Kahuku enters 2016 as the defending state champion after winning its eighth in the 17 years the HHSAA has held a state tournament. Photo by Jamm Aquino/Star-Advertiser.
Kahuku enters 2016 as the defending state champion after winning its eighth in the 17 years the HHSAA has held a state tournament. Photo by Jamm Aquino/Star-Advertiser.

Vavae Tata, Kahuku, mug

HEAD COACH: Vavae Tata
2nd season: 13-0 (1.000)

Schedule

Record: 11-2, 7-0 OIA BLUE
DateOpponentResult
8/12@ LeilehuaW, 49-15
8/19AieaW, 50-7
8/26WaianaeW, 28-0
9/2CampbellW, 44-0
9/9@ RadfordW, 83-0
9/17@ Bishop Gorman (Nev.)L, 7-35
9/24@ MoanaluaW, 42-0
9/30@ KaiserW, 56-6
PLAYOFFS
10/14LeilehuaW, 63-0
10/22Waianae*W, 38-0
10/28Farrington*W, 44-8
Open Division State Tournament
11/11Kapolei*W, 54-7
11/19Saint Louis*L, 14-30
* — @ Aloha Stadium

On StarAdvertiser.com

• 11/19: Tata: “They were better team.”
• 11/11: Kahuku closes out Kapolei
10/28: Kahuku swamps Farrington for second straight OIA title
• 10/22: Kahuku rocks, rolls to OIA title game
10/14: Kahuku shuts out Leilehua
9/30: Fisiiahi scores TD against old team in Kahuku win
• 9/24: No. 1 Kahuku rolls Moanalua
• 9/17: Kahuku falls to No. 1 Bishop Gorman
Kahuku fans pumped for Gorman game
Kahuku painting Las Vegas red
9/9: No. 1 Kahuku rips Radford
9/2: Kahuku keeps Campbell in the negative
8/26: No. 1 Kahuku crunches No. 4 Waianae
8/19: No. 1 Kahuku rolls past Aiea
• 8/12: No. 1 Kahuku takes control to beat Leilehua
No. 1 Kahuku in search of new identity

Stat leaders

Updated: Nov. 20, 2016
PASSINGGC-A-IYdsTD
Sol-Jay Maiava1350-110-38398
Cameron Renaud1012-28-22042
Kesi Ah-Hoy130-1-000
RUSHINGGAttYdsTD
Harmon Brown1215896410
Elvis Vakapuna1113790716
Sol-Jay Maiava13493425
Steven Lombard13582778
KJ Macatiag5292092
Kesi Ah-Hoy13131333
Jean Paul Kefu6181021
Micah Wong-Lau614621
Royce Pao95251
Cameron Renaud1014112
Sitaleki Tongi21100
Christopher Tulilloa75101
Joseph-Tiueni Purcell3690
Vili Fisiiahi13281
Kawika Macy2130
Kai'ea Dowling6100
team136-540
RECEIVINGGRecYdsTD
Royce Pao9142574
Sekope Latu581771
Elvis Vakapuna1181502
Pua Falemalu571242
Sitaleki Tongi23791
Kai'ea Dowling57740
Steven Lombard135570
Christopher Tulilloa72450
Kesi Ah-Hoy133360
Joseph-Tiueni Purcell31240
Thomas Kalili11170
Kawika Macy22100
Harmon Brown121-40

RECENT TWEETS