Cabanban tops final boys pound-for-pound rankings

Saint Louis' Corey Cabanban is the fifth boys wrestler to win four state titles. Cindy Ellen Russell / Honolulu Star-Advertiser.

Saint Louis senior Corey Cabanban became the fifth boys wrestler in Hawaii high school history to win four state championships last week.

He ends the season as Hawaii Prep World’s No. 1-ranked pound-for-pound wrestler.

The top 10 is below, followed by the next 10 in alphabetical order.


Kamehameha sophomore Kysen Terukina won his second state title and Kapolei freshman Branden Pagurayan notched his first state title as both will attempt to complete the state slam over the next couple of years.

Cabanban was featured in Tuesday’s Honolulu Star-Advertiser, which you can read here. A full-page spread of the top 10 is available in the print edition.

The final girls pound-for-pound rankings will be released Wednesday on Hawaii Prep World and in the Honolulu Star-Advertiser.

Hawaii Prep World Pound-for-Pound Top 10

2018 Final Boys Rankings

1. Corey Cabanban, Saint Louis senior
2018 state champion (126), 2017 state champion (120), 2016 state champion (113), 2015 state champion (106)
2018 ILH champion (126), 2017 ILH champion (120), 2016 ILH champion (113), 2015 ILH champion (108)
2017 Officials champion (126), 2016 Officials champion (120), 2015 Officials champion (113)
States: Pinned Weiyi Zheng (Aiea) 1:17, Beat Isaac Stalcup (Leilehua) 3-1, Beat Zeff Dudoit (Lahainaluna) 13-2, Beat Casen Watanabe (Punahou) 7-2.
ILH: Pinned Kahekili Pahio (Kamehameha), Beat Casen Watanabe (Punahou) 9-3
Officials: Pinned Jace Graves (Kalaheo) 0:28, Pinned Isaac Hokama (Roosevelt) 5:00, Pinned Kahekili Pahio (Kamehameha) 1:58, Beat Casen Watanabe (Punahou) 15-7
MIT: Pinned Josiah Taguiam (Lahainaluna) 2:38, Pinned Jules Marinas (Baldwin) 1:35, Beat Casen Watanabe (Punahou) 11-4

2. Zayren Terukina, Campbell senior
2018 state champ (145), 2017 state champ (132), 2016 state third (126)
2018 OIA champion (145), 2017 OIA champion (134), 2016 OIA champion (126)
2017 Officials champion (145), 2016 Officials champion (132)
States: Pinned Ricky Dominguez (Kaiser) 4:27, Pinned Joshua Matsumoto (Mid-Pacific) 1:24, Pinned Jesse Dudoit (Lahainaluna) 4:30, Beat Boltyn Taam (Saint Louis) 11-6.
OIA championships: Pinned Christian Miguel (Kapolei) 1:45; Beat Chase Wusstig (Moanalua) 15-3.
OIA West: Pinned Kekoa Archuleta (Aiea), Pinned Christian Miguel (Kapolei), Pinned Jhael Jose (Leilehua).
Officials: Pinned Justin Campos Rieta (Baldwin) 5:57, Beat Koali Nishigaya (Saint Louis) 6-1, Beat Boltyn Taam (Saint Louis) 12-5, Beat Jhael Jose (Leilehua) 7-3.
MIT: Beat Cameron Nishida (Pac-Five) 11-2, Beat Brody McCorriston (Maui) 12-1, Pinned Boltyn Taam (Saint Louis) 4:38, Beat Kainalu Estrella (Lahainaluna) 11-5.

Leilehua’s Brett Barefoot pinned Kapolei’s Vance Keliihoomalu to take states at 182 pounds. Photo by Dennis Oda/Star-Advertiser.

3. Brett Barefoot, Leilehua senior
2018 state champion (182), 2017 state champion (182)
2018 OIA champion (182)
States: Pinned Kurvon Battle (Mililani) 2:53, Pinned Frank Galios (Baldwin) 0:49, Pinned Charles Naone (Nanakuli) 5:43, Pinned Vance Keliihoomalu (Kapolei) 0:43.
OIA Championships: Pinned Kurvon Battle (Mililani) 2:26, Pinned Atui Valu (Waianae) 1:28, Pinned Marvin Weilbacher (McKinley) 1:14.
OIA West: Pinned Atui Valu (Waianae); Pinned Vance Keliihoomalu (Kapolei).

4. Kainalu Estrella, Lahainaluna senior
2018 state champion (132), 2017 state second (126), 2016 state second (120), 2015 state third (113)
2018 MIL champ (134), 2017 MIL champ (128), 2016 MIL champ (120), 2015 MIL champ (113)
2017 Offcials champion (132), 2016 Officials champion (126)
States: Pinned Chase Daack (Radford) 1:28, Beat Elijah Diamond (Mililani) 14-5, Beat Blake Tadaki (Castle) 9-4, Beat Kaua Nishigaya (Iolani) 7-3.
MIL championships: Pinned Noa Helm (KS-Maui) 2:50.
Officials: Beat Craig Nava (Pac-Five) 13-3, Pinned Elijah Diamond (MIlilani) 3:17, Beat Kaena Desantos (Leilehua) 7-2, Beat Ansen Ursua (Saint Louis) 7-2.
MIT: Pinned Jared Sugiyama (Lanai) 5:15, Beat Traesyn Shimoda (King Kekaulike) 13-4, Pinned Justin Campos Rieta (Baldwin) 2:57, Lost to Zayren Terukina (Campbell) 11-5

5. Kysen Terukina, Kamehameha sophomore
2018 state champion (12), 2017 state champion (113)
2016 Officials champion (113)
2018 ILH champion (120), 2017 ILH champion (113)
States: Pinned Malachi Kaapa Iaea (McKinley) 1:12, Pinned Kahilihiwa Joy (Baldwin) 5:17, Beat Caleb Shimaoka (Waiakea) 9-1, Beat Brady Hoshino (Iolani) 8-2.
ILH: Beat Brady Hoshino (Iolani) 9-1
Officials: Beat Tyler Ibarra (Saint Louis) 11-3, Beat Brady Hoshino (Iolani) 4-1, Lost to Kahikihiwa Joy (Baldwin) 1:37, Beat Tyler Ibarra (Saint Louis) 5-1, Beat Brady Hoshino (Iolani) 6-1.

Campbell’s Alize Wright beat Kamehameha’s Laakea Ane in the boys 195-pound final. Photo by Dennis Oda/Star-Advertiser.

6. Alize Wright, Campbell senior
2018 state champ (195), 2017 state second (182)
2018 OIA champion (195)
2017 Officials champion (195)
States: Pinned Abraham Mamizuka (Kaiser) 1:35, Pinned Hunter Guerrero (Saint Louis) 1:06, Beat Damien Agao Casabar (Moanalua) 4-2, Beat Laakea Ane (Kamehameha) 10-3.
OIA Championships: Beat Jayce Gonzales (Waianae) 8-2, Beat Jesus Gerardo (McKinley) 16-2, Beat Tao Tuulima (Kapolei) 3-2.
OIA West: Beat Aidan Fernandes (Pearl City) 8-1; Beat Tao Tuulima (Kapolei) 6-5
Officials: Beat Zion Lista (Farrington) by forfeit, Beat Kai Knitter (Iolani) by forfeit, Beat Tao Tuulima (Kapolei) 17-2
MIT: Pinned Kyler Navarro Hiwauli (Waianae) 1:43, Pinned Michael Banagan Brock (Konawaena) 1:49, Pinned Darius Mynar (KS-Maui) 3:48

7. Makoa Cooper, Pearl City senior
2018 state second, 2017 state champion (152)
2018 OIA champion (160), 2017 OIA champion (154)
2017 Officials champion (160), 2016 Officials champion (152)
States: Pinned Pukana Hai (Kahuku) 0:20, Pinned Elijah Oliveira-Kalalau (Lahainaluna) 3:11, Beat Kason Milarie (Hilo) 13-10, Lost to Rysan Leong (Kalaheo) 4-3.
OIA championships: Pinned Pukana Hai (Kahuku) 0:39; Beat Mason Andrews (Radford) 16-1, Beat Rysan Leong (Kalaheo) 12-6.
Officials: Pinned Austin Park (Kalani) 1:46, Pinned Rysan Leong (Kalaheo) 1:30, Beat Cassen Christian (Moanalua) 18-2, Pinned Mason Canonico (Punahou) 3:26

8. Kaysen Takenaka, Iolani senior
2018 state champion (170), 2017 state third (160), 2015 state second (132)
2018 ILH champ (170), 2017 ILH champ (160), 2016 ILH champ (138)
States: Pinned Sitaleki Tongi (Kahuku) 1:46, Beat Kasey Kikuyama (Pearl City) 7-5, Beat Kachi Respicio (Campbell) 12-7, Beat Keanu Punley (Leilehua) 5-0.
ILH: Beat Hudson Pak (Punahou) 13-2, Beat Kainalu Huddy (Kamehameha) 5-2.


9. Noah Wusstig, Moanalua junior
2018 state champion (138)
2018 OIA champion (138)
2018 OIA East champion (138)
States: Pinned Naikoa Simao (Leilehua) 5:43, Beat Matthew Tamanaha (Kauai) 16-0, Beat Vincent Terrell (Punahou) 10-0, Beat Kawehi Gillcoat (Lahainaluna) 14-7.
OIA championships: Beat Kekai Ukauka (Castle) 14-3, Beat Naikoa Simao (Leilehua) 8-1, Beat Jacob Yamaguchi (Kapolei) 5-0.
OIA East: Kekai Ukauka (Castle) 16-9, Pinned Trevor Tamashiro (Kaiser) 1:23; Pinned Isaiah Perez (Kailua) 3:23

Baldwin’s Coby Ravida caught top seed Brant Porter of Kamehameha and pinned him to win the boys 106-pound final. Photo by Dennis Oda/Star-Advertiser.

10. Coby Ravida, Baldwin senior
2018 state champion (106), 2017 state fifth (106)
2018 MIL champ (106), 2017 MIL champ (106)
States: Pinned Isaiah Siaris (Mililani) 0:39, Pinned Robert Frias (iolani) 5:43, Pinned Joe Kila Faafiu (Leilehua) 1:46, Pinned Brant Porter (Kamehameha) 2:59.
MIL: Pinned Cael Yasutake (Lahainaluna) 1:38.
Officials: Pinned Brennan Larita (Pearl City) 1:15, Beat Nicholas Cordeiro (Waianae) 7-4, Beat Triston Baron (Roosevelt) 11-2, Lost to Brant Porter (Kamehameha) 6-2

Next 10 (Alphabetical order)

Elijah Asuncion, Moanalua 113
2018 state champion (113), 2017 state fourth (113)
2018 OIA champ (113)
States: Pinned Michael Swezey (Radford) 1:43, Beat Kolby Inouye (Baldwin) 9-3, Beat Kobby Faedonea (King Kekaulike) 6-0, Beat Hunter Nagatani (Leilehua) 10-3.
OIA: Pinned Michael Swezey (Radford) 0:48, Beat Hunter Nagatani (Leilehua) 8-6, Pinned Troy Weilbacher (Waianae) 3:15.

Logan Garcia, Moanalua senior
2018 state third (126), 2017 state second (120), 2016 state champ (106)
2018 OIA champ (126), 2017 OIA Champ (122), 2016 OIA champ (106)
States: Pinned Isaac Hokama (Roosevelt) 4:39, Pinned Jules Marinas (Baldwin) 0:55, Lost to Casen Watanabe (Saint Louis) 4:21, Pinned Isaac Stalcup (Leilehua) 4:54, Beat Zeff Dudoit (Lahainaluna) 16-6.
OIA Championships: Pinned Michael Stovall (McKinley) 0:55, Pinned Isaac Hokama (Roosevelt) 1:00, Pinned Isaac Stalcup (Leilehua) 5:47.
OIA West: Pinned Michael Stovall (McKinley) 1:13; Pinned Isaac Hokama (Roosevelt) 5:00.

Laulii Iosefa, McKinley senior
2018 State champ (220), 2017 state third (220)
States: Pinned Josaiah Megallon (Maui) 0:56, Beat Legend Matautia (Punahou) 4-2, Beat Francis Kilioni (Waianae) 3-1, Beat Jonah Caminos Freitas (Leilehua) 3-2.
OIA: Pinned Devon Kauwe (Nanakuli) 3:13, Beat Francis Kilioni (Waianae) 8-5, Lost to Jonah Caminos Freitas (Leilehua) 8-6.

Kasey Kikuyama, Pearl City senior
2018 state third (170), 2017 state third (170), 2016 state fifth (160),
2017 OIA champion (172)
States: Beat Noah Honokaupu (Maui) 17-2, Lost to Kaysen Takenaka (Iolani) 7-5, Beat Gianni Oyadomari (Kapolei) 11-3, Beat Salvador Gonzalez (Roosevelt) 6-0, Beat Kachi Respicio (Campbell) 5-0.
OIA championships: Lost to Kachi Respicio (Campbell) 3-1; Beat Brian Himalaya (Waianae) 14-1; Pinned Jaycen Crisistomo (Moanalua) 2:28, Beat Sitaleki Tongi (Kahuku) 2-1, Beat Salvador Gonzalez (Roosevelt) 6-2.
OIA West: Beat Spike Kahalewai (Waianae) 15-0; Beat Kachi Respicio (Campbell) 4-2; Beat Keanu Punley (Leilehua) 3-0.
Officials: Beat Maake Panuve (Baldwin) 15-0, Pinned Napana Keoho (Molokai) 2:30, Lost to Sitaleki Tongi (Kahuku) 7-6, Beat Kainalu Huddy (Kamehameha) 9-1, Beat Reeno Pascual (Lahainaluna) 8-2

Rysan Leong, Kalaheo (160)
2018 state champion (160)
2018 OIA East champion (160)
States: Pinned Dean Miura (Waiakea) 2:45, Pinned Diego Deponte (Molokai) 1:18, Beat Mason Canonico (Punahou) 4-1, Beat Makoa Cooper (Pearl City), 4-3
OIA Championships: Pinned Cesar Caoili (Campbell) 3:04, Beat Blaze Torres (Mililani) 10-3, Lost to Makoa Cooper (Pearl City) 12-6.
OIA East: Pinned Cole Cadinha (Kaiser) 1:49; Pinned Pukana Hai (Kahuku) 2:24
Officials: Beat Khali Vilavong (Campbell) 19-1; Lost to Makoa Cooper (Pearl City) 1:30; Beat Kalae Correa (Saint Louis) 8-6; Beat Keoua Kauhi (Damien) 4-1; Beat Makana Tapia (Kamehameha) 7-6; Beat Diego Deponte (Molokai) 2:29.

Caele Manley, Molokai
2018 state third (152), 2016 State fourth (126)
2018 MIL champion (154)
2017 Officials champion (152)
States: Beat Dillon Moniz (Waianae) 6-1, Beat Cameron Nishida (Mid-Pacific) 12-3, Lost to Branden Pagurayan (Kapolei) 4-3, Beat Samuel Dunwell (Lanai) 6-4, Beat Jake Angelo (Iolani) 8-1.
MIL championship: Beat Samuel Dunwell (Lanai) 2-1.
Officials: Beat Keaka Kuaana (Lahainaluna) 12-2, Beat Samuel Dunwell (Lanai) 3-1, Beat Jake Angelo (Iolani) 6-3, Beat Kason Nitahara (Kamehameha) 4-1.
MIT: Pinned Joeson Jonas (Lanai) 3:09, Beat Zander Manuel (Punahou) 5-1, Beat Jesse Dudoit (Lahainaluna) 7-5, Beat Samuel Dunwell (Lanai) by default

Branden Pagurayan, Kapolei freshman
2018 state champion (152)
2018 OIA champion (152)
2018 OIA West champ (152)
States: Beat Taylor Daack (Radford) 16-7, Beat Jake Angelo (Iolani) 8-4, Beat Caele Manley (Molokai) 4-3, Beat Makana Tapia (Kamehameha) 5-4.
OIA championships: Pinned Cody Mole (Kailua) 1:30, Pinned Taylor Daack (Radford) 0:54, Beat Andrew Adiniwin (Moanalua) 21-6.
OIA West: Pinned Haven Estrella (Pearl City), Beat Taylor Daack (Radford) 18-9, Pinned Alii Edayan (Leilehua)
Officials: Pinned Zachariah Finefeuiaki (Kalani) 0:48; Beat Jesse Dudoit (Lahainaluna) 7-1; Lost to Chase Wusstig (Moanalua) 5:31; Beat Chaden Sugihara (Damien) 1:21; Beat Justin Campos Rieta (Baldwin) 20-6; Beat Boltyn Taam (Saint Louis) 4-3; Beat Joshua Matsumoto (Pac-Five) 4:57.
Brant Porter, Kamehameha
2018 state second (106), 2017 State third (106)
2018 ILH champion (106)
2017 Officials champion (106)
States: Pinned Brock Yashiro (Damien) 1:07, Beat Cael Yasutake (Lahainaluna) 16-1, Pinned Nicholas Cordeiro (Waianae) 0:49, Lost to Coby Ravida (Baldwin) 2:59.
ILH championships: Pinned Brock Yashiro (Damien)
Officials: Pinned Benjamin Vento (Waiakea) 2:52, Pinned Jayse Lalim Rillon (Molokai) 1:00, Beat Skyler Suzui (Pac-Five) by forfeit, Beat Colby Ravida (Baldwin) 6-2

Keanu Punley, Leilehua senior
2018 state second (170)
2018 OIA champion (170)
2017 Officials champion (170)
States: Beat Jaycen Crisostomo (Moanalua) 1-0, Beat Kainalu Huddy (Kamehameha) 6-2, Beat Salvador Gonzalez (Roosevelt) 8-6, Lost to Kaysen Takenaka (Iolani) 5-0.
OIA championships: Pinned Cole Cadinha (Kaiser) 1:20, Beat Salvador Gonzalez (Roosevelt) 2-1, Beat Sitaleki Tongi (Kahuku) 5-4, Beat Kachi Respicio (Campbell) 10-9.
OIA West: Pinned Chase Kanae (Aiea); Beat Gianni Oyadomari (Kapolei) 11-4; Lost to Kasey Kikuyama (Pearl City) 3-0
Officials: Pinned Brian Himalaya (Waianae) 5:05, Beat Kainalu Huddy (Kamehameha) 5-2, Beat Salvador Gonzalez (Roosevelt) 6-4, Beat Sitaleki Tongi (Kahuku) 5-2


Ezekiel Samuelu, McKinley senior
2018 state champ (285), 2017 state third (285)
2018 OIA champ (285)
States: Pinned Shannon Johnson (Farrington) 0:35, Beat Harry Lloyd (Damien) 2-1, Beat Setu Vole (King Kekaulike) 7-2, Beat Cody Bollig (Kamehameha) 3-2.
OIA: Pinned Steven Ridep (Campbell) 2:28, Beat Marcus Lombard (Kahuku) 5-2, Beat Gerrico Jenks (Waianae) 2-1.

Makana Tapia, Kamehameha
2018 state second (152) 2017 state third (152)
2018 ILH champ (152)
States: Pinned Haven Estrella (Pearl City) 0:44, Pinned Samuel Dunwell (Lanai) 1:27, Pinned Braeden Jensen (Kapaa) 4:35, Lost to Branden Pagurayan (Kapolei) 5-4.
ILH: Pinned Kainalu Reyes Hackney (Saint Louis), Beat Jake Angelo (Iolani) 9-4
Officials: Pinned Austin Murray (Baldwin) 3:27, Beat Diego Deponte (Molokai) 17-7, Lost to Mason Canonico (Punahou) 5-4, Lost to Rysan Leong (Kalaheo) 7-6.

COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*