Kahuku’s Niutupuivaha jumps into girls P4P

Tangiteina Niutupuivaha of Kahuku defeated Shannlynne Mahoe during the OIA championships and is now in the top 10 of Hawaii Prep World's pound-for-pound rankings. Photo by Steven Erler / Special to the Star-Advertiser

The Hawaii Prep World girls pound-for-pound rankings remains largely unchanged after league championships, with Kahuku’s Tangiteina Niutupuivaha jumping into the fray in the place of Tianna Fernandez of Baldwin.

Fernandez went for it at the MIL but came up short against Ira Navarro. No matter, Niutupuivaha has dominated the heavyweight class with Lavenia Fotu of Farrington out of the picture.

Big matches loom at states with No. 3 Ashley Gooman of Kamehameha and No. 6 Tiare Ikei of Kaiser lined up for a championship showdown.


Other big matches are set for the semifinals with Kauanohi Keahi of Lahainaluna and Kamehameha’s Paige Respicio possibly with a rematch of Respicio’s win at Paani. Kamehameha’s Zion Vierra will likely need to go through Jahnei Miguel of Baldwin to get to the final as the four-time ILH champion tries to win her first state title.

Click here for all of our coverage of the Texaco/HHSAA State Wrestling Championships.

Hawaii Prep World Pound-For-Pound Rankings

Updated: Feb. 11

1. Teniya Alo, Kahuku senior
2017 state champ (132), 2016 state third (122), 2015 state champ (122),
2016 ILH champ (122), 2015 ILH champ (124),
2018 OIA champ (138), 2017 OIA champ (134)
2016 Officials champ (127), 2014 Officials champ (127)
OIA championships: Pinned Alyssa Payanal (McKinley) 0:45, Pinned Rebekah Garcia (Moanalua) 4:27, Pinned Kamakana Hernandez-Waialae (Waianae) 0:18.
OIA East: Pinned Cherise Horita (Kalani) 0:59; Pinned Rebekah Garcia (Moanalua) 1:37.

2. Kelani Corbett, Leilehua junior
2017 state champ (155), 2016 state champ (155)
2018 OIA champ (155), 2017 OIA champ (157)
2017 Officials champ (168), 2016 Officials champ (155)
2016 Paani champ (155)
OIA championships: Pinned Jakelynn Poki (Waipahu) 0:51, Pinned Alexis Tupuola (Moanalua) 3:22, Beat Nina Seoane (Pearl City) 12-4.
OIA West: Pinned Jakelynn Poki (Waipahu); Beat Nina Seoane (Pearl City) 11-5.
Officials: Beat Shayna Kamaka (Baldwin) 6-5, Pinned Alyandina Bushe (Kapolei) 3:01, Beat Jennie Fuamatu (Pearl City), 11-3

3. Ashley Gooman, Kamehameha junior
2017 state champ (107), 2016 state champ (102)
2018 ILH champ (112), 2017 ILH champ (107), 2016 ILH champ (102),
2015 Officials champ (102)
ILH championships: Pinned Robyn Yim (Iolani).

4. Nanea Estrella, Lahainaluna sophomore
2017 state champion (117)
2018 MIL champion (124), 2017 MIL champion (117)
2017 Officials champion (122)
2018 Paani champion (132)
MIL championships: Pinned Sierra Perryman (Maui) 1:04.
Paani: Pinned Ile Prado Domningo (Campbell) 1:20, Pinned Kelsey Lee Bicoy Juario (Molokai) 2:57, Beat Roselani Ikei (Kaiser) 18-2, Pinned Gabrielle Perez (Moanalua) 3:19.
Officials: Beat Kailey Pineda Abaya (Kalani) 20-5, Pinned Marisa Iha (Punahou) 3:57, Pinned Makana Cooper (Pearl City) 2:49
MIT: Pinned Kamaile Funes (King Kekaulike) 1:06, Beat Kamahina Kaiama Kahuha (Molokai) by default, Pinned Waipuilani Estrella Beauchamp (Baldwin) 3:26.

5. Macy Higa, Roosevelt senior
2017 state second (112), 2016 state champ (112), 2015 state sixth (112),
2018 OIA champ (117), 2017 OIA champ (114), 2016 OIA champ (112)
2017 Officials champ (117), 2016 Officials champ (117)
OIA championships: Pinned Shailynn Guillory (Kapolei) 0:51, Beat Tiare Carlson (Waianae) 15-0, Beat Kira Borengasser (Moanalua) 6-1.
OIA East: Pinned Kira Borengasser (Moanalua) 3:23; Beat Tiare Ikei (Kaiser) 4-3
Officials: Pinned Ashley Terrell (Punahou) 0:54, Pinned Kalai Tegan (Kamehameha), 1:29, Beat Kira Borengasser (Moanalua) 16-4

6. Tiare Ikei, Kaiser junior (112)
2017 Officials champion (112)
2017 State third (112), 2016 state second (102)
2018 OIA champion (112), 2016 OIA champion (102)
2018 Paani champion (112), 2016 Paani champion (112)
OIA championships: Pinned Jazlynn Richards (Leilehua) 0:24, Pinned Puuolena Sylva (Nanakuli) 1:32, Pinned Keely Oyadomari (Kapolei) 1:39.
OIA East: Pinned Kyara Tagami (Kalani) 0:51; Lost to Macy Higa (Roosevelt) 4-3
Paani: Pinned Nalani Kirkman (Lahainaluna) 0:55, Pinned Madison Vierra (Baldwin) 2:00, Pinned Dania Furuya (Pac-Five) 1:06, Pinned Shantelle Mangrobang (Leilehua) 1:48.
Officials: Pinned Qellsy Villanueva (Roosevelt) 2:24, Pinned Kristen Bareng (Aiea) 1:30, Pinned Keely Oyadomari (Kapolei) 1:34, Pinned Shantelle Mangrobang (Leilehua) 2:38.

7. Ira Navarro, Lahainaluna junior
2017 state champ (97), 2016 state third (102)
2018 MIL champ (104), 2017 MIL champ (99), 2016 MIL champ (97)
2017 Officials champ (102), 2016 Officials champ (97)
MIL championships: Beat Tianna Fernandez (Baldwin) 8-7
Paani: Beat Kolbey Low (Kealakehe) 16-0, Pinned Jenna Justo (Moanalua) 0:39, Beat Tianna Fernandez (Baldwin) 6-4, Lost to Sami Saribay (Lahainaluna) 2-1.
Officials: Pinned Sarai Valdez (Kauai) 0:41, Beat Kaitlin Ito (Pac-Five) 15-3, Beat Xiaolin Mai (Roosevelt) 4-1
MIT: Pinned Kaui Kamaka (Waianae) 0:34, Beat Madison-Joy Kogachi (Punahou) 12-2.

8. Jennie Fuamatu, Pearl City senior
2017 state champ (184), 2016 state second (168)
2918 OIA champ (168), 2017 OIA champ (186), 2016 OIA champ (168)
2016 Officials champ (168)
OIA championships: Beat Kira Jhun (Moanalua) 16-0, Pinned Hulita Ahonima (Leilehua) 1:21, Beat Kyara Velez (Radford) 11-6, Pinned Alyandina Bushe (Kapolei) 0:21.
OIA West: Failed to make weight at 168
Officials: Beat Patricia Ching (Moanalua) 4-2, Pinned Kyara Velez (Radford) 4:15, Lost to Kelani Corbett (Leilehua) 11-3.


9. Paige Respicio, Kamehameha (138)
2018 ILH champion (132), 2017 ILH champ (127)
2017 Officials champion (138)
2017 State third (127)
2018 Paani champ (138)
ILH championships: Pinned Isabella Wong (Punahou)
Paani: Pinned Zyrene Mae Afan (Kealakehe) 0:39, Beat Jahnea Miguel (Baldwin) 7-3, Pinned Kauanoe Keahi (Lahainaluna) 1:32.
Officials: Pinned Iie Prado Domingo (Campbell) 0:56, Pinned Wynter Brown (Pearl City) 0:30, Beat Jahnei Miguel (Baldwin) 5-0

10. Tangiteina Niutupuivaha, Kahuku (225)
2018 OIA champion (225)
2017 Officials champ (225)
2017 State fifth (225)
2018 Paani champion (225)
OIA championships: Pinned Kehani Siuta (Aiea) 0:47, Pinned Kailani Badajos-Hawelu (Leilehua) 0:57, Pinned Shannlyne Mahoe (Nanakuli) 3:16.
OIA East: Pinned Alana Dela Pena (Moanalua) 3:42; Pinned Lavenia Fotu (Farrington) 1:50.
Paani: Pinned Agnes Alaimalo (Nanakuli) 0:55, Pinned Dylan Huddy (Pac-Five) 0:55, Pinned Celine Gomes (Baldwin) 1:39.
Officials: Pinned Shannlynne Mahoe (Nanakuli) 1:56, Pinned Celine Gomes (Baldwin) 1:30, Pinned Richann Benedito (Moanalua) 1:15.

Next 10 (alphabetical)

Makana Cooper
, Pearl City (122)
2018 OIA champion (122)
2017 state fifth (112)
OIA championships: Pinned Sadie Reyes (Waianae) 1:16, Pinned Amber Jade Nagatani (Leilehua) 1:57, Beat Amanda Higa (Moanalua) 8-0.
OIA West: Pinned Faith Dellatan (Waianae); Pinned Madison Stephenson (Kapolei).
Officials: Pinned La Howard (Halau Ku Mana) 3:22, Pinned Amber Jade Nagatani (Leilehua) 1:01, Lost to Nanea Estrella (Lahainaluna) 2:49

Waipuilani Estrella Beauchamp, Lahainaluna (127)
2018 MIL champion (129)
2017 Officials champion (127)
2017 state third (122)
2018 Paani champion (127)
MIL championships: Pinned Kamahina Kanuha-Kaiama (Molokai) 1:39
Paani: Beat Emma Debrum (Lanai) 14-1, Pinned Alexis Nova Posiulai (Kamehameha) 5:44, Pinned Katie Reyes (Waianae) 1:11, Pinned Charity Curran (Campbell) 1:09.
Officials: Pinned Jojo Fraser (Lahainaluna) 5:22, Pinned Katie Reyes (Waianae) 1:07, Pinned Mariah Spix (Leilehua) 3:49
MIT: Pinned Emily Paulino (Kalani) 0:51, Pinned Kaylin Naeole (Molokai) 1:32, Lost to Nanea Estrella (Lahainaluna) 3:26.

Tianna Fernandez, Baldwin junior(107)
2017 Officials champion (107)
2017 State second (97), 2016 State fifth (97)
MIL championships: Lost to Ira Navarro (Lahainaluna) 8-7.
Paani: Pinned Majesty Terukina (Campbell) 5:40, Lost to Ira Navarro (Lahainaluna) 6-4, Pinned Jordyn Angelo (Kapolei) 1:58, Pinned Majesty Terukina (Campbell) 2:46
Officials: Pinned Codi-Jane Kamaka (Moanalua) 5:59, Pinned Kelsie Caminos Freitas (Leilehua) 1:27, Pinned Haylee Fujioka (Roosevelt) 4:53
MIT: Pinned Raeshalyn Luna (Waianae) 0:38, Pinned Kaitlin Ito (Pac-Five) 2:40, Beat Sami Saribay (Lahainaluna) 15-8.

Roselani Ikei, Kaiser (132)
2018 OIA champion (132)
2017 Officials champion (132)
2017 State second (132), 2016 State fifth (122)
OIA championships: Pinned Ile Prado Domingo (Campbell) 1:22, Beat Kelly Spencer (Waianae) 11-1, Beat Gabrielle Perez (Moanalua) 2-0.
OIA East: Pinned Cindy Rong (Kalani) 0:43; Beat Gabrielle Perez (Moanalua) 7-1.
Paani: Pinned Bonez Westbrooks (Lahainaluna) 1:26, Pinned Mare Kitabayashi (Kapolei) 0:38, Lost to Nanea Estrella (Lahainaluna) 18-2, Pinned Alysha Reinhardt (Baldwin) 1:40, Pinned Viviana Barcina (Kahuku) 0:27.
Officials: Beat Gabrielle Perez (Moanalua) 7-3, Pinned Juliette Dael (Radford) 2:22, Pinned Viviana Barcina (Kahuku) 3:25

Kauanoe Keahi, Lahainaluna sophomore
2017 state champion (138)
2018 MIL champion (134), 2017 MIL champion (140)
MIL championships: Beat Alysha Reinhardt (Baldwin) 6-3.
Paani: Pinned Jorjah Losalio Watson (Konawaena) 4:44, Pinned Kamakana Hernandez-Waialae (Waianae) 3:34, Pinned by Paige Respicio (Kamehameha) 1:32
Officials: Lost to Wynter Brown (Pearl City) 3:26, Beat Rebekah Garcia (Moanalua) 6-3, Pinned Iie Prado Domingo (Campbell) 1:56, Beat Wynter Brown (Pearl City) 11-3
MIT: Pinned Teana Motoyama (Kalani) 1:37, Beat Taye Mowat (Molokai) 12-4, Lost to Taylor Pelegrino Hayase (Lahainaluna) 8-6.

Xiaolin Mai, Roosevelt (102)
2017 State second (102), 2016 State third (102)
2018 OIA champion (97)
2016 Officials champion (102)
2016 Paani Challenge champion (102), 2015 Paani Challenge champion (102)
OIA championships: Pinned Precious Tampos (Waipahu) 4:48, Beat Jazmyn Enriquez (Campbell) 10-5, Beat Allicia Mahoe (Kapolei) 2-0.
OIA East: Pinned Princess Balasico (Farrington) 0:45.
Officials: Beat Madison-Joy Kogachi (Punahou) 12-3, Pinned Kaycie Tanimoto (Pac-Five) 2:59, Lost to Ira Navarro (Lahainaluna) 4-1

Jahnea Miguel, Baldwin sophomore
2017 state champion (127)
2018 MIL champion (147), 2017 MIL champion (129)
2016 Paani champ (132)
MIL championships: Pinned Tayler Pelegrino-Hayase (Lahainaluna) 3:57
Paani: Pinned Rebekah Garcia (Moanalua) 1:46, Lost to Paige Respicio (Kamehameha) 7-3, Pinned Kawehi Pelekane (Kealakehe) 0:50, Pinned Rebekah Garcia (Moanalua) 1:37
Officials: Pinned Isabella Wong (Punahou) 1:50, Pinned Jaylyin Paaaina (Kaiser) 0:45, Lost to Paige Respicio (Kamehameha), 5-0
MIT: Pinned Nanea Kahoonei-Awai (Waianae) 1:36, Beat Iwi Kinimaka (Campbell) 13-1.

Tayler Pelegrino Hayase, Lahainaluna (145)
2017 Officials champion (145)
2017 State fourth (132), 2016 State fifth (132)
2017 MIL champ (134), 2016 MIL champ (132), 2015 MIL champ
2018 Paani champion (145)
MIL championships: Lost to Jahnea Miguel (Baldwin) 3:57.
Paani: Pinned Prescious Brown (Kamehameha) 1:08, Pinned Faith Joy Okubo (Moanalua) 3:30, Pinned Daisha Kahoalii-Kalilikane (Molokai) 0:49, Beat Iwi Kinimaka (Campbell) 12-4.
Officials: Pinned Precious Brown (Kamehameha) 3:38, Pinned Iwi Kinimaka (Campbell) 0:47, Beat Kaleinani Makuaole (Waianae) by disqualification
MIT: Beat Heavenli Sardinha (Campbell) 21-2, Beat Kaleinani Makuaole (Waianae) 8-7, Beat Kauanoe Keahi (Lahainaluna) 8-6

Roxie Umu, Kealakehe (184)
2017 state third (225), 2016 state fourth (225)
2016 BIIF champ (225)
2018 Paani champ (184)
Paani: Pinned Saje Pedroza Kanemitsu (KS-Maui) 0:54, Pinned Alana Dela Pena (Moanalua) 2:18, Pinned Valerie Ramos (Damien) 1:21, Pinned Siera Vida (Baldwin) 0:43.
MIT: Pinned Tiana Chung (Waianae) 0:08, Pinned Pedroza Kanemitsu (KS-Maui) 1:08.


Siera Vida, Baldwin (184)
2018 MIL champion (186)
2017 Officials champion (184)
MIL championships: Pinned Martika English (Molokai) 1:41
Paani: Pinned Hunter Kalima (Kealakehe) 3:48, Pinned Martika English (Molokai) 2:37, Pinned by Roxie Umu (Kealakehe) 0:43
Officials: Pinned Taraina Kamakawiwoole (Kalani) 0:30, Pinned Anela Kahuli Apo (Kamehameha) 1:35, Pinned Michelle Tanuvasa (Pearl City) 2:36

Zion Grace Vierra, Kamehameha senior (155)
2017 State third (138), 2016 State fifth (127), 2015 State third (117)
2018 ILH champion (145), 2017 ILH champion (138), 2016 ILH champion (127), 2015 ILH champion (119)
2018 Paani champion (155)
ILH championships: Beat Jordan Yogi (Kamehameha).
Paani: Pinned Kaitlynn Costa Viliamu (Waianae) 0:34, Pinned Hiilani Kaaloa (Damien) 2:27, Beat Sunni Chow (Molokai) 7-5.
Officials: Beat Keahi Paas Basilio (Leilehua) 12-4, Beat Alexis Tupuola (Moanalua) 2-1, Lost to Nina Seoane (Pearl City) 3:02.

COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*