Boys P4P: Kysen Terukina solid at the top

Kamehameha's Kysen Terukina, ranked No. 1 pound-for-pound, is going for his third state championship. Photo by Kat Wade/Special to the Star-Advertiser.

1. Kysen Terukina, Kamehameha junior
Previous: No. 1
2018 state champion (120), 2017 state champion (113)
2018 Officials champion (126), 2016 Officials champion (113)
2019 ILH champion (126), 2018 ILH champion (120), 2017 ILH champion (113)
ILH: Oliver Nishikawa (Punahou) W, pin; Elijah Kaawa (Saint Louis) W, 10-2.
Officials: Oliver Nishikawa (Punahou) W, 0:51; James Lum (Pearl City) W, 1:45; Elijah Kaawa (Saint Louis) W, 7-1; Brady Hoshino (Iolani) W, 10-2.

2. Rysan Leong, Kalaheo senior
Previous: No. 2
2018 state champion (160)
2019 OIA champion (170)
2019 OIA East champion (170), 2018 OIA East champion (160)
2018 Officials champion (170)
OIA: Ashton Raguino (Leilehua) W, 1:00; Brian Himalaya (Waianae) W, 0:33; Andrew Adiniwin (Moanalua) W, 4:00.
OIA West: Jack Mar (Kaiser) W, fall; Andrew Adiniwin (Moanalua) W, 5-1
Officials: Cesar Caoili Li (Campbell) W, 1:30; Andrew Adiniwin (Moanalua) W, 3:30; Matai Mataafa (Saint Louis) W, 3:25; Blaze Pascua (Iolani) W, 5-3.

3. Branden Pagurayan, Kapolei sophomore
Previous: No. 3
2018 state champion (152)
2019 OIA champion (152), 2018 OIA champion (152)
2018 Officials champion (152)
2019 OIA West champion (152), 2018 OIA West champ (152)
OIA: Mieszko Stachowski (Mililani) W, 2:55; Mason Yoshino (Kaiser) W, 2:51; Pookela De Santos (Leilehua) W, 14-3.
OIA West: Enoch-Seven Vierra (Waianae) W, PIN; Haven Estelita (Pearl City) W, PIN; Pookela Desantos (Leilehua) W, 22-7.
Officials: Colton Millet (Radford) W, 16-1; Stone Franczyk (Pac-Five) W, 8-3; Braden Akima (Kamehameha) W, 7-2; Boltyn Taam (Moanalua) W, 3-2
Others: Noah Wusstig (Moanalua) W, 3-0; Boltyn Taam (Moanalua) L, 1-0.


4. Noah Wusstig, Moanalua senior
Previous: No. 4
2018 state champion (138)
2019 OIA champion (145), 2018 OIA champion (138)
2019 OIA East champion (145), 2018 OIA East champion (138)
2018 Officials champion (145)
OIA: Pookela Moses-Espanto (Pearl City) W, 1:51; Cameron Hirota (Mililani) W, 0:53; Naikoa Simao (Leilehua) W, 2:45.
OIA East: Matthew Williams (Kaimuki) W, PIN; Mark Butcher (Kalaheo) W, 6-1.
Officials: Chaden Mic Kahalioumi Vini (Kamehameha) W, 1:55; Billy Treu (Baldwin) W, 10-4; Naikoa Simao (Leilehua) W, 5-3; Vincent Terrell (Punahou) W, 10-1.
Others: Brandon Pagurayan (Kapolei) L, 3-0

5. Boltyn Taam, Moanalua sophomore
Previous: No. 5
2018 state second (145)
2019 OIA champion (160), 2018 ILH champion (145)
2019 OIA East champion (160)
OIA: Timothy Uriam (Kapolei) W, 13-3; Mason Andrews (Radford) W, 3-0; Jhael JB Jose (Leilehua) W, 5-1.
OIA East: Unopposed
Officials: Derek Perez (Lahainaluna) W, 13-3; Kanoa Aruba Starwood (KS-Maui) W, 12-5; Cameron Nishida (Pac-Five) W, 4-0; Jhael JB Jose (Leilehua) 4-1; Brandon Pagurayan (Kapolei) L, 3-2.

6. Colby Ravida, Baldwin
Previous: No. 6
2018 state champion (106), 2017 state fifth (106)
2019 MIL champ (113), 2018 MIL champ (106), 2017 MIL champ (106)
MIL: Kainoa Monkres (KS-Maui) W, 1:00; Alan Sanchez (Lahainaluna) W, 1:02

7. Kawehi Gillcoat, Lahainaluna senior
Previous: No. 8
2018 state second (138), 2017 state fifth (120), 2016 state sixth (120)
2019 MIL champ (138), 2018 MIL champ (138), 2017 MIL champ (122), 2016 MIL champ (120)
2018 MIT champ (138)
MIL: Bronson Adric (Baldwin) W, 3:28; Kekoa Catiel (Lanai) W, 3:19.
MIT: Pinned Jared Sugiyama (Lanai) 3:20; Pinned Nainoa Flores (Baldwin) 1:57; Beat Elijah Diamond (Mililani) 20-11.

8. Elijah Asuncion, Moanalua junior
Previous: No. 7
2018 state champion (113), 2017 state fourth (113)
2019 OIA champ (120), 2018 OIA champ (113)
OIA: Jack Kobayashi (Kalani) W, 1:54; Peter Natividad (Leilehua) W, 2:24; Koby Chun (Kaiser) W, 7-0.
OIA East: Blake Takamori (Kailua) W, PIN; Koby Chun (Kaiser) L, 7-2.
Officials: Kobi Tanioka (Iolani) W, 0:34; Joseph Vento (Waiakea) W, 1:09; Gabriel Valdez (Baldwin) W, 11-1; Brant Porter (Kamehameha) L, 3-1.

9. Kaena Desantos, Leilehua junior
Previous: No. 9
2018 state third (132), 2017 state sixth (132)
2019 OIA West champ (138)
2019 OIA champ (138), 2018 OIA champ (126)
2018 Officials champion (138)
OIA: Daniel Branigan (Waianae) W, 1:11; Trevor Tamashiro (Kaiser) W, 0:43; Blaze Sumiye (Moanalua) W, 8-3.
OIA West: Kaimana Mcbrayer (Kapolei) W, PIN; Elijah Diamond (MIlilani) W, PIN
Officials: Kamakana Rivera (Saint Louis) W, 3:33; Jayven Lomavita (Pearl City) W, 4:26; Blaze Sumiye (Moanalua) W, 9-3; Kanaipono Tapia (Kamehameha) W, 5-4

10. Brant Porter, Kamehameha junior
Previous: No. 10
2018 state second (106), 2017 state third (106)
2019 ILH champ (120), 2018 ILH champ (106)
2018 Officials champ (120), 2017 Officials champ (106)
ILH: Ammen Tawfik (Mid-Pacific) W, pin; Branson Magsayo (Saint Louis) W, pin.
Officials: Brayden Gushiken (Moanalua) W, 0:50; Rylan Smith (Waiakea) W, 1:08; Koby Chun (Kaiser) W, 5-4; Elijah Asuncion (Moanalua) W, 3-1
MIT: Gabriel Valdez (Baldwin) L, 8-6; Jake Rapanut (Maui) W, 1:17; Aaron Sumabat (Baldwin) W, 14-4; Abiyomi Vidal (Century) W, 10-6.

Next 10 (alphabetical order)


Braden Akima, Kamehameha (160);
2018 state fourth (145)
2019 ILH champ (160)
ILH: Craig Nava (Hanalani) W, pin; Hudson Pak (Punahou) W, pin.
Officials: Noa Takeyama (Punahou) W, 7-3; Matai Suitonu (Radford) W, 13-9; Mark Butcher (Kalaheo) W, 12-8; Branden Pagurayan (Kapolei) L, 7-2; Schatz W, 4-3; Jhael Jose (Leilehua) W, 3-0.

Laakea Ane, Kamehameha senior
2018 state second (195)
2019 ILH champ (195), 2018 ILH champ (195)
2018 Officials champ (195)
ILH: Kai Knitter (Iolani) W, pin; John Egami (Punahou) W, pin.
Officials: Shingo Narita (Moanalua) W, 6-0; Boston Opetaia (Saint Louis) W, 3:26; Andrew Canonico (Punahou) W, 10-4; Darius Mynar (KS-Maui) W, 4-2
MIT: Pinned Robert Russell (Maui) 0:36; Lost to Loudyn Reese (Century) 7-5; Pinned Kaimipono Fisher (Kamehameha) 0:14; Beat Spencer Gerst (La Grande) 2-1.

Koby Chun, Kaiser
2018 state third (120)
2019 OIA East champion (120)
2018 OIA champion (120)
2018 MIT champion (120)
OIA: Gabriel Daquioag (Farrington) W, 0:53; Kainoa Sumailo (Campbell) W, 0:24; Elijah Asuncion (Moanalua) L, 7-0.
OIA West: Jack Kobayashi (Kalani) W, PIN: Elijah Asuncion (Moanalua) W, 7-2
Officials: Ammen Tawfik (Pac-Five) W, 13-8; Carmello Castillo (Hilo) W, 6-4; Brant Porter (Kamehameha) L, 5-4; Joseph Vento (Waiakea) W, 17-2; Gabriel Valdez (Baldwin) W, 1:47.
MIT: Herman Santos (Baldwin) W, 1:41; Aaron Sumabat (Baldwin) W, 10-7; Gabriel Valdez (Baldwin) W, 1:54

Kainalu Huddy, Kamehameha (182)
2019 ILH champ (182)
2018 Officials champion (182)
ILH: Oliver Park (Iolani) W, pin; Zander Manuel (Punahou) W, 14-5
Officials: Parker Stockdale (Mililani) W, 19-3; Lahaina Kane (Kailua) W, 21-6; Ty Bates (Lahainaluna) W, 7-6; Vance Keliihoomalu (Kapolei) W, 7-3.
MIT: Christian Talana (Maui) W, 1:40; Nathan Reed (La Grande) L, 1:22; Kyler Navarro Hiwauli (Waianae) W, 10-1; Ariston Bartley (KS-Maui) W, 11-2.

Vance Keliihoomalu, Kapolei (182)
2018 state second (182)
2019 OIA champ (182)
2019 OIA West champ (182)
OIA: Chaz Tom (Castle) W, 20-5; Lahaina Kane (Kailua) W, 1:11; Jaycen Crisostomo (Moanalua) W, 4-2 (ot)
OIA West: Kayzehn Aiwohi-Frisby (Waianae) W, pin; Cesar Caoili (Campbell) W, 8-4
Officials: Chaz Tom (Castle) W, 20-5; Lahaina Kane (Kailua) W, 1:11; Jaycen Crisostomo (Moanalua) W, 4-2 (ot)

Tobey Ravida, Baldwin (106)
2019 MIL champion (106)
MIL: Austin Kaalekahi (Molokai) W, 1:44; Kapena Vitcovich (KS-Maui) W, 1:16; Keanu Kamai (Baldwin) W, 1:52.
Officials: Aiden Shikuma (Waiakea) W, 1:51; Chaz Kuikahi Molina (Kamehameha) W, 1:45; Jayce Kamimura (Kalani) W, 17-1; Mason Stefanelli (Punahou) L, 1:31.
MIT: Chaz Kuikahi Molina (Kamehameha) W, 5:28; Nicholas Cordeiro (Waianae) W, 4-2; Jayse Lalim Rillon (Molokai) W, 12-6

Mason Stefanelli, Punahou (106)
2019 ILH champion (106)
2018 Officials champion (106)
ILH: Cyrus Bucsit (Saint Louis) W, pin; Robert Frias (Iolani) W, pin.
Officials: Robert Frias (Iolani) W, 1:45; Dayne Takai (Moanalua) W, 1:24; Khansity Chanthabouasith (Leilehua) W, 1:16; Tobey Ravida (Baldwin) W, 1:31

Vincent Terrell, Punahou
2018 state sixth (138)
2019 ILH champ (145)
ILH: Caleb Lutz (Mid-Pacific) W, 17-2; Kolby Kon (Iolani) W, 8-3; Manaia Wolfgramm (Kamehameha) W, 5-3
Officials: Molena Kekauoha (Kailua) W, 7-4; Pookela De Santos (Leilehua) W, 4-2; Manaiakala Wolfgramm (Kamehameha) W, 2-1; Noah Wusstig (Moanalua) L, 10-1.


Sheydon Tomisato, Kamehameha
2019 ILH champ (113)
2018 Officials champion (113)
2018 MIT champion (113)
ILH: Kobi Tanioka (Iolani) W, pin; Breyson Chang (Maryknoll) W, pin; Scott Fujishima (MId-Pacific) W, 9-2
Officials: Scott Fujishima (Pac-Five) W, 6-4; Benjamin Vento (Waiakea) W, 18-3; Dreddin Villalpando (Saint Louis) W, 3-1; Braydon Spain (Waiakea) W, 7-4.
MIT: Braydyn Baldonado (King Kekaulike) W, 2:36; Roden Zyru De Guzman (Baldwin) W, 3:39; Sean Cabanban (Century) W, 18-3.

Billy Treu, Baldwin
2019 MIL champ (145)
MIL: Shiloh Caparida (Molokai) W, 1:52; Heno Kaiama (Molokai) W, 1:23; Jacob Taguiam (Lahainaluna) W, 21-4
Officials: Tanamafili Fotu (Farrington) W, 15-0; Thomas McCreadie (Kaiser) W, 17-7; Noah Wusstig (Moanalua) L, 5-3 ot; Cameron Hirota (Mililani) W, 2:46; Devin Shimabukuro (Pac-Five) W, 5-2; Manaikala Wolfgramm (Kamehameha) W, 6-4; Naikoa Simao (Leilehua) W, 17-6.
MIT: Cole Isaacson (Le Grande) W, 17-6; Kainaipono Tapia (Kamehameha) L, 15-3; Chaden Kahalioumi (Kamehameha) W, 9-4; Hauoli Sineci (Hana) W, 2:51.

COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*