Final girls pound-for-pound rankings: Lahainaluna’s Nanea Estrella goes out on top

Lahainaluna’s Nanea Estrella celebrated after winning her fourth state title to end her career No. 1 pound-for-pound. Photo by Jamm Aquino/Star-Advertiser.

The final 2019-2020 Hawaii Prep World pound-for-pound rankings for girls wrestling were released in today’s Honolulu Star-Advertiser.

You can read the story by clicking here.

It was a rare year in which both a boys wrestler and girls wrestler achieved the state slam. Lahainaluna’s Nanea Estrella pinned her way to the state title at 132 pounds to become a four-time champion and end the year No. 1.


Here are the final rankings.

Lahainaluna’s Nanea Estrella had to beat Kamehameha’s Skye Realin in the 132-pound final to finish off a state slam. Photo by Jamm Aquino/Star-Advertiser.

1. Nanea Estrella, Lahainaluna senior
Previous rank: 1
2020 state champion (132), 019 state champion (127), 2018 state champion (122), 2017 state champion (117)
2020 MIL champ (132), 2019 MIL champ (127), 2018 MIL champion (124), 2017 MIL champion (117)
2019 Officials champion (132), 2018 Officials champion (127), 2017 Officials champion (122)
2010 Paani champion (138), 2019 Paani champion (138), 2018 Paani champion (132)
2018 MIT champion (127)
2020 states: Amber Cotter (Kapaa) W, :13; Marcella Reynolds (Radford) W, 1:46; Tehya Tanigawa (KS-Hawaii) W, 1:56; Skye Realin (Kamehameha) W, 1:39.
MIL: Talia Agliam (Lanai) W, 1:37
Paani: Kianna Chargualaf (Campbell) W, 0:56; Jazaria Hall (Radford) W, 2:52; Paige Respicio (Kamehameha) W, 2:39; Waipuilani Estrella Beauchamp (Baldwin) W, 10-0.
HOWA: Serenity Truth (Radford) W, 1:00; Kristine Ono (Pearl City) W, 1:14; Lana Perez (Moanalua) W, 4:24.
MIT: Azure Quitevis (Maui) W, 1:31; Waipuilani Estrella-Beauchamp (Baldwin) L, 11-3.
Season: Claudia Keanini (Molokai) W, 2:32; Jaslyn Mamuad (Molokai) W, INJ, 1:56; Talia Agliam (Lanai) W, 1:51; Jaiyah Imamoto (Lahainaluna) W, 0:16.
2019 states: Kira Borengasser (Moanalua) W, 1:38; Kuuipo Chan (KS-Hawaii) W, 2:39; Skye Realin (Kamehameha) W, 5-1.
2018 states: Laylah Alvarado (Castle) W, 1:17; Amanda Higa (Moanalua) W, 1-0; Phoebe Pineda Abaya (Kalani) W, 2:59; Marisa Iha (Puhahou) W, 2:59.
2017 states: Katie Reyes (Waianae) W, 4:40; Alexis Gibbs (Damien) W, 3:58; Allie Mahoe (Kapolei) W, 5:10; Taryn Ichimura (Punahou) W, 14-1.

Kamehameha’s Paige Respicio celebrated after winning the toughest finals match on the girls side, beating No. 3 pound-for-pound Waipuilani Estrella-Beauchamp at 138 pounds. Photo by Jamm Aquino/Star-Advertiser.

2. Paige Respicio, Kamehameha senior
Previous rank: 3
2020 state champion (138), 2019 state champion (138), 2018 state champion (132), 2017 state third (127)
2020 ILH champion (138), 2019 ILH champion (138), 2018 ILH champion (132), 2017 ILH champ (127)
2019 Officials champion (138), 2018 Officials champion (138), 2017 Officials champion (138)
2019 Paani champ (145), 2018 Paani champ (138)
2020 states: Anuhea Elliot (Hawaii Prep) W, :47; Jazaria Hall (Radford) W, 11-3; Jacey Chung (Pearl City) W, :34; Waipuilani Estrella-Beauchamp (Baldwin) W, 4-2.
ILH: Tessia Mauia (Kamehameha) W, pin.
Paani: Katrina Jo Mateo (Keaau) W, 0:13; Destiny Tuisano (Waianae) W, 1:13; Nanea Estrella (Lahainaluna) L, 2:39; Tehani Apao (Hilo) W, 0:19; Taryn Titcomb (Moanalua) W, 3:06.
HOWA: Destiny Tuisano (Waianae) W, 2:27; Jacey Chung (Pearl City) W, 2:53; Tehani Apao (Hilo) W, 0:12.
2019 states: Kimberly Kealoha (Mililani) W, 0:51; Chaenel Deluna (Molokai) W, 1:40; Lana Perez (Moanalua) W, 7-2; Jahnea Miguel (Baldwin) W, 15-4.
2018 states: Marie Agoto (Waipahu) W, 0:31; Kelly Spencer (Waianae) W, 1:43; Gabriele Perez (Moanalua) W, 7-2; Roselani Ikei (Kaiser) W, 7-3.
2017 states: Destinee Ader (Farrington) W, 4:55; Alexandria Nelson (Waianae) W, 1:46; Jahnea Miguel (Baldwin) L, 8-1; Alyssa Fusato (King Kekaulike) W, 0:46; Sadie Antoque (Castle) W, 5-2.

Despite losing to Kamehameha’s Paige Respicio, right, in the 138-pound final, Baldwin’s Waipuilani Estrella-Beauchamp remained in the top 3 of the final pound-for-pound rankings. Photo by Jamm Aquino/Star-Advertiser.

3. Waipuilani Estrella Beauchamp, Baldwin senior
Previous rank: 2
2020 state second (138), 2019 state champion (132), 2018 State champion (127), 2017 state third (122)
2020 MIL champ (138), 2019 MIL champion (132), 2018 MIL champion (129)
2018 Officials champion (132), 2017 Officials champion (127)
2018 Paani champion (127)
2019 MIT champion (132), 2018 MIT champion (132)
2020 states: Michi Nakasone (Kalani) W, :29; Jamie Grilho (Aiea) W, 1:07; Kianna Chargualaf (Campbell) W, 1:04; Paige Respicio (Kamehameha) L, 4-2.
MIL: Jaslyn Mamuad (Molokai) W, 0:25; Claudia Keanini (Molokai) W, 0:34.
Season: Claudia Keanini (Molokai) W, 0:57; Claudia Keanini (Molokai) W, 2:45.
Paani: Tehya Tanigawa (KS-Hawaii) W, inj; Jamie Grilho (Aiea) W, 0:42; Taryn Titcomb (Moanalua) W, 1:48; Nanea Estrella (Lahainaluna) L, 10-0.
MIT: Lilata Sansone (Hana) W, 1:10; Nanea Estrella (Lahainaluna) W, 11-3.
2019 states: Chanel Hunter (Pearl City) W, 13-1; Kanani Chan (KS-Hawaii) W, 3:58; Krystal Puahala (Kamehameha) W, 9-0.
2018 states: Kelly Ibarra (Kapolei) W, 0:28; Alizeih Villalpando (Moanalua) W, 5-0; Chanel Hunter (Pearl City) W, 1:26; Alexis Nova Posiulai (Kamehameha) W, 1:36.
2017 states: Jaycee Ichimura (Punahou) W, 0:36; Danakai Reilly-Gober (Keaau) W, 2:57; Mikayla Abe (Pearl City) L, 6-3; Hannah Kannys (Kaiser) W, 5-2; Laynee Pasion (St. Francis) W, 8-2.

Moanalua’s Lana Perez celebrated after winning her first state championship. Photo by Jamm Aquino/Star-Advertiser.

4. Lana Perez, Moanalua senior
Previous rank: 5
2020 state champion (127), 2019 state third (138)
2020 OIA champ (127), 2019 OIA champ (138)
2020 OIA East champ (132), 2019 OIA East champ (138)
2020 Paani champ (132)
2020 states: Nikki Tapucol (Ka’u) W, :18; Laiekawai Tancayo (Lahainaluna) W, :25; Lainey Eckart (KS-Hawaii) W, 13-2; Krystal Puahala (Kamehameha) W, 6-2.
OIA: Princess Faumui (Campbell) W, 1:50; Jolina Lefao (Mililani) W, 1:56; Brooke Cabinian (Leilehua) W, 1:54.
OIA East: Jaznel-Lyn Baker Sumuelu (McKinley) W, 2:35; Kai Auna Lagmay (Kaimuki) W, 2:00.
Paani: Serenity Truth (Radford) W, 2:33; Ariana Morales (Kapolei) W, 3:50; Jenessa Kekipi (Waiakea) W, 1:15; Jahnea Miguel (Baldwin) W, 1:19.
HOWA: Tianna Chargualaf (Campbell) W, 0:55; Raeshalyn Luna (Waianae) W, 0:28; Krystal Puahala (Kamehameha) W, 17-5; Nanea Estrella (Lahainaluna) L, 4:24.
Season: Princess Faumui (Cambell) W, 1:07; Princess Faumui (Campbell) W, 0:45.
2019 states: Keila Olivas-Low (Leilehua) W, 1:12; Kitana Lowery (HIlo) W, 11-3; Paige Respicio (Kamehameha) L, 7-2; Heavenli Sardinha (Campbell) W, 1:30; Jamie Grilho (Aiea) W, 0:54.
2017 states: Waihulakapu Kahookaulana (Keaau) W, 2:37; Teniya Alo (Kahuku) L, 0:50; Heavenli Sardinha (Campbell) L, 6-4.


Castle’s Sadie Antoque had her hand raised after closing her career with a second state championship. Photo by Jamm Aquino/Star-Advertiser.

5. Sadie Antoque, Castle senior
Previous rank: 6
2020 state champion (155), 2019 state champion (145), 2018 state second (145), 2017 state fourth (127)
2020 OIA champ (155), 2018 OIA champ (145)
2019 Officials champ (155)
2020 OIA East champ (155), 2019 OIA East champ (145), 2018 OIA East champ (145)
2019 MIT champ (155)
2020 Paani champ (155)
2020 states: Ani Muraoka (Campbell) W, 1:36; Krome Solis-Kalani (KS-Hawaii) W, 1:15; Fayannie Rosario (Lahainaluna) W, 9-1; Kaceylee Pua (Baldwin) W, 359
2020 OIA: Kawehi Souza (Mililani) W, 1:26; Autumn Williams (Aiea) W, 3:27; Kira Jhun (Moanalua) W, 5:09.
OIA East: Kira Jhun (Moanalua) W, 11-6.
Paani: Kira Jhun (Moanalua) W, 2:47; Mele Spencer (Konawaena) W, 0:39; Kitana Lowery (Hilo) W, 3:22; Tia Leao (Hilo) W, 2:28; Kaceylee Pua (Baldwin) W, 3:45.
HOWA: Amber Leota (Kahuku) W, 11-0; Anissa Wright (Campbell) W, 3:34; Natalie Grider (Keaau) W, 1:23; Kacelynn Pua (Baldwin) W, 4:41.
MIT: Maile Kaahanui (Molokai) W, 4:53; Kaceylee Pua (Baldwin) W, 8-2.
Season: Nanea Kahoonei-Awai (Waianae) W, 2:44; Reijhae Basco-Asibal (Mililani) W, 1:17; Kimberly Kealoha (Mililani) W, 12-5; Anissa Wright (Campbell) W, 2:18; Nanea Kahoonei-Awai (Waianae) W, 1:23; Autumn Williams (Aiea) W, 0:37; Ty Ader (Moanalua) W, 1:31; Marcella Reynolds (Radford) W, 2:01; Jamie Grilho (Aiea) W, 1:10; Alana Crowell (Radford) W, 0:37; Kira Jhun (Moanalua) W, 7-4; Ani Muraoka (Campbell) W, 1:10.
2019 states: Hunter Ganoot (Aiea) W, 1:49; Tayler Peligrino Hayase (Lahainaluna) W, 3-1; Jennifer Tongi (Kahuku) W, 3:26; Tiare Carlson (Waianae) W, 1:59.

Baldwin junior Shayna Kamaka won her second state championship with a quick pin in the 168-pound final. Photo by Jamm Aquino/Star-Advertiser.

6. Shayna Kamaka, Baldwin junior
Previous rank: 8
2020 state champion (168), 2019 state champion (155), 2018 state third (168)
2020 MIL champ (168), 2019 MIL champ (155), 2018 MIL champ (168)
2019 Officials champion (168), 2018 Officials champion (155)
2019 MIT champion (168), 2018 MIT champion (155)
2020 states: Zya Edayan (Kealakehe) W, 1:02; Kehani Siuta (Aiea) W, :51; Kayla Antolin (Moanalua) W, 3:37; Shannlynne Mahoe (Nanakuli) W, :30
MIL: Naupaka Borders (Lanai) W, 0:18; Janvier Bantley-Smith (Molokai) W, 0:16.
HOWA: Jaye Lee-Kaiwi (Keaau) W, 1:05; Shannlynne Mahoe (Nanakuli) W, 0:19; Francesca Evans (Pearl City) W, 1:29; Jolette Miner Ho (Kapaa) W, 1:05
MIT: Leina Balancio-Sadama (Waianae) W, 1:15; Fayannie Rosario (Lahainaluna) W, 0:33.
Season: Fayannie Rosario (Lahainaluna) W, 2:33; Naupaka Borders (Lanai) W, 3:17; Shekinah Orlando (Molokai) W, 0:30; Naupaka Borders (Lanai) W, 16-1; Maile Kaahanui (Molokai) W, 15-0.
2019 states: Keahi Paas-Basilio (Leilehua) W, 0:37; Hannah Oshiro (Moanalua) W, 4:51; Kaleinani Makuaole (Waianae) W, 5-4.
2018 states: Jayda Toleafoa (Aiea) W, 0:48; Patricia Ching (Moanalua) W, 1:54; Jennie Fuamatu (Pearl City) L, 12-7; Jaye Lee-Kaiwi (Keaau) W, 0:56; Luana Kanongataa (Kahuku) W, 4:37.

Mililani’s Erin Hikiji won her first state title as a sophomore. Photo by Jamm Aquino/Star-Advertiser.

7. Erin Hikiji, Mililani sophomore
Previous rank: 10
2020 state champion (97), 2019 state fourth (97)
2020 OIA champion (97)
2019 Officials champion (97)
2020 OIA West champ (97)
2019 Paani champion (97)
2020 states: Kristi Hirayama (Kalani) W, 1:09; Nanci Nakagawa (Punahou) W, 4:05; Naiomi Kulukulualani-Sales (Lahainaluna) W, 1:20; Liana Ferreira (Baldwin) W, 8-2.
2020 OIA: Alexia Parsons (Kalaheo) W, 0:26; Giana Ragudos (Aiea) W, 16-1; Jazmyn Enriquez (Campbell) W, 2-1.
OIA West: Madison Kalamau (Waianae) W, 5:58; Giana Ragudos (Aiea) W, 9-2; Jazmyn Enriquez (Campbell) W, forfeit.
HOWA: Angelina Godoy-Holt (Kapolei) W, 4:10; Zoe Omura (Iolani) W, 5-4; Liana Ferreira (Baldwin) W, 10-1.
Paani: Angelina Godoy-Holt (Kapolei) W, 9-0; Kylie Tampos (Kealakehe) W, 15-0; Naiomi Kulukulualani (Lahainaluna) W, 0:58; Liana Ferreria (Baldwin) W, 6-4 OT.
Season: Tariann Thompson (Radford) W, 1:01; Tariann Thompson (Radford) W, 17-2; Tristan Nitta (Mililani) W, 6-0; Lurline Enoch (Waianae) W, 1:19; Tristan Nitta (Mililani) W, 5-0.
2019 states: Andrea Faldonea (Keaau) W, 16-3; Liana Ferreira (Baldwin) W, 10-8; Prescious Tampos (Moanalua) L, 3-0; Giana Ragudos (Aiea) W, 11-1; Liana Ferreira (Baldwin) L, 6-3.

Lahainaluna’s Shannon Jaramillo worked for a takedown and a quick pin to win the state title at 184 pounds. Photo by Jamm Aquino/Star-Advertiser.

8. Shannon Jaramillo, Lahainaluna senior
Previous rank: N/R
2020 state champion (184), 2019 state champion (184), 2017 state fourth (145)
2020 MIL champion (184), 2019 MIL champion 184), 2017 MIL champion (147)
2019 Officials champion (184), 2018 Officials champion (184)
2019 MIT champion (184)
2020 OIA: Sequoia Warren (Baldwin) W, 1:15.
2020 states: Lilliane Toledo (Hilo) W, 5:10; Jacinta Fonoti (Mililani) W, 2:11; Dylan Huddy (Maryknoll) W, :28
Paani: Chloe Yuen (Moanalua) W, 1:43; Katja Osteen (Royal) L, 5-3; Kaleinani Makuaole (Keaau) W, inj; Chloe Yuen (Moanalua) W, 1:23.
HOWA: Lilliane Toledo (Hilo) W, 1:20; Leina Balancio-Sadama (Waianae) W, 1:46; Kaleinani Makuaole (Keaau) W, 6-0.
MIT: Kaitlynn Costa-Villiamu (Waianae) W, 0:40
Season: Sequoia Warren (Baldwin) W, 0:31; Mikohu Hapakuka (Lahainaluna) W, 0:33.
2019 states: Kiara Dozier (Radford) W, 1:56; Jacinta Fonoti (Mililani) W, 1:36; Dylan Huddy (Maryknoll) W, 4:50; Roxie Umu (Keaau) W, 2-0.
2018 states: Kyara Velez (Radford) L, 4-2; Pianjevaly Kinchiro (Waipahu) W, 14-2; Mele Pamela Lua (Castle) W, 2:30; Alyandina Bushe (Kapolei) L, 4:40.
2017 states: Kira Jhun (Moanalua) W, 8-6; Nina Seoane (Pearl City) W, 5:09; Kaleinani Makuaole (Waianae) L, 5-2; Brandi Kealanahele (Farrington) W, 3:56; Nina Seoane (Pearl City) L, 2-0.

Waianae junior Tiare Carlson celebrated winning the state title at 145 pounds as an unseeded wrestler. Photo by Jamm Aquino/Star-Advertiser.

9. Tiare Carlson, Waianae junior
Previous rank: N/R
2020 state champion (145), 2019 state second (145), 2018 state third (117)
2019 OIA champ (145)
2020 OIA West champ (145), 2019 OIA West champ (145)
2019 Officials champ (145)
2019 MIT champ (145)
2020 Paani champ (145)
2020 states: Tessa Jensen (Kapaa) W, 1:01; Tia Leao (Hilo) W, 1:49; Tyeisha Takamori (Baldwin) W, 2:47; Anissa Wright (Campbell) W, 5-0.
2020 OIA: Zeignaly Mew-Kang (Pearl City) W, 1:15; Ariez Igafo (Castle) L, 11-20; Temehani Kerisano (Moanalua) W, 0:36; Amber Leota (Kahuku) W, 3:59.
OIA West: Hunter Ganoot (Aiea) W, 1:35; Anissa Wright (Campbell) W, INJ
Paani: Mehana Kapoi (Kamehameha) W, 0:41; Annelise Lubiens (Del Oro) W, 0:33; Anissa Wright (Campbell) W, 2:42; Ariez Igafo (Castle) W, 2:56.
HOWA: Kimberly Kealoha (Mililani) W, 1:52; Tyeisha Takamori (Baldwin) W, 7-1; Ariez Igafo (Castle) W, 11-8.
MIT: Kylie Schlosser (Benicia) W, 0:21; Chaenel Deluna (Molokai) W, 0:35; Tyeisha Takamori (Baldwin) W, 14-4.
Preseason: Ariez Igafo (Castle) W, 18-16; Kaye Lyn Fiona Mae Agabao (Leilehua) W, 0:59; Marche Manzo (Pearl City) W, 3:40.
2019 states: Brooke Cabinian (Leilehua) W, 0:16; Taye Mowat (Molokai) W, 1:26; Tyeisha Takamori (Baldwin) W, 0:49; Sadie Antoque (Castle) L, 1:59.


Kalani’s Emily Paulino, who won the OIA East Division title, pulled off an upset at 122 pounds, knocking off OIA champion Makana Cooper in the final to win her first state crown. Photo by Dennis Oda/Star-Advertiser.

10. Emily Paulino, Kalani junior
Previous rank: N/R
2020 state champion (122), 2019 state third (127)
2019 OIA champ (127)
2020 OIA East champ (122), 2019 OIA East champ (127)
2019 Offficials champ (122)
2020 Paani champ (127)
2020 states: Harmo Makahanaloa (Kealakehe) W, :51; Jaycee Ichimura (Punahou) W, 13-0; Ashlee Palimoo (KS-Maui) W, 10-1; Makana Cooper (Pearl City) W, 3-2.
OIA: Caitlin Tynanes (Kapolei) W, 3:11; Katie Simancek (Leilehua) W, 3:25; Makana Cooper (Pearl City) L, 2-0.
OIA East: Reese Nishida (Moanalua) W, 3:52.
Paani: Brooke Cabinian (Leilehua) W, 1:09; Tianna Charguelaf (Campbell) W, 1:40; Raeshalyn Luna (Waianae) W, 2:32.
HOWA: Jaycee Ichimura (Punahou) W, 15-0; Aliya Takano (Kamehameha) W, 1:11; Makana Cooper (Pearl City) W, 1-0; Victoria Lee (Mililani) W, 5-1.
Season: Makana Cooper (Pearl City) L, 4-0; Makana Cooper (Pearl City) L, 3-1; Kaanela Pae (Nanakuli) W, 0:53; Victoria Lee (Mililani) W, 6-5; Shannon McCafferty (Waianae) W, 2:00; Madison Stephenson (Kapolei) W, 6-0; Ino Terukina (Campbell) W, 9-1; Shantelle Mangrobang (Leilehua) W, 3-1; Celine Sahara (Roosevelt) W, 0:32; Katlyn VanGorder (Radford) W, 0:57; Katlyn VanGorder (Radford) W, 2:59.
2019 states: Kelly Ibarra (Kapolei) W, 1:57; Ashlee Palimoo (KS-Maui) W, 3:16; Skye Realin (Kamehameha) L, 3:04; Kira Borengasser (Moanalua) W, 2:04; Kuuipo Chan (KS-Hawaii) W, 2:22.
2018 states: Kamahina Kanuha-Kaiama (Molokai) W, 7-4; Alexis Nova Posiulai (Kamehameha) L, 5-3; Shanaya Marshall (Kapolei) W, 9-7; Charity Curran (Campbell) L, 1-0.

Next 10 (Alphabetical order)
Makana Cooper, Pearl City; Alejandra Corrall, Aiea; Jazmyn Enriquez, Campbell; Brianna Funakoshi, Aiea; Victoria Lee, Mililani; Jahnea Miguel, Baldwin; Haley Narahara, Kamehameha; Tangeteina Niutupuivaha, Kahuku; Krystal Puahala, Kamehameha; Leona Toledo, Hilo.

COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*