Oahu football statistical leaders: Week 11

Saint Louis quarterback Jayden de Laura led the Open Division in passing yards and passing TD's. Photo by Jamm Aquino/Star-Advertiser.

The regular season of prep football on Oahu has come to an end. From now on, only overall statistics will be updated.

Here are the final statistical leaders in the Open Division, Division I and Division II.

Open Division
Passing yards: Jayden de Laura, Saint Louis, 2,419
Passing TD’s: Jayden de Laura, Saint Louis, 24
Rushing yards: Zealand Matagi, Kahuku, 895
Rushing TD’s: Zealand Matagi, Kahuku, 13
Receiving yards: Titus Mokiao-Atimalala, Campbell, 932
Receiving TD’s: Titus Mokiao-Atimalala, Campbell, 14


Division I
Passing yards: RJ Javar, Moanalua, 2,290
Passing TD’s: RJ Javar, Moanalua, 22
Rushing yards: Alfred Failauga, Waipahu, 1,530
Rushing TD’s: Alfred Failauga, Waipahu, 16
Receiving yards: Jansen York, Moanalua, 892
Receiving TD’s: Jayzon Ramos, Leilehua, and Jarvis Natividad, Damien, 9


Division II
Passing yards: Jayden Maiava, Kaimuki, 2,237
Passing TD’s: Jayden Maiava, Kaimuki, 28
Rushing yards: Naomas Asuega-Fualaau, Kaimuki, 950
Rushing TD’s: Naomas Asuega-Fualaau, Kaimuki, 13
Receiving yards: Koby Moananu, Kaimuki, 727
Receiving TD’s: Koby Moananu, Kaimuki, 13


Overall leaders in every game played are shown first. Statistics for Division games only follow.

Statistics are updating through Week 11 (Oct. 12).

Overall Leaders

Updated: Dec. 22

OVERALL LEADERS (ALL DIVISIONS)

PASSINGTeamGCompAttIntYdsTD
Jayden de LauraSaint Louis13255366113,72531
Jayden MaiavaKaimuki1320236183,31741
RJ JavarMoanalua12269406143,26029
Sky OgataRoosevelt1320533018267723
Blaine HipaCampbell1219934818258231
John-Keawe SagapolutelePunahou1217428872,06816
Brendyn AgbayaniMililani13180343202,00018
Jonah ChongIolani1314027261,83922
Kekoa TuranganLeilehua12143250111,81923
Cameron FrielKailua11142289151,69419
Jake HoltzDamien912725251,63013
Easton YoshinoKaiser9125228111,61920
Noa BaileyKapolei8127237111,49411
Makana CanyonPearl City7105201141,40811
Cody MarquesWaipahu1010320171,3895
Kyler DicionWaialua98521581,27616
Kayson CastilloAiea991229131,2577
Sedric CrawfordNanakuli1098236121,21912
Chase HedaniPac-Five99820961,21410
Kila KaioCastle976172121,1648
Logan LimKalani981213121,0058
RUSHINGTeamGAttYdsTDYPCYPG
Alfred FailaugaWaipahu92801,876196.7208.4
Zealand MatagiKahuku132401,418195.9109.1
Naomas Asuega-FualaauKaimuki122311,361145.9113.4
Amo SuluDamien111771,307147.4118.8
Kolu Quisquirin-SabagalaWaianae91951,00965.2112.1
Vincent TerrellPunahou12165962135.880.2
Jemell VereenLeilehua1015191956.191.9
Jonan Aina-ChavesCampbell914780455.589.3
Storm QuilenderinoWaialua108679769.379.7
Tahj HauhioNanakuli815375684.994.5
Brock HedaniIolani13164744124.557.2
Malosi SamMililani1115870484.564.0
Nathaniel BalangitaoKalani914063584.570.6
Sedric CrawfordNanakuli1012659884.759.8
Jasiah AlcoverMililani1212159654.949.7
Samson RasayKailua119359336.453.9
Brody Logan BantolinaIolani13112575105.144.2
Kala MatthewsCastle910257065.663.3
Raymond MillareFarrington910455145.361.2
Alii GasparPearl City1013354734.154.7
Javon MillerAiea911352554.658.3
RECEIVINGTeamGRecYdsTDYPRYPG
Jansen YorkMoanalua12841,2351014.7102.9
Koby MoananuKaimuki13641,1662118.289.7
Titus Mokiao-AtimalalaCampbell11621,1361818.3103.3
Roman WilsonSaint Louis13641,0701216.782.3
Koali NishigayaSaint Louis13791,020912.978.5
Jayzon RamosLeilehua13609821316.475.5
Rudy KealohiMoanalua1289977911.081.4
Kanoa GibsonMililani13579161116.170.5
De'Zhaun StriblingKapolei1064872913.687.2
Jarvis NatividadDamien1047845918.084.5
Wailoa ManuelIolani1357838414.764.5
Koa EldredgePunahou1270808511.567.3
Matt SykesSaint Louis1341769718.859.2
Mason YoshinoKaiser10497471115.274.7
Chase AkanaRoosevelt1139731818.766.5
Rayden Kiaaina-CairesPunahou1250694613.957.8
Zavier CerutiCampbell10406401016.064.0
Isaac SilvaSaint Louis1357602110.646.3
Joshua GleasonPearl City936589716.465.4
Jonah Fa'asoaKaimuki1235576416.548.0
Kai HoekstraWaialua10355631316.156.3
Dacryes DomingoMoanalua1146559512.250.8
Scott ChungRoosevelt1340535613.441.2
Dre FallsKaiser1133520915.847.3
Kahuku running back Zealand Matagi (26) led the Open Division in rushing yards. Photo by Jamm Aquino/Star-Advertiser.

Open Division

Updated: Oct. 13, 2019
(Divisional games only)
PASSINGTeamGCompAttIntYdsTD
Jayden de LauraSaint Louis815120452,41924
Blaine HipaCampbell8130227121,80923
John-Keawe SagapolutelePunahou812020151,50911
Brendyn AgbayaniMililani8115212121,34314
Noa BaileyKapolei69117179646
Sheldon McLeodWaianae66111846526
Kiai KeoneKamehameha679145116041
Darius ChaffinFarrington84510754451
Jonah YuenKamehameha5367654382
Tiger AdolphoKahuku8367823342
Shaydon LopesWaianae6235903331
RUSHINGTeamGAttYdsTDYPCYPG
Zealand MatagiKahuku8130895136.9111.9
Kolu Quisquirin-SabagalaWaianae818185954.7107.4
Vincent TerrellPunahou8116722116.290.3
Jonan Aina-ChavesCampbell813168945.386.1
Malosi SamMililani712060465.086.3
Raymond MillareFarrington810254345.367.9
Jasiah AlcoverMililani78140135.057.3
Jayven ReyesKapolei89036724.145.9
Kawika ClementeKamehameha87832944.241.1
Lailo KalunaKahuku86527014.233.8
Jayden de LauraSaint Louis84822544.728.1
RECEIVINGTeamGRecYdsTDYPRYPG
Titus Mokiao-AtimalalaCampbell8529321417.9116.5
Koali NishigayaSaint Louis846728715.891.0
Kanoa GibsonMililani839655816.881.9
Koa EldredgePunahou848589312.373.6
De'Zhaun StriblingKapolei844560612.770.0
Roman WilsonSaint Louis833557716.969.6
Matt SykesSaint Louis828507718.163.4
Nainoa MachadoWaianae821400319.050.0
Isaac SilvaSaint Louis832384112.048.0
Rayden Kiaaina-CairesPunahou830375312.546.9
Tamatoa Mokiao-AtimalalaCampbell827341112.642.6
Zavier CerutiCampbell619332717.555.3
Bula WhiteKapolei822309214.038.6
Christopher PaigePunahou618287315.947.8
Christian HaveaFarrington520277113.955.4
Moku Dancil-EvansPunahou721276113.139.4
Leilehua’s Jayzon Ramos (3) hauled in one of his Division I-leading nine TD catches against the tough defense of Damien’s Alohi Arecchi (9). Photo by Darryl Oumi/Special to the Star-Advertiser.

Division I

Updated: Oct. 13, 2019
(Divisional games only)
PASSINGTeamGCompAttIntYdsTD
RJ JavarMoanalua818127482,29022
Kekoa TuranganLeilehua78913541,21018
Cameron FrielKailua810220591,14815
Cody MarquesWaipahu88316251,1415
Kayson CastilloAiea876187101,0856
Jake HoltzDamien69017631,0798
Jonah ChongIolani88516241,07414
Kila KaioCastle864152129955
RUSHINGTeamGAttYdsTDYPCYPG
Alfred FailaugaWaipahu72251,530166.8218.6
Amo SuluDamien81341,021107.6127.6
Kala MatthewsCastle810257065.671.3
Javon MillerAiea810652254.965.3
Brock HedaniIolani89045895.157.3
Samson RasayKailua86544026.855.0
Jemell VereenLeilehua66042527.170.8
Brody Logan BantolinaIolani86937675.447.0
DJ AlphaRadford77033224.747.4
RECEIVINGTeamGRecYdsTDYPRYPG
Jansen YorkMoanalua852892717.2111.5
Jarvis NatividadDamien842796919.099.5
Jayzon RamosLeilehua840685917.185.6
Rudy KealohiMoanalua864684610.785.5
Wailoa ManuelIolani838577315.272.1
Dylan SoberanoAiea623358115.659.7
Dacryes DomingoMoanalua726342413.248.9
Lawsen LeeMoanalua730332411.147.4
Kala MatthewsCastle722330315.047.1
Josh CanosaAiea718302116.843.1
Makanalea MeyerDamien82928619.935.8
Koali'i KohatsuKailua728283510.140.4
Kaimuki’s Naomas Asuega-Fualaau led Division II in rushing yards and rushing touchdowns. Photo by Jamm Aquino/Star-Advertiser.

Division II

Updated: Oct. 13, 2019
(Divisional games only)
PASSINGTeamGCompAttIntYdsTD
Jayden MaiavaKaimuki913122342,22728
Sky OgataRoosevelt9154236102,13720
Easton YoshinoKaiser8118212111,56420
Makana CanyonPearl City7105201141,40811
Chase HedaniPac-Five99820961,21410
Kyler DicionWaialua764165799312
Sedric CrawfordNanakuli984209109657
Logan LimKalani867187128287
Isaiah AkiuKalaheo988212137111
Kaena LeopoldoMcKinley75512567113
Justyce LacarWaialua95710535817
Brock PerrieraKaiser8286334228
RUSHINGTeamGAttYdsTDYPCYPG
Naomas Asuega-FualaauKaimuki8139950136.8118.8
Storm QuilenderinoWaialua98579369.388.1
Tahj HauhioNanakuli815375684.994.5
Nathaniel BalangitaoKalani812653874.367.3
Alii GasparPearl City912153434.459.3
Sedric CrawfordNanakuli911550984.456.6
Jordan NeufeldtKalaheo810346264.557.8
Myka KukahiwaRoosevelt965299104.633.2
Cavin LimeKaiser85229025.636.3
Ian CanutePac-Five927280310.431.1
Jayden MaiavaKaimuki83525857.432.3
Micah KongPac-Five65225114.841.8
RECEIVINGTeamGRecYdsTDYPRYPG
Koby MoananuKaimuki9417271317.780.8
Mason YoshinoKaiser9436761015.775.1
Kaulana KalunaKaimuki934608717.967.6
Joshua GleasonPearl City834551716.268.9
Chase AkanaRoosevelt826536720.667.0
Isaiah Cruz-AmeperosaPearl City622423319.270.5
Devin NaiheRoosevelt931393112.743.7
Scott ChungRoosevelt930388412.943.1
Kai HoekstraWaialua827382914.147.8
Dre FallsKaiser929375812.941.7
Kamakana MahikoKaiser924370515.441.1
Jesse StroedeKaiser821348316.643.5
Nainoa PazNanakuli932340310.637.8
Jonah Fa'asoaKaimuki822333315.141.6
Naomas Asuega-FualaauKaimuki820289214.536.1
Dillon CortezKalani819275214.534.4
Ian CanutePac-Five916271216.930.1
Dylan YadaoWaialua72726809.938.3

COMMENTS

  1. Simple Simon October 14, 2019 10:42 am

    Need to keep the stats separate for each division. Very deceiving.


  2. Suspense October 14, 2019 1:49 pm

    If Saint Lou had kept their starters in at least three quarters in every game, their players’ passing, receiving and scoring stats would have been much higher.


  3. Cynhyn October 14, 2019 2:39 pm

    #2 suspend,,,,,duh.


  4. Ilh October 14, 2019 7:41 pm

    Suspense: I agree with you, Crusaders are awesome


  5. Hau’ulaBoy October 15, 2019 4:55 am

    True. Hands down. They would have the top three receivers, top QB stats. Not even close.


  6. TD October 15, 2019 6:23 am

    Any stats for defense???


  7. TrojanMan October 15, 2019 6:50 am

    Kaimuki!!! That’s St. Louis of D2 for sure. I watched one of their games they suited up 19 guys and still putting up crazy numbers like that? Very impressive. I hope they can translate those into the off season. Good luck!


  8. FBF October 15, 2019 9:30 pm

    TD. I agree stats for defense would be great .


  9. Truemon October 16, 2019 1:42 pm

    @suspense. True. But take your typical st louis star and put him on a mediocre team for a complete game and his stats would be even less than what he did in half a game on the all-star team! Those guys killing it on the lesser teams would be instant super stars on st lou


  10. FBF October 17, 2019 6:05 am

    @truemon those guys are killing it and would fit right in with Stl. Any of those typical stars you called from Stl would be great at any other school also , stats might be even higher getting more balls gonna get more yards just saying .


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*