OIA PLAYOFF PREVIEW: Leilehua at Kahuku

Kahuku QB Sol-Jay Maiava scrambled for yards against Leilehua back on Aug. 12. Photo by Jamm Aquino/Star-Advertiser.
Kahuku QB Sol-Jay Maiava scrambled for yards against Leilehua back on Aug. 12. Photo by Jamm Aquino/Star-Advertiser.

OIA D-I Quarterfinals

The matchup: Kahuku (7-1) vs. Leilehua (4-4)
Location/Time: Kahuku, Friday, 7:30 p.m.
Head-to-head (since 1973): Kahuku leads 20-7
Last meeting: Kahuku 49, Leilehua 15 (Aug. 12, 2016)

Kahuku’s offensive statistics

Updated: Nov. 20, 2016
PASSINGGC-A-IYdsTD
Sol-Jay Maiava1350-110-38398
Cameron Renaud1012-28-22042
Kesi Ah-Hoy130-1-000
RUSHINGGAttYdsTD
Harmon Brown1215896410
Elvis Vakapuna1113790716
Sol-Jay Maiava13493425
Steven Lombard13582778
KJ Macatiag5292092
Kesi Ah-Hoy13131333
Jean Paul Kefu6181021
Micah Wong-Lau614621
Royce Pao95251
Cameron Renaud1014112
Sitaleki Tongi21100
Christopher Tulilloa75101
Joseph-Tiueni Purcell3690
Vili Fisiiahi13281
Kawika Macy2130
Kai'ea Dowling6100
team136-540
RECEIVINGGRecYdsTD
Royce Pao9142574
Sekope Latu581771
Elvis Vakapuna1181502
Pua Falemalu571242
Sitaleki Tongi23791
Kai'ea Dowling57740
Steven Lombard135570
Christopher Tulilloa72450
Kesi Ah-Hoy133360
Joseph-Tiueni Purcell31240
Thomas Kalili11170
Kawika Macy22100
Harmon Brown121-40

Leilehua’s offensive statistics

Updated: Nov. 12, 2016
PASSINGGC-A-IYdsTD
Kona Andres13178-324-182,24219
Kaleo Aloha Piceno1364-118-58209
Kawika Kaluhiokalani21-4-010
Kawai Phifer130-1-000
Vitale Afoa40-2-000
RUSHINGGAttYdsTD
Kaleo Aloha Piceno131134825
Kalika Seumanutafa-Bryant10682115
Serafi Ulai8301411
Kona Andres1352664
Keanu Horita918351
Jay Jay Antolin106280
Chad Dilay82240
Victor Carrillo12210
Vitale Afoa46170
Desmond Dawkins23160
Kawai Phifer138110
Alijah Stone35110
Jerome Holliday2190
Kekoa Lagunte1140
Jon Pasamonte4140
Kawika Kaluhiokalani2400
Chris Galaviz1100
Kendrick Beitzel102-70
Keali'i Lagunte25-170
Akoni Tom Makue22-220
team134-320
RECEIVINGGRecYdsTD
Kawai Phifer13599939
Kaleo Aloha Piceno13465045
Kendrick Beitzel10343882
Charles Watson7193322
Jay Jay Antolin10232311
Chad Dilay8241190
Keanu Horita9131091
Darius Dulpantier23811
Warren Lagaaia68771
Truvarious Boatwright32742
Serafi Ulai83701
Jerome Holliday33553
Jon Pasamonte43260
Kona Andres133250
Keali'i Lagunte21-10

The OIA quarterfinal game at Carlton Weimer Field on the North Shore is a rematch of No. 1 Kahuku’s season opener, a 49-15 win over Leilehua at Hugh Yoshida Stadium.

As it turns out, Leilehua’s opening schedule was every bit as rough as it seemed. The Mules’ gauntlet of games against Punahou, Kahuku and Kapolei over a 15-day span in mid-August came against three of the top four ranked teams in the state heading into the playoffs.


Leilehua has managed to pick up some wins against unranked teams, going 4-0, including a 42-27 victory over Aiea in the first round of the OIA playoffs last week to clinch a state tournament berth.

Unfortunately, the Mules are 0-5 against ranked teams and face the No. 1 team in the state in Kahuku, which hasn’t lost a home OIA quarterfinal game since 2007 against Kapolei.

In fact, Kahuku hasn’t lost at all to a team from Hawaii since 2014. Head coach Vavae Tata is a perfect 20-0 against Hawaii competition since taking over prior to the start of last season.

The Red Raiders should be a healthy and rested bunch. Kahuku didn’t play last week and rested a lot of its starters in a 56-6 win over Kaiser two weeks ago. Kahuku hasn’t really been tested at all by a Hawaii team this season, outscoring its seven foes by a combined score of 352-28. Leilehua’s 15 points put up in the opener is more than the other six Hawaii teams Kahuku has played combined and the most a Tata-coached Kahuku team has given up to a Hawaii team.


Looking back at that opening game, the Mules used their up-tempo offense to keep Kahuku off balance early. Leilehua drove fairly easy deep into Kahuku territory on its first drive before an 82-yard fumble return by Kesi Ah-Hoy changed the momentum. Leilehua fought back with a strong performance from quarterback Kona Andres, who was a solid 26-for-38 passing for 208 yards and two touchdowns (one rushing).

The game was 14-7 halfway through the second quarter when Kahuku answered Leilehua’s TD drive with a quick one of its own following a 71-yard kickoff return by Stokes Botelho. Botelho also had a 94-yard kick return for a TD as special teams killed the Mules all night.

Leilehua coach Nolan Tokuda has won a state title in the past and after playing the state’s best teams early in the season, won’t shy away from anything on Friday night. Leilehua has to go to the North Shore, where the field won’t be as nice to run on as Hugh Yoshida Stadium.


Andres currently has 1,620 passing yards and 14 touchdowns completing 127 of 227 attempts. Senior Charles Watson, who had 113 receiving yards and a touchdown last week, has played off and on on offense, but did show some skills beating Kahuku DB Kekaula Kaniho a couple of times for big receptions, including a TD, in the first meeting. Tokuda was trying to keep Watson healthy and fresh playing occasionally on offense back in August, but it’s all hands on deck now.

If you’re a Leilehua fan, you look at the first meeting and say if you can avoid the turnovers and avoid the special teams miscues, you can hang with the state’s No. 1 team. If you’re a Kahuku fan, you haven’t been threatened once by a Hawaii team this season, so why now? The Mules are heavy underdogs, but Tokuda has pulled off miracles in the past. It’ll take his biggest one yet to get past the defending state champs.

COMMENTS

  1. Bulukex October 12, 2016 6:31 pm

    Your article says we haven’t lost to a Hawaii team since 2013. As much as I wish that were true it is not. We haven’t lost since last year 2015. Let’s get this red raiders


  2. anywaaaays!! October 12, 2016 8:50 pm

    Kahuku only rosters 53 players to Leilehuas 60. In that first meeting with Leilehua Kahuku only played 33 players because of injuries and academic probation, some had to play two way and a few even played 3 way on special teams.

    What are the excuses that Leilehua and the rest of the OIA have against Kahuku? oh, yeah, Kahuku is “Bigger!”

    Wrong! Kahuku does not have the biggest players in the state, Punahou by far is the biggest followed by St. Louis, Waianae, Kahuku, Farrington, Cambpell and Kapolei.

    Kahuku was bigger then Bishop Gorman but BG proved that speed and talent can overwhelm size. All these Hawaii schools saying that Kahuku is BIGGER is just an excuse for their lack of coaching and hard work. Take a page out of the BG game and get your programs to work harder in the off season.


  3. Manley October 12, 2016 9:06 pm

    Mililani’s grounded out over 300 yards on the ground against Leileihua. Kahuku has more then enough horses to pound it. Don’t see Leileihua coming up with a win. They will go on to the D1 consolation bracket.


  4. Checkyoself October 12, 2016 10:41 pm

    It is what it is…… #1 Kahuku will play Kahuku ground and pound football. But, they also can pass the rock efficiently. The dominance of Red Raider offense is mind boggling and will score accordingly.
    Mules will have to have a score for score mentality to be competitive in this Red Raider Home game.
    No mistake, disciplined football.
    For the Mighty Mules defense, three and outs is a must. Defensive plays for turnovers will be crucial to keep their offense off the field.
    Special teams for Kahuku must not run the ball back from kickoff. Mules must kick it in the endzone and have them start from the twenty.
    Kahuku is such a powerhouse defensive coach Darin and Alasi have to rotate defensive line and linebacker personnel accordingly, while defensive coach Karisu instills his defensive battle plan. Gang tackling will be a must. There will be no way just one mule will stop a Red Raider tailback.
    Another blow out is not what OIA fans want to see.
    A great competitive four quarters win or lose is in order for the mules.
    I know my comment will probably offend the swarm of Die hard Red Raider fans but that’s not my intention.
    My intention is just to watch and enjoy this great game that we love in the best way possible.
    We all know Kahuku is a powerhouse. We all know Leilehua is a really big underdog.
    But what does the other OIA teams need to do to actually compete against Kahuku?
    Play your game. Do your assignment. No mistakes.
    Capitalize on all opportunities. In the end, heart will choose the winner of this game.
    Play the game. Play smart. Play safe. And most of all….. HAVE FUN!!!!!!!!!!
    The destination is almost here. But remember, the road to your destination is really what matters.
    CHECKYOSELF BEFORE YOU WRECKYOSELF……
    IM OUT……..


  5. me October 12, 2016 10:45 pm

    Charles Watson beat Kekaula Kaniho. Thats BS! I was at the game he didn’t do anything till the last 2 minutes of the game. On Defense he was no where near the ball carrier. D1 prospect I don’t think so.


  6. ??? October 13, 2016 3:28 am

    Kahuku 35-7..


  7. Jeezy33 October 13, 2016 6:11 am

    “me October 12, 2016 at 10:45 pm
    Charles Watson beat Kekaula Kaniho. Thats BS! I was at the game he didn’t do anything till the last 2 minutes of the game.”

    He beat Kekaula Kaniho at times (like the article said) for his 100+ yards and a td.

    “On Defense he was no where near the ball carrier. D1 prospect I don’t think so.”

    Could be scheme. Could be him playing his responsibility. Who knows. He’s a corner not a middle linebacker. But is he a D1 prospect? You may not think so, but the following D1 schools do:

    Oregon State
    Colorado
    Fresno State
    Hawaii
    San Diego State
    UNLV
    Vanderbilt
    Washington State

    Scout.com also has him rated as as 3 star prospect. Don’t trash the kid just because your pride is offended. He played a pretty good game against a very good team filled with talented athletes.


  8. Jeezy33 October 13, 2016 6:24 am

    @anywaaays “What are the excuses that Leilehua and the rest of the OIA have against Kahuku? oh, yeah, Kahuku is “Bigger!” [. . .]

    Kahuku was bigger then Bishop Gorman but BG proved that speed and talent can overwhelm size. All these Hawaii schools saying that Kahuku is BIGGER is just an excuse for their lack of coaching and hard work. Take a page out of the BG game and get your programs to work harder in the off season.”

    Classic. You realize that nobody in the comments or in the article said anything about Kahuku being “bigger” which is the reason why they win, right? This is classic Anywaaays and his inferiority complex about Kahuku. Take some weird insult that nobody said and then run wild with it, trashing every other school in the process to validate how awesome Kahuku is in his mind.

    Everyone knows Kahuku is a good football team, bro. you don’t have to go around trashing every other school to make your pride feel good. Take a page out of Manley’s book. He actually had a really good comment about why Kahuku will probably win/dominate this game. Be classy for once in your online life.


  9. 87 October 13, 2016 7:26 am

    sorry for being an internet police but watson is a good athlete on a bad team.
    kahuku 35
    mules 0


  10. RRFLbaby October 13, 2016 8:03 am

    I honestly think Watson is a pretty good player.
    He and a bunch of other Mules need to play monster games if they want to pull an upset.

    However, unless something catastrophic happens between now and kick off, it’s going to be a win for the hometeam.

    RRFL!!


  11. Homegrown October 13, 2016 11:08 am

    Watson is a baller. Heard some rumblings in the off season he wanted to come to Kahuku since he has tons of family out there. Bet most people don’t realize he’s afakasi(half Samoan)

    Definitely a D1 talent and Kahuku fans who putting down his ability would quickly change their tune if he was back there playing safety with kesi and Sauvao.
    Imagine that secondary….Bothelo, Kaniho x 2, Ah Hoy, and Sauvao… Just for imagination sakes throw in the Laie Park big boy products…..Jv boys coming up (Emerson, and co.), Tufaga at St.Louis, young studs at Punahou (Enos, Gilman,etc.) some of the boys now at Orem(Tuisavura, Lavea,etc.) wowwww!! DBU for sure. Hopefully all these ym got their academics right! They got the talent to go places.

    Anyway good luck to both teams.


  12. NoCry October 13, 2016 12:17 pm

    Only Kahuku supporters on this forum…Nuffing petter to do? No chob? Ket a life!! LOL!!! Just joking – it won’t be a game Kahuku by 50. Oh by the way – I can make fun – My wife an kids are afakasi 🙂


  13. Homegrown October 13, 2016 3:01 pm

    @NoCry I work for the city. My three co-workers fixing the road while I browse the sports section den after 20 minutes we rotate lol just kidding


  14. al October 13, 2016 4:14 pm

    Watson can ball. He’s a real good player on a not that great team. Kahuku should roll but the mules will put up a fight. Miracles can happen but it’s tough to win in Laie.


  15. Ran October 13, 2016 6:49 pm

    Is Colt Brennan coaching at Kahuku this year


  16. Ran October 13, 2016 6:50 pm

    is Colt Brennan coaching at Kahuku this year?


  17. Paper Crane October 13, 2016 8:13 pm

    Coach Tata really wants to goose egg Lei Lehua and yet he wants everyone to smell game time like how about 54 to 3, Kahuku; JV even better like 59 to 7, Kahuku?


  18. Jason Keuma October 14, 2016 10:33 am

    Oh crap, they are playing in Laie? I better change my parking plans.


  19. Manley October 14, 2016 12:32 pm

    No Ran. Colt has been gone for a couple years. Although with Hao gone, they could use a QB coach.


  20. atbbatman October 15, 2016 1:12 am

    Colt Brennan is helping coach at Kapolei with Jones.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*