Mililani’s Milton enters record book…again

McKenzie Milton is the latest quarterback to reach 6,000 career passing yards. Photo by Bruce Asato/Star-Advertiser.
McKenzie Milton is the latest quarterback to reach 6,000 career passing yards. Photo by Bruce Asato/Star-Advertiser.

Lost in the craziness of Mililani’s 76-53 defeat against Liberty last Friday was another Madden-like performance from quarterback McKenzie Milton.

Milten recorded the third 400-yard passing game of his career — and second in as many weeks — and threw five touchdown passes for the Trojans, who lost for the first time since Milton’s sophomore year. Milton is 26-2 as Mililani’s starting QB, with the only other loss coming against Punahou in the 2013 state final.

Four games into his senior season, Milton leads the state with 1,311 passing yards and 17 touchdowns. He also became the 11th quarterback from an Oahu school to top 6,000 career passing yards and is well within reach of catching Saint Louis’ Timmy Chang, who has held the all-time record of 8,001 yards for 16 years.


The Trojans have three more regular season games, followed by as many as four OIA playoff games and three state tournament games. Eight or nine games seems the likely number of chances left for Milton to pass Chang, who he trails by 1,731 yards. Even if it’s only eight games, that would mean averaging 217 yards the rest of the way. Through four games, Milton is averaging 328 yards a game.

Milton, who broke Jarin Morikawa‘s school record last week, is currently ninth on the list. He also is fifth on the single-season passing list with 3,339 yards as a junior.

The full record book for passing is available here.

Other top performers from last weekend:

>> No quarterback at Kapolei had ever thrown for 300 yards in a game until two weeks ago. In his first two starts for the Hurricanes, freshman Taulia Tagovailoa has thrown for 842 yards — including a program-record 448 yards in a 33-21 win over Moanalua on Saturday. Tagovailoa ranks second overall in passing yards in the state behind Milton. His 448 passing yards are the eighth-most ever in an OIA game.


>> Waipahu receiver Andrew Simanu tied Neal Gossett‘s 20-year standing record of receiving yards in a game with 249 against Kaiser on Friday. Simanu, who leads the state with 542 receiving yards in only four games, had 12 receptions and scored twice against the Cougars. No other Waipahu receiver has had more than 188 yards in a game.

>> Nanakuli quarterback Nainoa Banks broke a 21-year school record in passing yards in a game, throwing for 396 yards and five touchdowns in a 52-15 win over Waialua on Friday. Receiver Clifford Cunningham was a big reason why, hauling in a school-record 216 receiving yards. Cunningham joins Henry Po Ching in 1994 as the only Golden Hawks with a 200-yard receiving game.

>> Mililani WR Kalakaua Timoteo tied the school record he set one week earlier with 193 receiving yards and four touchdowns in the Loss to Liberty. Timoteo also had 193 receiving yards against Kapolei. Teammate Bryson Ventura added 183 receiving yards against the Patriots, ranking sixth on the single-game list.

Kalani's Jaemi Harris had a big game against Roosevelt on Saturday. Photo by Krystle Marcellus/Star-Advertiser.
Kalani’s Jaemi Harris had a big game against Roosevelt on Saturday. Photo by Krystle Marcellus/Star-Advertiser.

>> Kalani RB Jaemi Harris became the third Falcon ever to rush for at least 200 yards in a game, finishing with 211 on only 15 carries in a 40-14 win over Roosevelt on Saturday. Harris is third on the school’s single-game list behind Travis Canonizado (232 in 2001) and Ace Faumaui (280 in 2014), who transferred to Radford this season.


>> Waianae’s 90 points against McKinley on Friday were the second-most points ever scored by one team in a game. Only Kamehameha’s 104-0 win over Honolulu Military in 1923 tops that performance. No team had scored more than 78 points in a game since the running clock rule was instituted in 2001.

Individual statistics for each player can be found on the 2015 team pages while the conference statistical leaders are located on our conference pages. Overall leaders are below:

2015 Overall Leaders

PASSINGTeamGC-APctYdsTDINT
Taulia TagovailoaKapolei10216-3860.562,7842212
Alakai YuenMoanalua10162-2740.592,4392711
Noah AuldKailua10154-2760.562,090306
McKenzie MiltonMililani7120-1780.672,000263
Tua TagovailoaSaint Louis7129-2090.621,978184
RUSHINGTeamGAtt.YdsTDYPCYPG
Vavae MalepeaiMililani91451,318249.1146.4
Jensen McDanielKaiser81871,060125.7132.5
Challen FaamatauFarrington91691,057126.3117.4
Wayne TaulapapaPunahou91591,037186.5115.2
Michael FelicianoMoanalua10151833145.583.3
Kesi Ah-HoyKahuku9113808157.289.8
RECEIVINGTeamGRec.YdsTDYPRYPG
Kumoku NoaKamehameha9551,2001521.8133.3
Ty-Noah WilliamsKapolei10501,051921.0105.1
Noah EsprecionCampbell1073859511.885.9
Kalakaua TimoteoMililani8438511619.8106.4
Andrew SimanuWaipahu850779515.697.4
Keoni-Kordell Makekau'Iolani853717513.589.6

COMMENTS

  1. CRUSADERS September 8, 2015 11:43 am

    Thats Awesome…Great kid….too bad Hawaii and other colleges want him as an athlete…Good Luck


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*