XC: Running away

Ellie Brady led a 1-2-3 sweep for the Mililani girls at the OIA cross country championships on Saturday. Photo by Cindy Ellen Russell
Gabriella Jenkins led a 1-2-3 sweep for the Mililani girls at the OIA cross country championships on Saturday. Photo by Cindy Ellen Russell

.

Central Oahu schools dominate OIA

Margarito Martinez dominated from the start to lead his Leilehua boys squad to its fifth consecutive team title and Gabriella Jenkins led Mililani to a 1-2-3 finish in the girls event yesterday in the OIA Championships at Patsy Mink Central Oahu Regional Park.


Martinez, a junior, became the Mules equivalent of a runaway stallion, sprinting through the 3-mile course in a blistering 16:15:42. Aiea senior Colin Honeker placed second with a time of 17:12:96, followed by Mililani freshman Zachary Carvalho at 17:31:86. Castle’s Eric Pak and Roosevelt’s Kai Yoshioka rounded out the boy’s top five.

Sophomore Jenkins, in what could be labeled a mild upset, led the way for the top-three Mililani girls with a 19:317:35 finish, followed by teammates Kimberly Pugliese at 20:04:81, and pre-race favorite Kristin Ali-Keith with a time of 20:22:29. Moanalua’s Sophie Curatilo placed fourth, followed by Deylynn White from Kapolei.

Thibodeau, Brady win ILH

Kamehameha junior Jordan Thibodeau ran three miles in 16 minutes, 31.77 seconds to win the ILH boys individual title on Saturday at Mid-Pacific Intitute.

His victory, along with teammate Isaiah Sato’s third-place finish, helped the Warriors capture the boys team title with 28 points. ‘Iolani placed second with 59 points, beating Punahou by seven.


In the girls race, Punahou’s Ellie Brady blew away the other competitors on the 3-mile course by a sizable margin to win in 19:08.59.

Senior Claire Hann of Pac-Five came in second, 46.10 seconds behind Brady. Punahou’s Kyleigh Mann crossed the finish line in third (19:56.69).

Punahou secured three of the first five places to garner the girls title with 41 points. Kamehameha tallied 58 points to place second, nudging out ‘Iolani (60).

OIA Girls teams
1. Mililani, 25.
2. Leilehua, 48.
3. Roosevelt, 68.
4. Radford, 51.
5. Moanalua, 64.
6. Waipahu, 69.
7. Kalani, 61.
8. Kapolei, 66.
9. McKinley, 70.
10. Kaimuki, 65.
11. Kaiser, 71.

OIA Girls individual
1. Gabriella Jenkins, Mililani, 19:37.35
2. Kimberly Pugliese, Mililani, 20:04.81
3. Kristin Ali Keith, Mililani, 20:22.39.
4. Sophie Curatilo, Moanalua, 20:27.63.
5. Deylynn White, Kapolei, 20:34.65.
6. Arielle Uejo, Mililani, 21:09.69
7. Kelsey Waters, Leilehua, 21:14.89.
8. Janice Pagdilao, Aiea, 21:15.94.
9. Kayleigh Waters , Leilehua, 21:37.49.
10. Charlene Valeriano, Campbell, 21:40.73.
11. Lauren Watanabe, Roosevelt, 21:41.78.
12. Jessica Kafer, Radford, 21:47.91
13. Rhiannon Cleveland, Leilehua, 21:57.37.
14. Ana Marie Batan, Waipahu, 22:04.33.
15. Taylor Sinn, Mililani, 22:04.81.
16. Kayla Grimmett, Radford, 22:07.38.
17. Tiffany Tang, McKinley, 22:07.92.
18. Rachel Morihara, Leilehua, 22:08.45.
19. Courtney Garner, Mililani , 22:19.16.
20. Sade Myers, Radford, 22:23.05.
21. Linnea Tokushge, Kalani, 22:24.27.
22. Jessica Yukawa, Roosevelt, 22:27.48.
23. Maya Shishido, Roosevelt, 22:28.62.
24. Lindsey Johnson, Moanalua, 22:32.49.
25. Dalynn Chun Fat-Arden, Castle, 7:34.7.   22:44.05.
26. Lynn Le, Roosevelt, 22:45.58.
27. Jessica Piatt, Leilehua, 22:52.16.
28. Taylor Suwa, Mililani, 23:02.90.
29. Taylor Black, Radford, 23:03.20.
30. Lindsey Moriyama, Kalani, 23:15.08.
31. Keri Fujiwara, Waipahu, 23:21.05.
32. Trisha Ishikawa, Kaimuki, 23:23.49.
33. Corynne Umeda, Roosevelt, 23:24.60.
34. Precious Arao, McKinley, 23:29.61.
35. Kristen Fernandez-Kong, Campbell, 23:33.43.
36. Sarah Ann Nagamine, Moanalua, 23:35.22.
37. Tasha Rieta, Kaiser High School, 23:43.22.
38. Laura Essenberg, Moanalua, 23:47.32.
39. Ashley Cambe, Farrington, 24:00.95.
40. Elena Aki, Castle, 24:01.86.
41. Lindsey Matsunaga, Kaimuki, 24:05.06.
42. Nhi Quach, McKinley, 24:06.07.
43. Melody Labrador, Waipahu, 24:09.17.
44. Kelcie Namba, Roosevelt, 24:20.41.
45. Shelby Hill, Leilehua, 24:23.69.
46. Mary Jane Garcia, Waipahu, 24:35.76.
47. Amanda Kobayashi, Kalani High School, 24:36.72.
48. Demiana Gerber , Kapolei, 24:38.99.
49. Melody Papalili, Kaiser, 24:40.71.
50. Catherine Chau, Kaimuki, 24:45.71.
51. Taylor Dela-Cruz, Kapolei, 24:50.66.
52. Yuna Martin, Kalani , 25:04.84.
53. Kaitlyn Grimm, Kalaheo, 25:08.22.
54. Gabriella Perez, Kapolei, 25:13.36.
55. Christine Siquig, Leilehua, 25:17.49.
56. Makenzie Arita, Kaiser, 25:27.48.
57. Sakura Coleman, Radford, 25:29.04.
58. Louisse Gayle Aque, Radford, 25:38.08.
59. Kristen Mikami, Kalani, 25:42.11.
60. Merrie Oshiro, Pearl City, 25:47.29.
61. Faith Manoza, Moanalua, 26:09.54.
62. Caitlyn Lau, Kaimuki, 26:11.96.
63. Amber Ching, Pearl City, 26:14.26.
64. Cindy Le, McKinley, 26:25.45.
65. Alanna Genovia, Moanalua, 26:31.73.
66. Naura Takeda, Kapolei, 26:35.02.
67. Kristy Lam, Kaimuki, 26:35.34.
68. Richelle Nemoto, Kalaheo, 26:42.61.
69. Gloria Joseph, Waianae, 26:43.35.
70. Jaymie Lonzanida, Pearl City, 26:49.26.
71. Michelle Ige, Kalani, 26:51.27
72. Maile Nishimoto, Kaiser, 27:16.85.
73. Tiffany Tahata, Kalani, 27:17.14.
74. Rhyce Bantolina, Campbell, 27:17.64.
75. Jacie Kaneshiro, McKinley, 27:38.28.
76. Kaile Okura, McKinley, 27:54.71.
77. Jennifer Arao, Waianae, 28:33.43.
78. Joycelyn Ng, Moanalua, 28:38.90.
79. Weimarilyn Martin, Farrington, 28:42.86.
80. Mikki Morihara, Kaimuki, 28:56.50.
81. Abbigale Baldwin, Kailua, 29:37.66.
82. Krystal Jacobs, Kapolei, 30:16.34.
83. Taylor Jordan, Waipahu, 30:45.95.
84. Janee Lee, Waianae, 31:01.56.
85. Jessica Li, Roosevelt, 32:15.84.
86. Sheryl Vermudez, Waipahu, 32:16.14.
87. Jerrica Bugarin, McKinley, 32:16.47.
88. Hannah Rumbaoa, Kaiser, 33:03.77.
89. Eangelic San Agustin, Campbell, 34:13.71.
90. Ethelle Ganac, Farrington, 35:10.86.


OIA Boys teams
1. Leilehua, 67.
2. Pearl City, 47.
3. Castle, 58.
4. Mililani, 75.
5. Kapolei, 73.
6. Aiea, 101.
7. Radford, 94.
8. McKinley, 104.
9. Farrington, 98.
10. Roosevelt, 79.
11. Waipahu, 102.
12. Kaimuki, 105.
13. Kahuku, 103.
14. Campbell, 87.
15. Kalani, 107.
16. Moanalua, 108.
17. Waianae, 110.

OIA Boys individual
1. Margarito Martinez, Leilehua, 16:15.42.
2. Colin Honeker, Aiea, 17:12.96.
3. Zachary Carvalho, Mililani, 17:31.86.
4. Eric Pak, Castle, 17:49.60.
5. Kai Yoshioka, Roosevelt, 17:51.80.
6. Kevin Do, McKinley , 18:05.24.
7. Evan Igarashi, Leilehua , 18:07.34.
8. Marjeson Gonzales, Farrington, 18:12.43.
9. Dylan Lee, Castle, 18:12.74.
10. Royce Yamane, Mililani , 18:16.74.
11. Quentin Penn, Radford, 18:16.99.
12. Basem Khamis, Kapolei, 18:20.96.
13. Micah Velasco, Leilehua, 18:24.09.
14. Michael Chin, Kaimuki, 18:25.17.
15. Dylan Martinez,  Leilehua, 18:33.13.
16. Gavin Taketa, Kalani, 18:36.09.
17. David Obatake, Pearl City, 18:37.32.
18. Casey Ryan, Pearl City, 18:37.85.
19. Royce Ramos, Pearl City, 18:38.37.
20. Patrick Enriquez, Pearl City, 18:41.68.
21. Fancis Daguio, Waipahu, 18:42.47.
22. Sime Shen, McKinley, 18:43.43.
23. Branden Miya, Leilehua, 18:49.75.
24. Ryan Maeda, Mililani, 18:50.92.
25. Aaron Paakaula, Waianae, 18:51.21.
26. Zachary Villarmia, Pearl City, 18:53.56.
27. Bryson Deguchi, Castle, 18:56.09.
28. Tyler Beck, Radford, 18:56.51.
29. Ezra Kamoe, Aiea, 19:02.73.
30. Gregory Ching, Kapolei, 19:04.37.
31. Aaron Beavers, Radford, 19:06.32.
32. Jeffery Viloan, Farrington, 19:06.81.
33. Naoya Taylor, Kailua, 19:07.27.
34. David Kim, McKinley, 19:08.10.
35. Cedric Sarsfield-Baring, Pearl City, 19:08.61.
36. Gianni Cuadrado, Kapolei, 19:08.97.
37. Nathan Shirey, Kapolei, 19:09.98.
38. Eleuterio Arzaga, Farrington, 19:10.30.
39. Shayde Bennett-Jeremiah, Kahuku, 19:10.81.
40. Nikolao Wend, Kapolei, 19:15.42.
41. Michael McCaffery, Leilehua, 19:16.19.
42. Logan Brown, Waipahu, 19:18.73.
43. Christian Clarito, Waipahu, 19:19.86.
44. Tyler Kon, Castle, 19:20.38.
45. Chris Dominguez, Aiea, 19:20.60.
46. Matthew Dodge, Campbell, 19:22.60.
47. Nolan Koyamatsu, Castle, 19:22.97.
48. Brandon Tsuha, Pearl City, 19:24.86.
49. Skyler Doppelmayer, Mililani, 19:30.45.
50. Bryson Higa, Roosevelt, 19:36.67.
51. Michael Shimoda, Castle, 19:46.44.
52. Joseph Hager, Kalaheo, 19:58.88.
53. Erick Ulibarri, Aiea, 20:00.84.
54. Charles Juan, Farrington, 20:04.01.
55. Jason Russ, Radford, 20:17.86.
56. Daniel Hong, McKinley, 20:21.22.
57. Jason Okamoto, Mililani, 20:21.94.
58. Bryson Nakatani, Roosevelt, 20:23.99.
59. Scott Nguyen, Kaimuki, 20:25.72.
60. Bryson Higa, Castle, 20:27.95.
61. Shawa Sakuma, Aiea, 20:28.42.
62. Richard Ugalde, Waipahu, 20:32.88.
63. Phillip Newell, Moanalua, 20:33.86.
64. Bobby Bergonio, Kaimuki, 20:34.37.
65. Chevas Takasaki, Kaimuki, 20:35.78.
66. Brent Shigano, Roosevelt, 20:38.68.
67. Thomas Wasden, Kahuku, 20:39.39.
68. Phillip Bryant, Kalaheo, 20:45.94.
69. Bryan Wierson, Kalaheo, 20:46.69.
70. Kayden Iawaski, Mililani, 20:55.22.
71. Gerardo Escareno, Leilehua, 20:56.08.
72. Austin Nichols, Moanalua, 21:04.29.
73. Kalei Quisano, Kapolei, 21:05.09.
74. Brendon Nakatani, Roosevelt, 21:05.33.
75. Christopher Razonable, Kaiser, 21:11.05.
76. Lorenzo Randolph, Campbell, 21:11.65.
77. Julian Torres, Campbell, 21:17.82.
78. Jeremy Jutba-Hake, Kapolei, 21:22.96.
79. Michael Tyau, Kahuku, 21:23.24.
80. Cory Garguilo, Kaiser, 21:25.00.
81. Daniel Omuro, Mililani, 21:28.34.
82. Keanu Basques, Waianae, 21:32.47.
83. Errol Vidad, Kalaheo, 21:44.28.
84. Rino Sontum, Kaimuki, 21:45.55.
85. Jin Lee, Kaimuki, 21:52.16.
86. Zach Tagaca, Roosevelt, 21:57.59.
87. Ceasar Paguirigan, Radford, 22:01.89.
88. Florian Leicher, Kaiser, 22:10.95.
89. Paul Martin, Moanalua, 22:24.03.
90. Taylor Kai, Moanalua, 22:25.17.
91. John Patrick Kaulia, Campbell, 22:36.05.
92. Jaydon Ahue, Kalani, 22:36.50.
93. Kevin Blaize, Kahuku, 22:39.17.
94. Anthony Chang, Moanalua, 22:41.48.
95. Praise Morris, Campbell, 22:43.27.
96. Michael Nagaishi, Kalani, 22:44.96.
97. Alex Kim, McKinley, 22:48.65.
98. Al Jay Tomas, Farrington, 22:55.58.
99. Charles Yoo, McKinley, 23:15.81.
100. Tyler Shiroma, Kalani, 23:20.99.
101. Jouvet Apostol, Waipahu, 23:28.82.
102. Chase Smith, Radford, 23:32.66.
103. Ben Wasden, Kahuku, 23:33.87.
104. Spencer Lee, Kalani, 23:54.64.
105. Justin Smith, Nanakuli , 24:14.70.
106. Christopher Ellazar, Farrington, 24:15.08.
107. Garrett Higa, Farrington, 24:20.75.
108. Kyle Vallesteros, Waipahu, 24:30.03.
109. Chad Saito, Aiea, 24:31.13.
110. Alexander Truong, Aiea, 24:36.55.
111. Kawaka Mizuno, Waipahu, 24:56.42.
112. Nephi Camit-Keil, Kahuku, 25:23.90.
113. Phillip Bustamente, Waialua, 26:11.02.
114. Jonathan Nagasako, McKinley, 26:17.98.
115. Kaleo Vares, Kaimuki High School, 26:32.60.
116. Dwayne Cabinatan, Waianae, 26:56.93.
117. Devin Sakamaki, Kalani, 27:28.21.
118. James Gauer , Moanalua, 27:28.98.
119. Cody Kau, Waianae, 29:52.71.
120. Noel Cadiz, Waianae, 34:14.95.

COMMENTS

  1. Sakura aiea | Unidompus April 2, 2012 9:44 am

    […] XC: Running away : Hawaii Prep World […]


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*