2014-15 OIA boys basketball all stars

The OIA released its 2014-15 OIA boys basketball all stars on Monday.


East

Player of the year—Kaleb Gilmore, Kalaheo
Co-coaches of the year—Alika Smith, Kalaheo; Branden Kawazoe, Kaiser
First team
Kevin Foster, Roosevelt; Kyrie McRaven, Moanalua; Kupaa Harrison, Kalaheo; Chance Kalaugher, Kaiser; Kaleb Gilmore, Kalaheo.
Second team
Alexander Tungpalan, Kalani; Samuta Avea, Kahuku; Dan Villejo, McKinley; Denhym Brooke, Kahuku; Jake Smith, Farrington.
Honorable mention
Anuenue: Kamana’o Dureg, Kimo Romena.
Castle: David Benevedes, Kevin James Ng, Jeremy McGoldrick, Justin Pang.
Farrington: Tua Unatoa, Ranan Mamiya, Bryce Tatupu-Leopoldo, Keola Kealoha.
Kahuku: Hyrum Harris, Samuta Avea, Keanu Akina.
Kalaheo: Kekai Smith, Jalen Kuhia Smith, Alec Macleod, Zach Marrotte, Captain Whitlock.
Kalani: Cory Mitchell, Jaron Yamauchi, Juwan Bohannon, Kapaa Nishimura, Jeremy Robinson.
Kailua: Christian Mejia, Nainoa Mercado, Kawehe Kohatsu, Noah Ah Yat.
Kaimuki: Christian Ono, Calvin Henry.
Kaiser: Kelsey Lewis II, Keoua Mahiko, Nicolas Tom, Isaiah Lundell.
Mckinley: Macjun Otarra, Kevin Nagasawa, Huthifa Abdel-Jawad.
Moanalua: Eric Miyauchi, James Wilkins.
Roosevelt: Brent Quakenbush, Valen Inaura, Jared Elwin, Jake Kawasaki.


West

Player of the year—Joseph Gouty, Leilehua
Coach of the year—Pat Wetzel, Leilehua
First team
Koa Kauhi, Leilehua; Jomar Jett Gapusan, Campbell; Abdel-Kader Ziane, Kapolei; Michael Merchant, Campbell; Joseph Gouty, Leilehua.
Second team
Christian Kessell, Aiea; Lamart Dudley, Campbell; Garrett Kanamu, Pearl City; Jordan Riley, Radford; Clarence Gathers, Mililani.
Honorable mention
Aiea: Shaun Aque, Kysen Helepololei, Josh Hill, Cory Walton.
Campbell: David Marrero, Jayce Bantolina, Alika Bantolina.
Kapolei: Koa Alavarado, Jayson Manapul.
Leilehua: Jayeson Baine, Anterrio Gainwell, David Tibayan, Nicholas Duran, Liam Fitzgerald.
Mililani: Chanse Ramirez, Kekoa Fields, Braiden Rosario, Kalakaua Timoteo.
Nanakuli: Iversan Sione, Kaleo Kaohu, Joshua Lincoln, Kale Kanehailua, Kama Van Geison.
Pearl City: Tylor Canon, Pierce McMoore, Gilbert Tapat.
Radford: Jay Horton, Izaiah Lavatai, Latoine Thompson, TyReese George.
Waialua: Royce Gaspar, Virgilio Basilio, Sean Murphy, Lancen Kuni, Royce Tashiro.
Waianae: Tyger Rohr, Ikaika Trueman-Reed, Justice Jardine, Cameron Palmeteer, Natano Namulauti.
Waipahu: Jeminae Solomua, Airon Castaneda, Elijah Taimatuia.


COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*