Complete Honor Roll (Jan 11)

Full list here.

Athletes of the Week

Boys


Rokas Cesnulevicius, Hawaii Prep basketball: The 6-foot-8 senior from Lithuania scored 30 points in a 63-42 win over Laupahoehoe and 26 points in a 55-54 overtime win over Honokaa. He has signed a letter of intent to play at Evansville.

Girls

Lillybelle Deer and Jasmine Mau, Punahou swimming: Deer placed first in the 50 freestyle and 500 freestyle events, and swam with the winning 200 freestyle relay and 400 freestyle relay teams at the Kalani Invitational. Mau won the 200 intermediate and 100 freestyle races, and swam with the winning 200 medley relay and 400 freestyle relay teams.

BASKETBALL

Boys

>> Randan Berinobis, Hilo: 21 points in a 44-30 win over Waiakea

>> Noah Borden, Kamehameha II: 18 points in a 67-43 win over Lanakila Baptist

>> Eric Brown, Kealakehe: 21 points in a 58-29 win over Kealakehe

>> DeForest Buckner, Punahou: 21 points in a 50-42 win over Damien; 19 points, 23 rebounds in a 53-40 win over then-No. 3 AOP

>> Acen Cabral, Saint Louis; 18 points in a 56-50 win over Damien

>> Andrew Canencia, University: 18 points in a 63-49 win over St. Francis

>> Micah Christenson, Kamehameha: 11 points, 12 rebounds in a win over then-No. 1 ‘Iolani

>> Daeniel Cullen Diomanpo, Waialua: 22 points in a 64-56 win over Waipahu

>> Micah Dunhour, AOP: 17 points, three blocks against Punahou

>> Theo Duplechain, IPA: 27 points in a 60-56 win over ‘Iolani II; 20 points against Punahou II

>> Thomas Fairman, St. Joseph: 21 points in a 50-40 win over Ka‘u

>> Nashon George, Radford: 17 points, 11 rebounds in a 61-36 win over Campbell

>> Richie Handy, Keaau: 29 points in a 53-47 win over Pahoa

>> Kona Makaula, AOP: 24 points in a 58-37 win over Saint Louis

>> Sean McWhinnie, Le Jardin: 19 points against Punahou II

>> Jared Milare, Kapolei: 20 points against Pearl City

>> Sebastian Ohara-Saft, St. Joseph: 36 points in a 67-51 win over Pahoa

>> Tatsuya Ono, Kalani: 27 points in a 63-55 win over Castle

>> Kaipo Pale, Roosevelt: 20 points, 20 rebounds in a 63-56 win over Moanalua

>> Zach Pelzl, Radford: 13 points, 12 boards against Campbell

>> Matthew Ramaila, Waianae: 25 points against Leilehua

>> T.J. Reid, Radford: 18 points in a 52-45 victory over Leilehua; 22 points in a 58-49 win at Mililani

>> Hassan Richardson, Mililani: 26 points in a 67-42 win over Pearl City; 17 points against Radford

>> Will Scanlan-Leite, St. Joseph: 24 points against KS-Hawaii

>> Joe Shelton: 18 points against Farrington; 24 points in a 47-29 win over Anuenue

>> Taylor Taliulu, Aiea: 20 points in a 54-27 win over Anuenue; 18 points against Waialua

>> Keoni Tom-Millare, St. Francis: 23 points against University; 26 points in a 58-45 win over Maryknoll II

>> Viane Vaina, Farrington: 18 points in a 50-28 win over Nanakuli

>> Dexter Williams, Moanalua: 21 points in a 68-50 win over Castle

>> Lukas Williams, Lahainaluna: 20 points in a 49-41 win over Maui

Girls

>> Kalei Adolpho, Molokai: 41 combined points in a two-game sweep of Seabury Hall

>> Ashley Agcaoili, Maryknoll: 19 points in a 40-23 win over St. Francis; 20 points against ‘Iolani II

>> Kennedi Akana, Kamehameha: 22 points against ‘Iolani

>> Jessilyn Aki, Kapaa: 20 points in a 45-42 win over Waimea

>> Leilani Atuatasi, Waianae: 19 points in a 50-38 victory over Kailua

>> Dawnyelle Awa, Konawaena: 18 points in a 67-33 win over HPA; 23 points in an 89-13 win over Kealakehe

>> Randi Berinobis, Pahoa: 18 points against Ka‘u; 20 points in a 40-35 win over St. Joseph

>> Makana Borden, Kaiser: 13 points, 10 rebounds in a 49-41 win over Farrington

>> Sheana Cazimero, Kohala: 14 points, 13 rebounds in a 41-33 win over HPA

>> Quynne Eharis, University: 16 points, 12 rebounds in a 61-43 win over St. Francis

>> Alyssa Ferreira, Waiakea: 18 points in a 60-38 victory over Hilo

>> Lia Galdeira, Konawaena: 18 points against Kealakehe

>> Kawehi Hagi, Kapolei: 16 points in a 50-22 win over Leilehua

>> Kristle Henry, Kauai: 18 points in a 52-40 win over Kapaa

>> Jaycie Huddy-Mendoza, Honokaa: 18 points in a 47-40 win over Kealakehe

>> Janessa Jara, Ka‘u: 21 points in a 67-31 win over Pahoa


>> Ana Lauese, Lahainaluna: 21 points in a 47-16 victory over Maui

>> Sarah Liva, Hanalani: 16 points in a 33-29 win over Lanakila Baptist

>> Kylie Maeda, ‘Iolani: 16 points in a 51-41 win over then-No. 3 Punahou; 28 points, including seven 3-pointers, in a 67-61 win over Kamehameha

>> Chanelle Maldonado, University: 21 points against St. Francis

>> Jade Martins, Kalaheo: 17 points in a 58-52 win over Nanakuli

>> Joshy Noga, Kahuku: 18 points in a 50-47 overtime win over Moanalua

>> Ciera Pacheco, Waiakea: 17 points against Hilo

>> Kiana Robertson, Mid-Pacific: 19 points in a 60-44 win over Sacred Hearts

>> Jasmine Saole, Nanakuli: 24 points against Kalaheo

>> Amery Silva, Ka‘u: 20 points against Hilo

>> Anamalia Suesue, Keaau: 16 points in a 59-22 victory over Pahoa

>> Tiare Sugui, McKinley: 20 points in a 59-40 win over Waialua

>> Aimee Taniguchi, Roosevelt: 16 points in a 39-35 win over Kaimuki

>> Rachel Tokuda, Christian Academy: 17 points in a 44-32 victory over Lanakila Baptist

>> Vevesi Uta, Maui: 18 points in a 46-13 win over St. Anthony

>> Trina Valencia, Seabury Hall: 16 points against Molokai

>> Hannah Yoo, McKinley: 19 points against Waialua

SOCCER

Boys

>> D.J. Bagoya, Saint Louis: two goals in a 6-1 win over Mid-Pacific

>> Shayne Fuller, Saint Louis: two goals against Mid-Pacific

>> Jason Khamvongsa, Kaiser: two goals in a 4-2 win over Roosevelt

>> Leon Klink, Kalani: two goals in a 4-1 win over Kalaheo

>> Kory Kobashigawa, Castle: two goals in a 4-0 win over Waianae

>> Quintin Love, Punahou: two goals in a 3-0 victory over ‘Iolani

>> Ikaika Matas, Leilehua: three goals in a 4-0 win over Aiea

>> Taylor Nemiroff, Mid-Pacific: two goals in a 3-0 victory over Pac-Five

>> Hoku Pidot, Kamehameha: two goals in a 4-0 win over Pac-Five

>> Brett Rex, Moanalua: two goals in a 3-1 win over McKinley

>> Rudy White, Campbell: two goals in a 2-1 win over Kapolei

Girls

>> Kera Akiyama, KS-Hawaii: two goals in a 4-0 win over St. Joseph

>> Kaili Bonn, Kapolei: two goals in a 4-0 win over Campbell

>> Fe Marie Castro: Farrington: two goals in a 4-0 win over Kaimuki

>> Mia Crail-Yusif, Mililani: two goals in an 8-0 victory over Waianae

>> Kristin Dela Cruz, Kapolei: two goals in a 6-0 win over Nanakuli

>> Tiana Fujimoto, Moanalua: two goals in a 2-1 win over Kahuku

>> Tayler Higa, Mid-Pacific: two goals in a 7-0 win over St. Francis

>> Kourtnie Jury-Hale, Radford: two goals in a 5-3 victory over Waipahu

>> Julie Khil, Mid-Pacific: three goals against St. Francis

>> Sara McAllaster, Kalaheo: two goals in a 4-1 win over Waipahu

>> Krystal Pascua, ‘Iolani: two goals in a 5-0 win over Sacred Hearts

>> T.J. Reyno, Mililani: two goals against Waianae

>> Deylynn White, Kapolei: three goals against Nanakuli

>> Marley Wilkins, Radford: three goals against Waipahu

>> Kelsey Wright, Kapolei: two goals against Campbell

>> Lahaina Zoller, Punahou: three goals in a 7-0 win over Mid-Pacific

SWIMMING

Kalani Invitational

Boys

>> Kevin Frifeldt, Mililani: won the 100 backstroke and 100 butterfly


>> Kacy Johnson, ‘Iolani: placed first in the 200 intermediate and 100 breaststroke

>> Ryan Stack, Kamehameha: won the 50 freestyle and swam on the first-place 400 freestyle relay team

COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*