Encinas, Navarro lead Hawaii USA

Lahainaluna's Alexis Encinas has been to two HHSAA finals, winning one. Dennis Oda / Star-Advertiser
Lahainaluna’s Alexis Encinas has been to two HHSAA finals, winning one. Dennis Oda / Star-Advertiser

Lahianaluna girls Iverly Navarro and Alexis Encinas won their weight classes at the Hawaii USA Wrestling Championships at the Lahaina Civic Center over the weekend.

Navarro won the 113-pound class while Encinas was tops at 123. Kayla Araki of KS-Hawaii took the 159-pound class.

High school boys winners were Josiah Nohara of Lanai (113), Zeff Dudoit of Molokai (128), KS-Hawaii’s Trey Galigo (138) and Kaau Estrella (144), Makana Tapia of Kamehameha (158), Tommy Stevenson of Baldwin and Waianae’s Ezekial Ayala (185).


The tournament bills itself as the largest wrestling tournament in the state, with 560 wrestlers from five islands.

Results of the Hawaii USA Wrestling Championships

Team
Scorpions (Honolulu) 104
808 Wrestling Club (Wailuku) 76
Tiger Maui Style 73
Lahaina Roughnecks 68
Upcountry Wrestling 44
Napili Surfriders 42
Leeward Cobras 40
Kihei Maulers 39
Central Maui Style 33
O2 Rhinos (Oahu) 32
Just Wrestle (Nanakuli) 31
Honolulu Raiders 28
Honey Badgers (Oahu) 21
Wahiawa Hammerheads 19
Semper Fit (Oahu) 18
Hana Takedown Club 16
Lanai Tiger Sharks 15
Kroc Wrestling Club (Kapolei) 15
Army (Oahu) 15
Molokai Wrestling Club 13
MSC 12
Poway Elite (San Diego)
808 Rams 10
Warrior Wrestling Club (Hilo) 8
Knights Wrestling Club (Kaneohe) 7
Waianae Wrestling Club 7
Lahaina Red Raiders 6
Pumas (Honolulu) 5

Individual

Girls

Menehune (5-6 years)

40 lbs. 1. Cami Yasutake, Roughnecks; 2. Teizaysha Paleafei, Scorpions; 3. Diamond Kekahuna, Scorpions. 45 lbs. 1. Zaila Eharis-Kaina, Upcountry; 2. Sasha Williams, Roughnecks; 3. Aleyna Malacas-Bagoyo, Red Raiders. 50 lbs. 1. Kalia Luafalemana-Haney, Scorpions; 2. Kaelyn Maielua Gamit, Roughnecks; 3. Taimane Grove, 808.

Bantam (7-8 years)

45 lbs. 1. Kiyarah Inaba, Upcountry 2. Serah Yogi, Rhinos; 3. Mahinahina Basques, Roughnecks. 50 lbs. 1. Nahenahe Kalamau, Kroc; 2. Kyree Brown, Leeward; 3. Safirah Buthi Ladore, Roughnecks. 55 lbs. 1. Chloe Obuhanych, Rhinos; 2. Madisyn Andrion, Tiger; 3. Katrina Welch, Unattached, 3. Shaelynn Soares, Central. 60 lbs. 1. Peyton Hoopii-Martin, Kihei; 2. Teizarayah Paleafei, Scorpions; 3. Clover Williams, Roughnecks. 70 lbs. 1. Chylee-Ann Tacang, Kihei; 2. Kahiau Soares, Tiger; 3. Cailee Cuaresma, Red Raiders. 80 lbs. 1. Teata Grove, 808; 2. Kawena Cabanting, Upcountry; 3. Journey Corn, Tiger.

Midget (9-10 years)

55 lbs. 1. Shayne-Tory Kahele, 808; 2. Nicole Fernandez, Tiger; 3. Piikea Joy, Tiger. 60 lbs. 1. Joy Jeremiah, Leeward; 2. Alexis Peligrino Hayase, Roughnecks; 3. Kailah Caballero, Roughnecks. 65 lbs. 1. Kayce Dudoit, Napili; 2. Miza Clifft, Napili; 3. Rylie Nishida, Leeward. 70 lbs. 1. Bella Williams, Roughnecks; 2. Jahlia Miguel, Tiger; 3. Aubrie Molina, Honey Badgers. 80 lbs. 1. Jlah Sinenci, Hana; 2. Kyley Souza, Rhinos; 3. Ui Fernandez, Kihei. 90 lbs. 1. Kayla Brown, Leeward; 2. Shylah Valdez, Tiger; 3. Chasity Garcia, Scorpions. 100 lbs. 1. Teizanna Paleafei, Scorpions; 2. Shiloh Kamaka, Central; 3. Kandi Malama-Ahlo, Kroc.

Novice (11-12 years)

75 lbs. 1. Madison Kalamau, Waianae; 2. Andrew Heig-Urita, Wahiawa; 3. Briseis Obregon, Upcountry. 82 lbs. 1. Liana Ferreira, 808; 2. Kivah Caballero, Roughnecks; 3. Isabelle Asuncion, Leeward. 92 lbs. 1. Kamryn Shigemoto, Rhinos; 2. Deja Campos, Kihei; 3. Brandi Kamalani, Kihei. 110 lbs. 1. Jacey Chung, Honey Badgers; 2. Renele Andrion, Tiger; 3. Angela Kosi-Cortez, 808. 120 lbs. 1. Kaili Torres-Angel, Central; 2. Azure Quitevis, Kihei; 2. Tuipolutu Tasini Lukela, Roughnecks. 125 lbs. & over 1. Kacey-Lee Pua, Tiger; 2. Vanessa Welch, Unattached; 3. Ryzlin Nakamasu, Warrior.
Schoolgirls (13-14 years)

100 lbs. 1. Jazlynn Richards, Wahiawa; 2. Joe Omura, Raiders; 3. Taire Carlson, Waianae. 112 lbs. 1. Waipuilani Estrella-Beauchamp, Tiger; 2. Kylie Ferreira, Upcountry; 3. Tihani Kahoalii-Kalilikane, 808. 120 lbs. 1. Nanea Estrella, Upcountry; 2. Josephine Fraser, Roughnecks; 3. Daphne Kim Baraoidan, Roughnecks. 130 lbs. 1. Jannea Miguel, Tiger; 2. Tyeisha-Shaylis Takamori, Tiger; 3. Alizeih Villapondo, Scorpions. 135 lbs. 1. Kaleinani Makuaole, Just Wrestle; 2. Emily Paulino, Scorpions; 3. Mikala Basques, Roughnecks. 145 lbs. 1. Fayanne Roasrio, Roughnecks; 2. Shayla Bosque, Napili; 3. Waileka Cabrera, Napili. 155 lbs. 1. Peatalita Kaufononga, Napili; 2. Kyla Kealohapauole, 808; 3. Kelsey Lopes-Keolani, Waianae. 170 lbs. 1. Shayna Kamaka, Central; 2. Valerie Rosa-Perez, Kihei; 3. Jaye Lee-Kaiwi, Tiger. 180 lbs. & over 1. Sierra Vida, Tiger.


High School (15-18 years)

113 lbs. 1. Iverly Navarro, Roughnecks; 2. Tianna Fernandez, Tiger; 3. Niya Matutino, Scorpions. 123 lbs. 1. Alexis Encinas, Roughnecks; 2. Kaua Albino-Kaupu, Warrior; 3. Jensten Andrade, Warrior. 159 lbs. 1. Kayla Araki, Warrior; 2. Alysha Reinhardt, Central; 3. Jaynah Dias, Warrior.

Boys

Menehune (5-6 years)

38 lbs. 1. Rayden Ursua, 808; 2. Rylan Thai, Rhinos; 3. Treven Cabanilla, Roughnecks. 40 lbs. 1. Nelson Dean Saribay, Tiger; 2. Benny Pali, Central; 3. Chazeron Kalamau, Kroc. 43 lbs. 1. John Whitford, Scorpions; 2. Lassen Huff, Molokai; 3. Kysen Kaluhiokalani, Wahiawa. 45 lbs. 1. Miles Uyemura, Honey Badgers; 2. Slater Welch, Unattached; 3. Kaimi Hadley, Hana. 50 lbs. 1. Jaden Thai, Rhinos; 2. Braxton Nunes, Kihei; 3. Caleb Seki, 808. 55 lbs. 1. Nevaeh Vida, Tiger; 2. Cash Bailey, Kihei; 3. Dane Carney, Molokai. 55 lbs. & over-Cooper Raboy, 808; 2. Javyn Kala, Central.

Bantam (7-8 years)

40 lbs. 1. Ezekiel Fukui, Honey Badgers; 2. Kapono Starwood, Upcountry; 3. Kaikea Platt, Tiger. 45 lbs. 1. Analu Woode, Scorpions; 2. Micah Labuanan, MSC; 3. Zyron Eharis-Kaina, Upcountry. 50 lbs. 1. Joe Whitford, Scorpions; 2. McKenna Manago, Leeward; 3. Justice Gonsalves, Napili. 52 lbs. 1. Cy Yasutake, Roughnecks; 2. Jack Jeremiah, Leeward; 3. Kabuki Mano, Lanai. 54 lbs. 1. Ethan Sodergren, Semper Fit; 2. Michael Chang, Knights; 3. Lawakua Atay, 808. 55 lbs. 1. Jammer Perry, Army; 2. Nixin Los Banos, 808; 3. Slayter Teves, Honey Badgers. 60 lbs. 1. Colton Nolasco, 808; 2. Calizay Legatasia, Scorpions; 3. Kobe Cunanan, Napili. 65 lbs. 1. Linkin Apana, Scorpions; 2. Rohn Patry, Napili; 3. Kalae Robinson, Roughnecks. 70 lbs. 1. Elau Waikoloa, Hana; 2. Ikena Armitage, 808; 3. Brok Carlton, Kihei. 75 lbs. 1. Kaizen Torres-Umi-Napoleon, Molokai; 2. LJ Lehano-Kaleiwohi, Wahiawa; 3. Brayden Valencia, Roughnecks. 80 lbs. 1. Marley Manago, Leeward; 2. Elijah Ishimine-Feliciano, Central; 3. Jase Santiago-Brinson, Wahiawa. 85 lbs. & over 1. Zayden Cabral-Okudara, Central; 2. Kela Bacos, Central; 3. Jonah Fober, Kihei.

Midget (9-10 years)

50 lbs. 1. Wayne Perrin, Just Wrestle; 2. Koalii Akahi, MSC; 3. Shane Ueki, Roughnecks. 55 lbs. 1. Logan Lau, Rhinos; 2. Lawaia Atay, 808; 3. Kailikea McGabe, Roughnecks. 60 lbs. 1. Gavin Buelow, Raiders; 2. Malachi Kahele-Carranco, 808; 3. Chase Yasutake, Roughnecks. 63 lbs. 1. Kai Sekigawa, Leeward; 2. Zayvien Balisacan, Rhinos; 3. Jona Dudoit, Molokai. 65 lbs. 1. Tyger Taam, Scorpions; 2. Joe-Xahn Rapoza, Honey Badgers; 3. Ramsey Nishida, Leeward. 70 lbs. 1. Kaleo Porter, Just Wrestle; 2. Naaupono Chun, Leeward; 3. Mikah Labuanan, MSC. 75 lbs. 1. Jeremy Perry, Army; 2. Zion Wolf, Napili; 3. Frank Bonacorsi, MSC. 80 lbs. 1. Rocky Perry, Army; 2. Solomon Alexander, Semper Fit; 3. Zedekiah Campbell, Red Raiders. 90 lbs. 1. Jaehden Alvarado, 808; 2. Cael Merryman, Red Raiders; 3. Hunter Nolan, Upcountry. 100 lbs. 1. Saunders Kalama, Scorpions; 2. Tevanui Loft Napili; 3. Makoa Ah Mock Sang, Leeward. 105 lbs. 1. Lincoln Tihada, Roughnecks; 2. David Kalilikane, 808; 3. Chad Miguel, 808. 120 lbs. 1. Atunaisa Tongotea, Scorpions; 2. Jackson Hussey, Red Raiders. 120 lbs. & over 1. Nadia Jones, Kihei.

Novice (11-12 years)

1. 60 lbs. 1 Joshua Frias, Raiders; 2. Reece Etrata, Lanai; 3. Vince Ueki, Roughnecks. 65 lbs. 1. Nasiah Holland, Upcountry; 2. Kai Claydon, Roughnecks; 3. Colin Scott, Poway. 70 lbs. 1. Cyrus Bucsit, Scorpions; 2. Jesse Solis, Scorpions; 3. Kailer Lee, Raiders. 75 lbs. 1. Kaistin Vasquez, Pumas; 2. James Kamaka, Just Wrestle; 3. Marcus Marinas, Tiger. 80 lbs. 1. Nai Hasegawa, Kihei; 2. Keoni Ihu-Rodrigues, 808; 3. Kauiki Hoopai, 808. 85 lbs. 1. Nathan Lam, Poway; 2. Tobey Ravida, Tiger; 3. Tristan Reinhardt, Central. 90 lbs. 1. Kainoa Monkres, Upcountry; 2. Kaleb Alejandro, 808; 3. Maika Kahele-Akeo, Leeward. 95 lbs. 1. Caleb Sodergren, Semper Fit; 2. Gabe Valdez, 808; 3. Jeyden Laborte, Roughnecks. 100 lbs. 1. Dreddin Villapondo, Scorpions; 2. Kapio-Thane Madrid, Tiger; 3. Nicholas Pepa, Napili. 105 lbs. 1. Oscar Williams, Roughnecks; 2. Elijah Pinales, Wahiawa; 3. Samuel Dimaya, Lanai. 112 lbs. 1. Vander Yong, Just Wrestle; 2. Deaven Fagaragan, Kroc; 3. Jacob Endriga, 808. 125 lbs. 1. Seth Delos Reyes, Kihei; 2. George Kaufononga, Napili; 3. Cody Yamashita, Knights. 135 lbs. 1. Viliami Tongotea, Scorpions; 2. Keawe Kane Keahi, Roughnecks; 3. Makoa Palau Agdeppa, Roughnecks. 140 lbs. & over 1. Denzel Unutoa, Scorpions; 2. Timothy Paleafei, Scorpions; 3. Bronson Davis, Roughnecks.

Schoolboy (13-14 years)

70 lbs. 1. Nicholas Cordeiro, Unattached; 2. Koani Akahi, MSC; 3. Kameron Becher, Warrior. 77 lbs. 1. Kai Yoshimoto, Kroc; 2. Dylan Ramos, Wahiawa; 3. Kenny Nakamura, MSC. 84 lbs. 1. Mason Stefanelli, Raiders; 2. Jeice Paranada, 808; 3. Robert Frias, Raiders. 91 lbs. 1. Kolu Porter, Just Wrestle; 2. Triston Baron, Scorpions; 3. Joe-Xiah Rapoza, Honey Badgers. 98 lbs. 1. Hunter Nagatani, Raiders; 2. Coby Ravida, Tiger; 3. Alan Sanchez, Lanai. 105 lbs. 1. Branson Magasayo, Rams; 2. Elijah Asuncion, Leeward; 3. Cael Yasutake, Roughnecks. 112 lbs. 1. Elijah Kaawa, Rams; 2. Kainoa Hanog, Lanai; 3. Kanoa Lanoza, Roughnecks. 120 lbs. 1. Boltyn Taam, Scorpons; 2. Jared Sugiyama, Lanai; 3. Kamaka Ko, Napili. 128 lbs. 1. Kanai Tapia, Scorpions; 2. Kekoa Labajo, Upcountry; 3. Rusty Abalos, Central. 136 lbs. 1. Jessie Dudoit, Napili; 2. Kamalu Anahu, Warrior. 144 lbs. 1. Kason Nitahara, Scorpions; 2. Kyle Gomez, Napili; 3. Zachary Genobia, Upcountry.152 lbs. 1. Dom Mata, Poway; 2. Ethan Owen, Just Wrestle; 3. Heriberto Negrete, Napili. 160 lbs. 1. Hauoli Sinenci, Hana; 2. Daniel Corpuz, Molokai; 3. Jaydin Akahi-Vida, Tiger. 190 lbs. 1. Ben Tokanang, Tiger; 2. Troy Guillermo, Lanai; 3. Austin Saribay, Roughnecks.


High School (15-18 years)

113 lbs. 1. Josiah Nohara, Lanai; 2. Sheydon Tomisato, Scorpions; 3. Ikua Tihada, Napili. 128 lbs. 1. Zeff Dudoit, Napili; 2. Kawehi Gillcoat, Napili; 3. Noa Helm, Tiger. 138 lbs. 1. Trey Galigo, Warrior; 2. Kainalu Estrella, Upcountry; 3. Gabriel Esperanza, Tiger. 144 lbs. 1. Kaau Estrella, Warrior; 2. Ronnie Criste, Napili; 3. Joshua Yamashiro, Knights. 158 lbs. 1. Makana Tapia, Scorpions; 2. Kawena Esperas, Knights; 3 Sam Dunwell, Lanai. 170 lbs. 1. Tommy Stevenson, Tiger; 2. Alika Delos Reyes, Tiger; 3. Brendan Figueroa, Warrior. 185 lbs. 1. Ezekial Ayala, Waianae.

COMMENTS

  1. talloola May 23, 2016 7:34 am

    Thank you for printing the results!


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*