2019 Oahu football statistical leaders

>> Kapolei quarterback Noa Bailey, Waipahu running back Alfred Failauga and Campbell receiver Titus Mokiao-Atimalala lead Oahu in their respective statistical categories.
>> Failauga, the state’s all-time career rushing record holder, is averaging 254 rushing yards and more than 30 carries in each of his first three games.
>> Mokiao-Atimalala, a junior, recently became the 12th receiver ever on Oahu to surpass 2,000 career receiving yards. Mokiao-Atimalala is already up to 10th on the career receiving list.
>> Statistics are through the first three weeks of games.
Updated: Sept. 9, 2019
(Note: Missing 9/6 Moanalua vs. Sierra Vista stats)

PASSINGTeamGCompAttIntYdsTD
Noa BaileyKapolei6941839108310
Jake HoltzDamien5701382107711
Jayden MaiavaKaimuki5671233105113
Blaine HipaCampbell57815310102815
Sky OgataRoosevelt469972102412
Jayden de LauraSaint Louis467922101210
RJ JavarMoanalua37811259107
Brendyn AgbayaniMililani56911378219
Easton YoshinoKaiser573126376810
Sedric CrawfordNanakuli55613277546
Cody MarquesWaipahu54910147355
Kayson CastilloAiea54812256622
Sheldon McLeodWaianae4498866615
Kila KaioCastle4428846596
Jonah ChongIolani5518926076
Cameron FrielKailua56113475955
Kalei AkagiLeilehua45111135714
Justyce LacarWaialua4539835467
Chase HedaniPac-Five45011445413
John-Keawe SagapolutelePunahou3376935336
Makana CanyonPearl City4439965203
RUSHINGTeamGAttYdsTDYPCYPG
Alfred FailaugaWaipahu411484987.4212.3
Zealand MatagiKahuku57760687.9121.2
Naomas Asuega-FualaauKaimuki46054669.1136.5
Amo SuluDamien55740887.281.6
Javon MillerAiea57036245.272.4
Brody Logan BantolinaIolani55634266.168.4
Jayven ReyesKapolei66633625.156.0
Nathaniel BalangitaoKalani58032954.165.8
Kolu Quisquirin-SabagalaWaianae44832726.881.8
Malosi SamMililani35832535.6108.3
Jonan Aina-ChavesCampbell56031035.262.0
Vincent TerrellPunahou56129644.959.2
Sedric CrawfordNanakuli57429354.058.6
Tahj HauhioNanakuli35328425.494.7
Alii GasparPearl City57027323.954.6
Brock HedaniIolani55526854.953.6
Kawika ClementeKamehameha45525824.764.5
RECEIVINGTeamGRecYdsTDYPRYPG
Titus Mokiao-AtimalalaCampbell5335671112.9113.4
De'Zhaun StriblingKapolei539492615.498.4
Kanoa GibsonMililani532489714.697.8
Jarvis NatividadDamien415365319.491.3
Josh CanosaAiea520364113.372.8
Jayzon RamosLeilehua524324320.464.8
Koa EldredgePunahou524318329.163.6
Rayden Kiaaina-CairesPunahou515306317.861.2
Chase AkanaRoosevelt314304317.4101.3
Wailoa ManuelIolani524300114.860.0
Bula WhiteKapolei418293312.573.3
Mason YoshinoKaiser421285511.371.3
Moku Dancil-EvansPunahou516284315.156.8
Nainoa PazNanakuli519280210.756.0
Makanalea MeyerDamien521275217.755.0
Koali NishigayaSaint Louis325274317.591.3
Dylan SoberanoAiea519271118.654.2
Kai HoekstraWaialua517261613.752.2
Rudy KealohiMoanalua324257115.485.7


COMMENTS

  1. Iona August 20, 2019 10:59 pm

    I think that D2 records and D1 records shouldn’t be combined to say that they break state records. The guys that played 4 years D1 played against tougher and harder teams then D2. So to say that those guys played 4 year D1 that holds records and those played D2 would still carry that record to D1 isn’t fair. So let’s say that if those that hold records in D1 played in D2 where the teams are not at the same level.


  2. hisusername August 21, 2019 6:37 am

    Should have * by saint louis players; as like delaura played less than 2 quarters.


  3. Record Keeper August 21, 2019 7:58 am

    @Iona

    Totally agree with you. Shouldn’t compare apples to oranges. For example, Emmitt Smith has the most career rushing yards in the NFL with 18,355. Now imagine if another person from the Canadian Football League (CFL) surpasses that… and takes over as the leader with the most career rushing yards. Is that fair? I don’t think one can equate the NFL to the CFL. I’m sure if Emmitt played in the CFL… he would have way more rushing yards. IMO.


  4. Choloropicrin August 21, 2019 8:08 am

    The Waipahu kid has 94 attempts already?!? I’m more interested in Open competitors, Mililani’s Sam and Waianae’s Sabagala who’s going against the Open competition.


  5. SEC August 21, 2019 8:09 am

    For overall state records I’m ok with combining divisions for state records. Scoring Live breaks down divisions and I like that. Not all teams in the division play the same non league teams so to me divisional is what I look at. Ok lets say you take the top RB, QB and receivers from open and D1 and see their stats at say a Molokai, Pahoa or Waialua which doesn’t have depth. St. Louis, Punahou, Campbell and Millilani all have great lines. From what I’ve seen the best QB is at a open and D2 school, best RB at D1,D2 and best receivers at a open and D2 and best AP at a D2.
    Int’s,sacks, tackles and returns would be nice to see too


  6. Shanon Valdez August 21, 2019 12:02 pm

    They should go back in the 80’s division rule’s.


  7. ILH August 22, 2019 8:15 am

    SEC-
    what is best? Statistically?

    Would that best RB do well against the Open teams?


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*