HHSAA Wrestling: Semifinal Results

(3:04 p.m. update: Adds team standings.)

Update from Neal Blaisdell Center.

Backside (consolation) matches are almost done, but the semifinals are pau. Finals start at 3 p.m.


GIRLS

• 98

Semifinal: No. 1 Allene Somera (Kailua) def. No. 4 Thai Ha Sloan (Punahou), fall 5:21

Semifinal: No. 3 Mikayla Pico (Molokai) def. No. 2 Megan Aina (Kamehameha-Hawaii), 15-6

• 103

Semifinal: No. 1 Chloe Nagasawa (Pearl City) def. Aarica Barcina (Kahuku), fall 5:37

Semifinal: No. 2 Nikki Davis (Kamehameha-Maui) def. No. 3 Lauren Dias (Mililani), 7-3

• 108

Semifinal: No. 1 Nicole Taniguchi (Punahou) def. Brittany Balanay (McKinley), 3-1

Semifinal: Quinn Nagatani (Pacific Buddhist) def. No. 2 Shayna-Marie Oliver (Farrington), 6-1

• 114

Semifinal: No. 4 Samantha Higa (Aiea) def. No. 1 Bree Rapoza (Kamehameha), 6-5

Semifinal: No. 2 Kristy Rabaino (Kahuku) def. No. 3 Precious Jaramillo (Lahainaluna), 4-2

• 120

Semifinal: No. 1 Marisa Fukunaga (Roosevelt) def. Kiana Yamat (Lahainaluna), fall 1:42

Semifinal: No. 2 Kaela Shiigi (‘Iolani) def. Kaimiloa Evans (Pearl City), fall 5:54

• 125

Semifinal: No. 1 Chrissy Chow (Punahou) def. Keani Sebala (Campbell), fall 4:27

Semifinal: No. 3 Tanalei Louis (Konawaena) def. No. 2 Morgan Yamaguchi (Mililani)

• 130

Semifinal: No. 1 Mindy Chow (Punahou) def. No. 4 Elizabeth Chong (Aiea), 10-2

Semifinal: No. 3 Rustee Johansen (Kamehameha-Hawaii) def. No. 2 Charisse Manley (Molokai), 7-6

• 140

Semifinal: Rachel-Jean Factora (Campbell) def. No. 1 Makana Hussey (Lahainaluna), 5-1

Semifinal: No. 2 Charmagne Monis (Pearl City) def. No. 3 Zoe Hernandez (Punahou), 6-0

• 155

Semifinal: No. 1 Anela Santiago def. Erin Scheidt (Kamehameha), default

Semifinal: No. 2 Tiara Kaye (Punahou) def. Joslynn Kahala-Minczer (Nanakuli), 4-2

• 175

Semifinal: Janelle Fuamatu (Pearl City) def. Joreece Peapealalo (Kahuku), 8-5

Semifinal: No. 3 Darcie Manning-O’Brien (Aiea) def. No. 2 Tracy Poch (Waiakea), 8-6

• 220

Semifinal: No. 1 Gina Bella Mataafa (Lahainaluna) def. No. 4 Libby Petrie (Kahuku), 9-3

Semifinal: Brayanne Moe (Radford) def. No. 2 Sanoe Spencer (Pearl City), 3-1

BOYS

108

Semifinal: No. 1 Josh Terao (Mid-Pacific) def. Eleomar Cabbat (Baldwin), 6-0

Semifinal: No. 2 Christian Carbajal (Lahainaluna) def. Skyle Yonamine (Kamehameha), fall

114


Semifinal: No. 1 Cassidy Oshiro (Maryknoll) def. Dennis Taira (Kaimuki), 7-3

Semifinal: No. 2 Jonathan Kamaka III (Pearl City) def. Logan Yamamoto (‘Iolani), 4-3

120

Semifinal: No. 1 Ryan Nakagawa (Kaiser) def. Sage Aoki (Konawaena), 12-7

Semifinal: No. 2 Nalu Souza (Kamehameha-Hawaii) def. No. 3 Evan Yamamoto (Punahou), 1-0

125

Semifinal: No. 1 David Terao (Mid-Pacific) def. No. 4 Stefan Fujimoto (Kaiser), 16-6

Semifinal: Bryant Fukushima (Punahou) def. No. 2 Kelvin Cruz (Lahainaluna), fall

• 130

Semifinal: No. 1 Todd Murakawa (Punahou) def. Derek Lee Loy (Moanalua), 5-0

Semifinal: Holden (‘Iolani) def. Tyson Kuahine (Kamehameha), 6-5

• 135

Semifinal: No. 1 Shayden Terukina (Kamehameha) def. No. 4 Cheyden Quiocho (Keaau), fall

Semifinal: Brett Will (Punahou) def. No. 2 Austin Bloch (Kalani), 5-3

• 140

Semifinal: No. 1 Jacob Luning-Hoshino (Kamehameha) def. No. 2 Tyler Yonemori (Waiakea), 5-1

Semifinal: No. 2 Sean Hew-Len (Castle) def. Blake Cooper (Pearl City), 13-6

• 145

Semifinal: No. 1 Ian Akamine (‘Iolani) def. Joshue Rivera (Farrington), 9-4

Semifinal: No. 2 Chanse Uyeda (Lahainaluna) def. Landon Oka (Damien), 19-11

• 152

Semifinal: No. 1 Bryan Peralta (Punahou) def. Stalin Myers (Aiea), 6-3

Semifinal: No. 2 Chaeden Grace-Reyes (Farrington) def. Nalu Scott (Lahainaluna), 14-5 (corrected)

• 160

Semifinal: No. 1 Laurent Remillard (Punahou) def. Norman Keliiwaiwaiole III (Aiea), 9-3

Semifinal: No. 2 Jonathan Pico (King Kekaulike) def. Ikea Ikehara (Kamehameha), 16-7

• 171

Semifinal: No. 1 Patrick Sheehan (Punahou) def. Kevin Corbett (Radford), 8-3

Semifinal: No. 2 Raynald Cooper III (Pearl City) def. Kahikina Burgess (Kamehameha), 13-0

• 189

Semifinal: Zachary Hernandez (Punahou) def. Totauhe Lotulelei (Maui), fall 1:17

Semifinal: No. 2 James Heron (Lahainaluna) def. Christopher-Mas Kuaiwa (Kamehameha), 4-1

• 215

Semifinal: No. 1 Jheryl Makaiau (Kahuku) def. James Lloyd III (Kaimuki), fall 1:03

Semifinal: No. 2 Dane Pestano (Kamehameha) def. No. 3 Teanu Rickard (Lahainaluna), 10-2

• 285

Semifinal: No. 4 Akoakoa Paleka-Kennedy (Kamehameha-Hawaii) def. No. 1 Hayden Wills, 5-4

Semifinal: No. 3 Devin Ching (Pearl City) def. No. 4 Bodean Bates (Lahainaluna), 2-1

TEAM STANDINGS (top 10)
Girls: 1. Punahou 136, 2. Pearl City 104, 3. Lahainaluna, 4. Kahuku 100.5, 5. Aiea 84, 6. Molokai 57, 7. Campbell 56, 8. Mililani 55, 9. Roosevelt 54.5, 10. Kamehameha-Hawaii 46.


Boys: Punahou 193, 2. Kamehameha 151, 3. Lahainaluna  125, 4. Pearl City 118.5, 5. Campbell 80, 6. ‘Iolani 76, 7. Kamehameha-Hawaii 52, 8. Mid-Pacific 48, 9. Kahuku 40, 10. Kaiser 39.

Team points: win by fall = 2; majority decision (margin of 8 or more points) = 1.5; decision (margin less than 8 points) = .5.

COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*