OIA picks its golf All-Stars

Moanalua's Shawn Lu is one of four chosen as an OIA divisional player of the year. / Star-Advertiser photo by Jamm Aquino.
Moanalua’s Shawn Lu was one of four chosen as an OIA divisional player of the year. / Star-Advertiser photo by Jamm Aquino.

The OIA released its All-Star teams for boys and girls golf on Tuesday.


OIA BOYS

EASTERN DIVISION
Player of the year—Shawn Lu, Moanalua.
Coach of the year—Gordon Yuen, Moanalua.
First team
Shawn Lu, Moanalua; Jui Ho Won, Moanalua; Kyosuke Hara, Moanalua; Caleb Keohokapu, Kailua; Robert Choi, Kailua; Desmond Mello, Moanalua; Nickolas Nelson, Moanalua; AJ Teraoka, Moanalua.
Second team
Joseph Vallespin, Moanalua; Jeren Nishimoto, Kaiser; Ray Kim, Moanalua; MJ Kang, Kalani; Adam Lei, Kaiser; Derek Chinen Jr., Castle; Colby Gunderson, Castle.
WESTERN DIVISION
Player of the year—Nicholas Furusho, Leilehua.
Coach of the year—Mark DeCastro, Mililani.
First team
Nicholas Furusho, Leilehua; Devin Pagdilao, Campbell; Jarryd Gano, Mililani; Donavon Billena, Kapolei; Alexander Rambaud, Mililani; Jacob Maluenda, Campbell; Andrew Hippolito, Mililani; Trey Yang, Mililani.
Second team
Austin Baker, Campbell; Matthew Kikuyama, Mililani; Daniel Ko, Mililani; Arnold Flores, Radford; Harrison Wright, Kapolei; Bryce Richardson, Radford; Marcus Yamamoto, Pearl City.


OIA GIRLS

EASTERN DIVISION
Player of the year—Malia Nam, Kaiser.
Coach of the year—Wade Nakamura, Kaiser.
First team
Malia Nam, Kaiser; Miki Manta, Kalani; Iris Kawada, Castle; Kaia Takaki, Kalani; Isabella Lesa, Moanalua; Jodi Torricer, McKinley; Randi Kim, Moanalua; Keila Baladad, Kaiser.
Second team
Kainani Ho, Kalani; Mika Walker, Kaiser; Melissa Yago, Kalani; Soo Min Joo, Kaiser; Lehiwa Benson, Kahuku; Lahela Delaney, Roosevelt; Marisa Shoda, Roosevelt.
WESTERN DIVISION
Player of the year—Mari Nishiura, Mililani.
Coach of the year—Abraham Kealoha, Mililani.
First team
Mari Nishimura, Mililani; Stephanie Koza, Mililani; Kira Nakamoto, Mililani; Courtney Tabion, Leilehua; Kelsie Dait, Mililani; Carli Shimokihara, Mililani; Kimberly Katayama, Aiea; Eden Sun, Mililani.
Second team
Ashley Koza, Mililani; Kacy Muranaka, Pearl City; Kori Johansen, Waipahu; Hannah Tamayo, Kapolei; Alyssa Omonaka, Pearl City; Amanda Rathbun, Campbell; Erika Takahashi, Aiea.


COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*