Molokai, Seabury Hall make MIL 8-man final

Molokai’s Kaimana Kahale catches a pass over Lanai's Ezekiel Bolo earlier this year. Bruce Asato / Star-Advertiser
Molokai’s Kaimana Kahale catches a pass over Lanai’s Ezekiel Bolo earlier this year. Bruce Asato / Star-Advertiser

Molokai defeated Hana 71-21 on Saturday night in Hoolehua to move on to the MIL 8-Man Football championship game.

In the other semifinal, Seabury Hall got past first-year team Lanai 55-22 last Thursday to advance to Thursday’s title game at War Memorial Stadium.

Updated overall standings for MIL 8-Man football and scores from the season follow.


MIL 8 Man FootballLeagueOverall
WLTPFPAWLTPFPA
Seabury Hall40019577700355173
Molokai31011771520262142
Hana320187160430261250
Lanai22082106330137167
St. Anthony14091116250129174
Kihei Charter0404719906086284

Nov. 1
MIL 8-man semifinal
At Molokai 71, Hana 21

Oct. 30
MIL 8-man semifinal
Seabury Hall 55, Lanai 22, at War Memorial Stadium

Oct. 23
MIL 8-Man quarterfinal
At Lanai 33, St. Anthony 6

Oct. 23
MIL 8-Man quarterfinal
At Hana 53, Kihei Charter 19

Oct. 16
Hana 31, St. Anthony 25

Oct. 11
At Molokai 42, Hana 21

Oct. 9
Lanai 9, St. Anthony 6, at War Memorial Stadium
Seabury Hall 42, Kihei Charter 7, at War Memorial Stadium

Oct. 4
At Seabury Hall 49, St. Anthony 13


Sept. 27
At Molokai 20, St. Anthony 6
Lanai 54, Kihei Charter 19, at War Memorial Stadium

Sept. 25
Seabury Hall 60, Hana 25, at War Memorial Stadium

Sept. 19
At Hana 48, Lanai 19

Sept. 18
Seabury Hall 44, Molokai 32, at War Memorial Stadium
St. Anthony 41, Kihei Charter 7, at War Memorial Stadium

Sept. 13
Molokai 33, at Lanai 0

Sept. 12
At Hana 62, Kihei Charter 14

Sept. 5
Seabury Hall 61, Ka‘u 40, at War Memorial Stadium


Aug. 28
St. Anthony 32, Kihei Charter 20, at War Memorial Stadium (nonleague)

Aug. 18
At Molokai 30, Holy Trinity Academy (Okotos, Alberta) 6

COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*