OIA FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS: Campbell/Castle

OIA D-I First Round

The matchup: No. 8 Campbell (5-3) vs. Castle (3-5)
Location/Time: Campbell, Friday, 7:30 p.m.
Head-to-head (since 1973): Castle leads 10-8
Last meeting: Castle 33, Campbell 32, Aug. 15, 2015. Jeremy McGoldrick (Cast) 10 rec, 173 yards, 4 TD

The Knights have been competitive despite a rugged schedule. The gauntlet of Top 10 foes made them better for it, though it might not feel like it after three losses to end the regular season. Castle has a determination to keep defenses honest: 195 total rushes and 175 pass attempts. Shortening the game, especially on Campbell’s turf, will be tough.

The Sabers were jacked up for their showdown with Kahuku for the OIA Blue Division title last week but couldn’t move the ball on offense. It should be interesting, especially early on, to see how they respond. Super sophomore Pokii Adkins-Kupukaa, the state’s leading receiver in Division I, has three defensive touchdowns this season to go along with eight receiving TDs.


The Sabers are 5-0 this season when giving up 20 points or less and 0-3 when giving up more than 20.

Campbell has won at least one playoff game every year since 2010 while Castle has not won a playoff game since advancing to the OIA semifinals in 2009.


Top performances in series
Campbell passing vs. Castle: Jonah Canionero with 150 yards in 2001
Campbell rushing vs. Castle: Jamison Rabaino with 209 yards in 2000
Campbell receiving vs. Castle: Cy Avilla with 84 yards in 2015
Castle passing vs. Campbell: Joel Botelho with 317 yards in 2000
Castle rushing vs. Campbell: Kawika Sebay with 104 yards in 2002
Castle receiving vs. Campbell: Jeremy McGoldrick with 173 yards in 2015


Campbell’s offensive statistics


PASSINGGC-A-IYdsTD
Krenston Kaipo12150-304-172,31020
Hunter Copp22-5-0150
Peter Manuma11-4-130
RUSHINGGAttYdsTD
Jacob Covington8633861
Tasi Faumui7492791
Tyrese Tafai11481826
Viliami Vaimoui10341553
Sky Lactaoen6291542
Joshua Salvido6221513
Peter Manuma110510
Hunter Copp23310
Pokii Adkins-Kupakaa121130
Isaiah Cavel-Tivao11-30
TEAM1213-870
Krenston Kaipo1247-1511
RECEIVINGGRecYdsTD
Pokii Adkins-Kupakaa124787010
Vernon Etrata-Daite10263342
Jalen Henderson6182731
Tyrese Tafai12132071
Gabriel Colon-Valentin7131954
Christian Quiambo4121812
Viliami Vaimoui1081130
Dylan Ursua77530
Joshua Salvido61310
Jason Kimbrough-Biala12170
Cassius Taualo11120
Jacob Smith11110
Tasi Faumui7190
Giovanni Hurtado1180
Stone Africa1150

Castle’s offensive statistics


PASSINGGC-A-IYdsTD
Jaylen Uyemura-Lee778-148-58676
Makana Smith98-21-11852
Kawai Naki912-29-1750
Austyn Acosta11-2-190
RUSHINGGAttYdsTD
Chasen Palaylay-Shuford5312451
Kawai Naki9281461
Dylan Kelling634970
Makana Smith947702
Bruce Pakele322670
Bronson Buck46382
Braxton Wilcox27280
Kala'i Cabana-Zukeran63230
Scotland Sua'ava33160
Keanu Tilton24-11
Hunter Paredes51-50
Elijah Catrett71-60
TEAM83-280
Senituli Punivai22-330
Jaylen Uyemura-Lee721-1110
RECEIVINGGRecYdsTD
Makana Smith9303824
Kawai Naki9172892
Elijah Catrett7151461
Chasen Palaylay-Shuford510890
Kala'i Cabana-Zukeran66871
Hunter Paredes58610
Raider Wong22280
Bruce Pakele33140
Dylan Kelling63140
Nicholas Saragosa1180
Bronson Buck3170
Braxton Wilcox2160
Keanu Tilton2140
Senituli Punivai2110

COMMENTS

  1. Education First October 6, 2017 11:06 am

    Here is some information for the nitwits that didn’t believe me. This just illustrates that more people are aware of the risks of playing football and how important academics is.

    You think it’s a coincidence that Punahou could barely field an intermediate and jv team? You think there’s no correlation between the low turnout at Iolani and the risk of CTE? Kaiser, traditionally a community with middle class and higher citizens have kids who are not interested in football (and this was prior to the new coach coming 1 year ago).

    Here is the full story – http://www.staradvertiser.com/2017/10/06/sports/sports-breaking/footballs-decline-has-some-high-schools-disbanding-teams/

    I will highlight parts of the story below. I know many of our Kahuku Fans cannot read the entire article, so I will help you guys out.

    “The situation at Centennial — where a long history of losing has dampened students’ enthusiasm for football — is unique to this part of central Maryland, but there are plenty of similar examples around the U.S. Participation in high school football is down 3.5 percent over the past five years, according to the annual survey by the National Association of State High School Federations, or NFHS. The decline would be much steeper if not for a handful of states in the South and the West. Throughout the Northeast, the Midwest and the West Coast, in communities urban and rural, wealthy and working-class, fewer kids are playing football.”

    “The risks of football have never been more apparent. This summer, researchers at Boston University said they’d found evidence of a brain disease linked to repeated head blows in nearly all of the 202 former football players they studied. The athletes whose brains were donated to the study had played football in the National Football League, college and even high school.”

    “A study published last month in the medical journal Translational Psychiatry showed that kids who played football before age 12 were more than twice as likely to have mood and behavior problems.”

    “Maryland is one of 14 states where participation in football was down 10 percent or more over the past five years, according to NFHS data. In all, 41 states saw a decline between the 2011-12 and 2016-17 school years, and just nine states and the District of Columbia saw increases.”

    “In West Windsor Township, New Jersey, which borders Princeton University and has a median household income of $137,000, one of the two public high schools dropped varsity football this year, and the other might have to do the same next year.

    “Trinity High School in Manchester, New Hampshire, also disbanded its varsity team, with hopes that it could return in a lower division next year.”

    “In Ventura County, California, northeast of Los Angeles, Thousand Oaks High School disbanded its junior-varsity team this season because it needed sophomores and juniors to fill out the varsity roster. In Marin County, north of San Francisco, Novato High School announced that it wouldn’t field a varsity team this year, but the program got a last-minute reprieve when more athletes than expected showed up for practice.”

    “The decline in participation isn’t just limited to wealthy, coastal communities. Among the states where participation is down more than 10 percent are Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Wisconsin and Illinois. Population in Illinois has also declined over that period, while in Michigan and Wisconsin it has only grown slightly.’

    “While participation in tackle football is down, flag football is becoming more popular. Participation in the NFL Flag program run by USA Football for kids ages 6-17 increased by 66 percent from 2013 to 2016, with 385,000 kids playing last year.”


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*