OIA D-II title preview: Radford vs. Kaimuki

Kaimuki running back Billy Masima has been a difference maker for the Bulldogs. Photo by Darryl Oumi/Special to the Star-Advertiser.
Kaimuki running back Billy Masima has been a difference maker for the Bulldogs. Photo by Darryl Oumi/Special to the Star-Advertiser.

The matchup: Radford (10-0) vs. Kaimuki (7-3)
Date: Friday, Oct. 30, 5 p.m., Aloha Stadium
Head-to-head: Redford leads 6-3 (since 1966)
Last meeting: Radford 48-0 (Sept. 5, 2015)
Biggest margin of victory: Redford 48-0 (Sept. 5, 2015)
Smallest margin of victory: Kaimuki 20-13 (Sept. 26, 1998)

Radford’s offensive leaders

Updated: Nov. 21, 2015
PASSINGGC-A-IYdsTD
Quintin Iriarte1295-184-141,40419
Jonah Soakai97-19-11062
Blaise Manabe102-4-0391
RUSHINGGAttYdsTD
Ace Faumui121511,26918
Kodi Ongory-Mathias1214893212
Quintin Iriarte12522496
Robert Ishii5171102
Jonah Soakai9111080
Blaise Manabe1021282
DJ Morton44271
Jake Walter95240
Thomas Reid114230
Kyle Corpuz23100
David Faletoi1180
RECEIVINGGRecYdsTD
Blaise Manabe10334807
Thomas Reid11255367
Ace Faumui12121213
Jake Walter9111040
Solomon Loggins7101883
Kodi Ongory-Mathias127460
DJ Morton42371
Kyle Corpuz21280
Quintin Iriarte12171
Dylan Lewis1140

Kaimuki’s offensive leaders

Updated: Nov. 8, 2015
(Missing 8/7 stats vs. Waimea)
PASSINGGC-A-IYdsTD
Keanu Pratt976-178-41,09412
Jaren Feary811-24-1810
Billy Masima92-4-0300
Tyace Sarcedo10-1-100
RUSHINGGAttYdsTD
Billy Masima91741,0797
Ivan Maio8752941
Andrew Neves1016880
Ieke Seei-Cleveland420640
Matt Faufata-Pedrina4260
Suburban Casiloo4240
Suliveti Nisa2242
Ronnie Akau4640
Zac Sipelii23-40
Jahssaiah Maiava71-50
Daniel Nguyen11-70
Jaren Feary840-181
Keanu Pratt953-712
RECEIVINGGRecYdsTD
Andrew Neves10294775
Torey Faimealelei5121832
Jahssaiah Maiava7111342
Andries Toussaint591471
Suburban Castillo46870
Billy Masima96241
Ivan Maio85170
Matt Faufata-Pedrina44340
Ali Al-Zubaidi21171
John Larring11120
Ieke Seei-Cleveland41110
Sloan Fuller1150
Darien Meteolechol1140

GAME NOTES

>> Radford is 5-0 against Kaimuki when a player rushes for at least 100 yards in the game and 1-3 when not. The Rams have had a 100-yard rusher in all but one game this season.


>> The Rams 48-0 shutout of the Bulldogs earlier this year is one of three shutouts pitched by the Rams defense this season (not including a forfeit win over Anuenue).

>> Kaimuki had negative-64 yards rushing against Redford in the first meeting. Kaimuki senior Billy Masima has rushed for at least 115 yards in five of his last six games since taking over at running back.

>> Kaimuki was 4-26 in its previous 30 games before starting on its current six-game winning streak.

The matchup


Kaimuki has room to be optimistic. Defensively, the Bulldogs were aggressive and ball-hawking in a 27-22 last-second win over Nanakuli two weeks ago.

“The first time (against Radford), we had three picks in the first quarter alone,” Bulldogs coach David Tautofi said. “We were able to get five turnovers in the first half, but we were like UH against Ohio State. Our offense couldn’t get anything going.”

With running back Billy Masima, Kaimuki has a ball-control offense, and their defense can get some rest. Cain Asiata and James Gentile have made standout plays as linebackers, while defensive ends Jahssaiah Maiava and Sisifo Lauvao have been persistent.

Radford quarterback Quintin Iriarte has thrown 14 TD passes with nine picks, using the speed of Blaise Manabe (18 receptions, 313 yards, six TDs) and size of Thomas Reid (15, 285, five) to pick up big chunks of yardage. Reid has a scholarship offer from the University of Hawaii.


Tautofi knows his team is a longshot, an underdog since day one.

“When I first came here and met the boys in the spring, that’s what gave me confidence,” the former UCLA lineman said. “It’s worked out the way I thought. Kaimuki has always had talent, but character issues off the field overshadowed what thy can do on the field. They’ve been able to work themselves, to gain that sense of confidence in themselves, to give their all.”

COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*