GAME NIGHT 9/28: Moanalua/Radford

No. 8 Moanalua 35, Radford 0, Final


That’s the Ball Game!
Moanalua moves to 6-0 on the season.

Looks like its all but done now. Rudy Kealohi replaces Au at quarterback, with 7:05 left in the ballgame and Moanalua leading 35-0.

Moanalua opens the fourth quarter with a bang, as Keanu Kekaha returns Copp’s sixth interception 81 yards for a touchdown!

Moanalua can’t put Radford away here in the third quarter. Au tosses his third interception of the half, and Radford takes over as the quarter draws to a close.

Some pushing and shoving here after Au is picked off by Matai Suitonu. On the tackle out of bounds, a mini skirmish broke out after what appeared to be a late hit out of bounds. Two personal fouls called on each team. Ball will belong to Radford, on its own 36.

Radford finally get to Au, who tosses his first interception fo the night. Radford takes over at the Moanalua 45.

Tough night at the office for Hunter Copp. Opens the second half with his fifth interception of the game. Three plays later, Moanalua is in the endzone again, as Au finds Ezra Grace for a 12-yard touchdown. Moanalua now leads 28-0.

Second half set to begin. Radford to receive.

The first half draws to a close. Moanalua leads 21-0.

Moanalua makes Radford pay for the turnover, as Au hooks up with Javon Monico for 8-yard TD! PAT is good, and Moanaluaextends its lead to 21-0.

Tre Barrett with his second interception, Hunter Copp’s fourth of the first half. Moanalua takes over at the Radford 31.

Both teams have slowed down offensively here. Both Au and Copp have been under a great deal of pressure the last few drives.

Trequan Henderson with a pick-6, running it back 38 yards for a score! PAT is good, and Moanalua now leads 14-0.

Copp picked off again after getting hit as he throws, this time by Jordan Kimura at the Moanalua 30.

A sack of Nick Au ends Moanalua’s drive, and a 44-yard FG is no good.

Moanalua’s third drive starts at the Radford 40, after an intentional grounding forced a Rams punt from the 3-yard line.

Dreydon von Oelhoffen hauls in a 46-yard bomb from Nick Au, and Moanalua draws first blood. PAT is good, and Moanalua leads 7-0.

Moanalua gets the ball right back, as Hunter Copp is drilled releasing the ball, and it is intercepted by Tre Barrett.

Moanalua’s opening drive snuffed out after a fumble. Radford takes over at the Moanalua 48

Game set to begin. Radford has won the toss and elected to defer.

Final from the JV game — Moanalua wins 46-16. Game to start shortly after 7:30 p.m.
———-

———-
For Moanalua’s roster, click here
For Radford’s roster, click here
SERIES HISTORY: Radford leads 28-9-1


MOANALUA STATS


PASSINGGC-A-IYdsTD
Nick Au9225-332-122,50229
Ezra Grace92-3-0731
Rudy Kealohi87-10-0290
Lawsen Lee90-1-100
RUSHINGGAttYdsTD
Lawsen Lee928870
Makana Spencer819791
Rudy Kealohi820711
Jacob Copeland712610
Javon Monico93200
Micah Kim8270
Tim Ungacta5870
CJ Paleafei7130
Tre Barnett1100
Cruz Day11-30
Taylor Manlapit11-50
Drayden Von Oelhoffen93-80
Ezra Grace98-120
TEAM910-610
Nick Au955-660
RECEIVINGGRecYdsTD
Rudy Kealohi8596163
Ezra Grace9425938
Javon Monico9313544
CJ Paleafei7363183
Drayden Von Oelhoffen9302746
Makana Spencer8141040
Lawsen Lee913761
Jacob Copeland77721
Micah Kim80671
Jacob Richmond11671
Keanu Kekawa11591
Tim Ungacta54261


RADFORD STATS


PASSINGGC-A-IYdsTD
Hunter Copp10129-271-201,2907
Matai Suitonu922-58-42752
Maka'ala Sakimi52-3-0-150
RUSHINGGAttYdsTD
DJ Alpha9743635
Matai Suitonu9601584
Dejuan James8351280
Taias Savea10221031
Kendall Saxton1037890
Maka'ala Sakimi54591
Carson Dean101270
Damon Nelson91110
Braden Kent4110
Hunter Copp1055-282
TEAM107-930
RECEIVINGGRecYdsTD
Carson Dean10293964
Damon Nelson9343490
Taias Savea10282872
Emmanual Stevenson9262433
Tavian Bryant8242280
Braden Kent45290
Benjamin Endemann11170
Marcus Howard11160
Dejuan James81120
Malik Rhines11110
Kendall Saxton101-20
Aldrich Pascual11-260

COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiprepworld@staradvertiser.com.

*