2018 schedule

Saint Louis receiver Jonah Panoke made the game winning 53-yard touchdown catch, pulling the ball from Kahuku defensive back Alex Fonoimoana-Vaomu, to win the 2017 state title in the Open Division. The Crusaders will attempt to become the first team to three-peat in the top division in the state tournament era in 2018. Photo by Steven Erler / Special to the Honolulu Star-Advertiser.

Updated: July 18

The 2018 high school football schedule for the state of Hawaii (OIA-ILH Interleague, BIIF, KIF, MIL,) is below.

All changes leading up to the season opener Aug. 3 will be updated here.

As of the latest update, two parts of the schedule are incomplete:

>> Some preseason scrimmages (July 26-28);
>> Some games from the first weekend of the season (Aug. 3-4), which is one week before the inaugural OIA-ILH interleague schedule goes into effect.

If coaches have an addition or a correction to this schedule, they can email hawaiifootballcoaches@gmail.com .

Click here for Open Division teams
Click here for Division I teams
Click here for Division II teams

PRESEASON SCRIMMAGES
Thursday, July 26
>> Farrington at Kahuku, Noon
>> Moanalua at Saint Louis, 3 p.m.
>> Kalani at Castle, 5 p.m.
>> Kapolei at Waipahu, 5:30 p.m.
>> Punahou at Aiea, 6 p.m.
>> Kamehameha at Kailua, 6 p.m.
>> ‘Iolani at Roosevelt, 6 p.m.
>> Kaimuki at Campbell, 6 p.m.
>> Pearl City at Leilehua, 6:30 p.m.
>> Nanakuli at Waianae, 7 p.m.
>> Mililani at Radford, 7 p.m.

Friday, July 27
>> Waialua at Aiea, 4 p.m.
>> Pac-Five at Castle, 4 p.m.
>> Kahuku at Waipahu, 6 p.m.
>> Mililani at Waianae, 6 p.m.

Saturday, July 28
>> Kamehameha at Nanakuli, 8 a.m.
>> Kaimuki at Punahou, 9:30 a.m.
>> ‘Iolani at Waianae, 10 a.m.
>> Radford at Farrington, 10 a.m.
>> Aiea at McKinley, 11 a.m.
>> Kailua at Saint Louis, 4 p.m.
>> Mililani at Kapolei, 5 p.m.
>> Damien at Waipahu, 6 p.m.
>> Campbell at Castle, 6 p.m.

—————————————–

WEEK 1
Friday, Aug. 3
Nonleague
>> McKinley at King Kekaulike, 7 p.m.
>> Hilo at Campbell, 7 p.m.
>> Waiakea at Honokaa, 7 p.m.
>> Castle at Kapolei, 7:30 p.m.
>> Farrington at Leilehua, 7:30 p.m.
>> Waianae at Waipahu, 7:30 p.m.
>> Aiea at Kaiser, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Aug. 4
Nonleague
>> ‘Iolani vs. Kalani, at Kaiser Stadium, 6 p.m.
>> Konawaena at Kahuku, 6 p.m.
>> Kalaheo at Kamehameha-Maui, 6 p.m.
>> Roosevelt at Nanakuli, 6:30 p.m.
>> Waianae at Waipahu, 6:30 p.m.
>> Kailua at Mililani, 6:30 p.m.
>> Lahainaluna vs. Kapaa, at Vidinha Stadium, 7 p.m.
>> Pearl City at Kealakehe, 7 p.m.

WEEK 2
Friday, Aug. 10
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Kapolei vs. Kamehameha, at Aloha Stadium, 5 p.m.
>> Saint Louis vs. Waianae, at Aloha Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> Nanakuli at Aiea, 7:30 p.m.
>> Moanalua at Castle, 7:30 p.m.
>> Leilehua at Kailua, 7:30 p.m.
>> Damien at Radford, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> Kalani vs. Kaimuki, at Skippa Diaz Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
>> Kalaheo at Kaiser, 7:30 p.m.
Nonleague
>> Kauai vs. Maui, at War Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.
>> Waimea at Honokaa, 7 p.m.
>> Kapaa at Konawaena, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Aug. 11
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Farrington at Mililani, 6:30 p.m.
>> Punahou at Kahuku, 6:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> Waipahu at ‘Iolani, 3 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> McKinley vs. St. Francis, at Ticky Vasconcellos Stadium, 4 p.m.
>> Pac-Five at Roosevelt, 5:30 p.m.
>> Pearl City at Waialua, 6:30 p.m.
Nonleague
>> King Kekaulike at Hawaii Prep, 11 a.m.
>> Barlett (Anchorage, Alaska) vs. Baldwin, at War Memorial Stadium, time TBA

————–

WEEK 3
Friday, Aug. 17
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Punahou at Kapolei, 7:30 p.m.
>> Kahuku at Waianae, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> Aiea at Moanalua, 7:30 p.m.
>> ‘Iolani at Kailua, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> St. Francis at Waialua, 6 p.m.
>> Kaiser at Pearl City, 7:30 p.m.
>> Kaimuki at Roosevelt, 7:30 p.m.
MIL
>> Lahainaluna vs. Baldwin, at War Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.
Nonleague
>> American Leadership Academy (Arizona) at Kamehameha-Maui, 7 p.m.
>> Narbonne (Los Angeles) vs. Saint Louis, at Aloha Stadium, time TBA
Saturday, Aug. 18
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Farrington at Campbell, 6:30 p.m.
>> Kamehameha at Mililani, 6:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> Damien at Nanakuli 6 p.m.
>> Castle at Leilehua, 6:30 p.m.
>> Waipahu at Radford, 6:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> Kalaheo vs. McKinley, at Ticky Vasconcellos Stadium, 5:30 p.m.
>> Pac-Five vs. Kalani, at Kaiser Stadium, 6 p.m.
BIIF
>> Kamehameha-Hawaii at Waiakea, 1 p.m.
MIL
>> Maui at King Kekaulike, 7 p.m.
Nonleague
>> Seabury Hall (8-man) at Hawaii Prep (11-man), 2 p.m.

————–

WEEK 4
Friday, Aug. 24

OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Punahou at Farrington, 7:30 p.m.
>> Kapolei at Kahuku, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> Damien at Aiea, 7:30 p.m.
>> ‘Iolani at Moanalua, 7:30 p.m.
>> Leilehua at Nanakuli, 7:30 p.m.
>> Kailua at Radford, 7:30 p.m.
>> Castle at Waipahu, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> St. Francis at Kaiser, 6 p.m.
BIIF
>> Kealakehe at Konawaena, 7 p.m.
KIF
>> Waimea vs. Kauai, at Vidinha Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
MIL
>> Maui at Kamehameha-Maui, 7 p.m.
Saturday, Aug. 25
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Saint Louis at Mililani, 6:30 p.m.
>> Campbell at Waianae, 6:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> Pearl City vs. McKinley, at Ticky Vasconcellos Stadium, 5:30 p.m.
>> Kaimuki vs. Pac-Five, at Skippa Diaz Stadium, 6 p.m.
>> Waialua vs.Kalaheo, at Kailua High field, 6:30 p.m.
>> Roosevelt vs. Kalani, at Kaiser Stadium, 6:30 p.m.
MIL
>> King Kekaulike at Lahainaluna, 7 p.m.

————–

WEEK 5
Friday, Aug. 31
OIA-ILH Division II
>> McKinley vs. Kaimuki, at Skippa Diaz Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
KIF
>> Kauai vs. Kapaa, at Vidinha Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
MIL
>> Kamehameha-Maui vs. Baldwin, at War Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.
BIIF
>> Hawaii Prep at Hilo, 7 p.m.
>> Kamehameha-Hawaii at Keaau, 7:30 p.m.
Nonleague
>> Clackamas (Clackamas, Ore.) at ‘Iolani, 3:15 p.m.
>> Damien at Mt. Spokane (Mead, Wash.)
>> Mililani at St. John Bosco (Bellflower, Calif.)
>> Campbell at O’Connor (Phoenix)
>> Kapolei at Downey (Downey, Calif.)
Saturday, Sept. 1
BIIF
>> Honokaa at Waiakea, 1 p.m.
MIL
>> Lahainaluna vs. Maui, at War Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

————–

WEEK 6
Friday, Sept. 7
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Kahuku vs. Saint Louis, at Aloha Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
>> Kamehameha at Campbell, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> Kailua at Moanalua, 7:30 p.m.
>> Aiea at Radford, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> Kalani at Kaiser, 7:30 p.m.
>> St. Francis at Pearl City, 7:30 p.m.
>> Waialua at Roosevelt, 7:30 p.m.
BIIF
>> Hilo at Honokaa, 7 p.m.
>> Kamehameha-Hawaii at Kealakehe, 7 p.m.
KIF
>> Kapaa vs. Waimea, at Hanapepe Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
MIL
>> Baldwin at King Kekaulike, 7 p.m.
Nonleague
>> Kaimuki at Sierra Vista (Las Vegas)
Saturday, Sept. 8
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Waianae at Kapolei, 6:30 p.m.
>> Punahou at Mililani, 6:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> Damien at Waipahu, 6 p.m.
>> ‘Iolani at Leilehua, 6 p.m.
>> Castle at Nanakuli, 6:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> Pac-Five vs. Kalaheo, at Kailua High field, 6 p.m.
BIIF
>> Waiakea at Hawaii Prep, 2 p.m.
>> Konawaena at Keaau, 7 p.m.
MIL
>> Kamehameha-Maui at Lahainaluna, 7 p.m.
Nonleague
>> Farrington vs. Carson (Carson, Calif.), at Liberty High School

————–

WEEK 7
Thursday, Sept. 13
>> Kamehameha-Hawaii vs. Hilo, at Wong Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 14
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Kamehameha at Kahuku, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> Waipahu at Aiea, 7:30 p.m.
>> Radford at Castle, 7:30 p.m.
>> Moanalua at Leilehua, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> Waialua vs. Kaimuki, at Skippa Diaz Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
>> Pearl City vs. Kalaheo, at Kailua High field, 7:30 p.m.
>> McKinley vs. Kalani, at Kaiser Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
BIIF
>> Hawaii Prep at Keaau, 7 p.m.
KIF
>> Kauai vs. Waimea, at Hanapepe Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
MIL
>> Maui vs. Baldwin, at War Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.
Saturday, Sept. 15
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Kapolei at Farrington, 6:30 p.m.
>> Campbell at Mililani, 6:30 p.m.
>> Punahou vs. Saint Louis, at Aloha Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> Nanakuli at Kailua, 6:30 p.m.
>> Damien vs. ‘Iolani, at Aloha Stadium, 4:45 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> St. Francis vs. Pac-Five, Aloha Stadium, 2 p.m.
>> Roosevelt at Kaiser, 6:30 p.m.
BIIF
>> Waiakea at Konawaena, 7 p.m.
MIL
>> Kamehameha-Maui at King Kekaulike, 7 p.m.

————–

WEEK 8
Thursday, Sept. 20
BIIF
>> Hawaii Prep at Konawaena, 7 p.m.
Friday, Sept. 21
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Saint Louis at Kapolei, 7:30 p.m.
>> Farrington at Kamehameha, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> Radford at ‘Iolani, 3:15 p.m.
>> Leilehua at Aiea, 7:30 p.m.
>> Kailua at Castle, 7:30 p.m.
>> Damien at Moanalua, 7:30 p.m.
>> Nanakuli at Waipahu, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> Kalani at Pearl City, 7:30 p.m.
>> Kalaheo at Roosevelt, 7:30 p.m.
>> Kaiser at Waialua, 7:30 p.m.
BIIF
>> Konawaena at Kamehameha-Hawaii, 7 p.m.
KIF
>> Kapaa vs. Kauai, at Vidinha Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
MIL
>> King Kekaulike vs. Maui, at War Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 22
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Punahou at Campbell, 6:30 p.m.
>> Waianae at Mililani, 6:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> McKinley vs. Pac-Five, at Ticky Vasconcellos Stadium, 6 p.m.
>> Kaimuki vs. St. Francis, at Skippa Diaz Stadium, 6 p.m.
BIIF
>> Keaau at Waiakea, 1 p.m.
MIL
>> Baldwin at Lahainaluna, 7 p.m.

————–

WEEK 9
Friday, Sept. 28
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Kamehameha vs. Punahou, at Aloha Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
>> Saint Louis at Campbell, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> Damien at Kailua, 7:30 p.m.
>> Moanalua at Radford, 7:30 p.m.
>> Leilehua at Waipahu, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> St. Francis vs. Kalaheo, at Kailua High Field, 5 p.m.
>> Kaiser vs. Kaimuki, at Skippa Diaz Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
>> McKinley at Roosevelt, 7:30 p.m.
>> Kalani at Waialua, 7:30 p.m.
BIIF
>> Keaau at Kealakehe, 7 p.m.
>> Konawaena at Honokaa, 7 p.m.
KIF
>> Waimea vs. Kapaa, at Vidinha Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
MIL
>> Lahainaluna at King Kekaulike, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 29
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Mililani at Kahuku, 6:30 p.m.
>> Farrington at Waianae, 6:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> Castle at Aiea, 6:30 p.m.
>> ‘Iolani at Nanakuli, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> Pac-Five at Pearl City, 6:30 p.m.
BIIF
>> Kamehameha-Hawaii at Hawaii Prep, 2 p.m.
>> Waiakea vs. Hilo, at Wong Stadium, 5 p.m.
MIL
>> Kamehameha-Maui vs. Maui, at War Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

————–

WEEK 10
Friday, Oct. 5

OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Saint Louis at Farrington, 7:30 p.m.
>> Mililani at Kapolei, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> ‘Iolani at Castle, 7:30 p.m.
>> Aiea at Kailua, 7:30 p.m.
>> Waipahu at Moanalua, 7:30 p.m.
>> Radford at Nanakuli, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> St. Francis vs. Kalani, at Kaiser Stadium, 5 p.m.
>> Pac-Five at Kaiser, 7:30 p.m.
>> Roosevelt at Pearl City, 7:30 p.m.
BIIF
>> Hawaii Prep at Honokaa, 7 p.m.
>> Kamehameha-Hawaii at Konawaena, 7 p.m.
KIF
>> Waimea vs. Kauai, at Vidinha Stadium, time TBA
MIL
>> Baldwin at Kamehameha-Maui, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 6
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Kahuku at Campbell, 6:30 p.m.
>> Kamehameha at Waianae, 6:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> Damien at Leilehua, 6 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> Waialua vs. McKinley, at Ticky Vasconcellos Stadium, 5:30 p.m.
>> Kaimuki vs. Kalaheo, at Kailua High field, 6:30 p.m.
BIIF
>> Kealakehe at Waiakea, 1 p.m.
>> Hilo at Keaau, 7 p.m.
MIL
>> Maui at Lahainaluna, 7 p.m.

————–

WEEK 11
Friday, Oct. 12
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Kahuku at Farrington, 7:30 p.m.
>> Punahou at Waianae, 7:30 p.m.
>> Saint Louis vs. Kamehameha, at Aloha Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> ‘Iolani at Aiea, 7:30 p.m.
>> Waipahu at Kailua, 7:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> Pac-Five vs. Waialua, at Aiea High field, 5 p.m.
>> McKinley at Kaiser, 7:30 p.m.
>> St. Francis at Roosevelt, 7:30 p.m.
BIIF
>> Keaau at Honokaa, 7 p.m.
>> Konawaena vs. Hilo, at Wong Stadium, 7 p.m.
MIL
>> Lahainaluna at Kamehameha-Maui, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 13
OIA-ILH Open Division
>> Campbell at Kapolei, 6:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division I
>> Damien at Castle, 6 p.m.
>> Radford at Leilehua, 6:30 p.m.
>> Nanakuli at Moanalua, 6:30 p.m.
OIA-ILH Division II
>> Pearl City vs. Kaimuki, at Skippa Diaz Stadium, 6:30 p.m.
>> Kalani vs. Kalaheo, at Kailua High field, 6:30 p.m.
BIIF
>> Kealakehe at Hawaii Prep, 2 p.m.
>> Waiakea at Kamehameha-Hawaii, 7 p.m.
MIL
>> King Kekaulike vs. Baldwin, at War Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 12
Friday, Oct. 19
OIA
>> Playoffs first round, times and sites TBD
ILH Open Division
No. 3 seed vs. No. 2 seed, at Aloha Stadium, 6 or 7:30 p.m.
ILH Division I
>> Playoff (if nec.) at Aloha Stadium
ILH Division II
>> Playoff (if nec.) at Aloha Stadium
KIF
>> Kauai vs. Kapaa, at Vidinha Stadium, time TBA
MIL
>> King Kekaulike at Kamehameha-Maui, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20
OIA
>> Playoffs first round, times and sites TBD
MIL
>> Baldwin vs. Maui, at War Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 13
Friday, Oct. 26
OIA
>> Playoffs final round, times and sites TBD
KIF
>> Kapaa vs. Waimea, at Hanapepe Stadium, 2:30 p.m.
MIL
>> Division I playoff, if necessary, at War Memorial Stadium, time TBD

Saturday, Oct. 27
OIA
>> Playoffs final round, times and sites to be determined
ILH Open Division
No. 1 seed vs. No. 2/3 seed, at Aloha Stadium, 6 or 7:30 p.m.
ILH Division I
>> Playoff (if nec.) at Aloha Stadium
ILH Division II
>> Playoff (if nec.) at Aloha Stadium
MIL
>> Division II playoff, if necessary, at War Memorial Stadium, time TB2

WEEK 14
Friday, Nov. 2
>> KIF playoff, if necessary, time and site TBD