2019 Oahu football statistical leaders

>> Kapolei quarterback Noa Bailey, Waipahu running back Alfred Failauga and Campbell receiver Titus Mokiao-Atimalala lead Oahu in their respective statistical categories.
>> Failauga, the state’s all-time career rushing record holder, is averaging 254 rushing yards and more than 30 carries in each of his first three games.
>> Mokiao-Atimalala, a junior, recently became the 12th receiver ever on Oahu to surpass 2,000 career receiving yards. Mokiao-Atimalala is already up to 10th on the career receiving list.
>> Statistics are through the first three weeks of games.
Updated: Dec. 22

OVERALL LEADERS (ALL DIVISIONS)

PASSINGTeamGCompAttIntYdsTD
Jayden de LauraSaint Louis13255366113,72531
Jayden MaiavaKaimuki1320236183,31741
RJ JavarMoanalua12269406143,26029
Sky OgataRoosevelt1320533018267723
Blaine HipaCampbell1219934818258231
John-Keawe SagapolutelePunahou1217428872,06816
Brendyn AgbayaniMililani13180343202,00018
Jonah ChongIolani1314027261,83922
Kekoa TuranganLeilehua12143250111,81923
Cameron FrielKailua11142289151,69419
Jake HoltzDamien912725251,63013
Easton YoshinoKaiser9125228111,61920
Noa BaileyKapolei8127237111,49411
Makana CanyonPearl City7105201141,40811
Cody MarquesWaipahu1010320171,3895
Kyler DicionWaialua98521581,27616
Kayson CastilloAiea991229131,2577
Sedric CrawfordNanakuli1098236121,21912
Chase HedaniPac-Five99820961,21410
Kila KaioCastle976172121,1648
Logan LimKalani981213121,0058
RUSHINGTeamGAttYdsTDYPCYPG
Alfred FailaugaWaipahu92801,876196.7208.4
Zealand MatagiKahuku132401,418195.9109.1
Naomas Asuega-FualaauKaimuki122311,361145.9113.4
Amo SuluDamien111771,307147.4118.8
Kolu Quisquirin-SabagalaWaianae91951,00965.2112.1
Vincent TerrellPunahou12165962135.880.2
Jemell VereenLeilehua1015191956.191.9
Jonan Aina-ChavesCampbell914780455.589.3
Storm QuilenderinoWaialua108679769.379.7
Tahj HauhioNanakuli815375684.994.5
Brock HedaniIolani13164744124.557.2
Malosi SamMililani1115870484.564.0
Nathaniel BalangitaoKalani914063584.570.6
Sedric CrawfordNanakuli1012659884.759.8
Jasiah AlcoverMililani1212159654.949.7
Samson RasayKailua119359336.453.9
Brody Logan BantolinaIolani13112575105.144.2
Kala MatthewsCastle910257065.663.3
Raymond MillareFarrington910455145.361.2
Alii GasparPearl City1013354734.154.7
Javon MillerAiea911352554.658.3
RECEIVINGTeamGRecYdsTDYPRYPG
Jansen YorkMoanalua12841,2351014.7102.9
Koby MoananuKaimuki13641,1662118.289.7
Titus Mokiao-AtimalalaCampbell11621,1361818.3103.3
Roman WilsonSaint Louis13641,0701216.782.3
Koali NishigayaSaint Louis13791,020912.978.5
Jayzon RamosLeilehua13609821316.475.5
Rudy KealohiMoanalua1289977911.081.4
Kanoa GibsonMililani13579161116.170.5
De'Zhaun StriblingKapolei1064872913.687.2
Jarvis NatividadDamien1047845918.084.5
Wailoa ManuelIolani1357838414.764.5
Koa EldredgePunahou1270808511.567.3
Matt SykesSaint Louis1341769718.859.2
Mason YoshinoKaiser10497471115.274.7
Chase AkanaRoosevelt1139731818.766.5
Rayden Kiaaina-CairesPunahou1250694613.957.8
Zavier CerutiCampbell10406401016.064.0
Isaac SilvaSaint Louis1357602110.646.3
Joshua GleasonPearl City936589716.465.4
Jonah Fa'asoaKaimuki1235576416.548.0
Kai HoekstraWaialua10355631316.156.3
Dacryes DomingoMoanalua1146559512.250.8
Scott ChungRoosevelt1340535613.441.2
Dre FallsKaiser1133520915.847.3


COMMENTS

  1. Iona August 20, 2019 10:59 pm

    I think that D2 records and D1 records shouldn’t be combined to say that they break state records. The guys that played 4 years D1 played against tougher and harder teams then D2. So to say that those guys played 4 year D1 that holds records and those played D2 would still carry that record to D1 isn’t fair. So let’s say that if those that hold records in D1 played in D2 where the teams are not at the same level.


  2. hisusername August 21, 2019 6:37 am

    Should have * by saint louis players; as like delaura played less than 2 quarters.


  3. Record Keeper August 21, 2019 7:58 am

    @Iona

    Totally agree with you. Shouldn’t compare apples to oranges. For example, Emmitt Smith has the most career rushing yards in the NFL with 18,355. Now imagine if another person from the Canadian Football League (CFL) surpasses that… and takes over as the leader with the most career rushing yards. Is that fair? I don’t think one can equate the NFL to the CFL. I’m sure if Emmitt played in the CFL… he would have way more rushing yards. IMO.


  4. Choloropicrin August 21, 2019 8:08 am

    The Waipahu kid has 94 attempts already?!? I’m more interested in Open competitors, Mililani’s Sam and Waianae’s Sabagala who’s going against the Open competition.


  5. SEC August 21, 2019 8:09 am

    For overall state records I’m ok with combining divisions for state records. Scoring Live breaks down divisions and I like that. Not all teams in the division play the same non league teams so to me divisional is what I look at. Ok lets say you take the top RB, QB and receivers from open and D1 and see their stats at say a Molokai, Pahoa or Waialua which doesn’t have depth. St. Louis, Punahou, Campbell and Millilani all have great lines. From what I’ve seen the best QB is at a open and D2 school, best RB at D1,D2 and best receivers at a open and D2 and best AP at a D2.
    Int’s,sacks, tackles and returns would be nice to see too


  6. Shanon Valdez August 21, 2019 12:02 pm

    They should go back in the 80’s division rule’s.


  7. ILH August 22, 2019 8:15 am

    SEC-
    what is best? Statistically?

    Would that best RB do well against the Open teams?


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*