OIA football: What is at stake

Campbell's Dylan Villanueva intercepts a Mililani pass in the end zone in front of Mililani's Kalakaua Timoteo earlier this year. Bruce Asato / Star-Advertiser
Campbell’s Dylan Villanueva intercepts a Mililani pass in the end zone in front of Mililani’s Kalakaua Timoteo earlier this year. Bruce Asato / Star-Advertiser

It’s the final week of the regular season in the OIA Division I while the OIA D-II race has two weeks left. There’s a lot at stake this weekend for many top teams. Here’s how it all breaks down.

OIA Blue

TeamConf.Pct.PFPAOverallPct.PFPA
Mililani7-01.00029410313-01.000548245
Farrington6-1.8572431289-3.750361206
Campbell5-2.7142051187-4.636315210
Kapolei3-4.4291291305-4.556172130
Moanalua3-4.4291792403-5.375227294
Aiea2-5.286711992-6.25097241
Kailua0-7.000682600-7.00068260

Remaining games: Kapolei at Aiea, Moanalua at Mililani, Farrington vs. Campbell at Aloha Stadium, Oct. 4.

Outlook: Mililani has secured the top seed in the OIA playoffs out of the Blue. Even with a loss to Na Menehune, the Trojans would own the head-to-head tiebreaker against the winner of Farrington and Campbell. The Govs and Sabers will play for the other first-round bye out of the division.


The race to host an opening-round game instead of going on the road against a tough OIA Red team comes down to Moanalua and Kapolei. Moanalua would get it with a win over the Trojans, but Mililani has looked unstoppable in league play. Should Na Menehune lose, the Hurricanes can slide into the No. 4 spot with a win over Na Alii. Even if Aiea somehow beats Kapolei and Moanalua loses to Mililani, Na Menehune would still host due to its head-to-head win.

Destin Moss and Manase Palu have given Kaiser plenty to cheer about against a big boy schedule this year. Krystle Marcellus / Star-Advertiser
Destin Moss and Manase Palu have given Kaiser plenty to cheer about against a big boy schedule this year. Krystle Marcellus / Star-Advertiser

OIA Red

TeamConf.Pct.PFPAOverallPct.PFPA
Kahuku6-1.8572491049-3.750316161
Leilehua6-1.8572701206-2.850284140
Waianae4-3.5711971315-4.556254194
Kaiser4-3.5711811325-4.556249234
Castle2-5.2861781962-6.250178230
Waipahu1-6.143532751-7.12553331
McKinley0-7.000532340-7.00053234

Remaining games: Castle at McKinley, Kaiser at Leilehua, Oct. 3; Waianae vs. Kahuku at Aloha Stadium, Oct. 4.

Outlook: Props to the schedule makers in the OIA Red. All three games this weekend have huge implications. How crazy could things get? Consider this: If Kaiser beats Leilehua and Waianae beats Kahuku, there would be a four-way tie for first place at 5-2 in conference. Kaiser would hold the head-to-head edge with its 2-1 record against the other three teams, which would all be 1-2 in the head-to-head breakdown.

Leilehua needs a win over Kaiser to secure a first-round bye. Kahuku gets the No. 1 seed out of the division with a win. Waianae can get a first-round bye with a win over Kahuku and a Leilehua victory over Kaiser. Kaiser has a first-round bye with a win over Leilehua.


Castle can secure a playoff berth with a win over McKinley. If the Tigers can beat the Knights, it would result in a three-way tie with Waipahu involved. A coin flip would determine which two teams go on the road in the opening round of the playoffs.

Pearl City's Dominic Maneafaiga tried to hurdle Nanakuli's Ramon Kahili-Frantela last week. Bruce Asato / Star-Advertiser
Pearl City’s Dominic Maneafaiga tried to hurdle Nanakuli’s Ramon Kahili-Frantela last week. Bruce Asato / Star-Advertiser

OIA D-II

TeamConf.Pct.PFPAOverallPct.PFPA
Nanakuli8-01.00031612910-1.909393221
Pearl City7-1.8752501008-3.727343187
Radford6-2.7502371146-4.600277171
Kalani4-4.5001781624-5.444192182
Waialua4-4.5001132044-4.500113204
Roosevelt3-5.3751121673-5.375112167
Kaimuki2-6.2501571992-6.250157199
Kalaheo2-6.250872072-6.25087207
Anuenue0-8.000402080-8.00040208

Remaining games: Nanakuli vs. Radford at Roosevelt, Kalani at Pearl City, Kalaheo vs. Kaimuki at Kaiser, Oct. 3; Waialua vs. Anuenue at Kaiser, Oct. 4; Kalaheo at Pearl City, Waialua vs. Radford at Aiea, Kaimuki at Roosevelt, Oct. 10. Nanakuli vs. Kalani at Kaiser, Oct. 11.

Outlook: Nanakuli can clinch the No. 1 seed and regular season title with a win on Friday against Radford. A Rams victory over the Golden Hawks would really make things tight as three teams would have one loss. A possible coin flip to determine which two teams play at home in the semifinals could be possible.


The Falcons have two very tough games to close the season. At Pearl City on Oct. 3 and against Nanakuli at Kaiser on Oct. 11. A win in either of those two games gets Kalani in, but should the Falcons lose both of those games, it opens the door for Waialua to sneak in with wins over Anuenue and Radford. Kalaheo, which beat Kalani earlier this season, also has an outside shot, but would need wins over Kaimuki and Pearl City with some help.

Roosevelt, Kaimuki and Anuenue are eliminated from playoff contention.

COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*