Pearl City’s Fuamatu rises in P4P despite loss

Kelani Corbett of Leilehua, top, beat Jennie Fuamatu of Pearl City on Saturday. Bruce Asato / Star-Advertiser

Pearl City’s Jennie Fuamatu tested herself against the best and walked away better for it.

Fuamatu, the reigning champion at 186 pounds, entered Kelani Corbett‘s realm at 168 and reached the final before falling 11-3 to the state’s No. 2-ranked wrestler. The match was closer than the score indicated, but the Mules’ pure wrestling skills and flawless game plan proved to be too much.

Despite the loss, the Charger moves up a spot to No. 5 in the latest pound-for-pound rankings. She jumps over 225-pound queen Lavenia Fotu of Farrington, who did not compete at Officials. Fotu and Corbett are ranked second nationally in their weight classes. Fuamatu is unranked.


Despite Corbett meeting Fuamatu’s challenge, she remains second in the state behind Kahuku’s Teniya Alo, who was out last week with an ankle injury. But the margin between the senior and junior slimmed significantly.

Fotu is expected to be back in January and there are rumblings that she might try to become the first girl to follow up a state championship in Hawaii’s highest weight class with one a step lower.

Kaiser’s Tiare Ikei and Tianna Fernandez of Baldwin jumped into the rankings ahead of state champions Jahnei Miguel and Kauanoe Keahi, who slipped up during the Officials tournament.

Ikei, who beat Roosevelt’s Macy Higa at Waianae earlier this year, was especially impressive, scoring 30 of the Cougars’ 69 points with only three wrestlers reaching the podium. Roselani Ikei was just as impressive with an Officials title to give Kaiser two golds after going the previous decade without a single one.

Fernandez pinned her way though the tournament and the only girl to survive against her in a major this season is Lahainaluna’s Sami Saribay, who fell 15-8 in the Garner Ivey final.

Other wrestlers to make a statement at Officials by pinning their way through their weight classes include Siera Vida of Baldwin, Tangiteina Niutupuivaha of Kahuku and Baldwin’s Siera Vida.

Hawaii Prep World Pound-For-Pound Rankings

Updated: Dec. 27

1. Teniya Alo, Kahuku senior
2017 state champ (132), 2016 state third (122), 2015 state champ (122),
2016 ILH champ (122), 2015 ILH champ (124),
2017 OIA champ (134)
2016 Officials champ (127), 2014 Officials champ (127)
Officials: Did not compete

2. Kelani Corbett, Leilehua junior
2017 state champ (155), 2016 state champ (155)
2017 OIA champ (157)
2017 Officials champ (168), 2016 Officials champ (155)
2016 Paani champ (155)
Officials: Beat Shayna Kamaka (Baldwin) 6-5, Pinned Alyandina Bushe (Kapolei) 3:01, Beat Jennie Fuamatu (Pearl City), 11-3

3. Ashley Gooman, Kamehameha junior
2017 state champ (107), 2016 state champ (102)
2017 ILH champ (107), 2016 ILH champ (102),
2015 Officials champ (102)
Officials: Did not compete

4. Ira Navarro, Lahainaluna junior
2017 state champ (97), 2016 state third (102)
2017 MIL champ (99)
2017 Officials champ (102), 2016 Officials champ (97)
Officials: Pinned Sarai Valdez (Kauai) 0:41, Beat Kaitlin Ito (Pac-Five) 15-3, Beat Xiaolin Mai (Roosevelt) 4-1
MIT: Pinned Kaui Kamaka (Waianae) 0:34, Beat Madison-Joy Kogachi (Punahou) 12-2.

5. Jennie Fuamatu, Pearl City senior
2017 state champ (184), 2016 state second (168)
2017 OIA champ (186), 2016 OIA champ (168)
2016 Officials champ
Officials: Beat Patricia Ching (Moanalua) 4-2, Pinned Kyara Velez (Radford) 4:15, Lost to Kelani Corbett (Leilehua) 11-3.

6. Lavenia Fotu, Farrington senior
2017 state champion (225)
2017 OIA champ (227)
2016 Officials champ (225)
Officials: Did not compete

7. Nanea Estrella, Lahainaluna sophomore
2017 state champion (117)
2017 MIL champion (117)
2017 Officials champion (122)
Officials: Beat Kailey Pineda Abaya (Kalani) 20-5, Pinned Marisa Iha (Punahou) 3:57, Pinned Makana Cooper (Pearl City) 2:49
MIT: Pinned Kamaile Funes (King Kekaulike) 1:06, Beat Kamahina Kaiama Kahuha (Molokai) by default, Pinned Waipuilani Estrella Beauchamp (Baldwin) 3:26.

8. Tiare Ikei, Kaiser junior (112)
2017 Officials champion (112)
2017 State third (112), 2016 state second (102)
2016 OIA champion (102)
2016 Paani Challenge champion (112)
Officials: Pinned Qellsy Villanueva (Roosevelt) 2:24, Pinned Kristen Bareng (Aiea) 1:30, Pinned Keely Oyadomari (Kapolei) 1:34, Pinned Shantelle Mangrobang (Leilehua) 2:38.

9. Macy Higa, Roosevelt senior
2017 state second (112), 2016 state champ (112), 2015 state sixth (112),
2017 OIA champ (114), 2016 OIA champ (112)
2017 Officials champ (117), 2016 Officials champ (117)
Officials: Pinned Ashley Terrell (Punahou) 0:54, Pinned Kalai Tegan (Kamehameha), 1:29, Beat Kira Borengasser (Moanalua) 16-4


10. Tianna Fernandez, Baldwin junior(107)
2017 Officials champion (107)
2017 State second (97), 2016 State fifth (97)
Officials: Pinned Codi-Jane Kamaka (Moanalua) 5:59, Pinned Kelsie Caminos Freitas (Leilehua) 1:27, Pinned Haylee Fujioka (Roosevelt) 4:53
MIT: Pinned Raeshalyn Luna (Waianae) 0:38, Pinned Kaitlin Ito (Pac-Five) 2:40, Beat Sami Saribay (Lahainaluna) 15-8.

Dropped out

Jahnea Miguel, Baldwin sophomore
2017 state champion (127)
2017 MIL champion (129)
2016 Paani champ (132)
Officials: Pinned Isabella Wong (Punahou) 1:50, Pinned Jaylyin Paaaina (Kaiser) 0:45, Lost to Paige Respicio (Kamehameha), 5-0
MIT: Pinned Nanea Kahoonei-Awai (Waianae) 1:36, Beat Iwi Kinimaka (Campbell) 13-1.

Kauanoe Keahi, Lahainaluna sophomore
2017 state champion (138)
2017 MIL champion (140)
Officials: Lost to Wynter Brown (Pearl City) 3:26, Beat Rebekah Garcia (Moanalua) 6-3, Pinned Iie Prado Domingo (Campbell) 1:56, Beat Wynter Brown (Pearl City) 11-3
MIT: Pinned Teana Motoyama (Kalani) 1:37, Beat Taye Mowat (Molokai) 12-4, Lost to Taylor Pelegrino Hayase (Lahainaluna) 8-6.

Others

Waipuilani Estrella Beauchamp, Lahainaluna (127)
2017 Officials champion (127)
2017 state third (122)
Officials: Pinned Jojo Fraser (Lahainaluna) 5:22, Pinned Katie Reyes (Waianae) 1:07, Pinned Mariah Spix (Leilehua) 3:49
MIT: Pinned Emily Paulino (Kalani) 0:51, Pinned Kaylin Naeole (Molokai) 1:32, Lost to Nanea Estrella (Lahainaluna) 3:26.

Makana Cooper, Pearl City (122)
2017 state fifth (112)
Officials: Pinned La Howard (Halau Ku Mana) 3:22, Pinned Amber Jade Nagatani (Leilehua) 1:01, Lost to Nanea Estrella (Lahainaluna) 2:49

Taylor Pelegrino Hayase, Lahainaluna (145)
2017 Officials champion (145)
2017 State fourth (132), 2016 State fifth (132)
Officials: Pinned Precious Brown (Kamehameha) 3:38, Pinned Iwi Kinimaka (Campbell) 0:47, Beat Kaleinani Makuaole (Waianae) by disqualification
MIT: Beat Heavenli Sardinha (Campbell) 21-2, Beat Kaleinani Makuaole (Waianae) 8-7, Beat Kauanoe Keahi (Lahainaluna) 8-6


Roselani Ikei
, Kaiser (132)
2017 Officials champion (132)
2017 State second (132), 2016 State fifth (122)
Officials: Beat Gabrielle Perez (Moanalua) 7-3, Pinned Juliette Dael (Radford) 2:22, Pinned Viviana Barcina (Kahuku) 3:25

Allicia Mahoe, Kapolei (97)
2017 Officials champion (97)
2017 state fifth (97), 2016 state sixth (97)
2017 OIA champion (97)
Officials: Pinned Brianna Funakoshi (Aiea) 1:02, Pinned Zoe Omura (Iolani) 5:33, Beat Savannah Ramos (Leilehua) 9-1.


Xiaolin Mai
, Roosevelt (102)
2017 State second (102), 2016 State third (102)
2016 Officials champion (102)
2016 Paani Challenge champion (102), 2015 Paani Challenge champion (102)
Officials: Beat Madison-Joy Kogachi (Punahou) 12-3, Pinned Kaycie Tanimoto (Pac-Five) 2:59, Lost to Ira Navarro (Lahainaluna) 4-1

Tangiteina Niutupuivaha, Kahuku (225)
2017 Officials champ (225)
2017 State fifth (225)
Officials: Pinned Shannlynne Mahoe (Nanakuli) 1:56, Pinned Celine Gomes (Baldwin) 1:30, Pinned Richann Benedito (Moanalua) 1:15.

Paige Respicio, Kamehameha (138)
2017 ILH champ (127)
2017 Officials champion (138)
2017 State third (127)
Officials: Pinned Iie Prado Domingo (Campbell) 0:56, Pinned Wynter Brown (Pearl City) 0:30, Beat Jahnei Miguel (Baldwin) 5-0

Nina Seoane, Pearl City (155)
2017 Officials champion (155)
2017 State third (145), 2016 State fourth (155)
Officials: Pinned Amy Sotoa (Kamehameha) 3:49, Pinned Brandi Kealanahele (Farrington) 1:48, Pinned Zion Grace Vierra (Kamehameha) 3:02.

Roxie Umu, Kealakehe (184)
2017 state third (225), 2016 state fourth (225)
2016 BIIF champ (225)
MIT: Pinned Tiana Chung (Waianae) 0:08, Pinned Pedroza Kanemitsu (KS-Maui) 1:08.


Siera Vida, Baldwin (184)
2017 Officials champion (184)
Officials: Pinned Taraina Kamakawiwoole (Kalani) 0:30, Pinned Anela Kahuli Apo (Kamehameha) 1:35, Pinned Michelle Tanuvasa (Pearl City) 2:36

Zion Grace Vierra, Kamehameha senior (155)
2017 State third (138), 2016 State fifth (127), 2015 State third (117)
Officials: Beat Keahi Paas Basilio (Leilehua) 12-4, Beat Alexis Tupuola (Moanalua) 2-1, Lost to Nina Seoane (Pearl City) 3:02.

COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*