Punahou sweeps team titles without winning an individual event at state swimming championships

Punahou sophomore Andrea Zeebe swam on both winning relay teams for the Punahou girls. Photo by Rodney S. Yap/Special to the Star-Advertiser.

Note: This story appeared in Sunday’s edition of the Honolulu Star-Advertiser.

For the fifth year in a row, Punahou swept the team titles in the K. Mark Takai/HHSAA Swimming State Championships on Saturday on Maui.

The Buffanblu didn’t have an individual event winner on either side but swept the boys and girls 200 medley relay and 400 freestyle relay events.


Punahou’s girls’ 60 points doubled King Kekaulike and the boys’ 58 points beat Kamehameha, which finished second with 32 points.

“I’m just so proud. It’s such a team effort and our kids work really, really hard,” Punahou coach Jeff Meister said. “We sure had a lot of people step in and step up and swim well.”

Sophomore Andrea Zeebe on the girls side and junior boys Noah Peters and James Lyon were part of both winning relay teams for the Buffanblu.

King Kekaulike won its first 200 freestyle relay state title as sophomores Afton Page and Li’a Vanderpoel and seniors Cecilia Buckingham and Aniston Eyre held off Kamehameha by 0.52 seconds.

Kamehameha won the 200 freestyle relay event on the boys side, with seniors Noa Copp, Dane Kaulukou-Chang and Devin Alejado and sophomore Brandon Nash winning in 1:27.73, beating Punahou.


University Lab sophomore Grace Monahan won two individual gold medals at Saturday’s state championships. Photo by Rodney S. Yap/Special to the Star-Advertiser.

University sophomore Grace Monahan is halfway to winning four state titles in two individual events. She held off Zeebe to win the 200 individual medley in a time of 2:01.58 and was victorious in the 100 butterfly with a time of 54.49 seconds.

Le Jardin junior Alana Barthel was the only other repeat champion, winning the 100 backstroke in 55.24, nearly two seconds ahead of Lexi Anderson.

Radford senior Jake Palmieri became the first Ram to win the 200 freestyle event since 1973 when he held off Punahou’s Peters to win in 1:39.35.

Punahou senior Emma Ng Pack closed her high school career with a third straight 1-meter diving title, winning comfortably with 437.80 points over Hilo senior Sydney Patterson.


‘Iolani’s Culley Jones became the third different Raider in as many years to win the boys 1-meter diving championship.

K. Mark Takai/HHSAA Swimming and Diving State Championships

At Kihei Aquatic Complex
Team Scores
Girls

1, Punahou 60; 2, King Kekaulike 30; 3, Kamehameha 28; 4, Kalani 20; 5, Kaiser 13; 6, Le Jardin 12; 6, University 12; 8, Seabury Hall 9; 8, Leilehua 9; 10, La Pietra 8; 10, Lahainaluna 8; 12, Maui 6; 12, Baldwin 6; 14, Waiakea 5; 15, Hawaii Prep 4; 15, Hilo 4; 17, Maui Prep 2; 17, Mililani 2; 19, Kalaheo 1; 19, Roosevelt 1.
Boys
1, Punahou 58; 2, Kamehameha 32; 3, Hawaii Prep 30; 4, Iolani 28; 5, Mililani 24; 6, Radford 14; 7, Le Jardin 11; 7, Maui 11; 9, Kaiser 8; 10, University 5; 11, Island Pacific 4; 11, Hilo 4; 13, Kalaheo 3; 14, Maui Prep 2; 15, Kealakehe 1; 16, Saint Louis 1; 16, Baldwin 1; 16, Lahainaluna 1; 16, King Kekaulike 1.
Individual Results
Girls 1-meter diving:
1, Emma Ng Pack, Punahou 437.80; 2, Sydney Patterson Hilo 382.95; 3, Elena Yuen, Punahou 371.10
Boys 1-meter diving: 1, Culley Jones, ‘Iolani 395.00; 2, Andrew Agustin, Punahou 381.05; 3, Jon Kuyper, Hawaii Prep 360.40
Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Punahou 1:46.04 (Elena Tanaka, Joey Misailidis, Tori Gacutan, Andrea Zeebe); 2, Kalani 1:50.38; 3, King Kekaulike 1:50.99.
Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Punahou: 37.05 (Noah Peters, Ken Nakatsu, James Lyon, Jordan Savage); 2, ‘Iolani 1:37.59; 3, Mililani 1:38.86.
Mixed 200 Yard Freestyle Unified Event: 1, Jerone Samari, MPA 3:02.07
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Shaye Story, Kamehameha 1:53.54; 2, Jordynn Brown, Maui 1:54.77; 3, Kylie Carter, Baldwin 1:55.02
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Jake Palmieri, Radford 1:39.35; 2, Noah Peters, Punahou 1:40.66; 3, James Lyon, Punahou 1:41.85
Girls 200 Yard IM: 1, Grace Monaha, ULS 2:01.58; 2, Andrea Zeebe, Punahou 2:04.19; 3, Paulina Ruelas, Kalani 2:06.55
Boys 200 Yard IM: 1, Jon Reiter, Iolani 1:53.16; 2, Devin Alejado, KS, 1:54.95, 3, Kosmo Wojack, Mililani 1:55.13.
Girls 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Aniston Eyre, King Kekaulike 23.72; 2, Rose Garcia, La Pietra 23.95; 3, Ryanne Doherty, Hawaii Prep 24.36
Boys 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Noa Copp, Kamehameha 21.00; 2, Kaden Parker, Hawaii Prep 21.18; 3, Noah Peters, Punahou 21.74.
Girls 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Grace Monahan, ULS 54.49; 2, Lexi Anderson Lahainaluna, 55.89; 3, Kaya Takashige, Leilehua, 56.06.
Boys 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Aaron Saito, Mililani, 49.97; 2, Ray Sakamoto, Punahou 50.31; 3, Corbin Lofton, IPA 50.45
Mixed 100 Yard Freestyle Unified Event: 1, Jerone Samari, MPA 1:25.20
Girls 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Aniston Eyre, King Kekaulike 51.56; 2, Rose Garcia, La Pietra 52.29; 3, Sofia Carlson, Kaiser 52.97
Boys 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Noa Copp, Kamehameha 45.98; 2, Jake Palmieri, Radford 46.25; 3, Kaden Parker, Hawaii Prep 47.15
Girls 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Shaye Story, Kamehameha 5:01.87; 2, Kai Flanagan, Punahou 5:04.04; 3, Helena Colletta, Seabury Hall, 5:08.71
Boys 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Micah Ginoza, Kaiser 4:33.14; 2, James Lyon, Punahou 4:36.46, 3, Makena Ginoza, ULS 4:39.09
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, King Kekaulike 1:39.18 (Afton Page, Li’a Vanderpoel, Cecilia Buckingham, Aniston Eyre); 2, Kamehameha 1:39.70; 3, Punahou 1:39.96
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Kamehameha 1:27.73; (Nash Brandon, Devin Alejado, Noa Copp, Dane Kaulukou-Chang); 2, Punahou 1:28.27; 3, Hawaii Prep 1:28.30
Girls 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Alana Barthel, Le Jardin 55.24; 2, Lexi Anderson, Lahainaluna 57.17; 3, Paulina Ruelas, Kalani 57.94
Boys 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Aaron Saito, Mililani 52.00; 2, Ethan Ravelo, Le Jardin 52.22; 3, Zachary West, Kalaheo 52.76
Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Kaya Takashige, Leilehua 1:02.72; 2, Andrea Zeebe Punahou, 1:05.04; 3, Korrie Tengan, Waiakea 1:05.91
Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Thomas Caps, Le Jardin 55.59; 2, Jon Reiter, Iolani 56.94; 3, Kosmo Wojack, Mililani 57.50
Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Punahou 3:34.45 (Josie Mobley, Mallory Meister, Andrea Zeebe, Kai Flanagan); 2, Kamehameha 3:38.20; 3, Kalani 3:41.72.
Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Punahou 3:10.55 (James Lyon, Cameron Coffelt, Noah Peters, Tyler Sakamoto); 2, Hawaii Prep 3:16.02; 3, Maui 3:17.54

COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*