2004 football

Kamehameha 28, Leilehua 7

At Aloha Stadium

Leilehua (11-3) 0 7 0 0 7
Kamehameha (10-2-1) 0 0 14 14 28

Lei–Sione Faleofa 1 run (Ryan Bibilone kick).


Kam–Jacob Ho 4 pass from Pono Kam (Kepa Gaison kick).

Kam–Jayson Rego 79 run (Gaison kick).

Kam–Ikaika Hardie 3 pass from Kam (Gaison kick).

Kam–Aaron Nichols 25 pass from Kam (Gaison kick).

RUSHING–Leilehua: Justin Lawelawe 11-39, Faleofa 1-1, Bryant Moniz 5-(-44). Kamehameha: Rego 39-212, Hardie 4-33, Parker Bode 1-0, Tyson Fujimoto 5-(-4).

PASSING–Leilehua: Moniz 15-36-4-231. Kamehameha: Kam 5-9-0-59, Bode 4-8-2-31.

RECEIVING–Leilehua: Chustin Senas 7-119, Lawelawe 3-54, Anthony Palomares 3-42, Dwight Villanueva 2-16. Kamehameha: Hardie 5-31, Nichols 3-55, Ho 1-4.

Honolulul Advertiser all state team

QB: Maka Kahoano, Mililani
RB: Jayson Rego, Kamehameha
RB: Damien Torres, Kailua
Rec: Spencer Hafoka, Kahuku
Rec: Jon Santos, Mililani
Rec: Chustin Senas, Leilehua
OL: Tyler Williams, Kamehameha
OL: Aaron Kia, Mililani
OL: Hayden Kahele, Kamehameha
OL: Kainoa LaCount, Kailua
OL: Fine Latu, Lahainaluna
K: Milo Kalama, Iolani
P: Kepa Gaison, Kamehameha
Ret: Ikaika Hardie, Kamehameha

DL: Mika Kane, Kamehameha
DL: Tyson Alualu, Saint Louis
DL: Rocky Savaiigaea, Aiea
DL: Chaz Barit, Kamehameha
LB: Kaluka Maiava, Baldwin
LB: Blaze Soares, Castle
LB: B.J. Fruen, Leilehua
DB: Al Afalava, Kahuku
DB: Travis Uale, Kamehameha
DB: C.J. Tausaga, Aiea
DB: Michael Holt, Kamehameha

All purpose
Michael Kopra, Hawaii Prep
Isaac Laupola, Campbell
Michael Holt, Kamehameha

Honolulu Star-Bulletin all-state team

QB: Kiran Kepoo, Iolani
RB: Damien Torres, Kailua
RB: Jayson Rego, Kamehameha OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
TE: Stanley Malamala, Lahainaluna
WR: Spencer Hafoka, Kahuku
WR: Chustin Senas, Leilehua
UT: Michael Kopra, Hawaii Prep
PK: Ethan Gonsalves, Castle
OL: Kainoa LaCount, Kailua
OL: Sene Ma’afala, Mililani
OL: Tyler Williams, Kamehameha
OL: Trask Iosefa, Punahou
OL: Aaron Kia, Mililani
Coach: James Millwood, Mililani
CB: Travis Uale, Kamehameha
CB: Michael Holt, Kamehameha
S: Al Afalava, Kahuku
S: Isaac Laupola, Campbell
LB: Blaze Soares, Castle
LB: B.J. Fruean, Leilehua
LB: Kaluka Maiava, Baldwin DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
UT: Brashton Satele, Pac-Five
DL: Tyson Alualu, Saint Louis
DL: Mika Kane, Kamehameha
DL: Rocky Savaiigaea, Aiea
DL: Byron Beatty, Kahuku
P: Kepa Gaison, Kamehameha

All OIA

Red East

Offensive player of the year–Damien Torres, Sr., Kailua.

Defensive player of the year–Blaze Soares, Sr., Castle.

Coach of the year–Nelson Maeda, Castle.

First team

Quarterback–Rudy Artuyo, Sr., Roosevelt.

Running backs–Damien Torres, Sr., Kailua; Micah Strickland, Sr., Kahuku.

Wide receivers–Tui Richter, Sr., Roosevelt; Spencer Hafoka, Sr., Kahuku; Blaine Kobashigawa, Jr., Castle.

Offensive linemen–Austin LaCount, Sr., Kailua; Shaun Lauvao, Sr., Farrington; Travis Paaga, Sr., Castle; Keoni Gomes, Sr., Castle; Raphael Ieru, Sr., McKinley.

Special teams–Ethan Gonsalves, Sr., Castle; Chris Quiocho, Sr., McKinley.

Defensive linemen–B.J. Beatty, Jr., Kahuku; Luavalu Sagapolutele, Sr., Farrington; Travis Paaga, Sr., Castle; Victor Clore, Sr., Castle.

Linebackers–Blaze Soares, Sr., Castle; Keoni Gomes, Sr., Castle; Hogan Paleafei, Sr., Kailua.

Defensive backs–Al Afalava, Sr., Kahuku; La’akea Moikeha, Sr., Roosevelt; Euta Lightsy, Sr., Kahuku; Mau-He Moala, Sr., Kahuku.

Second team

Quarterback–Eti Antonio, Sr., Farrington.

Running backs–Malosi Teo, Jr., Kahuku; Ameko Vaimasanuu, Sr., Farrington.

Wide receivers–Tanner Fetui, Jr., Farrington; La’akea Moikeha, Sr., Roosevelt; La’auli Fonoti, Sr., Kahuku.

Offensive linemen–Jared Spencer, Sr., Kailua; Pita Funaki, Sr., McKinley; Brysen Ginlack, Sr., Kahuku; Kenneth Wilcox, Jr., Kahuku; Tony Fa’asoa, Sr., Kaimuki.

Defensive linemen–Cheyenne Aiko, Jr., McKinley; Akoni Vaivai, Jr., Kaimuki; David Rivers, So., Roosevelt; Laupo Kivaha, Jr., Farrington.

Linebackers–Micah Wily, Jr., Kahuku; Kimball Niumatalolo, Sr., Kahuku; B.J. Adolpho, Sr., Kahuku.

Defensive backs–Kyle Marsom, Sr., Farrington; Jordan Kahoekapu, Sr., Castle; Hapaki Nakamura, Sr., Kailua; Arick Harris, Sr., Farrington.

Honorable mentionCas: Lihikai Domingo, Louis Mansanas, David Makua, Mao Lefiti, Brad Guillermo. Far: Alex Mendoza, Brandon Agbunag, Kanoki Faavesi, Whitley Fehoko, Neemia Tuua, Fetaiagogo Fonoti, John Sagaloutele, James Sagalolutele, Eric Fagalele. Kah: Bronson Ponciano-Ahue, Viliami Tilini, Desmond Enesa, Maveu Haimuli, Apolosi Lauhingoa, David Niumatalolo, Max Fairclough, Tomasi Fuller. Kail: Kekoa Sua, Ryan Rodrigues, George Salakielu, Tanu Paleafei, Ahokava Fine, Nelson Akana, Nicholas Tepea, Harold Crowell. Kaim: Semi Qoro, Andre Agbayani, Kaeo Neal, Michael Vierra, Keha Akau. McK: Junxian Zheng, Shaine Quisano, Andrew Esera, Sione Liufau, Luaaso Peters, Faapale Sanelivi, Tilton Kaluna, Jonah Patterson, Brandon Barbasa, Zoltan Matuz, Joseph Harris, Thomas Yandall. Roos: Makaea Salis, Del Onaga, Cory Takata, Justin Okamura, Dennis Terry, Jonathan Duquette, Micah Park, Micah Dutro, Sean Howard, Brandan Davis, Makena Artuyo, Keenan Loo.

Red West

Offensive player of the year–Maka Kahoano, Sr., Mililani.

Defensive player of the year–Rocky Savaiigaea, Sr., Aiea.

Coach of the year–James Millwood, Mililani.


First team

Quarterback–Maka Kahoano, Sr., Mililani.

Running backs–Donny Mapusaga, Sr., Aiea; Kekoa Perbera, Jr., Mililani.

Wide receivers–Jon Santos, Sr., Mililani; Chustin Senas, Jr., Leilehua; Anthony Palomares, Sr., Leilehua.

Offensive linemen–Sene Maafala, Sr., Mililani; Ikaika Aken-Moleta, Sr., Kapolei; Micah Kia, Jr., Mililani; Aaron Kia, Sr., Mililani; Joe Miller, Sr., Aiea.

Special teams–Joshua Woodard, Sr., Waianae; Steven King, Sr., Pearl City.

Defensive linemen–Rocky Savaiigaea, Sr., Aiea; Sean Savini, Sr., Waianae; Malo Taumua, Sr., Aiea; Raymond Telona, Sr., Nanakuli.

Linebackers–R.J. Kiesel-Kauhane, Sr., Aiea; B.J. Fruean, Sr., Leilehua; Aaron Poola, Sr., Mililani.

Defensive backs–C.J. Tausaga, Sr., Aiea; Aveni Leung-Wai, Sr., Aiea; Ikaika Tan, Sr., Kapolei; John Palakiko, Sr., Nanakuli.

Second team

Quarterback–Bryant Moniz, So., Leilehua.

Running backs–Radford Raquedan, Jr., Kapolei; Justin Lavelave, Sr., Leilehua.

Wide receivers–Lahaina Olsen-Kuroda, Jr., Aiea; Steven King, Sr., Pearl City; Ili Peneku, Sr., Nanakuli.

Offensive linemen–Dustin Kauhane, Sr., Nanakuli; Darren Awong, Sr., Kapolei; Tony Augafa, Sr., Aiea; David Pelupelu, Sr., Leilehua; Vincent Mao, So., Nanakuli.

Defensive linemen–Kekoa Kama, Sr., Leilehua; Ian Tanaka, Sr., Mililani; Kapena Fonseca, Jr., Aiea; Justin Hunt, Jr., Aiea.

Linebackers–Josh Andrews, So., Mililani; James Laa, Sr., Waianae; Joshua Gisa, Sr., Nanakuli.

Defensive backs–Chris Dickerson, Jr., Mililani; Julio Jesus, Sr., Nanakuli; Justin Morris, Sr., Mililani; Kainoa Kaheaku-Enhada, Sr., Kapolei.

Honorable mentionAiea: Ian Dela Cuesta, Amako Malepeai, Iafeta Iafeta, Dustin Salavea, Kimo Byrd, James Hadley. Kapo: Jon Medeiros, Ikaika Tan, Jimmy Stevens, Roke Quinata, Elias Pene, Brad Padayao, Chadmond Lucero, Alasi Toilolo, Ben Kahalehoe, Kaimana Costales, Kaiea Ebanez, Pookela Ahmad, Kamuela Foki, Mike Carlson, Shannon Arnold, Gilbert Brown. Lei: Sione Faleofa, Dwight Vilanueva, Cirilo Ponce, Joseph Jenks, Branden Fujioka, John Felix, Guy Cantrell, Ryan Bibilone, Adriano Alae, Vai Tamafuta, Aviata Faaloua, Guyes Galdeira, Mene Coffin, Kennedy Orteza, Charles Sanchez, Mason Edra. Mil: Jordan Apduhan, Dustin Quitevis, Jordan Torres, Tony Butindaro, Michael Suan, Chris Villamor, Matt Welch, Mark Wetter. Nan: Jaycee Alapai, Edmond Ybarro, Alex Maiava, Alex Distajo, Charles Reiher, Kamuela Werner, Victor Mao, Aaron Watson, Dowis Toilolo, Jonah Palakiko, Mark Toilolo, Newton Palakiko, Kalai Kahalekai, David Balicao, Daniel Kaawa, Alika Enos. PC: Andrew Blue, Nicolas Wilson Parez, Joshua Tokunaga, Larry Vaa, Robert Stoner, Kurt Wakatsuki, Chris Sean Maake, George Bird, Kendall Price, Andrew Savaiinaea, Daniel Sullivan, Timoteo Mauga, Mike Peralta, Mark Passi-Ola, Tyson Ligsay, Keale Akana, Shaun Costa, Tommy Iinuma, Tommy Owens, Bryson Nakamoto, Sean Alterado. Wain: Darius Fuller, Peter Carba, Douglas Newman, Samuel Colon, Junior Faliuga, Watson Mahaulu-Kauwalu, Antonio Frantela, Chad Puha.

White

Offensive player of the year–Shannon Wise, Sr., Kaiser.

Defensive player of the year–Quinton Tang, Sr., Moanalua.

Coach of the year–Sean Saturnio, Waipahu.

First team

Quarterback–Shannon Wise, Sr., Kaiser.

Running backs–Krypton Taito, Sr., Waipahu; Stanford Leti, Jr., Moanalua.

Wide receivers–Isaac Laupola, Sr., Campbell; Matt Ching, Sr., Kaiser; Dustin Umeda, Sr., Kalani.

Offensive linemen–Ramsey Feagai, Jr., Radford; Earvin Smiley, Sr., Moanalua; Liulotu Gaui, Sr., Campbell; Rusty Laboy, Jr., Kaiser; Frazer Nu’u, Sr., Waipahu.

Special teams–Landon Watanabe, Jr., Moanalua; Ryan Winfree, Sr., Waipahu.

Defensive linemen–Keali’i Basham, Sr., Campbell; Russell Wantowski, Jr., Radford; Shannon Wise, Sr., Kaiser; Rajhan Cortes, Sr., Moanalua.

Linebackers–Quinton Tang, Sr., Moanalua; Sonny Fagatiai, Sr., Waipahu; Josh Chase, Sr., Kaiser.

Defensive backs–Christopher Gannigan, Sr., Campbell; Trevor Maldon, Jr., Radford; Ryan Winfree, Sr., Waipahu; Isaac Laupola, Sr., Campbell.

Second team

Quarterback–Austen Benito, Sr., Waipahu.

Running backs–Alex Daniels, Jr., Radford; Jesse Lee, So., Campbell.

Wide receivers–Kyle Blair, So., Radford; Carson Chun, Sr., Kalani; Nate Shields, Sr., Kalaheo.

Offensive linemen–Sunny Khamis, Sr., Kaiser; Mason Namu, Jr., Waipahu; Viliamu Talataiua, Jr., Moanalua; Alika Scholtz, So., Waialua; Dusty Ah Mow-Tereise, Jr., Radford.

Defensive linemen–Vasa Kuresa, Jr., Radford; Rusty Laboy, Jr., Kaiser; Shannon Saili, Jr., Waipahu; Sherwin Lawi-An, Sr., Waialua.

Linebackers–Russell Wantowski, Jr., Radford; Jake Lopes, Jr., Campbell; Toli Ilaoa, Jr., Kalaheo.


Defensive backs–Evan Miller, Sr., Kaiser; Brandon Taniyama, Sr., Moanalua; Kevin Faatafa, Sr., Waipahu; Jerrold McNulty, Sr., Waialua.

Honorable mentionCam: Shaye Asoau, Isiah Smith, Kepa Hasham, David Kim, Chadric Cruz Jr., Dustin Salvador, Sterling Valentine, Matthew Masafilo, Anthony Shimizu, Jacob Achiu, Carlos Velasco, Dustin Silva, Preston Aano, Brian Devera, Kevin Aguigui, Ricky Tubanis, Robin Maderia. Kais: Steve Pratt, Isaac Saffery, Kahi Syzmanski, Landon Kaaua, Steele Legros, Henry Wassman, Sheldon Herring, Kimo Kennedy, Ariel Santos, Juan Rodriguez, Jarryd Maeda, C.J. Criado, Jonathan Ho, Pa’a Kamauoha, Sean Kepa. Kalh: David Pershin, Koa Siliga, Nathan Savaiinaea, Michael Andrews, Ebony Johnson, Willie Haile, Marvin Judd. Kal: Preston Pires, Richard Akau, James Miyashiro, Carson Chun, Cory Konishi, Thomas Moriyasu, Thomas Edel, Brandon Liao, Jeff Boyne, Jason Leong, Remington Tang. Moan: Landon Watanabe, J.D. Baba, Shannon McMillan, John Estores. Rad: Eric Benglar, Fil Samson, Ryan Burciaga, Stephen Baugh, Mike Davis, Matthew Ortogero, Chad Afi, Ian Scheuring, Faauli Salima. Wail: Jacob Valmoja, Nainoa Kinney, Caleb Fore, Diego Reverberi, Justin Mangallan, Alvin Foster, Adam Foster, Casey Onikuka, Prakash Johnson, Jacob Miller, Walter Fore, Matthew Rombawa, Socrates Menor, Derrick Nacario, Lanakila Vierra, Richard Grilho, Clifford Madarang, Kekai Souza, Melvin Repollo, Rolan Lawi-An. Waip: Stan Abasial, Ben Ameperosa, Russell Heanu, Joe Batangan, Ricky Noble.

COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*