No. 4 P4P Estrella attempting to make history

Kainalu Estrella of Lahainaluna won the Officials tournament this year and will attempt to make history this weekend. Bruce Asato / Star-Advertiser

Corey Cabanban of Saint Louis might be going for history in the ILH, but what Kainalu Estrella is trying to do this weekend is even more rare.

Cabanban is going for the slam in the ILH, where he will join names of fellow Crusaders like Travis Lee, Jonathan Spiker and Gerald Welch.

But Estrella will be doing something that has not been done in a long, long while — win four straight MIL crowns. The accomplishment is still being researched, but it hasn’t been done since before 1980. Not Baldwin’s Todd Hayase (yes, Baldwin). Not Molokai’s Billy Venenciano (Yes, THAT Pablo). Not Lucas Misaki of Molokai. Anyone who wrestled in the MIL, from Lahainaluna’s Lance Stevens to Thomas Stevenson of Baldwin most recently, has stopped at three.


Estrella, No. 4 in the latest Hawaii Prep World boys pound-for-pound rankings, will be going for history this weekend. After that, he will probably be aiming for his first state crown.

The OIA will determine its champions this weekend at Leilehua while the ILH settles its team dual crowns at ‘Iolani. The girls varsity goes Friday with the boys on Saturday. The ILH championships aren’t until next week.

The MIL championships are scheduled for Saturday at the Lahaina Civic Center, with the BIIF crowns up for grabs the same day at Kealakehe.

The state championships are on a Wednesday and Thursday this year at the Blaisdell, scheduled for Feb. 14-15.

Pound-for-Pound rankings

1. Corey Cabanban, Saint Louis senior
2017 state champion (120), 2016 state champion (113), 2015 state champion (106)
2017 ILH champion (120, 2016 ILH champion (113), 2015 ILH champion (108)
2017 Officials champion (126), 2016 Officials champion (120), 2015 Officials champion (113)
Officials: Pinned Jace Graves (Kalaheo) 0:28, Pinned Isaac Hokama (Roosevelt) 5:00, Pinned Kahekili Pahio (Kamehameha) 1:58, Beat Casen Watanabe (Punahou) 15-7
MIT: Pinned Josiah Taguiam (Lahainaluna) 2:38, Pinned Jules Marinas (Baldwin) 1:35, Beat Casen Watanabe (Punahou) 11-4

2. Zayren Terukina, Campbell senior
2017 state champ (132), 2016 state third (126)
2017 OIA champion (134), 2016 OIA champion (126)
2017 Officials champion (145), 2016 Officials champion (132)
OIA West: Pinned Kekoa Archuleta (Aiea), Pinned Christian Miguel (Kapolei), Pinned Jhael Jose (Leilehua).
Officials: Pinned Justin Campos Rieta (Baldwin) 5:57, Beat Koali Nishigaya (Saint Louis) 6-1, Beat Boltyn Taam (Saint Louis) 12-5, Beat Jhael Jose (Leilehua) 7-3.
MIT: Beat Cameron Nishida (Pac-Five) 11-2, Beat Brody McCorriston (Maui) 12-1, Pinned Boltyn Taam (Saint Louis) 4:38, Beat Kainalu Estrella (Lahainaluna) 11-5.

3. Makoa Cooper, Pearl City senior
2017 state champion (152)
2017 OIA champion (154)
2017 Officials champion (160), 2016 Officials champion (152)
Officials: Pinned Austin Park (Kalani) 1:46, Pinned Rysan Leong (Kalaheo) 1:30, Beat Cassen Christian (Moanalua) 18-2, Pinned Mason Canonico (Punahou) 3:26

4. Kainalu Estrella, Lahainaluna senior
2017 state second (126), 2016 state second (120), 2015 state third (113)
2017 MIL champ (128), 2016 MIL champ (120), 2015 MIL champ (113)
2017 Offcials champion (132), 2016 Officials champion (126)
Officials: Beat Craig Nava (Pac-Five) 13-3, Pinned Elijah Diamond (MIlilani) 3:17, Beat Kaena Desantos (Leilehua) 7-2, Beat Ansen Ursua (Saint Louis) 7-2.
MIT: Pinned Jared Sugiyama (Lanai) 5:15, Beat Traesyn Shimoda (King Kekaulike) 13-4, Pinned Justin Campos Rieta (Baldwin) 2:57, Lost to Zayren Terukina (Campbell) 11-5

5. Kysen Terukina, Kamehameha sophomore
2017 state champion (113)
2016 Officials champion (113)
2017 ILH champion (113)
Officials: Beat Tyler Ibarra (Saint Louis) 11-3, Beat Brady Hoshino (Iolani) 4-1, Lost to Kahikihiwa Joy (Baldwin) 1:37, Beat Tyler Ibarra (Saint Louis) 5-1, Beat Brady Hoshino (Iolani) 6-1.

6. Brett Barefoot, Leilehua senior
2017 state champion (182)
OIA West: Pinned Atui Valu (Waianae); Pinned Vance Keliihoomalu (Kapolei).

7. Christian Tavares, Radford senior
2017 state second (132)
2016 state fifth (120)
2017 Officials champion (138)
Officials: Beat Kanai Tapia (Kamehameha) 8-6, Beat Vincent Terrell (Punahou) 8-2, Beat Jared Sugiyama (Lanai) 18-2, Beat Jacob Yamaguchi (Kapolei) 9-3

8. Logan Garcia, Moanalua senior
2017 state second (120), 2016 state champ (106)
2017 OIA Champ (122), 2016 OIA champ (106)
OIA West: Pinned Michael Stovall (McKinley) 1:13; Pinned Isaac Hokama (Roosevelt) 5:00.

9. Alize Wright, Campbell senior
2017 state second (182)
2017 Officials champion (195)
OIA West: Beat Aidan Fernandes (Pearl City) 8-1; Beat Tao Tuulima (Kapolei) 6-5
Officials: Beat Zion Lista (Farrington) by forfeit, Beat Kai Knitter (Iolani) by forfeit, Beat Tao Tuulima (Kapolei) 17-2
MIT: Pinned Kyler Navarro Hiwauli (Waianae) 1:43, Pinned Michael Banagan Brock (Konawaena) 1:49, Pinned Darius Mynar (KS-Maui) 3:48

10. Kayson Kekahuna, Saint Louis senior
2017 Officials champion (285)
Officials: Pinned Isaac Mamizuka (Kaiser) 1:17, Beat David Hernandez (Waianae) by default, Pinned Aomalo Ishikawa (Kamehameha) 3:08, Beat Harry Lloyd (Damien) by default.
MIT: Beat David Hernandez (Waianae) 5-3, Pinned Steven Ridep (Campbell) 1:54, Beat Gerrico Jenks (Leilehua) 9-8


Honorable mention

Andrew Adiniwin, Moanalua (152)
2018 OIA East champion (152)
OIA East: Pinned Cody Mole (Kailua) 1:59; Pinned Jackson Aber (Kalaheo) 1:55

Kaena DeSantos, Leilehua (132)
2017 state sixth (126)
2018 OIA West champion (132)
OIA West: Pinned Holden Basso (Campbell), Pinned Elijah Diamond (Mililani)
Officials: Pinned Waylon Spain (Waiakea) 4:49; Pinned Kekoa Catiel (Lanai) 5:56; Beat Justin Abe (Punahou) 8-0; Lost to Kainalu Estrella (Lahainaluna) 7-2; Beat Craig Nava (Pac-Five) 10-1; Beat Elijah Diamond (Mililani) 6-4.

Kahilihiwa Joy, Baldwin
2017 Officials champion (120)
Officials: Pinned Josiah Nohara (Lanai) 1:05, Pinned Ridge Ono (Kalani) 2:43, Pinned Makana Young (Saint Louis) 0:45, Pinned Kysen Terukina (Kamehameha) 1:37, Pinned Jude Michael Talana (Maui) 0:35
MIT: Beat Joshua Rivera (Lahainaluna) 10-2, Pinned Aaron Sumabat (Baldwin) 1:33, Lost to Tyler Ibarra (Saint Louis) 12-4, Pinned Breeze Keolanui (Waianae) 1:46, Beat Josiah Nohara (Lanai) by default.

Kasey Kikuyama, Pearl City senior
2017 state third (170), 2016 state fifth (160),
2017 OIA champion (172)
OIA West: Beat Spike Kahalewai (Waianae) 15-0; Beat Kachi Respicio (Campbell) 4-2; Beat Keanu Punley (Leilehua) 3-0.
Officials: Beat Maake Panuve (Baldwin) 15-0, Pinned Napana Keoho (Molokai) 2:30, Lost to Sitaleki Tongi (Kahuku) 7-6, Beat Kainalu Huddy (Kamehameha) 9-1, Beat Reeno Pascual (Lahainaluna) 8-2

Rysan Leong, Kalaheo (160)
2018 OIA East champion (160)
OIA East: Pinned Cole Cadinha (Kaiser) 1:49; Pinned Pukana Hai (Kahuku) 2:24
Officials: Beat Khali Vilavong (Campbell) 19-1; Lost to Makoa Cooper (Pearl City) 1:30; Beat Kalae Correa (Saint Louis) 8-6; Beat Keoua Kauhi (Damien) 4-1; Beat Makana Tapia (Kamehameha) 7-6; Beat Diego Deponte (Molokai) 2:29.

Caele Manley, Molokai
2016 State fourth (126)
2017 Officials champion (152)
Officials: Beat Keaka Kuaana (Lahainaluna) 12-2, Beat Samuel Dunwell (Lanai) 3-1, Beat Jake Angelo (Iolani) 6-3, Beat Kason Nitahara (Kamehameha) 4-1.
MIT: Pinned Joeson Jonas (Lanai) 3:09, Beat Zander Manuel (Punahou) 5-1, Beat Jesse Dudoit (Lahainaluna) 7-5, Beat Samuel Dunwell (Lanai) by default

Legend Matautia, Punahou
2017 Officials champion (220)
Officials: Pinned Hunter Guerrero (Saint Louis) 0:44, Pinned Kerwin Kahalekulu (Waianae) 1:54, Beat Jonah Caminos Freitas (Leilehua) 3-2, Beat Dominic Tominiko (Saint Louis) 4-1
MIT: Lost to Benjamin Tokanang (Baldwin) 10-9, Pinned Kainalu Kaililaau (Lahainaluna) 1:41, Pinned Kerwin Kahalekulu (Waianae) 2:31.

Brandon Pagurayan, Kapolei (152)
2018 OIA West champ (152)
OIA West: Pinned Haven Estrella (Pearl City), Beat Taylor Daack (Radford) 18-9, Pinned Alii Edayan (Leilehua)
Officials: Pinned Zachariah Finefeuiaki (Kalani) 0:48; Beat Jesse Dudoit (Lahainaluna) 7-1; Lost to Chase Wusstig (Moanalua) 5:31; Beat Chaden Sugihara (Damien) 1:21; Beat Justin Campos Rieta (Baldwin) 20-6; Beat Boltyn Taam (Saint Louis) 4-3; Beat Joshua Matsumoto (Pac-Five) 4:57.

Brant Porter, Kamehameha
2017 State third (106)
2017 Officials champion (106)
Officials: Pinned Benjamin Vento (Waiakea) 2:52, Pinned Jayse Lalim Rillon (Molokai) 1:00, Beat Skyler Suzui (Pac-Five) by forfeit, Beat Colby Ravida (Baldwin) 6-2

Keanu Punley, Leilehua
2017 Officials champion (170)
OIA West: Pinned Chase Kanae (Aiea); Beat Gianni Oyadomari (Kapolei) 11-4; Lost to Kasey Kikuyama (Pearl City) 3-0
Officials: Pinned Brian Himalaya (Waianae) 5:05, Beat Kainalu Huddy (Kamehameha) 5-2, Beat Salvador Gonzalez (Roosevelt) 6-4, Beat Sitaleki Tongi (Kahuku) 5-2

Kachi Respicio, Campbell senior
2017 state second (170)
2017 Officials champion (182)
OIA West: Pinned Nathan Miller (Mililani), Lost to Kasey Kikuyama (Pearl City) 4-2; Beat Brian Himalaya (Waianae) 7-3; Lost to Gianni Oyadomari (Kapolei) 6-4.
Officials: Pinned Michael Yanagi (Punahou) 1:42, Beat Isaac Pavao (Waiakea) 25-10, Beat Gianni Oyadomari (Kapolei) by forfeit, Beat Atui Valu (Waianae) 14-6
MIT: Beat Lennox Kahahane Lived (Lahainaluna) 18-6, Beat Hauoli Sinenci (Hana) 19-11, Beat Ty Bates (Lahainaluna) 6-4.

Blake Tadaki, Castle (132)
2018 OIA East champion (132)
OIA East: Pinned Thomas McCreadie (Kaiser) 0:57; Pinned Dustin Gregory (Kalani) 1:16.
Officials: Beat Micah Rondon (Kapolei) 2:37; Beat Holdan Basso (Campbell) 3:19; Beat Kaua Nishigaya (Iolani) 5-4; Lost to Ansen Ursua (Saint Louis) 13-6.

Ikua Tihada, Lahainaluna
2017 MIL champion (115)
2017 Officials champion (113)
Officials: Pinned Kekoa Siaris (Nanakuli) 0:50, Beat Mitchell Funasaki (Mililani) 7-0, Beat Elijah Kaawa (Saint Louis) by forfeit, Beat Hunter Nagatani (Leilehua) 9-5.
MIT: Pinned Makana Young (Saint Louis) 0:29, Pinned Breeze Keaolanui (Waianae) 0:47, Pinned Josiah Nohara (Lanai) 2:42, Pinned Tyler Ibarra (Saint Louis) 4:55


Chase Wusstig, Moanalua (145)
2017 state fifth (145)
2018 OIA East champion (145)
OIA East: Beat Ricky Dominguez (Kaiser) 23-5; Beat Simeon Johnson (Kalaheo) 13-2
Officials: Beat Joshua Matsumoto (Pac-Five) 7-3; Beat Branden Pagurayan (Kapolei) 5:31, forfeited the rest of the way

Noah Wusstig, Moanalua (138)
2018 OIA East champion (138)
OIA East: Kekai Ukauka (Castle) 16-9, Pinned Trevor Tamashiro (Kaiser) 1:23; Pinned Isaiah Perez (Kailua) 3:23

COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*