Mililani’s Gabriel breaks Tua’s passing record in win

Mililani quarterback Dillon Gabriel will make his college commitment Wednesday. Photo by Cindy Ellen Russell/Star-Advertiser.

Well, that’s one less question for the Mililani Trojans to answer.

With 362 yards and five touchdowns through the air in a 35-0 win over Waianae on Saturday night, Dillon Gabriel passed two Saint Louis legends, Timmy Chang and Tua Tagovailoa, to become the all-time career leader in passing yardage in Hawaii. Gabriel now has 8,201 yards. Tagovailoa, now the starting quarterback at Alabama, compiled 8,158 yards in his prep career. Chang has 8,001 yards.

A sideline pass to Cy Kuboyama-Hayashi for 20 yards in the fourth quarter pushed Gabriel past Tagovailoa. Kuboyama-Hayashi finished with 10 receptions for 97 yards. He was one of 10 Trojans to make a reception.


Gabriel wasn’t satisfied with his performance, though Waianae’s persistent defense had plenty to do with that.

“We came out really slow and a lot of that was my fault,” Gabriel said.

Coach Rod York wasn’t surprised by Gabriel’s feat, and considers it a team accomplishment.

“There’s no individual success without team success. His teammates, they pulled it together and get it done,” York said. “It says a lot about Dillon, too. He works hard in the off-season. He does a lot when only God’s looking. We thank God for blessing us. Dillon’s a great kid and we’ve got a lot more football left. We’re not concerned with stats, but at the same time, he deserves it and the team deserves it, so it’s good.”

The fourth-ranked Trojans improved to 3-0 in OIA Open play (5-2 overall). Waianae remains winless (0-5, 0-3 OIA Open) despite staying close for a long stretch. There wasn’t much they could do as Gabriel caught fire before halftime.

The senior needed 320 yards to pass the previous leader, Tagovailoa, but prior to the game, he had no interest in records. His concern was Waianae’s front seven.

“They bring six on their blitzes,” he said earlier in the day after a steady week of film study.


Waianae’s ball-control approach, even in the midst of three-and-out punts, was enough to slow the speedy Trojans’ offense. Mililani got on the scoreboard with 7:46 to go in the second quarter and had a precarious 7-0 lead at halftime.

“Coach Rod, he gave me the, off the get-go to call the plays and I wasn’t calling too well, so he ended up calling it. That was the only adjustment,” Gabriel said. “Waianae was playing it well, mixing their blitzes up.”

Mililani quarterback Dillon Gabriel threw for 362 yards and five touchdowns against Waianae. Photo by Cindy Ellen Russell/Star-Advertiser.

The Trojans had come up empty inside the Waianae 10-yard line on two drives, and the potential for an upset of No. 4 Mililani clearly felt real. Gabriel began the game 7-for-20, then picked up some momentum going into the break, and continued it afterward. He completed 10 passes in a row during a stretch when he hit 18 out of 19 attempts. By the end of the third quarter, Mililani had a 28-0 lead as its defensive front contained Waianae’s I-formation attack, and the Trojan offensive line kept Waianae’s front seven at bay.

Waianae’s wall, led by defensive tackle Zefften Thompson-Avilla, limited Mililani to minus-6 yards on eight attempts. The pressure coming from Waianae’s front seven led to three sacks, but it was manageable as Gabriel aired out 55 attempts (with 34 completions).

“Our left tackle is Mikey Agasiva,” Gabriel said of the 6-1, 240-pound freshman. “Left guard, it was a mix of Layton Kam (5-8, 230) and Sergio Muasau (6-0, 300). Our center is Mason Miyashiro (5-7, 250), right guard is Jake Tuatagaloa (6-2, 320) and (Ikaika) Lafaele (6-4, 270) is the right tackle.”

Kam, Miyashiro and Lafaele are seniors. Roughly three dozen Trojans celebrated senior night festivities after the game.

Waianae’s resilience was matched by Mililani eventually. Using their I-formation, keeping giveaways to a minimum — the Seariders didn’t lose a fumble all night — the game plan kept the Mililani within reach. Time of possession in the first half: Waianae 15 minutes, 51 seconds to Mililani’s 8:09.


“Credit Waianae. They came out with the energy and we didn’t come out with any. Fundamentals, blocking we didn’t do, tackling we didn’t do,” York said. “(Waianae) had zero, so that’s the main thing. We had a couple of takeaways and, honestly, we played a lot of seniors. It was a good team win.”

PASSING RECORD LIST
Updated: Dec. 23, 2019

CAREER (Min. 6,000 yards)
NameSchoolYearsGCom.Att.%INTTDYDS
Dillon GabrielMililani2015-18407451,28158.2361059,848
Tua TagovailoaSaint Louis2014-163154081766.117848,158
Timmy ChangSaint Louis1997-994146477160.2231138,001
Andrew ManleyLeilehua2007-09326401,07759.434677,637
Tai-John Mizutani'Iolani2015-17316601,13558.137557,592
McKenzie MiltonMililani2013-153451278265.521817,303
Brett KanPunahou2004-06335691,00056.949587,188
Larry TuiletaPunahou2011-133448581159.819776,962
Taulia TagovailoaKapolei2015-162353591358.621646,703
Reece Foy'Iolani2010-123655690261.632706,620
Bobby GeorgeSaint Louis2000-023941473656.322656,577
PJ MinayaPac-Five2008-092351389257.537706,427
Kiran Kepo'o'Iolani2003-053242979154.231566,276
Jarin MorikawaMililani2011-122351186659.026616,189
Jayden de LauraSaint Louis2018-192340057969.121506,093
Cody Lui-YuenRadford2011-133040383648.238706,089
Kali KuiaAiea2003-053453685762.539446,014
SEASON (Min. 3,000 yards)
NameSchoolYearGCom.Att.%INTTDYDS
Timmy ChangSaint Louis19991625441860.810643,985
Taulia TagovailoaKapolei20161332052660.89423,919
PJ MinayaPac-Five20091227948557.518453,765
Dillon GabrielMililani20181327949256.713383,747
Jayden de LauraSaint Louis20191325536669.711313,725
Andrew ManleyLeilehua20081431551061.817313,649
Jarin MorikawaMililani20121330553257.313373,583
McKenzie MiltonMililani20141223734369.18353,339
Jayden MaiavaKaimuki20191320236156.08413,317
RJ JavarMoanalua20191226940666.314293,260
Tai-John Mizutani'Iolani20171027241166.213263,215
Chevan CordeiroSaint Louis20171019528967.58293,130
Andrew ManleyLeilehua20091324741260.011283,100
Kenan SadanagaLeilehua20111328643865.319413,098

COMMENTS

  1. Hawaii born September 23, 2018 8:59 am

    Awesome…blessings upon blessing be upon him..great job


  2. Coach C September 23, 2018 9:50 am

    The All State QB spot is sewn up.


  3. Dafun September 23, 2018 10:36 am

    Tua only played 2 years. Gabriel took a 3rd year just to break this record. Not a big deal. Imagine if tua was here another year


  4. ALLILH September 23, 2018 11:22 am

    Hey imagine if Tua, Timmy, Chevan, Darnell, etc…played the whole dam game instead of playing in only the first half….the passing numbers would be crazy.

    bbwwaahhaahhaahhaa


  5. Straight Facts September 23, 2018 11:37 am

    Congrats! Big accomplishment!


  6. Awrite!! September 23, 2018 3:56 pm

    My opinion all time best Hawaii High school QBs:
    1. Tua
    2. Gabriel
    3. Milton
    4. Mariota

    Dafun, in all due respect, Tua played his SR year at 18yrs old and turned 19 after the season just before graduation, imagine if he was not heldback he wouldnt have had that extra year to play. Now imagine if Gabriel was heldback and still had another year to play next year? OIA>ILH


  7. 88 September 23, 2018 7:33 pm

    Awrite!! September 23, 2018 3:56 pm
    My opinion all time best Hawaii High school QBs:
    1. Tua
    2. Gabriel
    3. Milton
    4. Mariota

    Dafun, in all due respect, Tua played his SR year at 18yrs old and turned 19 after the season just before graduation, imagine if he was not heldback he wouldnt have had that extra year to play. Now imagine if Gabriel was heldback and still had another year to play next year? OIA>ILH
    —————————–

    What are you talking about Awrite?

    He did not have an extra year to play. Just because someone repeats a grade, starts kindergarden late or flunks and has a repeat a grade, they don’t get an EXTRA YEAR.

    #RRFL


  8. CynHyn September 23, 2018 8:15 pm

    The subject is on Mililani”s QB and the Stl. huggers all chime in on” but all our qbs, blah,blah,wahh”. Give props when dued.


  9. CynHyn September 23, 2018 8:21 pm

    The article is about the All Time Passing RECORD. This is based on FACT.
    1. GABRIEL
    2.Tua
    3. Chang.
    Your opinions is like, everyone got one, and they all S. Use the editorials for your personal opinions.


  10. Chrissie Rodrigues September 24, 2018 10:47 am

    The fact is that mil only pases ony 60% of time and lulu pases 90% of time , just imagine if Gabriel played for LuLU ? How much yards would he have ??… 1200


  11. HAwfan September 24, 2018 2:20 pm

    The fact that this kid even broke Tua’s passing record is accomplishment in its self, I seen this kid play on Tv and he can spin that ball with the best them, hope this kid represents the 808 well and we should wish him the best at next level, nuff said.


  12. ugonlearn September 24, 2018 2:56 pm

    @Chrissie Rodrigues who is lulu? do u mean the 2 time defending state champs? and u might wanna double check those run vs pass percentages. they threw a lot last year, that’s about it.


  13. Falcon Future September 24, 2018 3:26 pm

    Congrats to DG because now he owns the record. The only big thing missing from DG compared to some of the other greats is championships.

    Mililani vs. Kahuku this week Saturday. This is the first step to DG making this a record breaking CHAMPIONSHIP year!


  14. Danny October 26, 2018 1:59 am

    Hoping UCF can convince Gabriel to come be our next Flyin Hawaiian, like McKenzie Milton. Also my oldest son plays at Amherst College and Reece Foy was an amazing QB for them. Hawaii produces some BALLERS!!!


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*