LIVE BLOG: HHSAA State Swimming Finals

Swimmers in the 200 medley relay final got ready to go. Photo by Jerry Campany/Star-Advertiser.
Swimmers in the 200 medley relay final got ready to go. Photo by Jerry Campany/Star-Advertiser.

Here we go with the finals of the OC-16/HHSAA State Swimming and Diving Championships from KS-Hawaii.

The big news in the first six events is Punahou senior Aukai Lileikis claiming gold in the 200 freestyle. Lileikis, who broke the state record by .27 seconds in the prelims on Friday, shaved another 53 seconds from his mark in the final, dropping from 1:35.35 to 1:34.82. Unfortunately he fell .01 seconds short of tying the national mark. He beat the second-place finisher by a full eight seconds.

In the girls 200 freestyle event, Sacred Hearts sophomore Le Grand Pound is halfway to four with her second gold medal, winning with a time of 1:50.72. She won by more than a full second.


Maryknoll’s M.J. Mao fell .09 seconds short of tying the state record in the boys 100 butterfly in the prelims on Friday. Saturday he lowered his time by more than .5 seconds, winning gold and setting the state mark with a time of 47.13 seconds. He also lowered his state record in the 100 breaststroke from a 54.61 he swam on Friday to a 54.40 on Saturday to claim gold.

Lileikis was back in the pool for the 100 freestyle and picked up another gold medal and besting his state record time he set last night. Lileikis followed up a 44.02 in prelims with a 43.92 in the final.

Here are the final results as they come. The HHSAA is awarding medals to the top six finishers this year.

4:15 p.m. UPDATE: Punahou has clinched the boys and girls team titles.

Girls 1-meter diving: 1. Deborah Wen, Punahou, 419.15; 2. Athena Zarka, Castle, 348.35; 3. Maddie Hicks, Punahou, 348.10; 4. Cloe Cadiz, Seabury Hall, 329.70; 5. Kaili Yuen, Hawaii Prep, 329.60; 6. Hadley Beach, Hawaii Prep, 328.75; 7. Grace Blanchette, Punahou, 323.35; 8. Kaleiui Hosaka, Kamehameha, 295.45.

Boys 1-meter diving: 1. Jacob Cornish, Punahou, 576.80; 2. Evan Iwanaga, Kamehameha, 416.30; 3. Jake Mitchell, ‘Iolani, 396.00; 4. Treston Barcarse, Kamehameha, 315.95; 5. Kason Kepono, Keaau, 299.60; 6. Keliipono Mendoza, Keaau, 286.90; 7. Rey’Alma Sonomura, Kamehameha, 260.05.

Girls 200 medley relay: 1. Punahou (Lia Foster, Maddie Balish, Lyra Gonzalez, Natassia Dunn), 1:47.09; 2. Kamehameha, 1:49.13; 3. Kaiser, 1:49.93; 4. Hawaii Prep, 1:51.33; 5. Moanalua, 1:52.08; 6. Baldwin, 1:52.99; 7. ‘Iolani, DQ; 8. Le Jardin, DQ.

Boys 200 medley relay: 1. Punahou (Kekoa Vieira, Evan Fukumoto, Bobby Ky, Sean Kwon), 1:37.21; 2. Maryknoll, 1:37.88; 3. Kamehameha, 1:41.45; 4. Mid-Pacific, 1:41.84; 5. Baldwin, 1:42.93; 6. Roosevelt, 1:43.72; 7. ‘Iolani, DQ; 8. Kalani, DQ.

Girls 200 freestyle: 1. Le Grand Pound, Sacred Hearts, 1:50.72; 2. Cagla Brennan, ‘Iolani, 1:52.09; 3. Jasmine O’Brien, Seabury Hall, 1:53.61; 4. Nohea Lileikis, Punahou, 1:53.62; 5. Frida Berglund, Hawaii Prep, 1:55.52; 6. Maia Petrides, Mid-Pacific, 1:55.92; 7. Taylor Doherty, Hawaii Prep, 1:56.21; 8. Mari Yasumi, Kaiser, 1:57.04.

Boys 200 freestyle: 1. Aukai Lileikis, Punahou, 1:34.82; 2. Michael Petrides, Mid-Pacific, 1:42.84; 3. Jared Gaastra, Lahainaluna, 1:45.04; 4. Jack Machorek, Kauai, 1:45.19; 5. Kaeo Kruse, Kamehameha, 1:45.49; 6. Allen Hayakawa, Mid-Pacific, 1:45.62; 7. Jackson Evans, Hawaii Prep, 1:47.48; 8. Jake Gaughan, Punahou, 1:48.00.

Girls 200 individual medley: 1. Lia Foster, Punahou, 2:06.37; 2. Aimee Iwamoto, Moanalua, 2:09.26; 3. Lara Yasumi, Kaiser, 2:09.44; 4. Maile Lawson, Hawaii Prep, 2:11.02; 5. Jamy Lum, Kamehameha, 2:11.11; 6. Echo Baraquio, Maryknoll, 2:11.51; 7. Katie Jefferson, Hawaii Prep, 2:13.31; 8. Ku’ulei Patterson, Kealakehe, 2:15.38.

Boys 200 individual medley: 1. Sung Je Lee, ‘Iolani, 1:54.23; 2. Dong Jin Hwang, Kalani, 1:56.92; 3. Christian Nishimura, Moanalua, 1:57.06; 4. Joseph Ahia, Roosevelt, 1:58.58; 5. Albert Lee, ‘Iolani, 1:59.38; 6. Dong Hyeon Hwang, Kalani, 1:59.41; 7. Jeffrey Collins, Kaiser, 2:00.62; 8. Taiyo Endo, Punahou, 2:04.06.

Girls 50 freestyle: 1. Clancy Doyle, Le Jardin, 23.74; 2. Sydnee Whitty, Punahou, 24.07; 3. Natassia Dunn, Punahou, 24.55; 4. Rebecca Buenrostro Gallimore, Baldwin, 24.69; 5. Paris James, Kalani, 24.86; 6. Karly Noetzel, Hawaii Prep, 24.91; 7. Mailani Wendt, Kapolei, 24.96; 8. Sophie Harrison, Honolulu Waldorf, 25.08.


Boys 50 freestyle: 1. Albert Zhi, Maryknoll, 21.07; 2. Tyler Kawakami, Punahou, 21.35; 3. Joshua Bandt, Kealakehe, 21.72; 4. Chase Nakamura, ‘Iolani, 21.74; 5. Bobby Ky, Punahou, 21.91; 6. Jun Yeub Yoon, Roosevelt, 21.92; 7. Aaron Wong, Hawaii Baptist, 22.07; 8. Michael Hampton, Punahou, 22.16.

Girls 100 butterfly: 1. Maddie Balish, Punahou, 56.89; 2. Sophie Harrison, Honolulu Waldorf, 57.55; 3. Kysha Altura, Maui Prep, 57.93; 4. Paris James, Kalani, 58.38; 5. Hiilani Hopkins, Kamehameha, 58.74; 6. Lyra Gonzalez, Punahou, 58.94; 7. Kelee Shimizu, Waiakea, 59.74; 8. Katie Jefferson, Hawaii Prep, 59.98.

Boys 100 butterfly: 1. M.J. Mao, Maryknoll, 47.13; 2. Bobby Ky, Punahou, 51.39; 3. Shawn Fujii, Kalani, 51.63; 4. Jackson Evans, Hawaii Prep, 51.74; 5. Jonathan Oba, Roosevelt, 52.11; 6. Zachary Safford, Kauai, 52.70; 7. Maverick Donohue, Baldwin, 52.71; 8. Christian Saito, Baldwin, 55.20.

Girls 100 freestyle: 1. Le Grand Pound, Sacred Hearts, 51.41; 2. Sydnee Whitty, Punahou, 52.92; 3. Kira Parker, Hawaii Prep, 53.34; 4. Kimberly Guevara, Maryknoll, 53.71; 5. Sydney Wagner, Lahainaluna, 54.36; 6. Payton Bosque, Kamehameha, 54.68; 7. Natassia Dunn, Punahou, 54.73; 8. Mailani Wendt, Kapolei, 54.98.

Boys 100 freestyle: 1. Aukai Lileikis, Punahou, 43.92; 2. Albert Zhi, Maryknoll, 45.28; 3. Dawson Sloan, Mid-Pacific, 47.06; 4. Tyler Kawakami, Punahou, 47.25; 5. Chase Nakamura, ‘Iolani, 47.50; 6. Aaron Wong, Hawaii Baptist, 48.13; 7. Michael Hampton, Punahou, 48.45; 8. Joshua Bandt, Kealakehe, 48.60.

Girls 500 freestyle: 1. Cagla Brennan, ‘Iolani, 4:56.95; 2. Nohea Lileikis, Punahou, 5:01.24; 3. Jasmine O’Brien, Seabury Hall, 5:04.18; 4. Maia Petrides, Mid-Pacific, 5:06.49; 5. Mina Poppas, Waiakea, 5:09.61; 6. Frida Berglund, Hawaii Prep, 5:11.86; 7. Lara Yasumi, Kaiser, 5:12.25; 8. Cameron Lyon, Punahou, 5:16.93.

Boys 500 freestyle: 1. DongJin Hwang, Kalani, 4:32.76; 2. Michael Petrides, Mid-Pacific, 4:37.82; 3. Dong Hyeon Hwang, Kalani, 4:40.56; 4. Jack Machorek, Kauai, 4:41.20; 5. Jared Gaastra, Lahainaluna, 4:42.17; 6. Kaeo Kruse, Kamehameha, 4:45.62; 7. Allen Hayakawa, Mid-Pacific, 4:47.78; 8. Denison Piosalan, Saint Louis, 4:51.99.

Girls 200 freestyle relay: 1. Punahou (Natassia Dunn, Maddie Balish, Nohea Lileikis, Sydnee Whitty), 1:37.97; 2. Hawaii Prep, 1:38.45; 3. Baldwin, 1:41.64; 4. Le Jardin, 1:42.53; 5. Lahainaluna, 1:42.98; 6. Kalani, 1:43.68; 7. Kamehameha, 1:44.01; 8. Hilo, 1:44.14.

Boys 200 freestyle relay: 1. Punahou (Aukai Lileikis, Tyler Kawakami, Sean Kwon, Bobby Ky), 1:25.62; 2. ‘Iolani, 1:28.28; 3. Mid-Pacific, 1:28.46; 4. Roosevelt, 1:28.57; 5. Hawaii Prep, 1:31.09; 6. Baldwin, 1:31.84; 7. Seabury Hall, 1:33.31; 8. Moanalua, DQ.

Girls 100 backstroke: 1. Lia Foster, Punahou, 57.06; 2. Kysha Altura, Maui Prep, 59.10; t3. Erika Kakazu, Honolulu Waldorf, 59.48; t3. Rebecca Buenrostro Gallimore, Baldwin, 59.48; 5. Echo Baraquio, Maryknoll, 1:00.09; 6. Taylor Doherty, Hawaii Prep, 1:00.31; 7. Katie Woo, Punahou, 1:01.65; 8. Kamea Kim, Kamehameha, 1:02.37.

Boys 100 backstroke: 1. Sung Je Lee, ‘Iolani, 52.17; 2. Frederik Moller, Hawaii Prep, 53.13; 3. Amos Jun, ‘Iolani, 53.78; 4. Sean Kwon, Punahou, 53.82; 5. Kekoa Vieira, Punahou, 54.39; 6. Kainoa Yee, Hanalani, 55.51; 7. Denison Piosalan, Saint Louis, 56.02; 8. Jaeson Lee, Punahou, 56.24.

Girls 100 breaststroke: 1. Maddie Balish, Punahou, 1:03.45; 2. Maile Lawson, Hawaii Prep, 1:05.18; 3. Aimee Iwamoto, Moanalua, 1:05.24; 4. Jamy Lum, Kamehameha, 1:05.40; 5. Mari Yasumi, Kaiser, 1:06.56; 6. Lyra Gonzalez, Punahou, 1:07.32; 7. Lauryn Gillis, Maui, 1:08.56; 8. Ku’ulei Patterson, Kealakehe, 1:08.60.

Boys 100 breaststroke: 1. M.J. Mao, Maryknoll, 54.40; 2. Albert Lee, ‘Iolani, 58.69; t3. Christian Nishimura, Moanalua, 59.36; t3. Edmund Shiu, Marknoll, 59.36; 5. Joseph Ahia, Roosevelt, 59.92; 6. Maverick Donohue, Baldwin, 1:00.24; 7. Kanoa Sawai, Kamehameha, 1:00.35; 8. Evan Fukumoto, Punahou, 1:00.49.


Girls 400 freestyle relay: 1. Punahou (Lia Foster, Chanel Ng, Nohea Lileikis, Sydnee Whitty), 3:31.88; 2. Hawaii Prep, 3:36.90; 3. Kaiser, 3:40.14; 4. Kamehameha, 3:42.48; 5. Kalani, 3:43.66; 6. ‘Iolani, 3:44.00; 7. Mid-Pacific, 3:47.42; 8. Lahainaluna, DQ.

Boys 400 freestyle relay: 1. Punahou (Ethan Bosworth, Tyler Kawakami, Jake Gaughan, Michael Hampton), 3:08.13; 2. Mid-Pacific, 3:14.39; 3. Maryknoll, 3:18.87; 4. Kalani, 3:21.02; 5. Roosevelt, 3:21.26; 6. Kamehameha, 3:22.19; 7. Kauai, 3:25.32; 8. Hawaii Prep, 3:25.85.

COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*