIA East: Pinned Kira Borengasser (Moanalua) 3:23; Beat Tiare Ikei (Kaiser) 4-3
Officials: Pinned Ashley Terrell (Punahou) 0:54, Pinned Kalai Tegan (Kamehameha), 1:29, Beat Kira Borengasser (Moanalua) 16-4

6. Tiare Ikei, Kaiser junior (112)
2017 Officials champion (112)
2017 State third (112), 2016 state second (102)
2018 OIA champion (112), 2016 OIA champion (102)
2018 Paani champion (112), 2016 Paani champion (112)
OIA championships: Pinned Jazlynn Richards (Leilehua) 0:24, Pinned Puuolena Sylva (Nanakuli) 1:32, Pinned Keely Oyadomari (Kapolei) 1:39.
OIA East: Pinned Kyara Tagami (Kalani) 0:51; Lost to Macy Higa (Roosevelt) 4-3
Paani: Pinned Nalani Kirkman (Lahainaluna) 0:55, Pinned Madison Vierra (Baldwin) 2:00, Pinned Dania Furuya (Pac-Five) 1:06, Pinned Shantelle Mangrobang (Leilehua) 1:48.
Officials: Pinned Qellsy Villanueva (Roosevelt) 2:24, Pinned Kristen Bareng (Aiea) 1:30, Pinned Keely Oyadomari (Kapolei) 1:34, Pinned Shantelle Mangrobang (Leilehua) 2:38.

7. Ira Navarro, Lahainaluna junior
2017 state champ (97), 2016 state third (102)
2018 MIL champ (104), 2017 MIL champ (99), 2016 MIL champ (97)
2017 Officials champ (102), 2016 Officials champ (97)
MIL championships: Beat Tianna Fernandez (Baldwin) 8-7
Paani: Beat Kolbey Low (Kealakehe) 16-0, Pinned Jenna Justo (Moanalua) 0:39, Beat Tianna Fernandez (Baldwin) 6-4, Lost to Sami Saribay (Lahainaluna) 2-1.
Officials: Pinned Sarai Valdez (Kauai) 0:41, Beat Kaitlin Ito (Pac-Five) 15-3, Beat Xiaolin Mai (Roosevelt) 4-1
MIT: Pinned Kaui Kamaka (Waianae) 0:34, Beat Madison-Joy Kogachi (Punahou) 12-2.

8. Jennie Fuamatu, Pearl City senior
2017 state champ (184), 2016 state second (168)
2918 OIA champ (168), 2017 OIA champ (186), 2016 OIA champ (168)
2016 Officials champ (168)
OIA championships: Beat Kira Jhun (Moanalua) 16-0, Pinned Hulita Ahonima (Leilehua) 1:21, Beat Kyara Velez (Radford) 11-6, Pinned Alyandina Bushe (Kapolei) 0:21.
OIA West: Failed to make weight at 168
Officials: Beat Patricia Ching (Moanalua) 4-2, Pinned Kyara Velez (Radford) 4:15, Lost to Kelani Corbett (Leilehua) 11-3.

9. Paige Respicio, Kamehameha (138)
2018 ILH champion (132), 2017 ILH champ (127)
2017 Officials champion (138)
2017 State third (127)
2018 Paani champ (138)
ILH championships: Pinned Isabella Wong (Punahou)
Paani: Pinned Zyrene Mae Afan (Kealakehe) 0:39, Beat Jahnea Miguel (Baldwin) 7-3, Pinned Kauanoe Keahi (Lahainaluna) 1:32.
Officials: Pinned Iie Prado Domingo (Campbell) 0:56, Pinned Wynter Brown (Pearl City) 0:30, Beat Jahnei Miguel (Baldwin) 5-0

10. Tangiteina Niutupuivaha, Kahuku (225)
2018 OIA champion (225)
2017 Officials champ (225)
2017 State fifth (225)
2018 Paani champion (225)
OIA championships: Pinned Kehani Siuta (Aiea) 0:47, Pinned Kailani Badajos-Hawelu (Leilehua) 0:57, Pinned Shannlyne Mahoe (Nanakuli) 3:16.
OIA East: Pinned Alana Dela Pena (Moanalua) 3:42; Pinned Lavenia Fotu (Farrington) 1:50.
Paani: Pinned Agnes Alaimalo (Nanakuli) 0:55, Pinned Dylan Huddy (Pac-Five) 0:55, Pinned Celine Gomes (Baldwin) 1:39.
Officials: Pinned Shannlynne Mahoe (Nanakuli) 1:56, Pinned Celine Gomes (Baldwin) 1:30, Pinned Richann Benedito (Moanalua) 1:15.

Next 10 (alphabetical)

Makana Cooper
, Pearl City (122)
2018 OIA champion (122)
2017 state fifth (112)
OIA championships: Pinned Sadie Reyes (Waianae) 1:16, Pinned Amber Jade Nagatani (Leilehua) 1:57, Beat Amanda Higa (Moanalua) 8-0.
OIA West: Pinned Faith Dellatan (Waianae); Pinned Madison Stephenson (Kapolei).
Officials: Pinned La Howard (Halau Ku Mana) 3:22, Pinned Amber Jade Nagatani (Leilehua) 1:01, Lost to Nanea Estrella (Lahainaluna) 2:49

Waipuilani Estrella Beauchamp, Lahainaluna (127)
2018 MIL champion (129)
2017 Officials champion (127)
2017 state third (122)
2018 Paani champion (127)
MIL championships: Pinned Kamahina Kanuha-Kaiama (Molokai) 1:39
Paani: Beat Emma Debrum (Lanai) 14-1, Pinned Alexis Nova Posiulai (Kamehameha) 5:44, Pinned Katie Reyes (Waianae) 1:11, Pinned Charity Curran (Campbell) 1:09.
Officials: Pinned Jojo Fraser (Lahainaluna) 5:22, Pinned Katie Reyes (Waianae) 1:07, Pinned Mariah Spix (Leilehua) 3:49
MIT: Pinned Emily Paulino (Kalani) 0:51, Pinned Kaylin Naeole (Molokai) 1:32, Lost to Nanea Estrella (Lahainaluna) 3:26.

Tianna Fernandez, Baldwin junior(107)
2017 Officials champion (107)
2017 State second (97), 2016 State fifth (97)
MIL championships: Lost to Ira Navarro (Lahainaluna) 8-7.
Paani: Pinned Majesty Terukina (Campbell) 5:40, Lost to Ira Navarro (Lahainaluna) 6-4, Pinned Jordyn Angelo (Kapolei) 1:58, Pinned Majesty Terukina (Campbell) 2:46
Officials: Pinned Codi-Jane Kamaka (Moanalua) 5:59, Pinned Kelsie Caminos Freitas (Leilehua) 1:27, Pinned Haylee Fujioka (Roosevelt) 4:53
MIT: Pinned Raeshalyn Luna (Waianae) 0:38, Pinned Kaitlin Ito (Pac-Five) 2:40, Beat Sami Saribay (Lahainaluna) 15-8.

Roselani Ikei, Kaiser (132)
2018 OIA champion (132)
2017 Officials champion (132)
2017 State second (132), 2016 State fifth (122)
OIA championships: Pinned Ile Prado Domingo (Campbell) 1:22, Beat Kelly Spencer (Waianae) 11-1, Beat Gabrielle Perez (Moanalua) 2-0.
OIA East: Pinned Cindy Rong (Kalani) 0:43; Beat Gabrielle Perez (Moanalua) 7-1.
Paani: Pinned Bonez Westbrooks (Lahainaluna) 1:26, Pinned Mare Kitabayashi (Kapolei) 0:38, Lost to Nanea Estrella (Lahainaluna) 18-2, Pinned Alysha Reinhardt (Baldwin) 1:40, Pinned Viviana Barcina (Kahuku) 0:27.
Officials: Beat Gabrielle Perez (Moanalua) 7-3, Pinned Juliette Dael (Radford) 2:22, Pinned Viviana Barcina (Kahuku) 3:25

Kauanoe Keahi, Lahainaluna sophomore
2017 state champion (138)
2018 MIL champion (134), 2017 MIL champion (140)
MIL championships: Beat Alysha Reinhardt (Baldwin) 6-3.
Paani: Pinned Jorjah Losalio Watson (Konawaena) 4:44, Pinned Kamakana Hernandez-Waialae (Waianae) 3:34, Pinned by Paige Respicio (Kamehameha) 1:32
Officials: Lost to Wynter Brown (Pearl City) 3:26, Beat Rebekah Garcia (Moanalua) 6-3, Pinned Iie Prado Domingo (Campbell) 1:56, Beat Wynter Brown (Pearl City) 11-3
MIT: Pinned Teana Motoyama (Kalani) 1:37, Beat Taye Mowat (Molokai) 12-4, Lost to Taylor Pelegrino Hayase (Lahainaluna) 8-6.

Xiaolin Mai, Roosevelt (102)
2017 State second (102), 2016 State third (102)
2018 OIA champion (97)
2016 Officials champion (102)
2016 Paani Challenge champion (102), 2015 Paani Challenge champion (102)
OIA championships: Pinned Precious Tampos (Waipahu) 4:48, Beat Jazmyn Enriquez (Campbell) 10-5, Beat Allicia Mahoe (Kapolei) 2-0.
OIA East: Pinned Princess Balasico (Farrington) 0:45.
Officials: Beat Madison-Joy Kogachi (Punahou) 12-3, Pinned Kaycie Tanimoto (Pac-Five) 2:59, Lost to Ira Navarro (Lahainaluna) 4-1

Jahnea Miguel, Baldwin sophomore
2017 state champion (127)
2018 MIL champion (147), 2017 MIL champion (129)
2016 Paani champ (132)
MIL championships: Pinned Tayler Pelegrino-Hayase (Lahainaluna) 3:57
Paani: Pinned Rebekah Garcia (Moanalua) 1:46, Lost to Paige Respicio (Kamehameha) 7-3, Pinned Kawehi Pelekane (Kealakehe) 0:50, Pinned Rebekah Garcia (Moanalua) 1:37
Officials: Pinned Isabella Wong (Punahou) 1:50, Pinned Jaylyin Paaaina (Kaiser) 0:45, Lost to Paige Respicio (Kamehameha), 5-0
MIT: Pinned Nanea Kahoonei-Awai (Waianae) 1:36, Beat Iwi Kinimaka (Campbell) 13-1.

Tayler Pelegrino Hayase, Lahainaluna (145)
2017 Officials champion (145)
2017 State fourth (132), 2016 State fifth (132)
2017 MIL champ (134), 2016 MIL champ (132), 2015 MIL champ
2018 Paani champion (145)
MIL championships: Lost to Jahnea Miguel (Baldwin) 3:57.
Paani: Pinned Prescious Brown (Kamehameha) 1:08, Pinned Faith Joy Okubo (Moanalua) 3:30, Pinned Daisha Kahoalii-Kalilikane (Molokai) 0:49, Beat Iwi Kinimaka (Campbell) 12-4.
Officials: Pinned Precious Brown (Kamehameha) 3:38, Pinned Iwi Kinimaka (Campbell) 0:47, Beat Kaleinani Makuaole (Waianae) by disqualification
MIT: Beat Heavenli Sardinha (Campbell) 21-2, Beat Kaleinani Makuaole (Waianae) 8-7, Beat Kauanoe Keahi (Lahainaluna) 8-6

Roxie Umu, Kealakehe (184)
2017 state third (225), 2016 state fourth (225)
2016 BIIF champ (225)
2018 Paani champ (184)
Paani: Pinned Saje Pedroza Kanemitsu (KS-Maui) 0:54, Pinned Alana Dela Pena (Moanalua) 2:18, Pinned Valerie Ramos (Damien) 1:21, Pinned Siera Vida (Baldwin) 0:43.
MIT: Pinned Tiana Chung (Waianae) 0:08, Pinned Pedroza Kanemitsu (KS-Maui) 1:08.

Siera Vida, Baldwin (184)
2018 MIL champion (186)
2017 Officials champion (184)
MIL championships: Pinned Martika English (Molokai) 1:41
Paani: Pinned Hunter Kalima (Kealakehe) 3:48, Pinned Martika English (Molokai) 2:37, Pinned by Roxie Umu (Kealakehe) 0:43
Officials: Pinned Taraina Kamakawiwoole (Kalani) 0:30, Pinned Anela Kahuli Apo (Kamehameha) 1:35, Pinned Michelle Tanuvasa (Pearl City) 2:36

Zion Grace Vierra, Kamehameha senior (155)
2017 State third (138), 2016 State fifth (127), 2015 State third (117)
2018 ILH champion (145), 2017 ILH champion (138), 2016 ILH champion (127), 2015 ILH champion (119)
2018 Paani champion (155)
ILH championships: Beat Jordan Yogi (Kamehameha).
Paani: Pinned Kaitlynn Costa Viliamu (Waianae) 0:34, Pinned Hiilani Kaaloa (Damien) 2:27, Beat Sunni Chow (Molokai) 7-5.
Officials: Beat Keahi Paas Basilio (Leilehua) 12-4, Beat Alexis Tupuola (Moanalua) 2-1, Lost to Nina Seoane (Pearl City) 3:02.