Kahuku football: 2016

Kahuku enters 2016 as the defending state champion after winning its eighth in the 17 years the HHSAA has held a state tournament. Photo by Jamm Aquino/Star-Advertiser.

Kahuku enters 2016 as the defending state champion after winning its eighth in the 17 years the HHSAA has held a state tournament. Photo by Jamm Aquino/Star-Advertiser.

Vavae Tata, Kahuku, mug

HEAD COACH: Vavae Tata
2nd season: 13-0 (1.000)

Schedule

Record: 11-2, 7-0 OIA BLUE
DateOpponentResult
8/12@ LeilehuaW, 49-15
8/19AieaW, 50-7
8/26WaianaeW, 28-0
9/2CampbellW, 44-0
9/9@ RadfordW, 83-0
9/17@ Bishop Gorman (Nev.)L, 7-35
9/24@ MoanaluaW, 42-0
9/30@ KaiserW, 56-6
PLAYOFFS
10/14LeilehuaW, 63-0
10/22Waianae*W, 38-0
10/28Farrington*W, 44-8
Open Division State Tournament
11/11Kapolei*W, 54-7
11/19Saint Louis*L, 14-30
* — @ Aloha Stadium
On StarAdvertiser.com

• 11/19: Tata: “They were better team.”
• 11/11: Kahuku closes out Kapolei
10/28: Kahuku swamps Farrington for second straight OIA title
• 10/22: Kahuku rocks, rolls to OIA title game
10/14: Kahuku shuts out Leilehua
9/30: Fisiiahi scores TD against old team in Kahuku win
• 9/24: No. 1 Kahuku rolls Moanalua
• 9/17: Kahuku falls to No. 1 Bishop Gorman
Kahuku fans pumped for Gorman game
Kahuku painting Las Vegas red
9/9: No. 1 Kahuku rips Radford
9/2: Kahuku keeps Campbell in the negative
8/26: No. 1 Kahuku crunches No. 4 Waianae
8/19: No. 1 Kahuku rolls past Aiea
• 8/12: No. 1 Kahuku takes control to beat Leilehua
No. 1 Kahuku in search of new identity

Stat leaders

Updated: Nov. 20, 2016
PASSINGGC-A-IYdsTD
Sol-Jay Maiava1350-110-38398
Cameron Renaud1012-28-22042
Kesi Ah-Hoy130-1-000
RUSHINGGAttYdsTD
Harmon Brown1215896410
Elvis Vakapuna1113790716
Sol-Jay Maiava13493425
Steven Lombard13582778
KJ Macatiag5292092
Kesi Ah-Hoy13131333
Jean Paul Kefu6181021
Micah Wong-Lau614621
Royce Pao95251
Cameron Renaud1014112
Sitaleki Tongi21100
Christopher Tulilloa75101
Joseph-Tiueni Purcell3690
Vili Fisiiahi13281
Kawika Macy2130
Kai'ea Dowling6100
team136-540
RECEIVINGGRecYdsTD
Royce Pao9142574
Sekope Latu581771
Elvis Vakapuna1181502
Pua Falemalu571242
Sitaleki Tongi23791
Kai'ea Dowling57740
Steven Lombard135570
Christopher Tulilloa72450
Kesi Ah-Hoy133360
Joseph-Tiueni Purcell31240
Thomas Kalili11170
Kawika Macy22100
Harmon Brown121-40

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

Simple Simon November 5, 2016 at 10:03 am

It’s sad but I don’t think Open Division will go away (as much as I hate it because it’s STUPID). The rest of the OIA love the Open Division because those who are in the middle of the OIA will have the opportunity to call themselves D1 Champs. How sad is that? So believe it or not, I’m sure “majority” of the OIA schools voted for this because now majority of the OIA schools have a chance to be D1 Champs with Kahuku out of the mix!!!

Jason Keuma September 7, 2016 at 8:54 pm

Why not have a playoff with only one champion from each league? 5 leagues. Round 1: Seed 1-3 has a bye. Seed 4 and five play. Round two: seed 1 plays winner if 4/5. Seed 2 plays 3. Round 3: winners from round 2 play each other for a state championship. Granted it will most likely be ILH vs OIA.

Last year if Mililani had won it would have been an all OIA championship game. Who wanted to watch that game……again. We already did three weeks ago. Under this new format, it could ( if things line up right ) end up being an all OIA championship, or all ILH championship. What sense does that make? If the “powers that be” really want to make sense, stop the nonsense. Call d1 schools d1, call d2 schoolsd2, call d3 schools d3. Don’t call it a state championship, if only the ILH and OIA play, call it the “prep bowl 2″. Makes sense to me.

anywaaaays!! August 28, 2016 at 4:12 pm

Because they are sick of seeing Kahuku win every damn year. The “Experts” thought that Kahuku had an easy route through the East and that the West was bruised and battered by the time the playoffs came around.

Now 3 years after that conference mixup Kahuku is still spanking the entire OIA (East and West). Yesterday was the 3rd consecutive shut out going back two seasons against Waianae 35-0, 13-0, 28-0.

So what now? The “OPEN” division was forced upon the OIA so that the ILH can put two of their top teams in the tournament. Kahuku will have to beat both ILH power houses in order to win a championship. The EXPERTS really are sick of seeing Kahuku win so they are making it as difficult as possible. The other way you can look at it is that the ILH is tired of not winning the championship so they need two and not one of their teams in the tournament.

Matuu Pulotu July 29, 2016 at 11:53 am

I feel we need to just go back to East/West divisions as travel is better for the schools, teams and families involved. It does not matter how you mix up the conferences, you will always have a mix of strong to weaker teams so why add the travel headaches of having to drive so far in traffic times? Doesn’t make any sense. Why fix something that aint broken (or at least works the same as the change made).

Leave a Comment

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiwarriorworld@staradvertiser.com.

*