Maui wrestlers defend home island

Lahainaluna's Kainalu Estrella, who reached the state final last year, repeated as a champion at the MIT on Saturday. Cindy Ellen Russell / Star-Advertiser
Lahainaluna’s Kainalu Estrella, who reached the state final last year, repeated as a champion at the MIT on Saturday. Cindy Ellen Russell / Star-Advertiser

BRACKETS: GARNER IVEY

The Baldwin wrestling teams passed the first real test of the year by sweeping the Garner Ivey Maui Invitational on Saturday.

The Bears got titles from Colby Ravida (106), Souta Nardi (126), Laakea Joy (160), Kamaki Gouveia (170), Jayden Ferreira (195) and Noah Feitosa (285) to outpoint runner-up Moanalua for the boys title.


Baldwin’s girls got gold medals from Tianna Fernandez (102), Jahnea Miguel (127), Saydie-Ann Kala (168) and Celine Gomes (225) to beat MIL rival Lahainaluna by six points.

Moanlaua’s Logan Garcia was the lone state champion in the boys tournament, and he finished second at 120 pounds to Casey Nitta of Mililani.

Lahainaluna’s Kainalu Estrella and Aaron Bito of Moanalua were judged the tournament’s most outstanding wrestlers.

Estrella is a two-time MIL champion and reached the state final last year before losing to Iolani’s Jake Nakasone.

The girls tournament featured two state champions, and both of them came through with gold medals.


Iverly Navarro of Lahainaluna pinned teammate Sami Saribay to win the title at 107 pounds and 2015 state champion Alexis Encinas beat Kapolei’s Allie Mahoe for the 117 title. Mahoe is an OIA champion and state medalist. They were at different weights last year.

Shelly Avellino of Benencia, Calif., and Baldwin freshman Jahnea Miguel were voted the outstanding female wrestlers of the tournament by coaches.

The tournament is the first of the big preseason tests, the Hawaii Officials Wrestling Tournament is Friday and Saturday at Leilehua.

Garner Ivey Maui Invitational
Boys team: 1. Baldwin 231, 2. Moanalua 165.5, 3. Benicia (Calif.) 159.5, 4. Lahainaluna 152, 5. Waianae 120, 6 (tie). Molokai and Pac-5 112, 8. Kapolei 93, 9. Mililani 84, 10. Kaiser 81, 11. Lanai 54.5, 12. Maui High 52, 13. Kalaheo 41, 14. Kauai 36. 15. King Kekaulike 34, 16. Kamehameha Maui 23, 17. Hana 21, 18. St. Thomas More (B.C.) 18, 19. Kapaa 13, 20. Hilo 11.

106: 1. Colby Ravida, Baldwin; 2. Jayse Lalim-Rillon, Molokai; 3. Alan Sanchez, Lahainaluna; 4. Bradyn Baldonado, King Kekaulike; 5. Lorenzo Gunn, Benicia; 6. Noah Ribucan, Lahainaluna.
113: 1. Ikua Tihada, Lahainaluna; 2. Elijah Asuncion, Moanalua; 3. Kaleb Berndt, Benicia; 4. Mitchell Funasaki, Mililani; 5. Kekoa Catiel, Lanai; 6. Jude Michael Talana, Maui High.
120: 1. Casey Nitta, Mililani; 2. Logan Garcia, Moanalua; 3. Jared Sugiyama, Lanai; 4. Kainoa Hanog, Lanai; 5. Bronson Adric, Baldwin; 6. Colby Hanley, King Kekaulike.
126: 1. Souta Nardi, Baldwin; 2. Kawehi Gillcoat, Lahainaluna; 3. Tayler Otsuka, Mililani; 4. Basil Othman, Benicia; 5. Koby Chun, Kaiser; 6. Steven Reyes, Waianae.
132: 1. Kainalu Estrella, Lahainaluna; 2. Juaquin Samaniego, Molokai; 3. Gabriel Esperanza, Baldwin; 4. Joshua Matsumoto, Pac-5; 5. Elijah Diamond, Mililani; 6. Jeff Dudoit, Lahainaluna.
138: 1. Keale Keliinoi, Waianae; 2. Caele Manley, Molokai; 3. Noah Wusstig, Moanalua; 4. Joseph Fong, Pac-5; 5. Jesse Dudoit, Lahainaluna; 6. Cameron Nishida, Pac-5.
145: 1. Alexander Mimura, Pac-5; 2. Ryley Boutain, Benicia; 3. Demytri Dameg, Lanai; 4. Prince-Maui Aweau, Kapolei; 5. Jake Ballesteros, Lanai; 6. Antonio Ruiz, Moanalua.
152: 1. Nicholas Mair, Kaiser; 2. Madison Leanio, Kauai; 3. Diego Deponte, Molokai; 4. Chase Wusstig, Moanalua; 5. Zachary Bell, Pac-5; 6. Elijah Oliveira-Kalalau, Lahainaluna.
160: 1. Laakea Joy, Baldwin; 2. Lotu Pulu, Maui High; 3. Marcus Payne, Kalaheo; 4. Braeden Jensen, Kapaa; 5. Vincent Crivello, Benicia; 6. Chanson Hoopai-Waikoloa, Hana.
170: 1. Kamaki Gouveia, Baldwin; 2. Trenton Smith, Benicia; 3. Gianni Oyadomari, Kapolei; 4. Kekuewa Wong, Pac-5; 5. Michael Rieder, Benicia; 6. Jayce Gonzales, Waianae.
182: 1. Aaron Bito, Moanalua; 2. Lincoln Mussell, Pac-5; 3. Justin Gomez, Benicia; 4. Ty Bates, Lahainaluna; 5. Jaren Justo, Moanalua; 6. Atid Schmidt, St. Thomas More.
195: 1. Jayden Ferreira, Baldwin; 2. Damien Agao Casabar, Moanalua; 3. Fagatogo Sotoa, Kapolei; 4. Koe Alava, Benicia; 5. Andrew Choi, Kaiser; 6. Atiui Valu, Waianae.
220: 1. Makananui Kaahanui, Molokai; 2. Samiuela Oto, Baldwin; 3. Darr Javier, Kapolei; 4. Francis Kilioni, Waianae; 5. Huakai Self, Moanalua; 6. David Hernandez, Waianae.
285: 1. Noah Feitosa, Baldwin; 2. Isaac Alapai, Kapolei; 3. Gerri-Co Jenks, Waianae; 4. Joshua Silva, Baldwin; 5. Nate Beard, Lahainaluna.


Girls team: 1. Baldwin 166.5, 2. Lahainaluna 160.5, 3. Waianae 159.5, 4. Moanalua 156, 5. Kapolei 115, 6. Benicia (Calif.) 102, 7. Pac-5 51, 8. King Kekaulike 32, 9. Molokai 29, 10 (tie). Maui High and St. Thomas More (BC) 28, 12. Kaiser 25, 13. Kauai 22, 14. Mililani 21, 15. Hana 16, 16. Hilo 11, 17. Lanai 10, 18. Kalaheo 1.

97: 1. Ira Navarro, Lahainaluna; 2. Allicia Mahoe, Kapolei; 3. Sarai Valdez, Kauai; 4. Gina Pau-Exzabe, Waianae.
102: 1. Tianna Fernandez, Baldwin; 2. Caileen Corbett, St. Thomas More; 3. Jewelina Ko, Benicia; 4. Madison Vierra, Baldwin.
107: 1. Iverly Navarro, Lahainaluna; 2. Sami Saribay, Lahainaluna; 3. Khaitlin Bernaldez, Moanalua; 4. Dania Furuya, Pac-5.
112: 1. Amanda Higa, Moanalua; 2. Chelsey Chaves, Maui High; 3. Sydnee Reiko Ramirez, Pac-5; 4. Chirika Manibusan, Waianae.
117: 1. Alexis Encinas, Lahainaluna; 2. Allie Mahoe, Kapolei; 3. Katie Reyes, Waianae; 4. Sara-Ann Kanakaole, Hana.
122: 1. Nanea Estrella, Lahainaluna; 2. Hanna Kannys, Kaiser; 3. Waipuilani Estrella-Beauchamp, Baldwin; 4. Tara Othman, Benicia.
127: 1. Jahnea Miguel, Baldwin; 2. Faith-Joy Okubo, Moanalua; 3. Anuhea Hamilton, Waianae; 4. Alyssa Fusato, King Kekaulike.
132: 1. Jenna Awana, Waianae; 2. Aliana Smith, Benicia; 3. Kelsey-Lee Bicoy-Juario, Molokai; 4. Alizeih Villalpando, Moanalua.
138: 1. Shelly Avelino, Benicia; 2. Alysha Reinhardt, Baldwin; 3. Kauanoe Keahi, Lahainaluna; 4. Lainey Sanborn, Pac-5.
145: 1. Kaleinani Makuaole, Waianae; 2. Shannon Jaramillo, Lahainaluna; 3. Kasiane Kawai-Jose, Kapolei; 4. Venetia Iwa Worthington, Pac-5.
155: 1. Kira Jhun, Moanalua; 2. Kyra Kane, Moanalua; 3. Kaitlynn Costa-Viliamu, Waianae; 4. Keeana Popejoy-Kanamu, King Kekaulike.
168: 1. Saydie-Ann Kala, Baldwin; 2. Jaydin Hue Sing-Ammasi, Baldwin; 3. Alexis Tupuola, Moanalua; 4. Tiana Peterson, Kapolei.
184: 1. Alyandina Bushe, Kapolei; 2. Richann Benedito, Moanalua; 3. Siera Vida, Baldwin; 4. Kayla Antolin, Moanalua; 5. Saje Pedroza-Kanemitsu, Kamehameha Maui.
225: 1. Celine Gomes, Baldwin; 2. Kaily Desantos, Mililani; 3. Mildred Keopuhiwa, Waianae; 4. Alizje Taito, Kapolei; 5. Amanda Silveri, St. Thomas More.

COMMENTS

  1. Mark B. December 12, 2016 1:08 am

    There’s something about the name “Bears” that feels kinda odd.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*