Girls P4P: Corbett remains No. 1 entering states

Leilehua wrestler Kelani Corbett is heavily favored to win a state slam. Cindy Ellen Russell / Star-Advertiser

1. Kelani Corbett, Leilehua senior
Previous: No. 1
2018 state champ (155), 2017 state champ (155), 2016 state champ (155)
2019 OIA champ (168), 2018 OIA champ (155), 2017 OIA champ (157)
2019 OIA West champ (168), 2018 OIA West champ (155), 2017 OIA West champ (155)
2018 Officials champ (168), 2017 Officials champ (168), 2016 Officials champ (155)
2018 Paani champ (168), 2016 Paani champ (155)
2018 MIT champ (168)
OIA: Phiona Kerisiano (Nanakuli) W, 3:43; Francesca Evans (Pearl City) W, 5:34; Alexis Tupuola (Moanalua) W, 5:03
OIA West: Phiona Kerisano (Nanakuli) W, PIN; Mahogany McFadden-Russell (Radford) W, PIN; Francesca Evans (Pearl City) W, PIN.
Paani: Hannah Oshiro (Moanalua) W, 16-3; Mele Pamel Lua (Castle) W, 3:26; Shayna Kamaka (Baldwin) W, 11-2.
Officials: Francesca Evans (Pearl City) W, 2:49; Katherine Heim (Kaiser) W, 5:38; Alexis Tupuola (Moanalua) W, 13-3.
MIT: Leina Balanico Sadama (Waianae) W, 2:50; Jayda Toleafoa (Aiea) W, 1:32; Kaleinani Makuaole (Waianae) W, 14-4.

2. Ashley Gooman, Kamehameha senior
Previous: No. 2
2018 state second (112), 2017 state champ (107), 2016 state champ (102)
2019 ILH champ (122), 2018 ILH champ (112), 2017 ILH champ (107), 2016 ILH champ (102),
2018 Offcials champ (122), 2015 Officials champ (102)
2018 MIT champ (122)
2018 Paani champ (122)
Paani: Madison Stephenson (Kapolei) W, 4:42; Katie Reyes (Waianae) W, 8-0; Marissa Iha (Punahou) W, 0:57; Alana Vivas (Kamehameha) W, 2-0
Officials: He Ino Terukina (Campbell) W, 0:41; Kyara Tagami (Kalani) W, 2:23; Katie Reyes (Waianae) W, 10-0.
MIT: Mallory Go (Molokai) W, 0:45; Keeya Bicoy (Molokai) W, 7-0; Katie Reyes (Waianae) W, 4:27.

3. Nanea Estrella, Lahainaluna junior
Previous: No. 3
2018 state champion (122), 2017 state champion (117)
2019 MIL champ (127), 2018 MIL champion (124), 2017 MIL champion (117)
2018 Officials champion (127), 2017 Officials champion (122)
2019 Paani champion (138), 2018 Paani champion (132)
2018 MIT champion (127)
MIL: Shia Anne English (Molokai) W, 0:27; Ashlee Palimoo (KS-Maui) W, 2:45.
Paani: Phoebe Pineda Abaya (Kalani) W, 1:22; Lana Perez (Moanalua) W, 3:24; Jahnea Miguel (Baldwin) W, 12-9.
Officials: Taysia Hiu Tilley (Kahuku) W, 1:37; Emily Paulino (Kalani) W, 16-1; Waihulakap Kahookaulana (Hilo) W, 1:34.
MIT: Kaytlin Naeole (Molokai) W, 0:31; Skye Realin (Kamehameha) W, 5-4; Alexis Nova Posiulai (Kamehameha) W, 1:36


4. Sami Saribay, Lahainaluna senior
Previous: No. 4
2018 state champ (107), 2017 state fifth (102)
2019 MIL champ (107), 2018 MIL champ (109)
2018 Officials champ (107)
2019 Paani champ (107), 2018 Paani champ (107)
2018 MIT champ (107)
MIT: Samantha Shipley (Century) W, 0:44; Nohea Moniz (Kamehameha) W, 3:49
Officials: Zoe Medina (Hilo) W, 3:04; Makena Abe (Mililani) W, 1:28; Allicia Mahoe (Kapolei) W, 8-6, OT
Paani: Mya Cullen Leong (Campbell) W, 3:08; Juliana Villa (Claremont) W, 4:22; Nohea Moniz (Kamehameha) W, 10-1.

5. Jahnea Miguel, Baldwin sophomore
Previous: No. 5
2018 state champion (145), 2017 state champion (127)
2019 MIL champion (138), 2018 MIL champion (147), 2017 MIL champion (129)
2016 Paani champ (132)
2018 MIT champ (138)
MIL: CHaenel Deluna (Molokai) W, 2:00.
Paani: Heavenli Sardinha (Campbell) W, 1:54; Kanani Chan (KS-Hawaii) W, 1:28; Nanea Estrella (Lahainaluna) L, 12-9.
Officials: Allysen Ramaila (Nanakuli) W 2:48.
MIT: Jolette Miner-Ho (Kapaa) W, 1:12; Claudia Keanini (Molokai) W, 2:48.

6. Paige Respicio, Kamehameha junior
Previous: No. 6
2018 state champion (132), 2017 state third (127)
2019 ILH champion (138), 2018 ILH champion (132), 2017 ILH champ (127)
2018 Officials champion (138), 2017 Officials champion (138)
2019 Paani champ (145), 2018 Paani champ (138)
ILH: Mahana Kapoi (Kamehameha) W, pin; Taryn Titcomb (Sacred Hearts) W, pin.
Officials: Jolette Miner-Ho (Kapaa) W, 0:19; Isabella Wong (Punahou) W, 1:34; Heavenli Sardinha (Campbell) W, 2:40.
Paani: Taye Mowat (Molokai) W, 2:27; Jaylin Paaina (Kaiser) W, 1:06; Jennifer Tongi (Kahuku) W, 6-0; Tiare Carlson (Waianae) W, 12-2.

7. Waipuilani Estrella Beauchamp, Baldwin junior
Previous: No. 7
2018 State champion (127), 2017 state third (122)
2019 MIL champion (132), 2018 MIL champion (129)
2018 Officials champion (132), 2017 Officials champion (127)
2018 Paani champion (127)
2018 MIT champion (132)
MIL: Kelsey Lee Bocoy Juario (Molokai) W, 2:00.
Paani: Wendoly Sepulveda (Clairemont) W, 2:08; Waihulakap Kahookaulana (Hilo) W, 13-1; Skye Realin (Kamehameha) L, 4-0.
Officials: Destiny Tuisano (Waianae) W, 1:45; Ileana Prado Domingo (Campbell) W, 1:08; Faith Joy Okubo (Moanalua) W, 1:51.
MIT: Destiny Tuisano (Waianae) W, 0:40; Krystal Puahala (Kamehameha) W, 0:25

8. Tianna Fernandez, Baldwin senior
Previous: No. 8
2018 state fifth (102), 2017 state second (97), 2016 state fifth (97)
2019 MIL champ (102)
2018 Officials champ (102), 2017 officials champ (107)
2018 MIT champ (102)
MIL: Nalani Kirkman (Lahainaluna) W, 1:30
Paani: Brook Chang (Kahuku) W, 16-1; Caitlin Yap (Moanalua) W, 3:01; Brianna Funakoshi (Aiea) W, 12-5; Madison Jo Kogachi (Punahou) L, 5-4.
Officials: Victoriana Kim (Mililani) W, 1:27; Lilliana Campbell (Hilo) W, 3:53; Brianna Funakoshi (Aiea) W, 4:40.
MIT: Giana Ragudos (Aiea) W, 3:39; Nalani Kirkman (Lahainaluna) W, 0:46

9. Roxie Umu, Kealakehe senior
Previous: No. 9
2018 state champ (184), 2017 state third (225), 2016 state fourth (225)
2019 BIIF champ (225), 2016 BIIF champ (225)
2018 Paani champ (184)
2018 MIT champ (184)
Paani: Shannon Jaramillo (Lahainaluna) L, 5-3; Anela Kahuli Apo (Kamehameha) W, 1:58; Valarie Ramos (Damien) W, 1:27; Alana Dela Pena (Moanalua) W, 2:35.
MIT: Shannon Jaramillo (Lahainaluna) W, 12-3; Siera Vida (Baldwin) W, 1:31

10. Kapoina Bailey, Konawaena senior
Previous: No. 10
2018 state champion (168), 2017 state second (168)
2019 BIIF champ (168), 2018 BIIF champ (168)
2017 MIT champ (168)

*****


Jazmyn Enriquez, Campbell
2018 state fourth (97)
2019 OIA champ (97)
2019 OIA West champ (97)
2018 Officials champion (97)
2019 Paani champion (97)
OIA: Kiara Lovelle (Nanakuli) W, 0:32; Giana Ragudos (Aiea) W, 4:51; Precious Tampos (Moanalua) W, 5-0.
OIA West: Kaui Kamaka (Waianae) W, PIN: Madison Kalamau (Waianae) W, PIN; Erin Hikui (Mililani) W, PIN
Officials: Kacey Lei Quillopo (Pac-Five) W, 1:42; Precious Tampos (Moanalua) W, 5-2; Liana Ferreira (Baldwin) W, 3-1.
Paani: Sarah Obra Nakata (Punahou) W, 1:46; Erin Hikiji (Mililani) W, 4:48

Lavenia Fotu, Farrington
2017 state champion (225)
2018 OIA East champ (225)
2019 OIA champion (225), 2017 OIA champion (225)
2019 OIA East champion (225)
2018 Officials champion (225), 2016 Officials champion (225)
OIA: Victoria Fotu (Farrington) W, 1:15; Savannah Pilialoha (Waipahu) W, 2:26; Tangeteina Niutupuivaha (Kahuku), W, 3-1.
OIA East: Victoria Fotu W, PIN; Tangeteina Niutupuivaha (Kahuku) W, 6-2.
Officials: Tangiteina Niutupuivaha (Kahuku) W, 5-4; Jane Hironaka (Kaiser) W, 0:47; Shannlynne Mahoe (Nanakuli) W, 4:10

Shannon Jaramillo, Lahainaluna
2017 state fourth (145)
2019 MIL champion 184), 2017 MIL champion (147)
2018 Officials champion (184)
MIL: Siera Vida (Baldwin) W, 13-6.
MIT: Alina Mauai (Kamehameha) W, 2:38; Roxie Umu (Kealakehe) L, 12-3; Kehani Siuta (Aiea) W, 2:46; Anela Kahuli Apo (Kamehameha) W, 2:33.
Officials: Valerie Ramos (Damien) W, 2:36; Alana Dela Pena (Moanalua) W, 5:38; Siera Vida (Baldwin) W, 5:18.
Paani: Bernadette Lindsay (Kapaa) W, 1:19; Roxie Umu (Kealakehe) W, 5-3; Alana Dela Pena (Moanalua) W, 3-0; Sierra Vida (Baldwin) L, 5-0.

Shayna Kamaka, Baldwin
2018 state third (168)
2019 MIL champ (155), 2018 MIL champ (168)
2018 Officials champion (155)
2018 MIT champion (155)
MIL: Maile Kaahanui (Molokai) W, 1:35; Sunni Chow (Molokai) W, 9-5
Paani: Jaye Lee Kaiwi (Keaau) W, 0:30; Luana Kanongataa (Kahuku) W, 2:23; Alexis Tupuola (Moanalua) W, 4:00; Kelani Corbett (Leilehua) L, 11-2
Officials: Alana Takata (Kauai) W, 1:53; Keahi Paas Basilio (Leilehua) W, 0:59; Kira Jhun (Moanalua) W, 20-4.
MIT: Kaitlynn Costa Viliamu (Waianae) W, 1:38; Tessa Jensen (Kapaa) W, 1:02; Sunni Chow (Molokai) W, 0:40.

Allicia Mahoe, Kapolei senior
2018 state second (97), 2017 state fifth (97), 2016 state sixth (97)
2019 OIA West champ (107)
2019 OIA champion (107), 2017 OIA champion (98)
2017 Officials champ (97)
2018 Paani champ (97)
OIA: Leinaala Castro (Kalani) W, 1:12; Makena Abe (Mililani) W, 1:01; Shantelle Mangrobang (Leilehua) W, 8-2.
OIA West: Makena Abe (Pearl City) W, PIN; Shantelle Mangrobang (Leilehua) W, 9-4.
Officials: Nohea Moniz (Kamehameha) W, 18-2; Jazlynn Richards (Leilehua) W, 3:07; Sami Saribay (Lahainaluna) L, 8-6 OT.

Kaleinani Makuaole, Waianae
2018 state fourth (145)
2019 OIA champion (155)
2019 Paani champion (155)
OIA: Amber Leota (Kahuku) W, 2:32; Hannah Oshiro (Moanalua) W, 3-1; Keahi Paas-Basillo (Leilehua) W, 8-0
OIA West: Carsyann Passi (Pearl City) W, pin; Keahi Paas-Basilio (Leilehua)
MIT: Kaceylee Pua (Baldwin) W, 1:33; Katherine Heim (Kaiser) W, 0:36; Kelani Corbett (Leilehua) L, 14-4.
Officials: Kira Jhun (Moanalua) L, 1:25; Vinarie Howard (Pearl City) L, DQ.
Paani: Kitana Lowery (Hilo) W, 7-4; Chaenel Deluna (Molokai) W, 1:00; Sunni Chow (Molokai) W, 8-1.

Tayler Peligrino Hayase, Lahainaluna senior
2018 state third (145), 2017 State fourth (132), 2016 State fifth (132)
2019 MIL champ (2017 MIL champ (134), 2016 MIL champ (132), 2015 MIL champ (145).
2018 Officials champion (145), 2017 Officials champion (145)
2018 Paani champion (145)
2018 MIT champ (145)
MIL: Chris Ann Alejo (Maui) W, 0:25; Tyeisha Takamori (Baldwin) W, 11-1.
Paani: Jayla Nihipali Asunci (Keaau) W, 0:26; Precious Brown (Kamehameha) W, 1:28; Tiare Carlson (Waianae) L, 2:26; Natalie Shigeta (Sumner) W, 0:46; Jennifer Tongi (Kahuku) W, 6-4 OT.
Officials: Anissa Wright (Campbell) W, 2:00; Marisa Maiava (Moanalua) W, 0:40; Tyeisha Takamori (Baldwin) W, 1:24; Tiare Carlson (Waianae) W, 2:38.
MIT: Chaenel Deluna (Molokai) W, 1:01; Jamie Grilho (Aiea) W, 0:54; Tiare Carlson (Waianae) W, 1:44

Skye Realin, Kamehameha
2018 state third (122)
2019 ILH champ (127)
2018 Paani champion (127)
ILH: Zoe Mia (Kamehameha) W, pin
MIT: Shanayah Marshall (Kapaa) W, 2:58; Nanea Estrella (Lahainaluna) L, 2:58; Tyler Rabang (Century) W, 3:40; Emily Paulino (Kalani) W, 6-0
Paani: Emily Paulino (Kalani) W, 1-0; Keeya Bicoy (Molokai) W, 6-2; Waipualani Estrella Beauchamp (Lahainaluna) W, 4-0


Alizeih Villalpando, Campbell
2018 state third (127)
2019 OIA champ (112)
2019 OIA West champ (112)
2018 Offcials champion (112)
2019 Paani champion (112)
OIA: Rita Morales (Waianae) W, 4:00; Kailee Wilcox (Nanakuli) W, 1:16; Anjelynn Baron (Roosevelt) W, 13-0
OIA West: Kailee Wilcox (Nanakuli) W, PIN; Kelsie Caminos Freitas (Leilehua) W, PIN
Paani: Chianti Motta (KS-Hawaii) W, 4:52; Liuakalaika Tengan (Kamehameha) W, 4:24; Haley Narahara (Kamehameha) W, 3:30
Officials: Beri Maeda (Punahou) W, 0:46; Haley Narahara (Kamehameha) W, 3:42; Kaianne Sabagala (Kahuku) W, 2:00; Shantelle Mangrobang (Leilehua) W, 11-10

Alana Vivas, Kamehameha senior
2018 state second (117)
2019 ILH champ (117), 2018 ILH champ (117)
2018 Officials champ (117)
2018 MIT champ (117)
ILH: Mona Hirose (Punahou) W, pin; Aliya Takano (Kamehameha) W, pin
Paani: Keisha Domingo (Waipahu) W, 0:37; He Ino Terukina (Campbell) W, 7-4; Rita Morales (Waianae) W, 7-0; Ashley Gooman (Kamehameha) L, 0-2.
Officials: Kasey Toulze (Lahainaluna) W, 0:47; Victoria Lee (Mililani) W, 2:17; Sadie Reyes (Waianae) W, 4:17
MIT: Jennifer Kimura (Kaiser) W, 3:47; Rita Morales (Waianae) W, 4:21; Sadie Reyes (Waianae) W, 4:35

COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*