GAME NIGHT 10/13: Campbell/Kapolei

No. 4 Campbell 28, Kapolei 0, FINAL


At Kapolei
Campbell (6-3, 3-1) 7 7 14 0 — 28
Kapolei (3-6, 1-3) 0 0 0 0 — 0
CAM—Titus Mokiao-Atimalala 69 pass from Krenston Kaipo (Jadon Arola kick)
CAM—Sky Lactaoen 2 run (Arola kick)
CAM—Mokiao-Atimalala 12 pass from Kaipo (Arola kick)
CAM—Poki‘i Adkins-Kupukaa 34 pass from Kaipo (Arola kick)
JV—Campbell 21, Kapolei 13.

RUSHING—Campbell: Kaipo 3-5, Lactaoen 16-61, Kaniala Kalaola 4-24, Chasen Torres 2-(-2), Cameron Sloan 2-(-1). Kapolei: Ezekiel Waiolama 15-39, Peni Naulu 2-3, Christian Rapis 2-(-7), Noa Bailey 1-(-2), Mason Gomez 3-(-1).

PASSING—Campbell: Kaipo 19-26-0-301, Kaniela Kalaola 4-9-0-25. Kapolei: Rapis 5-11-1-73, Bailey 3-12-1-17, Gomez 4-10-0-36.


RECEIVING—Campbell: Titus Mokiao-Atimalala 10-164, Jalen Henderson 4-64, Poki‘i Adkins-Kupukaa 3-57, Tamatoa Mokiao-Atimalala 5-40, Christian Quiambao 1-1. Kapolei: De’Zhaun Stribling 5-67, Elijah Badoyen 2-22, Ikari Stokes 1-4, Keoki Kaluhiwa 4-33.

Freshman QB Mason Gomez in the game for Kapolei. He gets a completion before they go three and out. Punt downed at the Campbell 34.

Kalaola dealing quick passes. Drive stalls at the Kapolei 17.

Kapolei has the ball at its 49, fourth and 6 and they’re going for it. Campbell calls time out, 11:33 remaining. Bailey eludes the pass rush, but his pass on the run is incomplete. Campbell ball.

———-
The third stanza comes to a close as Kapolei moves the ball to its 30 on a 9-yard pass by Bailey to Stribling.

Kalaola in at QB full time now. Procedure call on the Sabers. That’s 13 penalties for 114 yards, virtually the only negatoid on Campbell tonight. Punt is downed at the Kapolei 14.

Kapolei has another three-and-out, but the defense comes up with a break. Kapolei’s #48 recovers a fumble by Lactaoen. No #48 on the roster. I’ll dig that up. Kapolei ball at its 19. Bailey’s deep pass is picked off by Enos-Ho, his second INT of the night. HE returns it 14 yards to the Kapolei 44.

Sabers right to work, covering 78 yards in seven plays. Kaipo is 5-for-5 on this drive, and Lactaoen drags tacklers for a 27-yard run as they try in vain to strip the ball. Kaipo lofts a sweet 34-yard pass to Adkins-Kupukaa on a post route, touchdown. I’d say the Sabers’ offense is in peak mode. CAMPBELL 28, KAPOLEI 0, 5:15, Q3.

Kapolei has sophomore Noa Bailey in, replacing starter Christian Rapis. He misses a receiver deep downfield, might have been 6. Three and out, punt.

Sabers get a nice 26-yard kick return from Peter Manuma to begin the second half. Kaipo to Titus three passes in a row. Deep pass by Kaipo is intercepted by Landan Shove, a great diving play, but is nullified by roughing-the-passer. Ball advances to the Kapolei 12. Tough break for the ‘Canes. Next snap, Kaipo zips a pass to Titus on a post route, and he scores on a 12-yard TD. CAMPBELL 21, KAPOLEI 0, 8:19, Q3.

———-
HALFTIME
Ezekiel Waiolama has rushed 13 times for a hard-earned 38 yards to lead Kapolei’s ground attack. The game plan is sound and the ‘Canes have controlled the ball as much as possible. They have 107 yards of total offense at the break.

Kalaola has been sharp for Campbell, 12-for-17, 205 yards, one TD, no picks. Titus Mokiao-Atimalala has six receptions for 124 yards already. The Sabers have rushed nine times for 11 yards.

At Kapolei
Campbell 7 7 xx xx — 14
Kapolei 0 0 xx xx — 0
CAM—Titus Mokiao-Atimalala 69 pass from Krenston Kaipo (Jadon Arola kick)
CAM—Sky Lactaoen 2 run (Arola kick)
JV—Campbell 21, Kapolei 13.

RUSHING—
Campbell:
#12 Kaipo 3-5,
#36 Lactaoen 6-6

Kapolei:
#41 Ezekiel Waiolama 13-38,
#4 Peni Naulu 2-3,
#12 Christian Rapis 2-(-7)

PASSING—
Campbell:
#12 Kaipo 12-17-0-205,
#13 Kaniela Kalaola 1-2-0-8

Kapolei:
#12 Rapis 5-11-1-73


RECEIVING—
Campbell:
#1 Titus Mokiao-Atimalala 6-124,
#11 Jalen Henderson 3-51,
#3 Poki‘i Adkins-Kupukaa 2-23,
#5 Tamatoa Mokiao-Atimalala 2-15

Kapolei:
#7 De’Zhaun Stribling 3-51,
#9 Elijah Badoyen 2-22

Campbell is running its 2-minute offense so well again. Quick, short passes, and the ball is at the Kapolei 34. Now the ball is at the 43, no explanation from the crew. Their mic is not audible to the stadium audience. Fourth and 19, clock goes out again. So many stops and starts, this is the klunkiest rhythm for a game I’ve seen all year. Time out, Kapolei, :14 left. Kaipo’s bomb to Adkins-Kupukaa sails out of bounds with :06 left in the first half.

Kapolei’s fourth series ended with another three-and-out and punt, but Campbell is whistled for illegal substitution. First down, Hurricanes. Coach Johnson might have this to discuss with his team at halftime: six flags, 50 yards. Time out on the field, and now the scoreboard is out again. It was at 2:24 and officials are conferring, and the white hat is chatting with Coach Johnson. Keeping time on the field is just one more task now for the crew. ‘Canes drive to the 20 with 1:38 left, but Rapis faces a fierce pass rush and his throw over the middle goes straight to safety Kaipo Enos-Ho, ending the threat.

Poki‘i Adkins-Kupukaa is in the game at WR, right side. Screen pass, 14 yards. Now Kaniela Kalaola is at QB, quick 8-yard pass to Tamatoa Mokiao-Atimalala. Incomplete pass, forced it to Titus Mokiao-Atimalala, deflected and dangerous. Kaipo back in, 9-yard strike to Adkins-Kupukaa and an incomplete pass. Fourth-and-1 out of the I, slant route by Titus Mokiao-Atimalala and Kaipo finds him for a 12-yard gain. That’s confidence. Illegal shift on Campbell, its fifth flag, but Sky Lactaoen rumbles for a 9-yard gain. Kapolei calls time out with 5:22 left, Campbell ball at the ‘Canes 30. Kaipo fires a 28-yard pass to Jalen Henderson on a post pattern. Next play, Lactaoen bursts through for a 2-yard TD. CAMPBELL 14, KAPOLEI 0, 4:47, Q2.

Scoreboard is working again as the second quarter begins. Hurricanes milking the clock, slow to break out of the huddle. Anything to keep Campbell’s offense off the field. It’s working. Sabers stall near mid-field. Punt downed at the Campbell 19.

———-
Kapolei penalized on the punt return and will begin its third series at its 9. Rapis connects on two passes for 28 yards and the ‘Canes are at their 37 as the quarter ends. And the scoreboard is now malfunctioning.

Campbell starts its second series at its 19. Sabers drive to the Kapolei 43, fourth and 5, and as they get into their stances, they’re called for illegal procedure. They send the punt unit out, and then Campbell calls time out, 2:03. Coach Darren Johnson is not please. Four penalties for 40 yards already.

Kapolei drives to the Campbell 33 on its second series, but stalls and it’s turnover on downs as Christian Rapis throws four incomplete passes in a row. The Hurricanes had run the ball nine times in a row to begin the game.

Campbell returns the punt 6 yards to its 31. Then it’s a screen pass on the first snap from scrimmage from Krenston Kaipo to Titus Mokiao-Atimalala and the sophomore burns the entire defense down the right sideline for a scintillating 69-yard TD. The same connection that won the game against Kahuku last week picking up where they left off. CAMPBELL 7, KAPOLEI 0, 9:28, Q1.

Opening series, Kapolei runs three times out of pistol offset-I, punt.
———-
PRE-GAME
6:54 p.m. No indication on who won the toss, but Kapolei will receive facing the mauka end zone. Wind not strong tonight, but it’s 5-10 mph.

6:20 p.m. Campbell wins the JV game, 21-13.

5:35 p.m. I arrived here at 3:45 p.m. and it’s been the same. Conditions are warm, dry, sunny here at Kapolei. Partly cloudy, no trade winds, but also humidity is moderate. In other words, no lightning.

———-
For Campbell’s roster, click here
For Kapolei’s roster, click here
SERIES HISTORY: Kapolei leads 6-5

CAMPBELL STATS


PASSINGGC-A-IYdsTD
Krenston Kaipo981-143-71,32113
Kaniala Kalaola1289-197-101,19910
Blaine Hipa215-40-32804
Pokii Adkins-Kupukaa131-1-0600
RUSHINGGAttYdsTD
Sky Lactaoen121721,01811
Peter Manuma10422311
Kaniala Kalaola1245901
Cameron Sloan312370
Chasen Torres511371
Jacob Covington35190
Pokii Adkins-Kupukaa132130
Blaine Hipa2260
Viliami Vaimoui2350
Tyrese Tafai6241
Pookela Piilani10111
Tamatoa Mokiao-Atimalala136-60
Krenston Kaipo916-201
TEAM1311-750
RECEIVINGGRecYdsTD
Titus Mokiao-Atimalala13751,38514
Pokii Adkins-Kupukaa13354947
Tamatoa Mokiao-Atimalala13364754
Jalen Henderson7142501
Christian Quiambao8121250
Zavier Ceruti22260
Chasen Torres51241
Viliami Vaimoui22210
Sky Lactaoen125190
Pookela Piilani101160
Disen Heu-Aragaki1280
Peter Manuma101-20


KAPOLEI STATS


PASSINGGC-A-IYdsTD
Noa Bailey1076-183-109908
Christian Rapis848-109-67394
Mason Gomez716-38-02352
Landan Shove30-1-100
RUSHINGGAttYdsTD
Ezekiel Waiolama10884295
Zion-Jabez Robello8473422
Dustin Lino-Adkins610220
Sinai-Taheed Robello76200
Landan Shove31190
Elijah Perreira12110
Peni Naulu10310
Sonny Semeatu1100
TEAM101-20
Tevai Amina11-30
Noa Bailey1031-50
Mason Gomez717-130
Christian Rapis825-520
RECEIVINGGRecYdsTD
De'Zhaun Stribling10466823
Ikari Stokes10314304
Keoki Kaluhiwa6182102
Elijah Badoyen6121982
Ezekiel Waiolama1081501
Sinai-Taheed Robello7131471
Sheldon McLeod34981
Zion-Jabez Robello82120
Branden Tsuchiyama11100
Christian Rapis81-50
Another classic Leeward Coast sunset. Paul Honda/Star-Advertiser

The smoked meat and onions plate is fantastic. Paul Honda/Star-Advertiser

COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*