OIA Division I football playoffs set

The OIA football playoffs in Division I are set. Here is a quick look at next week’s four first-round games. Three of the four games will be Friday with Campbell at Kaiser taking place Saturday according to OC16.

FIRST ROUND

OCT. 9-10

Kaiser senior Parker Higgins is one of many dual threats for the Cougars. Photo by Krystle Marcellus/Star-Advertiser.
Kaiser senior Parker Higgins is one of many dual threats for the Cougars. Photo by Krystle Marcellus/Star-Advertiser.

The matchup: Campbell (1-7) at Kaiser (4-4)
Head-to-head: Campbell leads 6-5
Last meeting: Campbell 21-7 (Aug. 9, 2013)
Biggest margin of victory: Campbell 34-6 (Aug. 10, 2012)
Smallest margin of victory: Kaiser 20-18 (Aug. 30, 1975)
Awaiting the winner: Farrington (6-2)


Campbell’s offensive leaders

Updated: Oct. 19, 2015
PASSINGGC-A-IYdsTD
Kawika Ulufale10142-252-131,41815
Siaosi Soto629-53-23750
Fangaima Mailei80-1-000
RUSHINGGAttYdsTD
Terell Johnson7802251
Austin Medeiros842810
Siaosi Soto629572
Kawika Ulufale1082472
Tyson Tafai51120
Keoni Kaufusi11120
Cy Avilla21100
Tristan Mikai-Lucas1360
Darin Rolark1141
Zayne Barr-Rauschenburg7820
Noah Empron1220
Nicholas Kernaghan2120
Keani Pacheco11-20
Noah Esprecion108-20
Fangaima Mailei83-40
Hunter Santana72-50
Jaerael Carino42-130
RECEIVINGGRecYdsTD
Noah Esprecion10738595
Zayne Barr-Rauschenburg7252102
Markus Ramos7222277
Hunter Santana7161350
Fangaima Mailei710611
Jaerael Carino45250
Cy Avilla24840
Terell Johnson74510
Bryson Manzo44370
James Santa Ana23150
Austin Medeiros82330
Braden Kauhane12290

Kaiser’s offensive leaders

Updated: Oct. 11, 2015
PASSINGGC-A-IYdsTD
Nic Tom976-119-57267
Kamalu Simeona714-33-21391
Andrew Kaufusi91-1-0260
Kainoa Torres13-4-0140
Jensen McDaniel81-1-051
Parker Higgins90-2-000
RUSHINGGAttYdsTD
Jensen McDaniel81871,06012
Nic Tom91146306
Parker Higgins9624665
Emmett Garcia624721
Jonny Hanawahine79710
Jalen Pinks66210
Kainoa Torres12130
Keoni Pangan3170
Isaiah Pongasi-Adric2130
Andrew Kaufusi81-200
Kamalu Simeona710-430
RECEIVINGGRecYdsTD
Jensen McDaniel8212191
Jalen Pinks618991
Andrew Kaufusi9161161
Parker Higgins9121150
Jonny Hanawahine7111342
Isaiah Pongasi-Adric25521
Keoua Mahiko341142
Kamalu Simeona74250
Kaa Nueku-Mossman11130
Fakaosi Vanisi11120
Chance Kalaugher81100
Kamuela Scheer1151
Leilehua's Kona Andres leads the Mules in passing yards . Photo by Jamm Aquino/Star-Advertiser.
Leilehua’s Kona Andres leads the Mules in passing yards . Photo by Jamm Aquino/Star-Advertiser.

The matchup: Moanalua (3-5) at Leilehua (3-5)
Head-to-head: Leilehua leads 24-0
Last meeting: Leilehua 54-17 (Oct. 11, 2013)
Biggest margin of victory: Leilehua 54-0 (Oct. 4, 1975)
Smallest margin of victory: Leilehua 7-6 (Oct. 25, 1980)
Awaiting the winner: Mililani (7-1)


Moanalua’s offensive leaders

Updated: Oct. 19, 2015
PASSINGGC-A-IYdsTD
Alakai Yuen10162-274-112,43927
Kekaulike Kalua41-2-1180
Justin Vaimoana20-1-100
Rodson Kealohi102-6-1-10
RUSHINGGAttYdsTD
Michael Feliciano1015183314
LeAndre Jones8261500
Alakai Yuen10911172
Rodson Kealohi1026852
Isaiah Jackson51220
Justin Vaimoana27200
Diego McFadden25160
Rylen Miguel82100
Kekaulike Kalua4170
Kaimi Kinni10150
RECEIVINGGRecYdsTD
Michael Feliciano10556607
Ryan Ramones8223745
Rodson Kealohi10201842
Brandon Bender9194826
Kaimi Kinni10183704
Rylen Miguel8121420
Isaiah Jackson5101422
LeAndre Jones82-30
Richard Choi11441
Justin Salvador-Lamibao11230
Lennon Sullivan11200
Charles Reed11100
Kea Rodrigues1150
Diego McFadden2120
Kekaulike Kalua4100

Leilehua’s offensive leaders

Updated: Oct. 10, 2015
PASSINGGC-A-IYdsTD
Kona Andres8136-269-161,62516
Kaleo Piceno316-26-11090
Anthony Ugalino85-22-5800
Kawika Kaluhiokalani11-5-020
Jaden Gilliand60-1-000
RUSHINGGAttYdsTD
Hoaka Costorio Carvalho7411170
Zach Kamalani629791
Justice Aranio11260
Anthony Ugalino826160
Kawika Kaluhiokalani13140
Elijah Kahoopii24130
Kaleo Piceno31040
Anterrio Gainwell1120
Jon Pasamonte1100
Tyreek Keough7100
Jaden Gilliand61-10
Christian Warren22-10
Ricky Tagami11-10
Kona Andres822-20
RECEIVINGGRecYdsTD
Tyreek Keough7395226
Anthony Ugalino8392904
Jaden Gilliand6222882
Hoaka Costorio Carvalho7181311
Gavin Belaski4101200
Charles Watson471011
Tre Barnes361602
Kawai Phifer561110
Zach Kamalani63120
Elijah Kahoopii2380
Kaleo Piceno32170
Jostin Gampoyan11160
Braxton Victor1170
Caleb Retuta1150
Victor Carrillo1120
Kapolei's Jaymin Sarono leads the team in receptions this season. Photo by Bruce Asato/Star-Advertiser.
Kapolei’s Jaymin Sarono leads the team in receptions this season. Photo by Bruce Asato/Star-Advertiser.

The matchup: Castle (3-5) at Kapolei (5-3)
Head-to-head: Kapolei leads 2-1
Last meeting: Kapolei 34-0 (Oct. 10, 2014)
Biggest margin of victory: Kapolei 34-0 (Oct. 10, 2014)
Smallest margin of victory: Castle 16-6 (Oct. 30, 2004
Awaiting the winner: Kahuku (8-0)

Castle’s offensive leaders

Updated: Oct. 10, 2015
PASSINGGC-A-IYdsTD
Willie Ewaliko8151-309-151,73820
Jeremy McGoldrick81-2-000
Makana Smith40-1-000
RUSHINGGAttYdsTD
Willie Ewaliko8711353
Blayzen Napoleon5371050
Quinn Aquino528981
Keola Lewis12180
Henry Nakamura-McCoy49170
Makana Smith45150
Royce Simeona-Townsend74140
Jeremy McGoldrick8150
Taylor Bee8550
Alakai Embright-Pitt2120
Paul Tyquiengco4100
Noah Figueroa32-30
RECEIVINGGRecYdsTD
Jeremy McGoldrick84369015
Kainalu Moya8283340
Makana Smith416911
Taylor Bee8141460
Quinn Aquino513780
Royce Simeona-Townsend791131
Blayzen Napoleon58530
Noah Figueroa35351
Henry Nakamura-McCoy44420
Paul Tyquiengco43441
Kalani Scanlen12481
Chris Sakuma22230
Chase Nakoa-Young12150
Alakai Embright-Pitt21100
Mike Schenk1180
Colby Martin1180

Kapolei’s offensive leaders

Updated: Oct. 19, 2015
PASSINGGC-A-IYdsTD
Taulia Tagovailoa10217-387-122,78422
Ezra Savea822-40-13442
RUSHINGGAttYdsTD
L.J. Esperas8552761
Kainoa Bardon7261330
Ezra Savea828922
Leighton Rosa416451
Jaymin Sarono92150
Deven Kapuniai35110
Rocky Savea8170
Jenesus Tago-Sue9130
Mykah Kuratani4110
Xhavier Mason3210
Ty-Noah Williams101-10
Lorenzen Panapa24-10
Antonio Felipo-Brown11-20
Taulia Tagovailoa1023-230
RECEIVINGGRecYdsTD
Jaymin Sarono9606865
Ty-Noah Williams10501,0519
L.J. Esperas8314280
Jenesus Tago-Sue9303372
Alika Bantolina5151313
Ezra Savea8121221
Dillon Pakele6101081
Kainoa Bardon78691
Xhavier Mason471051
Keanu Barboza25960
Leighton Rosa45400
Lorenzen Panapa24410
Mykah Kuratani43400
Rocky Savea81131
Kailua quarterback Noah Auld has had a big year for the Surfriders. / Jay Metzger / Honolulu Star-Advertiser.
Kailua quarterback Noah Auld has had a big year for the Surfriders. / Jay Metzger / Honolulu Star-Advertiser.

The matchup: Waipahu (1-6) at Kailua (6-2)
Head-to-head: Waipahu 7-6-1 (Since 1967)
Last meeting: Kailua 34-14 (Sept. 16, 2000)
Biggest margin of victory: Kailua 28-6 (Nov. 25, 1992)
Smallest margin of victory: Tie, 6-6 (Nov. 21, 1969)
Awaiting the winner: Waianae (6-2)

Waipahu’s offensive leaders

Updated: Oct. 10, 2015
PASSINGGC-A-IYdsTD
Blaise DeAsis881-200-111,0897
Gavin Marques521-54-32591
Matthew Leilhua50-1-000
RUSHINGGAttYdsTD
Gavin Quelnan5431774
Mariners Nagaseu4311151
Blaise DeAsis859923
Gavin Marques633793
Matthew Leilhua515701
Kamakani Kahalewai22330
Braydon Kepa'a316300
Breden Natividad44250
Jason Viloria110240
AJ Contado67181
Frisco Iosua1280
Leevi Weinstein2100
Storm De Asis63-110
Austen Malaesilia13-180
Leonicio Ea77-180
RECEIVINGGRecYdsTD
Andrew Simanu8507795
Storm De Asis8161501
Leonicio Ea781131
AJ Contado68990
Kamakani Kahalewai27831
Matthew Leilhua57820
Blaise DeAsis82250
Gavin Quelnan5150
Emil John Ganotisi1150
Leevi Weinstein2150
Jason Viloria11-40
Mariners Nagaseu4060

Kailua’s offensive leaders

Updated: Oct. 18, 2015
PASSINGGC-A-IYdsTD
Noah Auld10154-276-62,09030
Keoni Serikawa23-6-0591
RUSHINGGAttYdsTD
Gabriel LeLesch101054646
Dalton Kalama7521943
Noah Auld10701901
Mark Lagazo7331672
Kana Richardson6441330
Kila Thomas213560
Isaiah Damo-Agcaoili104150
Micah Ryder1190
Mario Lagazo2280
Keoni Serikawa2100
Martin Tigilau101-70
RECEIVINGGRecYdsTD
Martin Tigilau104367612
Noah Ah Yat10343301
Isaiah Damo-Agcaoili10334974
Koolau Gaspar8152787
Lawson Faria46890
Mark Lagazo76441
Gabriel LeLesch104251
Dalton Kalama74181
Noah Vega22410
Kalei Kealoha-Machado22281
Christian Mejia102271
Kawehe Kohatsu22211
Jonovan Lee11331
Darius Martin11210
Jason Stevens11110
Koalii Santos1100

COMMENTS

  1. Hahashandah October 4, 2015 12:57 pm

    i think the standards for playoffs may need to be evaluated. We are talking 1-7 and 1-6 teams still making it to playoffs?


  2. boomboomshakedaroom October 4, 2015 1:48 pm

    Might as well put every OIA team in the playoffs. Ridiculous!!!


  3. anykine_guy October 5, 2015 1:07 pm

    yes agreed, every team but the bottom 2 makes the playoffs. SMH


  4. Lee Boy October 7, 2015 2:17 pm

    Agreed with you guys. One suggestion is to have only the top four team from each division advancing with no bye week for the top two teams. On another note the current OIA format gives the kids a chance to play more games


  5. losing team October 7, 2015 4:18 pm

    Why put everyone in playoffs? That means the bottom teams will all get beat up and the top teams will get to rest more. Plus its Fair enough, if you lose all your games, no play offs.
    Why waste time watching mckinley when you know they are outmanned. Kahuku out of red and Mililani will come out of blue. Straight up. then states…


  6. Manly October 7, 2015 4:43 pm

    The ILH should follow suit. 4 team playoff, record don’t count. # 1 Punahou plays #4 Iolani, #2 St.Louis play #3 Kamehameha. You lose go home. This actually leaves the door open for a Cinderella. In the OIA, with the playoffs, a team like Campbell at 1-7 can win it all, highly unlikely, but possible.


  7. 88 October 7, 2015 5:19 pm

    Just cause this format wasnt around when you guys played dont hate on the teams now.


  8. Lee Boy October 7, 2015 6:04 pm

    @88 Dude seriously are you 12 years old. We aren’t saying that anything is wrong just making suggestion to improve the game. It’s not about us is about making the game better. You write our time has passed we had our chances but is there something wrong with still having love for the game.


  9. TGOD October 7, 2015 6:49 pm

    Agreed, teams with 1 or 2 wins shouldn’t be in the playoffs as it should be an earned privilege.


  10. Kahuku 82 October 7, 2015 11:55 pm

    If they just had a playoff just with the top 4 and then used the extra weeks wasted on a playoff between OIA 3&4th place and ILH 2nd&3rd to determine last spot for state tourney. Would probably make for a better states too!! Just a suggestion lol..


  11. phILHarmonic October 8, 2015 8:25 am

    @manly- There has to be an incentive for the regular season. Ask any Head Coach.

    @Kahuku 82- I think the idea of giving another ILH team an opportunity to get into the States is a great idea.


  12. Kahuku82 October 8, 2015 12:20 pm

    @philharmonic Just think something needs to be done to fix that, I mean we probably the only state that the #2 team in the state might not even make the state tournament? At least let them settle it on the field. Just think of the match ups and games we would be able to watch on a yearly basis instead of once in a blue moon…..


  13. Kahuku82 October 8, 2015 12:42 pm

    The ultimate would be ILH & OIA champs first 2 state slots the ILH 2&3 and OIA 2&3 battle for last 2 slots….. One can only dream lol!!!


  14. hi808 October 8, 2015 4:44 pm

    ILH monies for continual facilities upgrades and financial scholarships to lure elite athletes make it unfair for the OIA public schools to compete. Two seperate conferences (ILH/OIA) is correct, for two totally different ways of doing things. We dont need to merge, if the ILH were smart they would focus on competing with the Cali, Nevada private schools.


  15. GoBigRed October 9, 2015 1:39 pm

    Good luck to all da teams!! Hope you play your best and leave it all on the field. And no serious injuries! Now the real season begins!!


  16. GoBigRed October 9, 2015 1:42 pm

    Basically ILH is in playoff mode from the start. Das just how it is with such a small league. I would feel sorry for them but ainocan cuz I too busy admiring their facilities and recruiting tactics. You can have your cake…you just can’t eat it!!!


  17. Manly October 9, 2015 6:02 pm

    @philHarmonic, the article is about The OIA playoff not about putting another ILH team in the States. Folks let’s keep on the subject. If you want to talk ILH I think Hawaii Prep World has other threads to vent on. The first 4 posters basically demeans the bottom schools of the playoffs. Dude these teams just want to compete one more week. Chill.


  18. Hahashandah October 10, 2015 6:59 pm

    @Manly I don’t think its in the best interest of anyone to have kids get hurt; or take the toll on their bodies in these blow out games. The odds that these teams pull off an upset is pretty slim, in fact I think they ran an article about it. If they are clearly out matched (1-7, 1-6) Its almost like having the kids out there almost defenseless. Waipahu lost 56 to 6. We will see how Campbell does.

    @everyone else talking about the ILH:

    The problem of ILH only getting one spot is that they don’t have enough members in D1, they only have now 4 with Iolani. Then they are playing each other 3 times each, if you lose to the same team 3 times do you really think its fair for that team to get a 4th shot at winning? I think not. Here is a thought, integrate the now 4 ILH D1 teams into the OIA Blue and Red. Then take away the one spot they currently get and give that to the OIA/ILH that we then have. Now the overall top 4 teams in Oahu D1 go to States. Boom, only problem is that the State Title Game would probably be a repeat of the OIA/ILH Title Game. But with competitive teams out there it may still be anyone’s game.


  19. phILHarmonic October 12, 2015 8:34 am

    @ manly- here was your comment, i was simply commenting on it:

    The ILH should follow suit. 4 team playoff, record don’t count. # 1 Punahou plays #4 Iolani, #2 St.Louis play #3 Kamehameha. You lose go home. This actually leaves the door open for a Cinderella. In the OIA, with the playoffs, a team like Campbell at 1-7 can win it all, highly unlikely, but possible.

    You chill.


  20. phILHarmonic October 12, 2015 8:39 am

    @Hahashandah-

    Great points. I would like to see that idea come into fruition. I think that it would improve the playing level of both leagues.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*