ILH ALL-STARS: ‘Iolani’s Mokihana Tufono named player of the year

'Iolani's Mokihana Tufono was named the ILH girls volleyball player of the year. Photo by Craig T. Kojima / Star-Advertiser.

‘Iolani senior setter Mokihana Tufono was named the ILH girls volleyball player of the year in Division I today.

Maryknoll senior libero Rozalynn Cabuena earned top honors in Division II and St. Andrew’s Priory senior Kayin Bohnet earned players of the year honors in Division III.

Punahou’s Tita Ahuna and Kamehameha’s Chris Blake shared coach of the year honors in Division I while University’s Brad Miller in Division II and St. Andrew’s Priory’s Suzanne Hunting in Division III were also honored.


The full teams are below:


ILH

DIVISION I

Player of the year—Mokihana Tufono, Sr., S, ‘Iolani.
Co-coaches of the year—Tita Ahuna, Punahou; Chris Blake, Kamehameha.
FIRST TEAM
OH/OPP—Senna Roberts-Navarro, Jr., ‘Iolani; Devin Kahahawai, Sr., Kamehameha; Maui Robbins, Sr., Kamehameha.
S—Jaclyn Matias, Sr., Punahou.
OH—Lucky-Rose Williams, Sr., Punahou
MB—Grace Fiaseu, Jr., Punahou
L—Payton Oliveira, Sr., Kamehameha
SECOND TEAM
MB—Mari Lawton, Jr., ‘Iolani; Adrianna Arquette, So., Kamehameha
OH/OPP—Nadia Koanui, Sr., Kamehameha
S—Keiki Pua’a, Sr., Mid-Pacific
M/RS—Isabelle Iosua, Sr., Punahou
OH—Kathleen Patiola Uluave, So., Punahou
L—Tessa Onaga, Jr., ‘Iolani
HONORABLE MENTION
Kamehameha: Sierra Scanlan, Sr.; Marley Roe, Jr.
Mid-Pacific: Logan Miyasaki, Sr.; Charis Kai, So.; Payton Smith, So.
Punahou: Melie Vaioleti, Jr.; Haumea Marumoto, So.


DIVISION II

Player of the year—Rozalynn Cabuena, Sr., L, Maryknoll
Coach of the year—Brad Miller, University.
FIRST TEAM
OH—Reese Diersbock, Jr., Le Jardin; Sydnee Walker, Jr., Le Jardin; Avery Perreira, So., Maryknoll; Milan Ah Yat, Jr., University
S—Gennezia Hawkins, Jr., Le Jardin; Daphnee Makena Tong, Sr., University
L—Maiah Kalima-Izumi, So., University
SECOND TEAM
OH—Kody Wengler, So., Damien; Kaila Kalama-Bajet, Fr., Damien; Hayley Taka, Sr., Hawaii Baptist; Robyn Carvalho, Jr., University
S—Kenna Wengler, So., Damien
MB/OH—Kylie-Shyne Rivera-Kaahanui, Jr., Hawaii Baptist
L—Kaitlyn Sato, Sr., Punahou
HONORABLE MENTION
Damien: Aiyane Park, Jr.; Lacey Manzano, So.
Hanalani: Maria Ralar, Jr.
Hawaii Baptist: Kacie Agena, Jr.; Leina Chu, So.; Marisa Nakata, Fr.
‘Iolani: Chloe Jeremiah-Kwan, Sr.; Makenna Kawamura, Jr.
Le Jardin: Ryli Kalahiki, Sr.; Hailee Naone, Jr.
Maryknoll: Maya Akana, Sr.; Paige Nakanelua, Sr.; Kaelyn Flores, So.
Punahou: Alexis Jamile, Jr.
Sacred Hearts: Makenna Murray, Sr.
University: Gianni Ma, Sr.; Jersey Villanueva, Jr.

DIVISION III

Player of the year—Kayin Bohnet, Sr., S/DS, St. Andrew’s.
Coach of the year—Suzanne Hunting, St. Andrew’s.
FIRST TEAM
S/OH—Shanie Akiyama, Sr., Assets; Breanna Yoshida-Freitas, Sr., Christian Academy
OH—Lee Tsutsumi, Sr., Hawaiian Mission; Hannah Hirata, So., La Pietra; Pilialoha Jones, Sr., St. Andrew’s
S—Willow Ilagan, Sr., Island Pacific
L—Lorrie Joseph, Sr., Hawaiian Mission
SECOND TEAM
S/OH—Paris Chang, Sr., Assets
OH—Laural Tsutsumi, Sr., Hawaiian Mission
S—Jolie Nakamura, Jr., Hawaiian Mission; Ava Altwies, So., La Pietra; Emali Malohi, Jr., St. Andrew’s
MB—Gabby Bowles, So., St. Andrew’s
L—Alexa Vanyo, Fr., Island Pacific
HONORABLE MENTION
Christian Academy: Lydia Defreitas, So.
Hawaiian Mission: Nari Shin, Sr.; Ariyana Simeona, So.
La Pietra: Nina Batacan, Jr.

COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*