Mililani’s Gabriel on verge of state passing record

Mililani quarterback Dillon Gabriel could make history tonight. Photo by Cindy Ellen Russell/Star-Advertiser.

Dillon Gabriel means it when he says numbers are just numbers.

With kickoff between No. 5 Mililani and Waianae more than nine hours away, the Trojan senior quarterback let the question soak in. What would it mean to you and the program to pass Tua Tagovailoa and become the state’s all-time career passing record holder?

Tagovailoa set his record as a senior at Saint Louis two seasons ago. Just 320 yards behind the current starting QB at Alabama, Gabriel has a chance to surpass the top spot tonight. It won’t matter as much, he says, as a win.


“Not to be disrespectful at all. I think some people try to make you care about stats, but I truly don’t care, not in a disrespectful way at all,” Gabriel said Saturday morning. “I think when I came to Mililani it opened a new perspective in terms of, it’s not about yourself. If we ran the ball the whole game and won the state championship I really wouldn’t care. That’s all I care about, being a good teammate and coming out with the ‘W’. Coach Rod (York) really helped open that perspective for me and helped me a lot.”

The Army commit has led the Trojans to a Division I state championship in 2016 and 24 wins in 32 games when he’s led the team in passing yards.


Among the 16 quarterbacks on Oahu to throw for more than 6,000 yards in his career, only Timmy Chang has thrown more touchdown passes than Gabriel, who has 87 in 33 games.

With three regular-season games left and the playoffs ahead, Gabriel has an outside shot at 10,000 yards and 100 touchdowns in his career, which began as a freshman when he had to fill in for an injured McKenzie Milton, who is now at Central Florida.


He has 10 300-yard passing games in his career, including four this season, and his 431-yard passing performance against Kailua last year is tied for the second-highest total in school history.

PASSING RECORDS
Updated: Dec. 23, 2019

CAREER (Min. 6,000 yards)
NameSchoolYearsGCom.Att.%INTTDYDS
Dillon GabrielMililani2015-18407451,28158.2361059,848
Tua TagovailoaSaint Louis2014-163154081766.117848,158
Timmy ChangSaint Louis1997-994146477160.2231138,001
Andrew ManleyLeilehua2007-09326401,07759.434677,637
Tai-John Mizutani'Iolani2015-17316601,13558.137557,592
McKenzie MiltonMililani2013-153451278265.521817,303
Brett KanPunahou2004-06335691,00056.949587,188
Larry TuiletaPunahou2011-133448581159.819776,962
Taulia TagovailoaKapolei2015-162353591358.621646,703
Reece Foy'Iolani2010-123655690261.632706,620
Bobby GeorgeSaint Louis2000-023941473656.322656,577
PJ MinayaPac-Five2008-092351389257.537706,427
Kiran Kepo'o'Iolani2003-053242979154.231566,276
Jarin MorikawaMililani2011-122351186659.026616,189
Jayden de LauraSaint Louis2018-192340057969.121506,093
Cody Lui-YuenRadford2011-133040383648.238706,089
Kali KuiaAiea2003-053453685762.539446,014
SEASON (Min. 3,000 yards)
NameSchoolYearGCom.Att.%INTTDYDS
Timmy ChangSaint Louis19991625441860.810643,985
Taulia TagovailoaKapolei20161332052660.89423,919
PJ MinayaPac-Five20091227948557.518453,765
Dillon GabrielMililani20181327949256.713383,747
Jayden de LauraSaint Louis20191325536669.711313,725
Andrew ManleyLeilehua20081431551061.817313,649
Jarin MorikawaMililani20121330553257.313373,583
McKenzie MiltonMililani20141223734369.18353,339
Jayden MaiavaKaimuki20191320236156.08413,317
RJ JavarMoanalua20191226940666.314293,260
Tai-John Mizutani'Iolani20171027241166.213263,215
Chevan CordeiroSaint Louis20171019528967.58293,130
Andrew ManleyLeilehua20091324741260.011283,100
Kenan SadanagaLeilehua20111328643865.319413,098

COMMENTS

  1. ??? September 22, 2018 8:05 pm

    Not only a great student-athlete but he has a great head on his shoulders. The Army will enjoy this kid!!


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*