Matautia, Tihada jump into boys P4P

Punahou's Legend Matautia is a two-time ILH champion but looking for his first state title after losing as a No. 1 seed last year. Photo by Dennis Oda / Star-Advertiser

Punahou’s Legend Matautia shook off some back problems to win the ILH title, and jumped into Hawaii Prep World’s boys pound-for-pound rankings in the process.

Matautia, who also won at Officials, debuted at No. 9 in time for the Texaco/HHSAA State Wrestling Championships that begins Wednesday. He is the top seed at 220 pounds.

Click here for all of our tournament coverage.


In other boys rankings moves, Campbell’s Alize Wright picked up another spot and Ikua Tihada of Lahainaluna is ranked for the first time this year at No. 10.

They took the place of Radford’s Christian Tavares and Kyson Kekahuna of Saint Louis. Tavares fought back from a surprise loss at the OIA championship semifinals to finish third and Kekahuna has lost twice in two weeks.

Even though there are no huge matchups at the state tournament yet, expect some shakeup after the midweek tussle.

We will finally have some answers at 170 and we will get them sooner rather than later. The seeding committee seems to have given Keanu Punley of Leilehua a break and put the OIA’s No. 2 (Kachi Respicio), No. 3 (Kasey Kikuyama) with ILH champion Kaysen Takenaka of Iolani, who looked in fine form in winning the ILH title.

The OIA overload continues with Gianni Oyadomari of Kapolei and Sitaleki Tongi of Kahuku on that half of the bracket as well.

The winner of that gauntlet will almost certainly join the season-ending top 10.

Hawaii Prep World Pound-For-Pound Rankings

Updated: Feb. 11

1. Corey Cabanban, Saint Louis senior
2017 state champion (120), 2016 state champion (113), 2015 state champion (106)
2018 ILH champion (126), 2017 ILH champion (120), 2016 ILH champion (113), 2015 ILH champion (108)
2017 Officials champion (126), 2016 Officials champion (120), 2015 Officials champion (113)
ILH: Pinned Kahekili Pahio (Kamehameha), Beat Casen Watanabe (Punahou) 9-3
Officials: Pinned Jace Graves (Kalaheo) 0:28, Pinned Isaac Hokama (Roosevelt) 5:00, Pinned Kahekili Pahio (Kamehameha) 1:58, Beat Casen Watanabe (Punahou) 15-7
MIT: Pinned Josiah Taguiam (Lahainaluna) 2:38, Pinned Jules Marinas (Baldwin) 1:35, Beat Casen Watanabe (Punahou) 11-4

2. Zayren Terukina, Campbell senior
2017 state champ (132), 2016 state third (126)
2018 OIA champion (145), 2017 OIA champion (134), 2016 OIA champion (126)
2017 Officials champion (145), 2016 Officials champion (132)
OIA championships: Pinned Christian Miguel (Kapolei) 1:45; Beat Chase Wusstig (Moanalua) 15-3.
OIA West: Pinned Kekoa Archuleta (Aiea), Pinned Christian Miguel (Kapolei), Pinned Jhael Jose (Leilehua).
Officials: Pinned Justin Campos Rieta (Baldwin) 5:57, Beat Koali Nishigaya (Saint Louis) 6-1, Beat Boltyn Taam (Saint Louis) 12-5, Beat Jhael Jose (Leilehua) 7-3.
MIT: Beat Cameron Nishida (Pac-Five) 11-2, Beat Brody McCorriston (Maui) 12-1, Pinned Boltyn Taam (Saint Louis) 4:38, Beat Kainalu Estrella (Lahainaluna) 11-5.

3. Makoa Cooper, Pearl City senior
2017 state champion (152)
2018 OIA champion (160), 2017 OIA champion (154)
2017 Officials champion (160), 2016 Officials champion (152)
OIA championships: Pinned Pukana Hai (Kahuku) 0:39; Beat Mason Andrews (Radford) 16-1, Beat Rysan Leong (Kalaheo) 12-6.
Officials: Pinned Austin Park (Kalani) 1:46, Pinned Rysan Leong (Kalaheo) 1:30, Beat Cassen Christian (Moanalua) 18-2, Pinned Mason Canonico (Punahou) 3:26

4. Kainalu Estrella, Lahainaluna senior
2017 state second (126), 2016 state second (120), 2015 state third (113)
2018 MIL champ (134), 2017 MIL champ (128), 2016 MIL champ (120), 2015 MIL champ (113)
2017 Offcials champion (132), 2016 Officials champion (126)
MIL championships: Pinned Noa Helm (KS-Maui) 2:50.
Officials: Beat Craig Nava (Pac-Five) 13-3, Pinned Elijah Diamond (MIlilani) 3:17, Beat Kaena Desantos (Leilehua) 7-2, Beat Ansen Ursua (Saint Louis) 7-2.
MIT: Pinned Jared Sugiyama (Lanai) 5:15, Beat Traesyn Shimoda (King Kekaulike) 13-4, Pinned Justin Campos Rieta (Baldwin) 2:57, Lost to Zayren Terukina (Campbell) 11-5

5. Kysen Terukina, Kamehameha sophomore
2017 state champion (113)
2016 Officials champion (113)
2018 ILH champion (120), 2017 ILH champion (113)
ILH: Beat Brady Hoshino (Iolani) 9-1
Officials: Beat Tyler Ibarra (Saint Louis) 11-3, Beat Brady Hoshino (Iolani) 4-1, Lost to Kahikihiwa Joy (Baldwin) 1:37, Beat Tyler Ibarra (Saint Louis) 5-1, Beat Brady Hoshino (Iolani) 6-1.

6. Brett Barefoot, Leilehua senior
2017 state champion (182)
2018 OIA champion (182)
OIA Championships: Pinned Kurvon Battle (Mililani) 2:26, Pinned Atui Valu (Waianae) 1:28, Pinned Marvin Weilbacher (McKinley) 1:14.
OIA West: Pinned Atui Valu (Waianae); Pinned Vance Keliihoomalu (Kapolei).


7. Logan Garcia, Moanalua senior
2017 state second (120), 2016 state champ (106)
2018 OIA champ (126), 2017 OIA Champ (122), 2016 OIA champ (106)
OIA Championships: Pinned Michael Stovall (McKinley) 0:55, Pinned Isaac Hokama (Roosevelt) 1:00, Pinned Isaac Stalcup (Leilehua) 5:47.
OIA West: Pinned Michael Stovall (McKinley) 1:13; Pinned Isaac Hokama (Roosevelt) 5:00.

8. Alize Wright, Campbell senior
2017 state second (182)
2018 OIA champion (195)
2017 Officials champion (195)
OIA Championships: Beat Jayce Gonzales (Waianae) 8-2, Beat Jesus Gerardo (McKinley) 16-2, Beat Tao Tuulima (Kapolei) 3-2.
OIA West: Beat Aidan Fernandes (Pearl City) 8-1; Beat Tao Tuulima (Kapolei) 6-5
Officials: Beat Zion Lista (Farrington) by forfeit, Beat Kai Knitter (Iolani) by forfeit, Beat Tao Tuulima (Kapolei) 17-2
MIT: Pinned Kyler Navarro Hiwauli (Waianae) 1:43, Pinned Michael Banagan Brock (Konawaena) 1:49, Pinned Darius Mynar (KS-Maui) 3:48

9. Legend Matautia, Punahou
2018 ILH champion (220)
2017 Officials champion (220)
ILH championships: Pinned Matthew Respall (Damien), Beat Dominic Tominiko (Saint Louis) 12-4
Officials: Pinned Hunter Guerrero (Saint Louis) 0:44, Pinned Kerwin Kahalekulu (Waianae) 1:54, Beat Jonah Caminos Freitas (Leilehua) 3-2, Beat Dominic Tominiko (Saint Louis) 4-1
MIT: Lost to Benjamin Tokanang (Baldwin) 10-9, Pinned Kainalu Kaililaau (Lahainaluna) 1:41, Pinned Kerwin Kahalekulu (Waianae) 2:31.

10. Ikua Tihada, Lahainaluna
2018 MIL champion (115), 2017 MIL champion (115)
2017 Officials champion (113)
MIL championships: Beat Kolby Inouye (Baldwin) 9-3.
Officials: Pinned Kekoa Siaris (Nanakuli) 0:50, Beat Mitchell Funasaki (Mililani) 7-0, Beat Elijah Kaawa (Saint Louis) by forfeit, Beat Hunter Nagatani (Leilehua) 9-5.
MIT: Pinned Makana Young (Saint Louis) 0:29, Pinned Breeze Keaolanui (Waianae) 0:47, Pinned Josiah Nohara (Lanai) 2:42, Pinned Tyler Ibarra (Saint Louis) 4:55

Next 10 (Alphabetical order)

Kaena DeSantos, Leilehua (132)
2017 state sixth (126)
2018 OIA champion (132)
2018 OIA West champion (132)
OIA Championships: Pinned Jedaiah Borge (Kalaheo) 5:38, Beat Elijah Diamond (Mililani) 3-0.
OIA West: Pinned Holden Basso (Campbell), Pinned Elijah Diamond (Mililani)
Officials: Pinned Waylon Spain (Waiakea) 4:49; Pinned Kekoa Catiel (Lanai) 5:56; Beat Justin Abe (Punahou) 8-0; Lost to Kainalu Estrella (Lahainaluna) 7-2; Beat Craig Nava (Pac-Five) 10-1; Beat Elijah Diamond (Mililani) 6-4.

Kasey Kikuyama, Pearl City senior
2017 state third (170), 2016 state fifth (160),
2017 OIA champion (172)
OIA championships: Lost to Kachi Respicio (Campbell) 3-1; Beat Brian Himalaya (Waianae) 14-1; Pinned Jaycen Crisistomo (Moanalua) 2:28, Beat Sitaleki Tongi (Kahuku) 2-1, Beat Salvador Gonzalez (Roosevelt) 6-2.
OIA West: Beat Spike Kahalewai (Waianae) 15-0; Beat Kachi Respicio (Campbell) 4-2; Beat Keanu Punley (Leilehua) 3-0.
Officials: Beat Maake Panuve (Baldwin) 15-0, Pinned Napana Keoho (Molokai) 2:30, Lost to Sitaleki Tongi (Kahuku) 7-6, Beat Kainalu Huddy (Kamehameha) 9-1, Beat Reeno Pascual (Lahainaluna) 8-2

Rysan Leong, Kalaheo (160)
2018 OIA East champion (160)
OIA Championships: Pinned Cesar Caoili (Campbell) 3:04, Beat Blaze Torres (Mililani) 10-3, Lost to Makoa Cooper (Pearl City) 12-6.
OIA East: Pinned Cole Cadinha (Kaiser) 1:49; Pinned Pukana Hai (Kahuku) 2:24
Officials: Beat Khali Vilavong (Campbell) 19-1; Lost to Makoa Cooper (Pearl City) 1:30; Beat Kalae Correa (Saint Louis) 8-6; Beat Keoua Kauhi (Damien) 4-1; Beat Makana Tapia (Kamehameha) 7-6; Beat Diego Deponte (Molokai) 2:29.

Caele Manley, Molokai
2016 State fourth (126)
2018 MIL champion (154)
2017 Officials champion (152)
MIL championship: Beat Samuel Dunwell (Lanai) 2-1.
Officials: Beat Keaka Kuaana (Lahainaluna) 12-2, Beat Samuel Dunwell (Lanai) 3-1, Beat Jake Angelo (Iolani) 6-3, Beat Kason Nitahara (Kamehameha) 4-1.
MIT: Pinned Joeson Jonas (Lanai) 3:09, Beat Zander Manuel (Punahou) 5-1, Beat Jesse Dudoit (Lahainaluna) 7-5, Beat Samuel Dunwell (Lanai) by default

Brandon Pagurayan, Kapolei (152)
2018 OIA champion (152)
2018 OIA West champ (152)
OIA championships: Pinned Cody Mole (Kailua) 1:30, Pinned Taylor Daack (Radford) 0:54, Beat Andrew Adiniwin (Moanalua) 21-6.
OIA West: Pinned Haven Estrella (Pearl City), Beat Taylor Daack (Radford) 18-9, Pinned Alii Edayan (Leilehua)
Officials: Pinned Zachariah Finefeuiaki (Kalani) 0:48; Beat Jesse Dudoit (Lahainaluna) 7-1; Lost to Chase Wusstig (Moanalua) 5:31; Beat Chaden Sugihara (Damien) 1:21; Beat Justin Campos Rieta (Baldwin) 20-6; Beat Boltyn Taam (Saint Louis) 4-3; Beat Joshua Matsumoto (Pac-Five) 4:57.

Brant Porter, Kamehameha
2017 State third (106)
2018 ILH champion (106)
2017 Officials champion (106)
ILH championships: Pinned Brock Yashino (Damien)
Officials: Pinned Benjamin Vento (Waiakea) 2:52, Pinned Jayse Lalim Rillon (Molokai) 1:00, Beat Skyler Suzui (Pac-Five) by forfeit, Beat Colby Ravida (Baldwin) 6-2

Keanu Punley, Leilehua
2018 OIA champion (170)
2017 Officials champion (170)
OIA championships: Pinned Cole Cadinha (Kaiser) 1:20, Beat Salvador Gonzalez (Roosevelt) 2-1, Beat Sitaleki Tongi (Kahuku) 5-4, Beat Kachi Respicio (Campbell) 10-9.
OIA West: Pinned Chase Kanae (Aiea); Beat Gianni Oyadomari (Kapolei) 11-4; Lost to Kasey Kikuyama (Pearl City) 3-0
Officials: Pinned Brian Himalaya (Waianae) 5:05, Beat Kainalu Huddy (Kamehameha) 5-2, Beat Salvador Gonzalez (Roosevelt) 6-4, Beat Sitaleki Tongi (Kahuku) 5-2

Kachi Respicio, Campbell senior
2017 state second (170)
2017 Officials champion (182)
OIA championships: Pinned Zachary Young (Kalani) 2:40, Beat Kasey Kikuyama (Pearl City) 3-1, Beat Gianni Oyadomari (Kapolei) 6-5, Lost to Keanu Punley (Leilehua) 10-9.
OIA West: Pinned Nathan Miller (Mililani), Lost to Kasey Kikuyama (Pearl City) 4-2; Beat Brian Himalaya (Waianae) 7-3; Lost to Gianni Oyadomari (Kapolei) 6-4.
Officials: Pinned Michael Yanagi (Punahou) 1:42, Beat Isaac Pavao (Waiakea) 25-10, Beat Gianni Oyadomari (Kapolei) by forfeit, Beat Atui Valu (Waianae) 14-6
MIT: Beat Lennox Kahahane Lived (Lahainaluna) 18-6, Beat Hauoli Sinenci (Hana) 19-11, Beat Ty Bates (Lahainaluna) 6-4.


Christian Tavares, Radford senior
2017 state second (132)
2016 state fifth (120)
2017 Officials champion (138)
OIA championships: Pinned Jacob Andrade (Campbell) 5:07, Pinned Isaiah Perez (Kailua) 3:18, Lost to Jacob Yamaguchi (Kapolei) 13-12, Beat Kekai Ukauka (Castle) 9-3, Beat Naikoa Simao (Leilehua) 11-4.
Officials: Beat Kanai Tapia (Kamehameha) 8-6, Beat Vincent Terrell (Punahou) 8-2, Beat Jared Sugiyama (Lanai) 18-2, Beat Jacob Yamaguchi (Kapolei) 9-3

Noah Wusstig, Moanalua (138)
2018 OIA champion (138)
2018 OIA East champion (138)
OIA championships: Beat Kekai Ukauka (Castle) 14-3, Beat Naikoa Simao (Leilehua) 8-1, Beat Jacob Yamaguchi (Kapolei) 5-0.
OIA East: Kekai Ukauka (Castle) 16-9, Pinned Trevor Tamashiro (Kaiser) 1:23; Pinned Isaiah Perez (Kailua) 3:23

COMMENTS

  1. Jamie Kamaka February 11, 2018 12:57 pm

    waiting on the girls pound for pound?


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*