FINAL STATISTICS: Saint Louis QB Jayden de Laura caps banner year for QBs

Saint Louis quarterback Jayden de Laura (7) ran the ball behind the block of wide receiver Roman Wilson (14) during the first half. Photo by Jamm Aquino/Star-Advertiser.

For the first time ever, three different quarterbacks threw for more than 3,000 yards in a single season on Oahu.

Saint Louis’ Jayden de Laura leads the group that includes Kaimuki sophomore Jayden Maiava and Moanalua senior RJ Javar. All three have been added to the single-season record book on Oahu, with de Laura’s 3,452 yards good for seventh all-time.

He is one of only two quarterbacks (Taulia Tagovailoa, Kapolei, 2016) to throw for at least 3,400 yards in a season while getting picked off less than 10 times, and he’s the only QB to throw for 3,000 yards while completing more than 70 percent of his throws.


Maiava is ninth on the list with 3,317 passing yards, but his TD to INT ratio is bettered only by Timmy Chang of Saint Louis on the list of 3,000-yard passers. The 6-foot-4 sophomore is one of only two quarterbacks to throw for more than 40 touchdowns while getting picked off less than 10 times.


Javar also made the list despite playing only 12 games, one of which he was injured in the second quarter and did not return.


Individual offensive statistics for all players on Oahu are below.

FINAL STATISTICAL LEADERS (All games)
Updated: Nov. 30

OVERALL LEADERS (ALL DIVISIONS)

PASSINGTeamGCompAttIntYdsTD
Jayden de LauraSaint Louis1222831983,45229
Jayden MaiavaKaimuki1320236183,31741
RJ JavarMoanalua12269406143,26029
Sky OgataRoosevelt13205330182,67723
Blaine HipaCampbell12199348182,58231
John-Keawe SagapolutelePunahou1217428872,06816
Brendyn AgbayaniMililani13180343202,00018
Jonah ChongIolani1314027261,83922
Kekoa TuranganLeilehua12143250111,81923
Cameron FrielKailua11142289151,69419
Jake HoltzDamien912725251,63013
Easton YoshinoKaiser9125228111,61920
Noa BaileyKapolei8127237111,49411
Makana CanyonPearl City7105201141,40811
Cody MarquesWaipahu1010320171,3895
Kyler DicionWaialua98521581,27616
Kayson CastilloAiea991229131,2577
Sedric CrawfordNanakuli1098236121,21912
Chase HedaniPac-Five99820961,21410
Kila KaioCastle976172121,1648
Logan LimKalani981213121,0058
RUSHINGTeamGAttYdsTDYPCYPG
Alfred FailaugaWaipahu92801,876196.7208.4
Zealand MatagiKahuku132401,418195.9109.1
Naomas Asuega-FualaauKaimuki122311,361145.9113.4
Amo SuluDamien111771,307147.4118.8
Kolu Quisquirin-SabagalaWaianae91951,00965.2112.1
Vincent TerrellPunahou12165962135.880.2
Jemell VereenLeilehua1015191956.191.9
Jonan Aina-ChavesCampbell914780455.589.3
Storm QuilenderinoWaialua108679769.379.7
Tahj HauhioNanakuli815375684.994.5
Brock HedaniIolani13164744124.557.2
Malosi SamMililani1115870484.564.0
Nathaniel BalangitaoKalani914063584.570.6
Sedric CrawfordNanakuli1012659884.759.8
Jasiah AlcoverMililani1212159654.949.7
Samson RasayKailua119359336.453.9
Brody Logan BantolinaIolani13112575105.144.2
Kala MatthewsCastle910257065.663.3
Raymond MillareFarrington910455145.361.2
Alii GasparPearl City1013354734.154.7
Javon MillerAiea911352554.658.3
RECEIVINGTeamGRecYdsTDYPRYPG
Jansen YorkMoanalua12841,2351014.7102.9
Koby MoananuKaimuki13641,1662118.289.7
Titus Mokiao-AtimalalaCampbell11621,1361818.3103.3
Roman WilsonSaint Louis12601,0171117.084.8
Jayzon RamosLeilehua13609821316.475.5
Rudy KealohiMoanalua1289977911.081.4
Koali NishigayaSaint Louis1268936813.878.0
Kanoa GibsonMililani13579161116.170.5
De'Zhaun StriblingKapolei1064872913.687.2
Jarvis NatividadDamien1047845918.084.5
Wailoa ManuelIolani1357838414.764.5
Koa EldredgePunahou1270808511.567.3
Mason YoshinoKaiser10497471115.274.7
Matt SykesSaint Louis1240739718.561.6
Chase AkanaRoosevelt1139731818.766.5
Rayden Kiaaina-CairesPunahou1250694613.957.8
Zavier CerutiCampbell10406401016.064.0
Joshua GleasonPearl City936589716.465.4
Jonah Fa'asoaKaimuki1235576416.548.0
Kai HoekstraWaialua10355631316.156.3
Dacryes DomingoMoanalua1146559512.250.8
Scott ChungRoosevelt1340535613.441.2
Dre FallsKaiser1133520915.847.3
Isaac SilvaSaint Louis124751711143.1

COMMENTS

  1. Coach C December 1, 2019 7:58 pm

    Well according to the charts, Jay den DE laura will be Jay den Maiava next year. How will Cal do it?


  2. ??? December 2, 2019 4:56 pm

    STL has two good QB’s coming back, Maiava will transfer to Mililani or back to Vegas IMHO.


  3. Old school QB December 3, 2019 6:35 am

    AJ Bianco -st louis, Maiava-kaimuki, Storer-lahaina, Hipa-campbell, Sagapolutele-punahou….best pure QBs in the state next year that I’ve seen. They will all have opportunity and they have the ability. If you like QBs in Hawaii these are the best next year…..Ps. Stats don’t tell the whole story, they all pass the eyeball test.


  4. ILove Hawaii December 3, 2019 10:54 am

    Hold on- are you saying Bianco will start over Apo and Graham? Do tell.


  5. Old school QB December 3, 2019 8:19 pm

    I love Hawaii

    Wow, That’s not what i said, however yeah!, i think he can start. I’ve already stated reasons so feel free to reread my previous statements…..this time go slower. I don’t bash kids, so im sure the other QBs at St.louis have talent and deserve to play. So don’t get butt hurt over my opinion. …these are the best in Hawaii for next season, that I’ve seen on more than one occasion. They have an understanding of the art of Quarterbacking and they show it…this is my opinion, read it if you wish, but understand one thing…i don’t want to know yours.


  6. Big dog December 3, 2019 11:51 pm

    All those QBs mentioned don’t forget have great playmakers surrounding them. Which helps them standout. That’ is a big plus! Fact is without playmakers it would be a rough road.

    Good luck Crusaders rep Hawai’i well!!!


  7. ILoveHawaii December 5, 2019 9:11 am

    Old School QB-

    Gosh, so defensive there, big guy.

    I was just wondering if you knew something we dont know. We didnt see much of Bianco during clean up play for Lulu. We did see Apo and Graham tho, so interested in your OPINION.

    Btw, unless you plan to not ever go back on HPW, you are going to see peoples opinions whether you want to know them or not.

    When you say art of QB’ing, what does that mean??


  8. IYKYK December 5, 2019 3:56 pm

    @ILoveHawaii- The only reason we didn’t see Bianco down the stretch is because he broke his collar bone early in the season. Smart money will be on him being next year’s starter.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*