2019 master schedule

Saint Louis will attempt to win a record four straight state titles in the top division in the state-tournament era. Photo by Jamm Aquino/Star-Advertiser.

The 2019 high school varsity football schedule for the state of Hawaii (OIA-ILH Interleague, BIIF, KIF, MIL) will be compiled below.

All changes will be updated here. Coaches with an addition or a correction can email hawaiifootballcoaches@gmail.com.

Updated: August 24

WEEK 5

THURSDAY, AUG. 29
BIIF Division II
>> Kamehameha-Hawaii at Pahoa, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY, AUG. 30
KIF
>> Kapaa vs. Waimea, at Vidinha Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
MIL
>> Maui vs. Kamehameha-Maui, 7 p.m.
BIIF Division I
>> Konawaena at Honokaa, 7:30 p.m.
>> Hilo at Kealakehe, 7:30 p.m.
Nonleague
>> Downey (Downey, Calif.) at Kapolei, 6:30 p.m.
Aloha Football Classic
>> Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas) vs. Saint Louis, at Aloha Stadium, 7 p.m.
>> Liberty (Henderson, Nev.) at Mililani, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, AUG. 31
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Campbell at Kahuku, 6:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> Kaimuki at Waialua, 6 p.m.
BIIF Division I
>> Keaau at Waiakea, 7:30 p.m.
BIIF Division II
>> Kohala at Hawaii Prep, 2 p.m.
MIL
>> Baldwin at Lahainaluna, 7 p.m.
Nonleague
>> Punahou vs. Long Beach Poly (Long Beach, Calif.), at Moorpark High (Moorpark, Calif.) field, 4 p.m. Hawaii time
>> St. Thomas More Collegiate (Burnaby, British Columbia) vs. Damien, at Skippa Diaz Stadium, 6 p.m.

————–

WEEK 6

THURSDAY, SEPT. 5
BIIF Division I
>> Waiakea at Hilo, 7:30 p.m.
Nonleague
>> O’Connor (Phoenix) at Campbell, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY, SEPT. 6
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Saint Louis vs. Kamehameha, at Aloha Stadium, 6 p.m.
>> Farrington at Kapolei, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> Damien at Castle, 6 p.m.
>> ‘Iolani at Kailua, 6 p.m.
>> Aiea at Leilehua, 7:30 p.m.
>> Radford at Waipahu, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> Pearl City at Roosevelt, 7:30 p.m.
BIIF Division I
>> Kealakehe at Honokaa, 7:30 p.m.
>> Konawaena at Keaau, 7:30 p.m.
KIF
>> Kauai vs. Kapaa, at Vidinha Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
MIL
>> King Kekaulike vs. Maui, at War Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.
Nonleague
>> Kahuku at Timpview (Provo, Utah), 3 p.m. Hawaii time
>> Moanalua at Sierra Vista (Las Vegas), 4 p.m. Hawaii time

SATURDAY, SEPT. 7
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Mililani at Waianae, 6:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> Pac-Five at Waialua, 6 p.m.
>> Nanakuli vs. Kaimuki, at Skippa Diaz Stadium, 6:30 p.m.
>> Kalani at Kaiser, 6:30 p.m.
>> McKinley vs. Kalaheo, at Kailua High field, 6:30 p.m.
BIIF Division II
>> Pahoa at Kohala, 1 p.m.
>> Ka’u at Hawaii Prep, 2 p.m.
MIL
>> Kamehameha-Maui at Lahainaluna, 7 p.m.

————–

WEEK 7

FRIDAY, SEPT. 13
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Kapolei at Campbell, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> Waipahu vs. ‘Iolani, at Aloha Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
>> Castle at Radford, 7:30 p.m.
>> Moanalua at Aiea, 7:30 p.m.
>> Damien at Leilehua, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> Pac-Five vs. Roosevelt, at Aloha Stadium, 4:45 p.m.
>> Kaimuki at Kaiser, 7:30 p.m.
BIIF Division I
>> Keaau at Kealakehe, 7:30 p.m.
>> Waiakea at Konawaena, 7:30 p.m.
KIF
>> Waimea vs. Kauai, at Hanapepe Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
MIL
>> Maui vs. Baldwin, at War Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.
Nonleague
>> Buckeye Union (Ariz.) at Kailua, 6 p.m.

SATURDAY, SEPT. 14
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Punahou vs. Waianae, at Aloha Stadium, 2 p.m.
>> Mililani vs. Kamehameha, at Aloha Stadium, 4:45 p.m.
>> Kahuku vs. Saint Louis, at Aloha Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> Kalani vs. McKinley, at Ticky Vasconcellos Stadium, 6:30 p.m.
>> Kalaheo at Waialua, 6:30 p.m.
>> Pearl City at Nanakuli, 6:30 p.m.
BIIF Division I
>> Honokaa at Hilo, 7:30 p.m.
BIIF Division II
>> Kohala at Ka’u, 11 a.m.
>> Kamehameha-Hawaii at Hawaii Prep, 3 p.m.
MIL
>> Kamehameha-Maui at King Kekaulike, 7 p.m.

————–

WEEK 8

THURSDAY, SEPT. 19
BIIF Division II
>> Ka’u at Pahoa, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, SEPT. 20
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Punahou vs. Saint Louis, at Aloha Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
>> Kahuku at Kapolei, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> ‘Iolani vs. Damien, at Aloha Stadium, 4:45 p.m.
>> Leilehua at Castle, 7:30 p.m.
>> Kailua at Aiea, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> Pac-Five vs. Kalaheo, at Kailua High field, 6 p.m.
>> Roosevelt vs. Kaimuki, at Skippa Diaz Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
>> Pearl City vs. Kalani, at Kaiser Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
BIIF Division I
>> Hilo at Konawaena, 7:30 p.m.
>> Honokaa at Keaau, 7:30 p.m.
KIF
>> Waimea vs. Kapaa, at Hanapepe Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
MIL
>> King Kekaulike vs. Baldwin, at War Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, SEPT. 21
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Kamehameha at Farrington, 6:30 p.m.
>> Waianae at Campbell, 6:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> Moanalua at Waipahu, 6:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> Waialua at Kaiser, 6:30 p.m.
>> Nanakuli vs. McKinley, at Ticky Vasconcellos Stadium, 6:30 p.m.
BIIF Division I
>> Kealakehe at Waiakea, 7:30 p.m.
BIIF Division II
>> Kamehameha-Hawaii at Kohala, 1 p.m.
MIL
>> Lahainaluna vs. Maui, at War Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.
Nonleague
>> St. John Bosco (Bellflower, Calif.) at Mililani, 6 p.m.

————–

WEEK 9

FRIDAY, SEPT. 27
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Waianae at Farrington, 7:30 p.m.
>> Kamehameha at Kapolei, 7:30 p.m.
>> Mililani vs. Saint Louis, at Aloha Stadium, 7:45 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> Radford at ‘Iolani, 3:15 p.m.
>> Kailua vs. Damien, at Aloha Stadium, 5 p.m.
>> Aiea at Waipahu, 7:30 p.m.
>> Castle at Moanalua, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> Kaiser at Roosevelt, 7:30 p.m.
>> Kaimuki at Pearl City, 7:30 p.m.
>> McKinley at Waialua, 7:30 p.m.
>> Kalaheo at Nanakuli, 7:30 p.m.
BIIF Division I
>> Waiakea at Honokaa, 7:30 p.m.
BIIF Division II
>> Pahoa at Kamehameha-Hawaii, 6 p.m.
KIF
>> Kapaa vs. Kauai, at Vidinha Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
MIL
>> Lahainaluna vs. Baldwin, at War Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, SEPT. 28
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Punahou at Campbell, 6 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> Pac-Five vs. Kalani, at Kaiser Stadium, 6:30 p.m.
BIIF Division I
>> Keaau at Hilo
BIIF Division II
>> Hawaii Prep at Kohala, 1 p.m.
MIL
>> Kamehameha-Maui vs. Maui, at War Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

————–

WEEK 10

THURSDAY, OCT. 3
BIIF Division II
>> Ka’u at Kamehameha-Hawaii, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, OCT. 4
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Kamehameha at Waianae, 7:30 p.m.
>> Saint Louis at Farrington, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> Radford at Moanalua, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> Kaimuki vs. McKinley, at Ticky Vasconcellos Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
>> Nanakuli at Kaiser, 7:30 p.m.
>> Roosevelt vs. Kalaheo, at Kailua High field, 7:30 p.m.
BIIF Division I
>> Hilo at Honokaa, 7:30 p.m.
>> Kealakehe at Keaau, 7:30 p.m.
MIL
>> Lahainaluna at Kamehameha-Maui, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCT. 5
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Kahuku vs. Punahou, at Aloha Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
>> Kapolei at Mililani, 6:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> Leilehua vs. ‘Iolani, at Aloha Stadium, 4:45 p.m.
>> Damien at Aiea, 6 p.m.
>> Castle at Kailua, 6:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> Pearl City vs. Pac-Five, at Aloha Stadium, 2 p.m.
>> Waialua vs. Kalani, at Kaiser Stadium, 6:30 p.m.
BIIF Division I
>> Konawaena at Waiakea, 7:30 p.m.
BIIF Division II
>> Pahoa at Hawaii Prep, 3 p.m.
KIF
>> Kauai vs. Waiamea, at Vidinha Stadium, 2:30 p.m.
MIL
>> Maui at King Kekaulike, 7 p.m.

————–

WEEK 11

FRIDAY, OCT. 11
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Saint Louis at Waianae, 7:30 p.m.
>> Mililani vs. Punahou, at Aloha Stadium, 7:45 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> ‘Iolani at Castle, 7:30 p.m.
>> Moanalua vs. Damien, at Aloha Stadium, 5 p.m.
>> Leilehua at Radford, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> Pac-Five vs. McKinley, at Ticky Vasconcellos Stadium, 6 p.m.
>> Kaimuki vs. Kalani, at Kaiser Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
>> Kaiser vs. Kalaheo, at Kailua High field, 7:30 p.m.
BIIF Division I
>> Keaau at Konawaena, 7:30 p.m.
BIIF Division II
>> Kohala at Pahoa, 7 p.m.
MIL
>> King Kekaulike at Kamehameha-Maui, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCT. 12
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Farrington at Kahuku, 6:30 p.m.
>> Campbell at Kamehameha, 6:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> Kailua at Waipahu, 6:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> Waialua at Pearl City, 6 p.m.
>> Roosevelt at Nanakuli, 6:30 p.m.
BIIF Division I
>> Hilo at Waiakea, 7:30 p.m.
BIIF Division II
>> Hawaii Prep at Ka’u, 1 p.m.
MIL
>> Baldwin vs. Maui, at War Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

————–

WEEK 12

FRIDAY, OCT. 18
OIA Open Division
TBA
OIA Division I
TBA
OIA Division II
TBA
BIIF
TBA
MIL
>> Kamehameha-Maui vs. Baldwin, at War Memorial Staidum, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCT. 19
OIA Open Division
TBA
OIA Division I
TBA
OIA Division II
TBA
BIIF Division I
>> Kealakehe at Hilo, 7:30 p.m.
>> Honokaa at Konawaena, 7:30 p.m.
BIIF Division II
>> Pahoa at Ka’u, 11 a.m.
KIF
>> Kapaa vs. Waimea, at Vidinha Stadium, 2:30 p.m.
MIL
>> King Kekaulike at Lahainaluna, 7 p.m.

————–

WEEK 13

THURSDAY, OCT. 24
BIIF Division I
>> Keaau at Honokaa

FRIDAY, OCT. 25
ILH Open
>> #2 seed vs. #3 seed, at Aloha Stadium, TBA
OIA Open Division
>> Third-place game, at TBA, 7:30 p.m.
BIIF Division I
>> Konawaena at Hilo, 7:30 p.m.
BIIF Division II
>> Hawaii Prep at Kamehameha-Hawaii, 7 p.m.
MIL
>> Baldwin at King Kekaulike, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCT. 26
OIA Open Division
>> Championship, at Aloha Stadium, 8 p.m.
OIA Division I
>> Championship, at Aloha Stadium, 5 p.m.
OIA Division II
>> Championship, at Aloha Stadium, 2 p.m.
BIIF Division I
>> Waiakea at Kealakehe, 7:30 p.m.
BIIF Division II
>> Ka’u at Kohala, 1 p.m.
KIF
>> Kauai vs. Kapaa, at Vidinha Stadium, 2:30 p.m.
MIL
>> Maui at Lahainaluna, 7 p.m.

————–

WEEK 14

THURSDAY, OCT. 31
ILH Open
>> Championship game, #1 seed vs. 2/3 winner, at Aloha Stadium, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY, NOV. 1
BIIF
>> Division I championship game, date, site, teams, time TBA
>> Division II championship game, date, site, teams, time TBA

MIL
>> Division I championship playoff, if necessary, site, teams, time TBA

SATURDAY, NOV. 2
KIF
>> Waimea vs. Kauai, at Hanapepe Stadium, 2:30 p.m.
MIL
>> Division II championship playoff, if necessary, site, teams, time TBA

————–

WEEK 15

FRIDAY, NOV. 8

SATURDAY, NOV. 9
KIF
>> Playoff (if necessary), site, teams and time TBA

————–

WEEK 16

FRIDAY, NOV. 15
>> Division I state first round, time and place TBA

SATURDAY, NOV. 16
>> Division II state first round, time and place TBA

————–

WEEK 17

FRIDAY, NOV. 22
>> Open Division state semifinals, at Aloha Stadium, time TBA
>> Division II state semifinals, time and place TBA

SATURDAY, NOV. 23
>> Division I state semifinals, time and place TBA

————–

WEEK 18

FRIDAY, NOV. 29
>> Open Division state championship, at Aloha Stadium, time TBA
>> Division I state championship, at Aloha Stadium, time TBA
>> Division II state championship, at Aloha Stadium, time TBA

————–

WEEK 1

FRIDAY, AUG. 2
Nonleague
>> Kapolei at Castle, 6 p.m.
>> Kauai vs. Kalaheo, at Kailua High field, 7:30 p.m.
>> Leilehua at Farrington, 7:30 p.m.
>> Aiea at Kaiser, 7:30 p.m.
>> Waipahu at Waianae, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, AUG. 3
Nonleague
>> ‘Iolani at Kamehameha-Hawaii, 10 a.m.
>> Molokai at Nanakuli, 6 p.m.
>> Punahou at Kailua, 6 p.m.
>> Kohala vs. Kalani, at Kaiser Stadium, 6 p.m.
>> Kealakehe at Pearl City, 6:30 p.m.
>> King Kekaulike vs. McKinley, at Skippa Diaz Stadium, 6:30 p.m.
>> Damien at Lahainaluna, 7 p.m.

————–

WEEK 2

FRIDAY, AUG. 9
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Mililani at Campbell, 7:30 p.m.
>> Kapolei at Waianae, 7:30 p.m.
>> Punahou at Farrington, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> Waipahu at Castle, 7:30 p.m.
>> Radford at Aiea, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> Pac-Five vs. Kaimuki, at Skippa Diaz Stadium, 5 p.m.
>> McKinley at Roosevelt, 6 p.m.
>> Pearl City at Kaiser, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, AUG. 10
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Kamehameha at Kahuku, 6:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> ‘Iolani at Moanalua, 6:30 p.m.
>> Kailua at Leilehua, 6:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> Nanakuli at Waialua, 6 p.m.
>> Kalaheo vs. Kalani, at Kaiser Stadium, 6 p.m.
Nonleague
>> Waiakea at Kamehameha-Hawaii, 11 a.m.
>> Molokai at Kamehameha-Maui, 6:30 p.m.

————–

WEEK 3

THURSDAY, AUG. 15
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Campbell at Farrington, 7:30 p.m.
>> Saint Louis at Kapolei, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> Damien at Radford, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> Pac-Five at Kaiser, 6 p.m.
>> McKinley at Pearl City, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY, AUG. 16
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Kamehameha at Punahou, 3:15 p.m.
>> Kahuku at Mililani, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> ‘Iolani at Aiea, 6 p.m.
>> Waipahu at Leilehua, 7:30 p.m.
>> Moanalua at Kailua, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> Roosevelt at Waialua, 6 p.m.
>> Kalaheo vs. Kaimuki, at Skippa Diaz Stadium, 6 p.m.
>> Kalani at Nanakuli, 7:30 p.m.
Nonleague
>> Kamehameha-Hawaii at Hilo, 8:30 p.m.
>> Edison (Huntington Beach, Calif.) vs. Baldwin, at War Memorial Stadium, 6 p.m.

SATURDAY, AUG. 17
BIIF Division I
>> Kealakehe at Konawaena, 7:30 p.m.
Nonleague
>> Kwansei Gakuin (Japan) at King Kekaulike, 6 p.m.
>> Kapaa at Lahainaluna, 7 p.m.
>> Honokaa vs. Waimea, at Hanapepe Stadium, 7 p.m.

————–

WEEK 4

THURSDAY, AUG. 22
BIIF Division II
>> Hawaii Prep at Pahoa, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, AUG. 23
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Saint Louis at Campbell, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> Damien at Waipahu, 7:30 p.m.
>> Radford at Kailua, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> Kalaheo at Pearl City, 6 p.m.
>> Kalani at Roosevelt, 7:30 p.m.
BIIF Division I
>> Hilo at Keaau, 7:30 p.m.
MIL
>> Baldwin at Kamehameha-Maui, 7 p.m.
Nonleague
>> Vincent Massey (Brandon, Manitoba) at Waialua, 6 p.m.
>> Orange Glen (Escondido, Calif.) vs. Waimea, at Hanapepe Stadium, 7 p.m.
>> Fagaitua (Pago Pago, American Samoa) at Kamehameha, 7 p.m.
>> Mission Viejo (Mission Viejo, Calif.) at Konawaena, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, AUG. 24
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Waianae at Kahuku, 6:30 p.m.
>> Mililani at Farrington, 6:30 p.m.
>> Punahou at Kapolei, 6:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> Moanalua at Leilehua, 6 p.m.
>> Aiea at Castle, 6:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> Pac-Five at Nanakuli, 6 p.m.
>> Kaiser vs. McKinley, at Ticky Vasconcellos Stadium, 6 p.m.
BIIF Division I
>> Honokaa at Waiakea, 7:30 p.m.
BIIF Division II
>> Kamehameha-Hawaii at Ka’u, 1 p.m.
MIL
>> Lahainaluna at King Kekaulike, 7 p.m.
Nonleague
>> Kaimuki at ‘Iolani, 3 p.m. (Father Bray Classic)
>> Maui vs. Kauai, at Vidinha Stadium, 7 p.m.

————–