GAME NIGHT 10/26: Kahuku/Campbell

No. 5 Kahuku 27, No. 4 Campbell 7, FINAL


At Campbell
Kahuku (7-3, 3-2) 13 8 0 6 — 27
Campbell (7-4, 4-1) 7 0 0 0 — 7
CAM—Sky Lactaoen 1 run (Jadon Arola kick)
KAH—Toalei Lefau 6 run (Duke Heffernan kick)
KAH—Peter John Mataira 26 interception return (kick failed)
KAH—Ilaisa Fotu 41 interception return (Lefau run)
KAH—Zealand Matagi 26 run (kick failed)

RUSHING—Kahuku: Zealand Matagi 20-81, Robbie Sauvao 6-3, Lefau 7-23, Kahiona Chang 2-8, Braxton Cravens 1-(-2). Campbell: Lactaoen 12-51, Kaniela Kalaola 9-37, Peter Manuma 1-4, Team 1-(-4).

PASSING—Kahuku: Sauvao 5-11-2-119, Thorton Alapa 0-1-0-0. Campbell: Kalaola 15-31-2-163.


RECEIVING—Kahuku: Heffernan 3-72, Kainoa Crimson 2-47. Campbell: Titus Mokiao-Atimalala 4-69, Poki‘i Adkins-Kupukaa 6-48, Tamatoa Mokiao-Atimalala 3-11, Jalen Henderson 1-30, Lactaoen 1-5.
Kahuku advances to the OIA Open Division final, knocking Campbell out of title contention. Campbell is still in the hunt for a state-tournament berth and will play for third place next week.

Kahuku drives to the Campbell 15, getting a 45-yard pass from the left side of the backfield to the right to Kainoa Crimson. Fake FG, holder Thorton Alapa’s pass to Lokana Enos is incomplete. He was wide open for a TD.

Campbell’s offense continues to stall. The wet field, wet ball, Kalaola can’t seem to get his usual precision since the rain fell during the second quarter. He was 8-for-12 to start the game. He’s now 14-for-28. Campbell goes three and out, punt downed at the Kahuku 45.

Kahuku with an extremely short field. They take three cracks at the left side before Zealand Matagi breaks it loose down the sideline for a 24-yard TD. PAT kick misses. KAHUKU 27, CAMPBELL 7, 10:02, Q4.

First play of the fourth quarter, Kalaola launches a bomb from their own 1, but the WR stopped as he was distracted by some fireworks being launched behind the field. LOUD. That should’ve been a TD. Campbell ends up with a 26-yard punt, Kahuku ball at the Sabers’ 27.
———-
Ball security is a huge issue. Sauvao has lost the ball twice on pistol snaps so far in the second half. Campbell’s defense has allowed 147 total yards. Long pass by Sauvao picked off deep by Titus, and it works like a punt, really. Campbell ball at its 9. That’s basically a coffin-corner pass. The quarter ends with a sack by Kahuku’s Liua and Zion Ah You.

Campbell’s first possession of the second half is three and out, punt downed at the Kahuku 25. Red Raiders chew up a lot of clock, punt and it’s muffed by Campbell. Kahuku recovers at the Campbell 25. Defense, Kahuku advantage. Special teams, Kahuku. According to Dick Tomey, that’s two out of three phases so far. 2:34 left in the third quarter.

Kahuku receives the second-half kickoff, and five plays in, Sauvao’s deep pass into double coverage is picked off by Adkins-Kupukaa, out of bounds at the Campbell 28. The rain continues to fall, and it’s been perfect weather, either wind or rain, for Kahuku.
———-

HALFTIME
At Campbell
Kahuku 13 8 x x — 21
Campbell 7 0 x x — 7
CAM—Sky Lactaoen 1 run (Jadon Arola kick)
KAH—Toalei Lefau 6 run (Duke Heffernan kick)
KAH—Peter John Mataira 26 interception return (kick failed)
KAH—Ilaisa Fotu 41 interception return (Lefau run)

RUSHING—
Kahuku:
#26 Zealand Matagi 7-21,
#23 Robbie Sauvao 4-14,
#44 Lefau 1-6

Campbell:
#36 Lactaoen 9-44,
#13 Kaniela Kalaola 7-43,
#6 Peter Manuma 1-4

PASSING—
Kahuku:
#23 Sauvao 2-5-0-56

Campbell:
#13 Kalaola 14-25-2-159


RECEIVING—
Kahuku:
#2 Heffernan 2-56

Campbell:
#1 Titus Mokiao-Atimalala 4-69,
#3 Poki‘i Adkins-Kupukaa 6-48,
#5 Tamatoa Mokiao-Atimalala 2-7,
#11 Jalen Henderson 1-30,
#36 Lactaoen 1-5

One of the adjustments since last time these teams played is Kahuku’s kickoff, a very effective squib that is hard to handle. This time, it’s a pop fly to the 5 and Peter Manuma muffs it, then returns it 10 yards to the Campbell 15. This is different territory for Campbell, which normally platoons Kalaola with Krenston Kaipo. So far, no sign of Kaipo. Sabers drive to the Kahuku 34 with completions to Titus (15 yards), Lactaoen (5) and Adkins-Kupukaa (20). An 11-yard keeper by Kalaola makes it first down at the Kahuku 34. Sack by Kenai Liua pushes the ball back to the 40, then a completion over the middle to Titus, who fumbles, ball recovered by Adkins-Kupukaa at the 34. Next play, holding call negates a completion, but Kalaola is down on a hit. He is slow walking off the field with 20 seconds left in the half.

HUGE PLAY #2 by Kahuku’s D. Second play after the kickoff, Kalaola’s sideline pass is snagged by Ilaisa Fotu, another perfectly positioned Red Raider, and he races down the right sideline 41 yards for Kahuku’s second pick-6 in 51 seconds. WOWW. Kahuku calls time out and decides to go for 2. Lefau leaps over the right tackle and lands in the end zone. KAHUKU 21, CAMPBELL 7, 2:23, Q2.

HUGE PLAY by Kahuku’s defense. Safety Peter John Mataira stands in the middle of the deep routes and picks off a pass by Kalaola, and his 26-yard return to the right pylon is a pick-6. Kahuku leads, but the PAT kick is no good. KAHUKU 13, CAMPBELL 7, 3:14, Q2. That was set up in part by a botched kick return by Campbell that had its drive starting at its 5-yard line.

Kahuku’s offense comes to life on its third series. A 44-yard bomb from Robbie Sauvao finds Duke Heffernan down the left sideline, first down at the Campbell 6. Next snap, Toalei Lefau gets his first carry and slips through the trenches for a TD run. KAHUKU 7, CAMPBELL 7, 4:24, Q2.

Campbell drives to the Kahuku 9, but Kahuku stops two pass attempts to Titus, broken up by Tevita Faleta. Kahuku ball at its 9 with 9:00 left, second quarter.
———-
Kahuku has some momentum on its second drive, but J.L. Savea’s sack derails it. Punt is downed at the Campbell 28. Kalaola scrambles for another first down as the first quarter closes.

Campbell drives deeper on its second series. Pass plays from Kalaola to Titus (19 yards, 29 yards), and eventually a fourth and 1 at the 9. Time out, Campbell, 2:27 left in the first quarter. The Sabers haven’t scored, but they’re eating up a lot of clock, keeping Kahuku’s defense on the field. Coach Darren Johnson believes in the run game even though they like the four-wide. Kalaola is in the shotgun, five wide, and then he hustles to the line and lines up under center and Kahuku jumps offside. WOH. First down, Campbell. Peter Manuma keeps out of the wildcat for 4 yards, then Lactaoen bursts through from the 1, touchdown. CAMPBELL 7, KAHUKU 0, 1:42, Q1.

Two big stops behind the line of scrimmage by Campbell’s defense against Kahuku’s double-tight end offense. Punt is muffed and recovered by Campbell at its 35. Penalty on Campbell moves it back to the 20.

First play from scrimmage, Kaniela Kalaola launches a bomb to Titus, incomplete. The Sabers get an 11-yard pass from Kalaola to Pokii Adkins-Kupukaa, then runs of 13 and 1 yard from Sky Lactaoen, and then Kalaola keeps around right end for 13 yards. Two plays later, a Kahuku sack sets Campbell back to the Red Raiders’ 31. After a 2-yard gain by Lactaoen, it’s fourth and 9 at the 29. Pass attempt to Titus is deflected and it’s Kahuku ball at its 29.
———-
PRE-GAME
7:35 p.m. Conditions are moderate now, winds have died down to 5-10 mph, and it has stopped drizzling. Campbell will receive the opening kickoff, while Kahuku will defend the makai end zone. When these teams met during the regular season, it was a thriller down to the final minute with Campbell winning 28-27 on a TD pass from Krenston Kaipo to Titus Mokiao-Atimalala with 19 seconds left.

6:45 p.m. Very light drizzle here before and after sundown. Clouds were much darker than the photo shows. Can it be? Rain in Ewa Beach? That never happens…

4:30 p.m. Campbell HS is sunny and very breezy, 10-25 mph for the past hour. The temp is around 85, but the trade winds help.
———-
For Kahuku’s roster, click here
For Campbell’s roster, click here
SERIES HISTORY: Kahuku leads 21-6-2.


KAHUKU STATS


PASSINGGC-A-IYdsTD
Robbie Sauvao12114-254-101,57614
Thorton Alapa915-25-11631
Alex Fonoimoana-Vaomu101-2-0541
Jason Mariteragi13-7-1260
Braxton Cravens30-3-000
Ethan Erickson111-1-0-30
RUSHINGGAttYdsTD
Wes Alo-Maiava910946010
Zealand Matagi12964495
Toalei Lefau12873724
Robbie Sauvao12752171
Kahiona Chang1280
Laakea Faifili2671
Alex Fonoimoana-Vaomu10150
Duke Heffernan12342
Alan Talanoa1120
Jack Tito1110
Jason Mariteragi13-10
Braxton Cravens33-100
Thorton Alapa922-150
Ethan Erickson111-150
TEAM125-310
RECEIVINGGRecYdsTD
Mason Paulo10325957
Duke Heffernan12313822
Kainoa Crimson6101462
Toalei Lefau12171362
Lokana Enos591280
Ethan Erickson1191210
Wes Alo-Maiava9121150
Paniau Lindsey22591
Thorton Alapa94591
Ikaika Wells11181
Braxton Cravens31170
Kampala Miller1190
Zealand Matagi12260
Kade Naka’ahiki-Bourgeois1160
Nalu Emerson121-30

CAMPBELL STATS


PASSINGGC-A-IYdsTD
Krenston Kaipo981-143-71,32113
Kaniala Kalaola1289-197-101,19910
Blaine Hipa215-40-32804
Pokii Adkins-Kupukaa131-1-0600
RUSHINGGAttYdsTD
Sky Lactaoen121721,01811
Peter Manuma10422311
Kaniala Kalaola1245901
Cameron Sloan312370
Chasen Torres511371
Jacob Covington35190
Pokii Adkins-Kupukaa132130
Blaine Hipa2260
Viliami Vaimoui2350
Tyrese Tafai6241
Pookela Piilani10111
Tamatoa Mokiao-Atimalala136-60
Krenston Kaipo916-201
TEAM1311-750
RECEIVINGGRecYdsTD
Titus Mokiao-Atimalala13751,38514
Pokii Adkins-Kupukaa13354947
Tamatoa Mokiao-Atimalala13364754
Jalen Henderson7142501
Christian Quiambao8121250
Zavier Ceruti22260
Chasen Torres51241
Viliami Vaimoui22210
Sky Lactaoen125190
Pookela Piilani101160
Disen Heu-Aragaki1280
Peter Manuma101-20

COMMENTS

  1. notes October 26, 2018 7:09 pm

    Safe game for everyone and may the best prepared team win. Big red a bit healthier then last time so im saying 28-21 Kahuku.


  2. Robocop October 26, 2018 8:42 pm

    The Feeder Bowl, winner gets fed to Mililani. Kahuku doesn’t want another loss but also doesn’t want to get embarrassed by Mililani again


  3. Choloropicrin October 26, 2018 8:54 pm

    What’s scary about this Kahuku team is that they’re young. Reminds me of early Siuaki Livai years.


  4. Robocop October 26, 2018 8:58 pm

    Gonna be honest, not a lot is scary about this Kahuku team. The usual stuff, they are bigger and stronger than their opponents so they can goon their way to a win. But they don’t look like an elite unit. Maybe that will change.


  5. Austin Chang October 26, 2018 9:12 pm

    I don’t think this game is unnecessary, because if Campbell lose, they easily play Farrington, and go to state.


  6. Robocop October 26, 2018 9:20 pm

    That is true Campbell would comfortably be in states


  7. notes October 26, 2018 10:06 pm

    Wonder how good Mililani would be if Gabriel, from Wahiawa, played for Leilehua and all those other polys never transfer either.

    Next week Kahuku vs. Central Oahu.


  8. Choloropicrin October 26, 2018 10:06 pm

    Kahuku West O’ahu Sabers unraveling. You know Coach DJ wanted this one. The game/victory is always necessary, as “You Play to Win The Game” Either way Campbell will play Mililani, just not in the OIA championship game, but in the Open semifinal if they finish 3rd in OIA and if Kahuku loses in the OIA title game.


  9. Choloropicrin October 26, 2018 10:11 pm

    Mililani scouting future talent as they hosting a free football clinic this Sunday at the school. “With special guest coaches from Kapolei, St. Louis, and Iolani”…


  10. 88 October 26, 2018 10:20 pm

    Feeder Bowl? You talking about the back to back to back OIA Champs Kahuku… Nigga please. Mililani just started playing football yesterday. Enjoy the win at Kahuku but playoffs is a whole different animal..


  11. notes October 26, 2018 10:32 pm

    The only satisfaction I can find from losing to the recruited Mililani teams this year and in the past is if they continue on to beat the ILH in states, cause im pro-OIA, but thats not happening this yr bcuz mills got no defense and they got smashed and exposed by Punahou. Kahuku lost key players to transfers and injury so itll be a tough road these next few weeks.


  12. Robocop October 27, 2018 6:03 am

    88 what about Kahuku??? Oh enjoy those past oia championships because you know they not getting a 3rd this year. Mililani started playing football yesterday but good enough to smash Kahuku. The offense put up 13 against Campbell. They getting fed to Mililani.


  13. 88 October 27, 2018 11:15 am

    Kahuku is going for their 4th STRAIGHT OIA title in 4 years. Last time Mililani beat Kahuku was 4 YEARS ago. So yeah they just started playing yesterday boi! Enjoy the 1 win every 4 years because like i said PLAYOFFS is a different animal.


  14. notes October 27, 2018 11:35 am

    A handful of Mililanis starters drive to school from out of district (aiea, radford, waipahu, leilehua). Its been like that every year in the York era.

    This year Kahuku has zero transfers, zero out of district. In fact they lost 2 Offensive starters and 3 Defensive starters from lastyear who left our program, and we still in contention for a title.

    Kahuku vs. central oahu next week for the OIA title.


  15. 88 October 27, 2018 11:52 am

    Notes: kids transfer for a lot of reasons. Playing time, disagreement with coaches or some are just tired of losing and want to be part of a winning tradition. Not to many kids want to grind it out and put in the work anymore. The ones that do are normally the ones that shine. Very sad.


  16. Robocop October 27, 2018 11:54 am

    88 ok Mililani can enjoy trashing Kahuku this year in the present tense. You can sit there and keep celebrating the past wins boi.


  17. 88 October 27, 2018 1:27 pm

    No one is celebrating past wins. We celebrating LEGACY. You would understand that if you guys never just started playing yesterday, boi.


  18. Robocop October 27, 2018 4:58 pm

    88 yeah celebrate the legacy of past wins that’s exactly what I said. If we started playing yesterday and dusted your team, imagine what horrors await you next week. Mililani’s legacy will start by breaking yours little guy


  19. notes October 27, 2018 6:12 pm

    robocop still cant accept the fact that Yorks team is not a mililani program but a central oahu program. Take away the transfers and they be playing in D2. Mililani is a soccer town, they only started playing football when york started recruiting polys. Im happy for them bcuz we need more OIA teams to compete against the ILH.

    The way Stl been recruiting, millz gotta recruit west side to keep up, no matter to me Kahuku will always be homegrown and still in contention.


  20. 88 October 27, 2018 6:16 pm

    Your new to winning so I don’t expect you to understand. Enjoy the 1 win every 4 years boi. Talk to you in another 4…


  21. Robocop October 27, 2018 11:58 pm

    88 ahahahah ok well I’ll enjoy the win, it was awesome.

    Notes is wrong about me. I DO NOT CARE about recruiting. Is it against the rules? No? The. Who cares! You keep crying with 88 and use recruiting as an excuse.

    88 hey little guy congrats on last season when you beat Mililani, that was a great game. Too bad you got shredded in the present season tho.


  22. notes October 28, 2018 8:06 am

    I dont care about recruiting either as long as you realize that its the..

    ..Central Oahu Trojans
    ..Hawaii allstar crusaders
    ..Kapolei west side hurricanes
    …Kahuku red raiders


  23. Roboop October 28, 2018 9:13 am

    Hawaii Allstar Crusaders would be correct they don’t have a district.

    But yeah I don’t care about all that it isn’t against the rules.

    Kahuku red raider, Utah red raiders, oh just say Polynesia red raiders. But it doesn’t bother me. Just remember when you point a finger you have3 pointing right back at you


  24. notes October 28, 2018 4:00 pm

    Sorry u taking the L, this year Kahuku got zero transfers, millz got 5 starters.

    kahuku vs. central oahu trojans for OIA title.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*