OIA PLAYOFF PREVIEW: Waianae at Mililani

Waianae's Stanton Spencer tackled Mililani receiver Bronson Ader during a game in 2013. Photo by Darryl Oumi/Special to the Star-Advertiser.
Waianae’s Stanton Spencer tackled Mililani receiver Bronson Ader during a game in 2013. Photo by Darryl Oumi/Special to the Star-Advertiser.

OIA D-I Quarterfinals

The matchup: Waianae (7-2) vs. Mililani (5-2)
Location/Time: Mililani, Saturday, 6:30 p.m.
Head-to-head: Waianae leads 19-10
Last meeting: Mililani 45, Waianae 20 (10/23/15)

Waianae’s offensive statistics

Updated: Nov. 12, 2016
PASSINGGC-A-IYdsTD
Jaren Ulu1184-157-71,21312
Jorell Pontes-Borje1317-51-62310
Kade Ambrocio130-1-000
Rico Rosario140-2-000
Jeris Oliveros40-3-000
RUSHINGGAttYdsTD
Rico Rosario141821,26615
Javen Towne141306328
Kade Ambrocio13553346
Jorell Pontes-Borje13552763
Dylan Keliikoa414631
J-zen Napierala-Rose515630
Solofua Grey616580
Skyler Kaleiohi616531
Jaren Ulu1144413
Braiden Ayala1160
Solomon Hussey1240
John McFall1110
Keoki Davis2100
Kaimana Swann-Merritt22-10
Jeris Oliveros47-150
team1410-530
RECEIVINGGRecYdsTD
Isaiah Freeney14335425
Kade Ambrocio13192740
Rico Rosario1491872
Jerusalem Tootoo10161783
Jorell Pontes-Borje137781
Atui Valu22270
Jonah Pelenato12260
Keoki Davis22240
Donovan Tavares22231
Solofua Grey63190
Kanai Mauga141190
Skyler Kaleiohi61160
Andrew Paese11140
Javen Towne142100
Noah Pikula1170

Mililani’s offensive statistics

Updated: Nov. 20, 2016
PASSINGGC-A-IYdsTD
Dillon Gabriel12192-339-142,65628
Cy Kuboyama-Hayashi117-10-0290
Andrew Vallladares110-3-000
RUSHINGGAttYdsTD
Jalen Olomua118464912
Darius Muasau10815203
Kailiohu Kia9614876
Dillon Gabriel12702657
Kaine Park6311504
Devin Ieriko415760
Kilifi Malepeai211601
Fabien Johnson-Slay39240
Kaysen Higa22199
Tommy Factora21120
Dustin Gapusan111100
Andrew Vallladares11141
Adrian Knight1120
Noah Domagsac42-20
Cy Kuboyama-Hayashi112-20
Kainalu Wong103-30
team127-90
RECEIVINGGRecYdsTD
Andrew Vallladares114895511
Ryan Chang11314656
Cy Kuboyama-Hayashi11303304
Roman Tovi7182113
Stanton Lee6142041
Jalen Olomua11111371
Kainalu Wong109950
Dustin Gapusan117682
Darius Muasau103470
Nayin Muhammad14400
Noah Domagsac44200
Kaysen Higa23170
Kailiohu Kia92150
Roy Ibrao22140
Kaine Park62140
Kilifi Malepeai22120
Devin Ieriko42120
Keala Giles2290
Sean Michael1140
Kristopher Dikito-Campogan1140
Fabien Johnson-Slay3230
Tommy Factora2100

The final game of the weekend takes place Saturday as either Waianae or Mililani will be forced to play in the Division I state tournament instead of the Open Division state championship.

The Trojans have won 10 of the last 16 meetings after losing 13 in a row against the Seariders. Mililani has been a tough team to figure out this season. While a team like Kaiser played five ranked teams in nine games this season, the only two ranked opponents Mililani has faced is Farrington (W, 31-28) and Kapolei (L, 40-12).


The big shocker came three weeks ago when the Trojans lost 34-28 to an injury-riddled Kailua team that went on to lose to Castle and then get bounced in the first round of the OIA playoffs.

Waianae started the year looking like the toughest challenger to Kahuku’s OIA reign. A win over Kamehameha has been somewhat tempered by the Warriors’ struggles this year, but the Seariders also own a hugely impressive 35-14 win over Kapolei. The Seariders are the other ranked OIA team to suffer a stunning loss toward the end of the season when they were beat 14-12 by Campbell to drop to the three seed in the playoffs.

Waianae has held five consecutive opponents to 14 points or less. Senior LB Brandon Hattori and junior DE Kana’i Mauga, who had three sacks last week, make up a big part of Waianae’s pass rush that could cause fits for Mililani QB Dillon Gabriel, who has thrown 11 touchdowns with eight interceptions.


Mililani has had injury concerns of its own, but WR Andrew Valladares has stepped up in the last couple of games and is now leading the team in receptions and receiving yardage. The Trojans’ defense has allowed 35 points to Leilehua and 34 points to Kailua in back-to-back games.

Mililani’s power running game has ascended lately. Jalen Olomua and Darius Muasau were downhill boulders in the win over Leilehua two weeks ago, taking much of the pressure off Gabriel.


The key, though, will be Waianae’s ground and pound. Rico Rosario averaged nearly 13 yards per carry in the win over Kailua, and the Seariders churned out 367 rushing yards. The same Kailua team, by the way, that beat Mililani.

The Trojans have the better seed and are hosting this game as a result, but the Seariders feel pretty good about their chances, especially if they can limit their penalties, something that has been a struggle all season.

COMMENTS

  1. Chloropicrin October 14, 2016 10:33 am

    19-10 can’t be the Head to Head since Mililani opened in ’73..is that the last 10 years? I was curious to see what the overall win/loss record was like the other playoff match ups.


  2. Chloropicrin October 14, 2016 10:46 am

    Another key is the potential loss of Jarren Ulu, who appeared to be hurt last week at the end of the game. However, Pontes should be a smooth fit.


  3. Jerry Campany October 14, 2016 10:48 am

    It is accurate, Chloro, the first meeting between Waianae and Mililani was 1979 and the Seariders won 11 in a row until the Trojans finally beat them in 2002.

    If you type “waianae” in the search box on the following page, you can see every meeting.

    http://www.hawaiiprepworld.com/mililani-football/statistics/


  4. Chloropicrin October 14, 2016 11:24 am

    Mahalo Jerry.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*