Campbell earns No. 1 seed in state softball tournament

Campbell's Jayden Pacheco slid past Leilehua catcher Gigi Araki to score a run in the OIA Division I final on Saturday. The Sabers won to earn a second consecutive league title and the top seed in the Datahouse/HHSAA Softball State Championships. Photo by Kat Wade/Special to the Star-Advertiser.

Two-time defending OIA champions and winners of three of the last four state championships, the Campbell Sabers are the No. 1 seed in the Datahouse/HHSAA Softball State Championships in Division I beginning Wednesday at Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.

Ranked No. 1 in the Honolulu Star-Advertiser Softball Top 10 for eight consecutive weeks, the Sabers extend the longest active streak of consecutive state-tournament appearances to 14.

Mililani failed to qualify for the state tournament for the first time since 1992, ending its run of 26 consecutive appearances in states.


Campbell will play its first game under the lights Thursday night against the winner between Maryknoll and Baldwin.

Punahou, which won its first ILH championship in 14 years on Tuesday, is the No. 2 seed and will open play Thursday at 5 p.m. against the winner between Kaiser and Roosevelt.

The Buffanblu, who reached the final last year before losing to Leilehua, have won 16 of their last 17 games are in states in back-to-back years for the first time since 2010-13.

The Mules will begin defense of their state title on Wednesday in a first-round game against Kapolei at 5 p.m. The winner will advance to play MIL champion and No. 3 seed Lahainaluna on Thursday at 2:30 p.m.

BIIF champion Kealakehe will play Thursday at Noon against the winner of Wednesday’s first-round game between ‘Iolani and Waianae. The Raiders are in the 12-team field for just the second time since 2009 while the Seariders are making their first appearance since 2014.


All winner’s bracket games in Division I will be played at Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.

In Division II, defending champion St. Francis earned a first-round bye despite not qualifying for a seeded berth as a non-league champion due to the ILH only having two teams in Division II. The MIL was in the same predicament however, so the Saints will open defense of their title in Thursday’s quarterfinals at Patsy Mink Field on Maui against the winner between Molokai and Radford.

Molokai is making its seventh consecutive appearance at states while the Rams qualified for just the second time in school history.

Kamehameha-Hawaii, which has never won a state softball title, is the No. 1 seed and will play the winner between Waimea and Nanakuli in Thursday’s 7 p.m. quarterfinal.


No. 2 seed Waialua will play the Honokaa/McKinley winner on Thursday at 2:15 p.m. while No. 3 seed Kapaa will play the winner between Kohala and Waipahu at Noon on Thursday.

All 18 games in the Division II state tournament will be played at Patsy Mink Field.

Division I

Game #DateMatchupTime/ScoresSite
1May 1Baldwin vs. MaryknollBald, 10-2Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium
2May 1'Iolani vs. WaianaeIol, 11-10Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium
3May 1Leilehua vs. KapoleiLei, 11-9Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium
4May 1Roosevelt vs. KaiserRoos, 10-0 (6)Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium
5*May 2Maryknoll vs. WaianaeWain, 7-6McKinley
6*May 2Kapolei vs. KaiserKais, 9-6McKinley
7May 2(4) Kealakehe vs. 'IolaniIol, 11-0 (5)Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium
8May 2(3) Lahainaluna vs. LeilehuaLei, 21-10 (6)Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium
9May 2(2) Punahou vs. RooseveltPun, 11-4Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium
10May 2(1) Campbell vs. BaldwinBald, 11-2Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium
15*May 3Waianae vs. KaiserWain, 6-2Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium
11*May 3Lahainaluna vs. RooseveltRoos, 11-6McKinley
12*May 3Kealakehe vs. CampbellCamp, 15-0 (5)McKinley
13May 3Leilehua vs. PunahouLei, 12-4Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium
14May 3'Iolani vs. BaldwinIol, 11-8Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium
16*May 4Roosevelt vs. CampbellTie, 7-7Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium
17*May 4Punahou vs. BaldwinPun, 7-6 (6)Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium
18May 4Leilehua vs. 'Iolani7 p.m.Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium
* — consolation

Division II

Game #DateMatchupTime/ScoresSite
1May 1Waimea vs. NanakuliWaim, 7-5Patsy Mink Field
2May 1Honokaa vs. McKinleyHon, 11-3Patsy Mink Field
3May 1Kohala vs. WaipahuKoh, 12-3Patsy Mink Field
4May 1Molokai vs. RadfordRad, 18-17Patsy Mink Field
5*May 2McKinley vs. WaipahuMcK, 7-5Patsy Mink Field
6May 2(3) Kapaa vs. KohalaKoh, 7-6Patsy Mink Field
7May 2(2) Waialua vs. HonokaaWail, 12-6Patsy Mink Field
8May 2St. Francis vs. RadfordStF, 12-1 (5)Patsy Mink Field
9May 2(1) KS-Hawaii vs. WaimeaKSH, 9-2Patsy Mink Field
10*May 3Nanakuli vs. MolokaiMol, 11-0 (4)Patsy Mink Field
11*May 3Honokaa vs. KapaaHon, 4-0 (6)Patsy Mink Field
12*May 3Waimea vs. RadfordWaim, 14-3 (5)Patsy Mink Field
13May 3Waialua vs. KohalaKoh, 6-5Patsy Mink Field
14May 3KS-Hawaii vs. St. FrancisStF, 7-1Patsy Mink Field
15*May 4Molokai vs. McKinleyMcK, 7-6 (6)Patsy Mink Field
16*May 4Waimea vs. HonokaaHon, 9-4 (4)Patsy Mink Field
17*May 4Waialua vs. KS-HawaiiCCL.Patsy Mink Field
18May 4Kohala vs. St. FrancisStF, 4-1Patsy Mink Field
* — consolation

COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*