Kalani’s Paulina Ruelas helps Falcons end Kaiser’s OIA swimming streak

Kalani’s Paulina Ruelas won four golds at the 2020 OIA swimming championships on Saturday to give her nine for her career. Photo by Jamm Aquino/Star-Advertiser.

Kalani’s Paulina Ruelas won four gold medals to lead the Falcons to the girls team title at the 2020 OIA Swimming and Diving Championships on Saturday at K. Mark Takai Veterans Memorial Aquatics Complex in Waipahu.

Ruelas won the 200 individual medley for the third time and added victories in the 200 freestyle along with relay wins in the 200 medley and 400 freestyle to give her nine gold medals for her career.

Only seven girls swimmers have won more OIA golds this century with Kaiser’s Corrine Shigeta holding the record with 14.


The victory snapped Kaiser’s 10 consecutive OIA girls titles dating back to 2009.

>> CLICK HERE FOR A PHOTO GALLERY FROM THE MEET

Leilehua’s Kaya Takashige set the 100 breaststroke record with a time of 1:03.90. It was one of three golds won by Takashige, who finishes her career with seven.


Kaiser’s Jill Chaffee won her fourth consecutive gold in the 1-meter diving event.

Kaiser beat out Mililani for the boys team title as three meet records were set.

Radford’s Jake Palmieri set the 200 freestyle record of 1:39.81 while Mililani’s Kosmo Wojack set the 200 individual medley mark with a time of 1:54.65.


Kaiser’s relay team of Brennan Dompe, Brendan Hanaoka, Micah Ginoza, and Mason Garding set the 400 freestyle record with a time of 3:17.34.

OIA Swimming and Diving Championships
Saturday
K. Mark Takai Veterans Memorial Aquatic Complex
BOYS
Team Standings

1. Kaiser 253; 2. Mililani 229; 3. Radford 206; 4. Kalani 176; 5. Campbell 119; 6. Roosevelt 95; 7. Leilehua 69; 8. Kalaheo 50; 9. Moanalua 48; 10. Kailua 23; 11. Pearl City 20; 12. Waipahu 19; 13. McKinley 15; 14. Kahuku 14; 15. Castle 10; 16. Waialua 4
1-meter diving
1. Taven Lorenzo, Campbell, 355.10; 2. Thomas Schiller, Mililani, 314.45; 3. Joshua Lorusso, Kalani, 297.25.
200-yard medley relay
1. Mililani (Aaron Saito, Kosmo Wojack, Blaise Swartwood, Jalen Lum), 1:39.37; 2. Kaiser, 1:43.82; 3. Radford, 1:46.55.
200 freestyle
1. *Jake Palmieri, Radford, 1:39.81; 2. Micah Ginoza, Kaiser, 1:43.52; 3. Sam Delgadillo, Kaiser, 1:49.67.
200 individual medley
1. *Kosmo Wojack, Mililani, 1:54.65; 2. Brennan Dompe, Kaiser, 2:00.42; 3. Blaise Swartwood, Mililani, 2:00.87.
50 freestyle
1. Mason Garding, Kaiser, 22.41; 2. David Maldonado, Leilehua, 22.56; 3. Rayne
Duhaylonsod, Kalani, 22.74.
100 butterfly
1. Aaron Saito, Mililani, 50.25; 2. Zachary West, Kalaheo, 52.25; 3. David Maldonado, Leilehua, 53.11.
100 freestyle
1. Jake Palmieri, Radford, 46.68; 2. Rayne Duhaylonsod, Kalani, 49.82; 3. Daniel Van, Moanalua, 51.01.
500 freestyle
1. Micah Ginoza, Kaiser, 4:35.45; 2. Brennan Dompe, Kaiser, 4:48.64; 3. Kai West, Kailua, 5:00.12.
200 freestyle relay
1. Radford (Pierce Honda, Jack Robinson, Jacob Rauscher, Jake Palmieri), 1:30.11; 2. Kaiser, 1:30.71; 3. Campbell, 1:36.20.
100 backstroke
1. Aaron Saito, Mililani, 52.19; 2. Zachary West, Kalaheo, 52.82; 3. Sage Ibara, Kaiser, 58.43.
100 breaststroke
1. Kosmo Wojack, Mililani, 57.29; 2. Blaise Swartwood, Mililani, 1:02.19; 3. Daniel Van, Moanalua, 1:03.78.
400 yard freestyle relay
1. *Kaiser (Brennan Dompe, Brendan Hanaoka, Micah Ginoza, Mason Garding), 3:17.34; 2. Mililani, 3:19.81; 3. Radford, 3:23.70.
GIRLS
Team Standings

1. Kalani 240; 2. Kaiser 224; 3. Mililani 1634. Roosevelt 136; 5. Leilehua 134; 6. Kapolei 120; 7. Campbell 89; 8. Kalaheo 63; 9. Kahuku 48; 10. Moanalua 42; 11. Waialua 33; 12. Waipahu 25; 13. McKinley 16; 14. Pearl City 12; 15. Radford 7
1-meter diving
1. Jill Chaffee, Kaiser, 445.40; 2. Channe Asuncion, Kaiser, 398.55; 3. Ashley Summers, Kaiser, 344.25
200-yard medley relay
1. Kalani (Paulina Ruelas, Gessica King, Lin . Meyers, Reina Dreyer), 1:52.44; 2. Leilehua, 1:52.86; 3. Roosevelt, 1:54.79
200 freestyle
1. Paulina Ruelas, Kalani, 1:55.40; 2. Leigh Farah, Kaiser, 1:57.07; 3. Kayla Wolsey, Kahuku, 1:57.42.
200 individual medley
1. Paulina Ruelas, Kalani, 2:08.09; 2. Tehani Kong, Kalaheo, 2:16.00; 3. Gessica King, Kalani, 2:19.09.
50 freestyle
1. Lauren Croll, Roosevelt, 24.40; 2. Tia Cardona, Kapolei, 24.61; 3. Sofia Carlson, Kaiser, 24.94.
100 butterfly
1. Kaya Takashige, Leilehua, 56.22; 2. Tehani Kong, Kalaheo, 57.14; 3. Mikaila Domingo, Kapolei, 58.41.
100 freestyle
1. Reina Dreyer, Kalani, 53.65; 2. Sofia Carlson, Kaiser, 54.27; 3. Christie Jiang, Campbell, 54.44.
500 freestyle
1. Leigh Farah, Kaiser, 5:07.97; 2. Natalie Low, Mililani, 5:14.94; 3. Mikaila Domingo, Kapolei, 5:24.06.
200 freestyle relay
1. Leilehua (Kaya Takashige, Megan Okuma, Abigail Arne, Taylor Dinsmore-Nassar), 1:43.23; 2. Mililani, 1:44.73; 3. Roosevelt, 1:45.16.
100 backstroke
1. Kayla Wolsey, Kahuku, 1:00.31; 2. Tia Cardona, Kapolei, 1:00.71; 3. Reina Dreyer, Kalani, 1:00.74.
100 breaststroke
1. *Kaya Takashige, Leilehua, 1:03.90; 2. Lauren Croll, Roosevelt, 1:08.30; 3. Gessica King, 1:10.38.
400 freestyle relay
1. Kalani (Reina Dreyer, Tenley Reha, Mandarine Chyba-Rabeendran, Paulina Ruelas), 3:41.20; 2. Kaiser, 3:44.73; 3. Mililani, 3:53.55.

COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*