All-State boys basketball 1997-2010

Player of the year

2013: Josh Ko, Kalaheo
2012:
DeForest Buckner, Punahou
2011:
Micah Christenson, Kamehameha
2010:
Micah Christenson, Kamehameha, and Kainoa Chu, ‘Iolani
2009: Pii Minns, Kamehameha
2008: Kameron Steinhoff, Punahou
2007: Keone Reyes, Kaimuki
2006: Okesene Ale Jr., Kahuku
2005: Kyle Pape, ‘Iolani
2004: Derrick Low, ‘Iolani
2003: Derrick Low, ‘Iolani
2002: Derrick Low, ‘Iolani
2001: D.C. Daniels and Skyler Wilson, Kalaheo
2000: Jason Mandaquit, Hilo
1999: Brandon Brooks, Punahou
1998: Kirk Uejio, Iolani
1997: Ramsey Williams, Moanalua

Coach of the year

2013: Alika Smith, Kalaheo
2012:
Darren Matsuda, Punahou
2011:
Jesse Nakanishi, Kamehameha
2010:
Dean Shimamoto, ‘Iolani
2009: Jesse Nakanishi, Kamehameha
2008: Nelson Wong, Kamehameha-Hawaii
2007: Kelly Grant, Kaimuki
2006: Mark Mugiishi, ‘Iolani
2005: Mark Mugiishi, ‘Iolani
2004: Chico Furtado, Kalaheo
2003: Pete Smith, Kalaheo
2002: Stephen Lee, Kaimuki
2001: Keith Spencer, Leilehua
2000: Larry Manliguis, Hilo
1999: Mark Pacarro, Kalani
1998: Mark Mugiishi, ‘Iolani
1997: Eddie Maruyama, Moanalua

2013 Star-Advertiser FAB 15

Rank Name School Pos. Ht. Yr.


1. Josh Ko Kalaheo G 6-2 Sr.
2. Nick Velasquez Punahou G 6-2 Sr.
3. Shaun Kagawa KS-Hawaii G 5-10 Sr.
4. Tobias Schramm Maryknoll C 6-9 Sr.
5. Joshua Burnett Maryknoll F 6-4 Jr.
6. Kahanu Pu’ulei-Auld Moanalua G 5-10 Sr.
7. Derick Morgan Kalaheo G/F 5-11 Sr.
8. Teva Eldredge Baldwin F 6-0 Jr.
9. Kaleb Gilmore Maryknoll G 5-10 So.
10. Nick Fisher Pahoa G/F 6-1 Sr.
11. Matthew Nuumanaia St. Francis G/F 6-3 Jr.
12. Kalei Zuttermeister Kalaheo F 6-3 Sr.
13. Kawehena Johnson Kahuku G 5-9 Sr.
14. Jovan Crnic Hawaii Prep G 6-4 Sr. 15. Makoa Camanse-Stevens Kamehameha G 6-4 Sr.

2012 Star-Advertiser Fab 15
1. DeForest Buckner, Punahou, 6-7, Sr.
2. Dyrbe Enos, Kamehameha, 5-10, Sr.
3. Lanaki Apele, Kamehameha-Hawaii, 5-11, Sr.
4. Shaun Kagawa, Kamehameha-Hawaii, 5-11, Jr.
5. Malik Johnson, Punahou, 6-5, Sr.
6. Kawehena Johnson, Kahuku, 5-9, Jr.
7. Mason Kuali’i-Moe, Kahuku, 6-1, Sr.
8. Gabriel Vega, ‘Iolani, 6-7, Sr.
9. Josh Ko, Kalaheo,6-2, Jr.
10. Gabriel Ross, Baldwin, 5-10, Sr.
11. Wilson MacLeod, AOP, 6-2, Sr.
12. Mekeli Fiso, Kahuku, 6-3, Sr.
13. Duke Pauli, ‘Iolani, 6-3, Sr.
14. Alex Ironside, McKinley, 5-11, Sr.
15. Nick Velasquez, Punahou, 6-1, Jr.

 

 

2011 Star-Advertiser FAB 15

RANK PLAYER SCHOOL HT YR
1. Micah Christenson Kamehameha 6-5 Sr.
2. Micah Dunhour AOP 6-5 Sr.
3. Kaipo Pale Roosevelt 6-4 Sr.
4. Shairone Thompson Kahuku 6-4 Sr.
5. J.P. Saycon Farrington 6-0 Jr.
6. Dexter Williams Moanalua 6-3 Sr.
7. Hassan Richardson Mililani 6-4 Sr.
8. Trevyn Tulonghari ‘Iolani 6-0 Sr.
9. Reid Saito ‘Iolani 5-10 Sr.
10. Dyrbe Enos Kamehameha 5-9 Jr.
11. DeForest Buckner Punahou 6-7 Jr.
12. Josiah Sukumaran ‘Iolani 6-3 Sr.
13. Lanaki Apele Kamehameha-Hawaii 5-9 Jr.
14. Malik Johnson Punahou 6-5 Jr.
15. Moritz Krume AOP 6-6 Jr.

Star-Bulletin 2010 All-State Fab 15

1. (tie) Micah Christenson, Kamehameha, Jr.
1. (tie) Kainoa Chu, ‘Iolani, Sr.
3. Marcus Monroe, Moanalua, Sr.
4. Nehoa Akina, Kahuku, Sr.
5. DeForest Buckner, Punahou, Sr.
6. Aaron Fernandez, Kalaheo, Sr.
7. Reginald Griffin, Mililani, Sr.
8. Henry Cassiday, Punahou, Sr.
9. Trevyn Tulonghari, Iolani, Jr.
10. Andrew Skalman, Iolani, Sr.
11. (tie) Sam Kiek, Lahainaluna, Sr.
11. (tie) Shairone Thompson, Kahuku, Jr.
13. (tie) Malik Johnson, Punahou, So.
13. (tie) Kaipo Pale, Roosevelt, Jr.
15. Dyrbe Enos, Kamehameha, So.

Star-Bulletin 2009 All-State Fab 15

Pi’i Minns, Kamehameha, Sr.
Marcus Holyfield, Mid-Pacific, Sr.
Micah Christenson, Kamehameha, So.
Pablo Warner, ‘Iolani, Sr.
Jray Galeai, Kahuku, Sr.
David Taulung, Kaimuki, Sr.
Desmond Tautofi, Kaimuki, Jr.
Nehoa Akina, Kahuku, Jr.
Kainoa Chu, Iolani, Jr.
Marcus Monroe, Moanalua, Jr.
Lincoln Seto, Baldwin, Sr.
Tyler Terai, Maryknoll, Sr.
Aaron Fernandez, Kalaheo, Jr.
Kimo Makaula, Punahou,     Sr.
Dean Viena, Saint Louis, Sr.

Star-Bulletin 2008 All-State Fab 15

Kameron Steinhoff, Punahou, Sr.
Stevie Austin, Moanalua, Sr.
Hogan Rosehill, Kamehameha-Hawaii, Sr.
Cheynne Lishman, Kalaheo, Sr.
Pablo Warner, ‘Iolani, Jr.
Jray Galeai, Kahuku, Jr.
Marcus Holyfield, Mid-Pacific, Jr.
Taylor Mounts, ‘Iolani, Sr.
Michael Makinano, Campbell, Sr.
Darryl Milana, Konawaena, Sr.
Pii Minns, Kamehameha, Jr.
Kekoa Carvalho, Konawaena, Sr.
Manti Teo, Punahou, Jr.
Cole Shidaki, Saint Louis, Jr.
Kealoha Kramer, Kamehameha-Hawaii, Sr.

Star-Bulletin 2007 All-State Fab 15

Keone Reyes, Kaimuki, Sr.
Miah Ostrowski, Punahou, Sr.
Beau Albrechtson, Kaimuki, Sr.
Spencer McLachlin, Punahou, Sr.
Scott Smith, Saint Louis,Sr.
Stevie Austin, Moanalua, Jr.
Cheynne Lishman, Kalaheo, Jr.
Mea Wong, Kamehameha-Hawaii, Sr.
Rykin Enos, Kamehameha, Sr.
Gary Satterwhite, Radford, Sr.
Ryan Dung, ‘Iolani,Sr.
Daniel Colon, Kaimuki, Sr.
Tyler Caswell, Kalaheo, Sr.
Tristan Sealy, Thompson, Sr.
Case Miyahira, ‘Iolani, Sr.

Star-Bulletin 2006 All-State Fab 15

Okesene Ale Jr., Kahuku, Sr.
Kawika Shoji, ‘Iolani, Sr.
Miah Ostrowski, Punahou, Jr.
Rykin Enos, Kamehameha, Jr.
Vinny Nip, ‘Iolani, Sr.
Spencer McLachlin, Punahou, Jr.
Tyler Tsukazaki, Maryknoll, Sr.
Keone Reyes, Kaimuki, Jr.
Jeremiah Masoli, Saint Louis, Sr.
Kerstan Ho, Roosevelt, Sr.
Gary Satterwhite, Radford, Jr.
Matt Heyd, Baldwin, Sr.
Beau Albrechtson, Kaimuki, Jr.
Mea Wong, Kamehameha-Hawaii, Jr.
Wayne West, Moanalua, Sr.

Star-Bulletin 2005 All-State Fab 15

Kyle Pape, ‘Iolani, Sr.
Jeremiah Ostrowski, Punahou, So.
Trenson Himalaya, Baldwin, Sr.
Okesene Ale Jr, Kahuku, Jr.
Vinny Nip, ‘Iolani, Jr.
Jack Miller, Saint Louis, Sr.
Tristan Bailey, Campbell, Sr.
Vaafuti Tavana, Kauai, Sr.
Aukai Wong, Hilo, Sr.
Xiro Naovalath, Waianae, Sr.
T.J. Akina, Konawaena, Sr.
Cody Nakamura, Baldwin, Sr.
Devin Unga, Kahuku, Jr.
Ikaika Hardie, Kamehameha, Sr.
David Moore, Kalaheo, Sr.

2004 Star-Bulletin All-State team

First Team
Derrick Low, ‘Iolani, Sr.
Jeremiah Ostrowski, Punahou, Fr.
Sam Wilhoite, Kalaheo, Sr.
Jimmy Miyasaka, Kaimuki, Sr.
Kyle Teves, Kealakehe, Sr.

Second Team
Gene Rivera, Maui, Sr.
Ryan Hirata, ‘Iolani, Sr.
Alex Patykula, Mililani, Sr.
Waika Spencer, Kamehameha, Jr.
Todd Blankenship, ‘Iolani, Sr.

Third Team
Ranson DeCosta, Damien, Sr.
Theo Fujita, Kalaheo, Jr.
Kyle Pape, ‘Iolani, Jr.
Spencer McLachlin, Punahou, Fr.
Tevita Finau, Kahuku, Sr.


2003 Star-Bulletin All-State team

First Team
Derrick Low, ‘Iolani, Jr.
Jonah Lakatani, Saint Louis, Sr.
Bobby Nash, ‘Iolani, Sr.
Maafu Finau, Maui, Sr.
Sam Wilhoite, Kalaheo, Jr.

Second Team
Ranson DeCosta, Damien, Jr.
Caleb Spencer, Kamehameha, Sr.
Jason Rivers, Saint Louis, Sr.
Daniel Tautofi, Kaimuki, Sr.
Tevita Finau, Maui, Jr.

Third Team

Charles Seanior, Radford, Sr.
Brandyn Fidel, Mililani, Sr.
Gene Rivera, Maui, Jr.
Levi Bartholomew, Waiakea, Sr.
Jimmy Miyasaka, Kaimuki, Jr.

2002 Star-Bulletin All-State team

First team
Derrick Low, ‘Iolani, So.
Ikaika Alama-Francis, Kalaheo, Sr.
Rashaun Broadus, Mililani, Sr.
D.C. Daniels, Kalaheo, Sr.
Daniel Tautofi, Kaimuki, Jr.
Bobby Nash, ‘Iolani, Jr.

Second team

Jason Rivers, Saint Louis, Jr.
Cheyne Dela Garza, Lahainaluna, Sr.
Branden Kawazoe, Waiakea, Sr.
Bobby Webster, ‘Iolani, Sr.
William Melemai, Kamehameha, Jr.

Third team
Joel Botelho, Castle, Sr.
Jesse Wong, Kaimuki, Sr.
Lamont Williams, Aiea, Sr.
Dane Uperesa, Punahou, Sr.
Tyler McCready, ‘Iolani, Sr.

2001 Star-Bulletin All-State team

First team
Skyler Wilson, Kalaheo, Sr.
D.C. Daniels, Kalaheo, Jr.
Austin Souza, Honokaa, Sr.
Derrick Low, ‘Iolani, Fr.
Eric Marshall, Leilehua, So.

Second team
Rashaun Broadus, Mililani, Jr.
Justin Harris, Saint Louis, Sr.
Edward Aldridge, Honokaa, Sr.
Ikaika Alama-Francis, Kalaheo, Jr.
Kolo Kapanui, Kamehameha, Sr.

2000 Star-Bulletin All-State team

D.C. Daniels, Kalaheo, So.
Kimo Keiter-Charles, Hilo, Sr.
Jason Mandaquit, Hilo, Sr.
Sa Tanuvasa, Radford, Sr.
Junior Wong, Saint Louis, Sr.

Second team
Van Dorsey, Roosevelt, Sr.
Tino Finau, Lahainaluna, Sr.
Chad Kapanui, Roosevelt, Sr.
Wesley Martinez, Hilo, Sr.
Bobby Nash, ‘Iolani, Fr.

Third team
Edward Aldridge, Honokaa, Jr.
Jacob Avilla, Radford, Sr.
Paul Collins, Castle, Sr.
Cliff Dagulo, Baldwin, Jr.
Paulo Tuala, Lahainaluna, Jr.

1999 Star-Bulletin All-State team

Brandon Brooks, Punahou , Sr.
Cord Anderson, ‘Iolani , Sr.
Kyle Bartholomew, Waiakea, Sr.
Everett Frye, Kalani , Sr.
Julian Sensley, Kalaheo , Jr.
Zach Stephens, Punahou, Sr.

Second team
Ryan Hogue, Kalaheo, Sr.
Bryson Kamakura, Moanalua, Sr.
Junior Wong, Saint Louis, Jr.
Matt Vivas, Saint Louis, Sr.
Ikaika-Li Wood, Maui, Sr.

Third team
Brad Anderson, ‘Iolani, Sr.
Nathaniel Donnell, Waianae, Sr.
Levon Freeman, Kalaheo, Sr.
Steve Gilliam, Punahou, Sr.
Nick Hill, Kapaa, Sr.

1998 Star-Bulletin All-State team

Kirk Uejio, ‘Iolani, Sr.
Cord Anderson, ‘Iolani, Jr.
Brad Anderson, ‘Iolani, Jr.
Julian Sensley, Kalaheo, So.
Ramsey Williams, Moanalua, Sr.
Brandon Brooks, Punahou, Jr.


1997 Star-Bulletin All-State team

Ramsey Williams, Moanalua, Jr.
Steve Hess, Kalaheo, Sr.
Kirk Uejio, ‘Iolani, Jr.
Scott Wong, Punahou, Sr.
Derek Christensen, ‘Iolani, Sr.

Second Team
Wes Cabreros, Waiakea, Sr.
Ikaika Furtado, Kalaheo, Sr.
Stephen Giles, Kaiser, Sr.
Brandon Brooks, Punahou, So.
Gerald Cook, Campbell, Sr.

COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*