Boys event winners, 1980-1989

High jump

1989: Douglas Lung, Iolani, 6-7
1988: Douglas Lung, Iolani, 6-6
1987: Mike McDaniels, Aiea, 6-6
1986: Ryan Tagalicod, Saint Louis, 6-4
1985: Ryan Tagalicod, Saint Louis, 6-6
1984: Dino Vienna, Waipahu, 6-4
1983: Derrick Mahaulu, Waianae, 6-6
1982: Rhani Peters, Kaiser, 6-8
1981: Rhani Peters, Kaiser, 6-6
1980: Rhani Peters, Kaiser, 6-7.5

Discus


1989: Peter Villiamu, Waipahu, 168-10
1988: Lorne Chui, Iolani, 167-10
1987: Lorne Chui, Iolani, 150
1986: Tuli Amosa, Campbell, 158-5
1985: Ralph Weigman, Lahainaluna, 164-6
1984: Bern Brostek, Iolani, 159-2
1983: Gary Mayo, Aiea, 158-5
1982: John Gago, Campbell, 160-3
1981: Albert Tafuna, Iolani, 159-5
1980: M. Dvornick, Punahou, 159-5

Pole vault

1989: Mike Abran, Kamehameha, 12-9
1988: Ryan Rapoza, Kona, 13-0
1987: Gordon Kapu, Kamehameha, 13-3
1986: David Hsu, Punahou, 13-3
1985: Gordon Kapu, Kamehameha, 13-9
1984: Tau Harrington, Punahou, 13-6
1983: Ronny Oen, St. Anthony, 13-6
1982: Noah Keaulii, Waianae, 13-6
1981: Allen Duarte, St. Anthony, 13-6
1980: Allen Duarte, St. Anthony, 14-2.5

Shot put

1989: Danny Ahuna, HIlo, 54-5.5
1988: Philip Keluhoomalu-Garcia, Hilo, 53-7.25
1987: Tuli Tafai, Farrington, 53-6.5
1986: Tuli Amosa, Campbell, 52-7.75
1985: Bern Brostek, Iolani, 57-11
1984: Bern Brostek, Iolani, 54-3.5
1983: Al Noga, Farrington, 53-8.25
1982: Kealii Freitas, Iolani, 52-10
1981: Tim Clark, Kamehameha, 57-1.25
1980: Falaniko Noga, Farrington, 57-7.5

Long jump

1989: Su Man Chae, Farrington, 22-8.75
1988: Patrick Low, Maryknoll, 22-0.5
1987: George Smith, Academy of Pacific, 22-4
1986: Larry Khan-Smith, Campbell, 23-1
1985: Larry Khan-Smith, Campbell, 22-3.75
1984: Ricardo Esteban, Nanakuli, 22-2.75
1983: Koldene Walsh, Leilehua, 23-4.25
1982: Koldene Walsh, Leilehua, 23-9.75
1981: Rhani Peters, Kaiser, 22-6.75
1980: Carter Kamana, Kamehameha, 23-33.25

Triple jump

1989: Ronnie Jones, Damien, 46-10
1988: Nate Smith, Punahou, 44-11.75
1987: George Smith, Academy of the Pacific, 45-3.25
1986: Larry Khan-Smith, Campbell, 48-11.5
1985: Larry Khan-Smith, Campbell, 46-2.75
1984: Larry Khan-Smith, Campbell, 44-9.5
1983: Mark Joaquin, St. Anthony, 45-7.25
1982: Rhani Peters, Kaiser, 46-2.5
1981: Rhani Peters, Kaiser, 46-4.5
1980: Rhani Peters, Kaiser, 47-4.5

100 meters

1989: Adrian Murrell, Leilehua, 10.5
1988: Mike Williams, Kaiser, 10.7
1987: Rey Lobusta, Maui, 10.8
1986: Nathan Morton, Radford, 10.8
1985: Clayton Mahuka, Nanakuli, 10.7
1984: Leroy Ne, Kailua, 10.8
1983: Koldene Walsh, Leilehua, 10.7
1982: Roland Ruff, Iolani, 10.8
1981: Louis Santiago, Kahuku, 11.0
1980: Mike Akiu, Kalaheo, 10.6

110 hurdles


1989: Mike Wells, Punahou, 14.7
1988: Micheal Nakagawa, Iolani, 14.7
1987: Daniel Mafua, Kaimuki, 14.8
1986: David Maeva, Kamehameha, 14.1
1985: David Maeva, Kamehameha, 14.5
1984: Steve Cassulo, Kalaheo, 14.6
1983: Steve Cassulo, Kalaheo, 14.8
1982: David Aguilar, Punahou, 14.2
1981: Jason Bennerman, Pearl City, 14.5
1980: Gilbert Brown, Radford, 14.3

1600 meters

1989: Russell Garner, Maryknoll, 4:25.7
1988: Russell Garner, Maryknoll, 4:26.3
1987: Mike Pecaut, Moanalua, 4:28.5
1986: Kenny May, Punahou, 4:21.4
1985: Enrique Ryan, Saint Louis, 4:21.2
1984: Kenny May, Punahou, 4:19.5
1983: Joey Bunch, Radford, 4:25.0
1982: Joey Bunch, Radford, 4:25.3
1981: Joey Bunch, Radford, 4:29.2
1980: B. Kissenberger, Damien, 4:24.4

400

1989: Blaine Lacanaria, McKinley, 49.5
1988: Charles Pettiford, Campbell, 49.7
1987: Charles Pettiford, Campbell, 50.9
1986: Keoni DeRego, Maui, 50.8
1985: John Curry, Radford, 49.0
1984: Mark Brackenhoff, Kalaheo, 50.0
1983: Darren Weaver, Farrington, 49.3
1982: Greg Pace, Radford, 50.1
1981: Greg Pace, Radford, 50.5
1980: Mike Akiu, Kalaheo, 49.7

300 hurdles

1989: Werner Girndt, Kamehameha, 40.4
1988: Jason Higa, Pearl City, 39.8
1987: James Ferrigno, Kamehameha, 40.0
1986: David Maeva, Kamehameha, 38.1
1985: David Maeva, Kamehameha, 39.0
1984: Kelsey Nakanelua, Kamehameha, 39.4
1983: Jaime Prable, Waimea, 40.4
1982: David Aguilar, Punahou, 39.3
1981: Jason Bennerman, Pearl City, 38.8
1980: A. Raggotaz, Kailua, 39.4

800

1989: Aaron Culliney, Punahou, 1:59.1
1988: Paul Malone, Pearl City, 1:59.3
1987: Mike Pecaut, Moanalua, 1:58.1
1986: Eric Sheets, University, 1:55.7
1985: Eugene Williams, Radford, 1:56.9
1984: Kenny May, Punahou, 1:57.9
1983: Joey Bunch, Radford, 1:57.3
1982: Joey Bunch, Radford, 1:57.7
1981: Joey Bunch, Radford, 2:00.3
1980: B. Kissenberger, Damien, 1:59.5

200

1989: Geoff Zawtocki, Punahou, 22.1
1988: Mike Williams, Kaiser, 21.7
1987: Mike Williams, Kaiser, 21.9
1986: Mike Clark, Radford, 22.3
1985: Clayton Mahuka, Nanakuli, 22.0
1984: Andre Thomas, Radford, 21.8
1983: Koldene Walsh, Leilehua, 21.6
1982: Koldene Walsh, Leilehua, 21.9
1981: Bob Moorehead, Leilehua, 22.4
1980: Mike Akiu, Kalaheo, 21.8


3200

1989: Dean Frampton, Seabury Hall, 9:53.3
1988: Paul Bedish, Maryknoll, 9:50.9
1987: Adam Haneghan, Hawaii Prep, 9:47.5
1986: Wren Wescoatt, Kamehameha, 9:45.4
1985: Enrique Ryan, Saint Louis, 9:45.0
1984: Andy Libert, Seabury Hall, 9:35.5
1983: Eugene Fontanilla, Maui, 9:48.0
1982: Jonathan Lyau, McKinley, 9:45.9
1981: Pat Frederick, Radford, 9:44.7

COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*