Leilehua’s Kelani Corbett tops final P4P rankings

Leilehua's Kelani Corbett finished off her fourth state wrestling title with a victory in the 168-pound final. Photo by Jay Metzger/Special to the Star-Advertiser.

Kelani Corbett joined an elite club.

The Leilehua senior wrestler did it with four years of toil, and for her efforts, she received a smattering of boos amid the loud cheers at Blaisdell Arena.

Those boo birds — fans of Corbett’s opponent Kapoina Bailey of Konawaena who appeared to have a problem with the officiating of their 168-pound final at the Texaco/HHSAA Wrestling State Championships — are now in the past, as are all of the wrestlers who unsuccessfully took a shot at Corbett during her run of four titles.


That run makes her the No. 1-ranked pound-for-pound wrestler in the final Hawaii Prep World rankings of the season.

Corbett was featured in today’s Honolulu Star-Advertiser, which you can read by clicking here.

The complete rankings are below.

1. Kelani Corbett, Leilehua senior
Previous: No. 1
2019 state champ (168), 2018 state champ (155), 2017 state champ (155), 2016 state champ (155)
2019 OIA champ (168), 2018 OIA champ (155), 2017 OIA champ (157)
2019 OIA West champ (168), 2018 OIA West champ (155), 2017 OIA West champ (155)
2018 Officials champ (168), 2017 Officials champ (168), 2016 Officials champ (155)
2018 Paani champ (168), 2016 Paani champ (155)
2018 MIT champ (168)
2019 state: Grace Tanuvasa (Waipahu) W, 3:13; Mele Pamela Lua (Castle) W, 1:12; Luana Kanongataa (Kahuku) W, 1:23; Kapoina Bailey (Konawaena) W, 4-1.
OIA: Phiona Kerisiano (Nanakuli) W, 3:43; Francesca Evans (Pearl City) W, 5:34; Alexis Tupuola (Moanalua) W, 5:03
OIA West: Phiona Kerisano (Nanakuli) W, PIN; Mahogany McFadden-Russell (Radford) W, PIN; Francesca Evans (Pearl City) W, PIN.
Paani: Hannah Oshiro (Moanalua) W, 16-3; Mele Pamel Lua (Castle) W, 3:26; Shayna Kamaka (Baldwin) W, 11-2.
Officials: Francesca Evans (Pearl City) W, 2:49; Katherine Heim (Kaiser) W, 5:38; Alexis Tupuola (Moanalua) W, 13-3.
MIT: Leina Balanico Sadama (Waianae) W, 2:50; Jayda Toleafoa (Aiea) W, 1:32; Kaleinani Makuaole (Waianae) W, 14-4.

2. Ashley Gooman, Kamehameha senior
Previous: No. 2
2019 state champ (122), 2018 state second (112), 2017 state champ (107), 2016 state champ (102)
2019 ILH champ (122), 2018 ILH champ (112), 2017 ILH champ (107), 2016 ILH champ (102),
2018 Offcials champ (122), 2015 Officials champ (102)
2018 MIT champ (122)
2018 Paani champ (122)
2019 state: Keisha Domingo (Waipahu) W, 0:38; Katie Reyes (Waianae) W, 9-2; Tehya Caceres (KS-Hawaii) W, 1:33; Makana Cooper (Pearl City) W, 6-1.
Paani: Madison Stephenson (Kapolei) W, 4:42; Katie Reyes (Waianae) W, 8-0; Marissa Iha (Punahou) W, 0:57; Alana Vivas (Kamehameha) W, 2-0
Officials: He Ino Terukina (Campbell) W, 0:41; Kyara Tagami (Kalani) W, 2:23; Katie Reyes (Waianae) W, 10-0.
MIT: Mallory Go (Molokai) W, 0:45; Keeya Bicoy (Molokai) W, 7-0; Katie Reyes (Waianae) W, 4:27.

3. Nanea Estrella, Lahainaluna junior
Previous: No. 3
2019 state champion (127), 2018 state champion (122), 2017 state champion (117)
2019 MIL champ (127), 2018 MIL champion (124), 2017 MIL champion (117)
2018 Officials champion (127), 2017 Officials champion (122)
2019 Paani champion (138), 2018 Paani champion (132)
2018 MIT champion (127)
2019 state: Kira Borengasser (Moanalua) W, 1:38; Kuuipo Chan (KS-Hawaii) W, 2:29; Skye Realin (Kamehameha) W, 5-1.
MIL: Shia Anne English (Molokai) W, 0:27; Ashlee Palimoo (KS-Maui) W, 2:45.
Paani: Phoebe Pineda Abaya (Kalani) W, 1:22; Lana Perez (Moanalua) W, 3:24; Jahnea Miguel (Baldwin) W, 12-9.
Officials: Taysia Hiu Tilley (Kahuku) W, 1:37; Emily Paulino (Kalani) W, 16-1; Waihulakap Kahookaulana (Hilo) W, 1:34.
MIT: Kaytlin Naeole (Molokai) W, 0:31; Skye Realin (Kamehameha) W, 5-4; Alexis Nova Posiulai (Kamehameha) W, 1:36

4. Paige Respicio, Kamehameha junior
Previous: No. 6
2019 state champion (138), 2018 state champion (132), 2017 state third (127)
2019 ILH champion (138), 2018 ILH champion (132), 2017 ILH champ (127)
2018 Officials champion (138), 2017 Officials champion (138)
2019 Paani champ (145), 2018 Paani champ (138)
2019 state: Kimberly Kealoha (Mililani) W, 0:51; Chaenel Deluna (Molokai) W, 1:40; Lana Perez (Moanalua) W, 7-2; Jahnea Miguel (Baldwin) W, 15-4.
ILH: Mahana Kapoi (Kamehameha) W, pin; Taryn Titcomb (Sacred Hearts) W, pin.
Officials: Jolette Miner-Ho (Kapaa) W, 0:19; Isabella Wong (Punahou) W, 1:34; Heavenli Sardinha (Campbell) W, 2:40.
Paani: Taye Mowat (Molokai) W, 2:27; Jaylin Paaina (Kaiser) W, 1:06; Jennifer Tongi (Kahuku) W, 6-0; Tiare Carlson (Waianae) W, 12-2.

5. Waipuilani Estrella Beauchamp, Baldwin junior
Previous: No. 7
2019 state champion (132), 2018 State champion (127), 2017 state third (122)
2019 MIL champion (132), 2018 MIL champion (129)
2018 Officials champion (132), 2017 Officials champion (127)
2018 Paani champion (127)
2018 MIT champion (132)
2019 state: Chanel Hunter (Pearl City) W, 13-1; Kanani Chan (KS-Hawaii) W, 3:38; Krystal Puahala (Kamehameha) W, 9-0.
MIL: Kelsey Lee Bocoy Juario (Molokai) W, 2:00.
Paani: Wendoly Sepulveda (Clairemont) W, 2:08; Waihulakap Kahookaulana (Hilo) W, 13-1; Skye Realin (Kamehameha) L, 4-0.
Officials: Destiny Tuisano (Waianae) W, 1:45; Ileana Prado Domingo (Campbell) W, 1:08; Faith Joy Okubo (Moanalua) W, 1:51.
MIT: Destiny Tuisano (Waianae) W, 0:40; Krystal Puahala (Kamehameha) W, 0:25

6. Jazmyn Enriquez, Campbell junior
Previous: N/A
2019 state champ (97), 2018 state fourth (97)
2019 OIA champ (97)
2019 OIA West champ (97)
2018 Officials champion (97)
2019 Paani champion (97)
2019 state: Jaysha Cachuella (Kapolei) W, 0:58; Sarah Obra Nakata (Punahou) W, 1:28; Liliana Campbell (Hilo) W, 2:51; Precious Tampos (Moanalua) W, 3:43.
OIA: Kiara Lovelle (Nanakuli) W, 0:32; Giana Ragudos (Aiea) W, 4:51; Precious Tampos (Moanalua) W, 5-0.
OIA West: Kaui Kamaka (Waianae) W, PIN: Madison Kalamau (Waianae) W, PIN; Erin Hikui (Mililani) W, PIN
Officials: Kacey Lei Quillopo (Pac-Five) W, 1:42; Precious Tampos (Moanalua) W, 5-2; Liana Ferreira (Baldwin) W, 3-1.
Paani: Sarah Obra Nakata (Punahou) W, 1:46; Erin Hikiji (Mililani) W, 4:48

7. Alana Vivas, Kamehameha senior
Previous: N/A
2019 state champ (117), 2018 state second (117)
2019 ILH champ (117), 2018 ILH champ (117)
2018 Officials champ (117)
2018 MIT champ (117)
2019 state: Laylah Alvarado (Castle) W, 1:59; Codi-Jane Kamaka (Moanalua) W, 1:57; Victoria Lee (Mililani) W, 1:50; Kili Terukina (Campbell) W, 1:51.
ILH: Mona Hirose (Punahou) W, pin; Aliya Takano (Kamehameha) W, pin
Paani: Keisha Domingo (Waipahu) W, 0:37; He Ino Terukina (Campbell) W, 7-4; Rita Morales (Waianae) W, 7-0; Ashley Gooman (Kamehameha) L, 0-2.
Officials: Kasey Toulze (Lahainaluna) W, 0:47; Victoria Lee (Mililani) W, 2:17; Sadie Reyes (Waianae) W, 4:17
MIT: Jennifer Kimura (Kaiser) W, 3:47; Rita Morales (Waianae) W, 4:21; Sadie Reyes (Waianae) W, 4:35

8. Tianna Fernandez, Baldwin senior
Previous: No. 8
2019 state champion (102), 2018 state fifth (102), 2017 state second (97), 2016 state fifth (97)
2019 MIL champ (102)
2018 Officials champ (102), 2017 officials champ (107)
2018 MIT champ (102)
2019 state: Keara Botanes (Kapolei) W, 3:43; Brianna Funakoshi (Aiea) W, 10-6; Kennedy Javier (Mililani) W, 0:23; Majesty Terukina (Campbell) W, 1:44.
MIL: Nalani Kirkman (Lahainaluna) W, 1:30
Paani: Brook Chang (Kahuku) W, 16-1; Caitlin Yap (Moanalua) W, 3:01; Brianna Funakoshi (Aiea) W, 12-5; Madison Jo Kogachi (Punahou) L, 5-4.
Officials: Victoriana Kim (Mililani) W, 1:27; Lilliana Campbell (Hilo) W, 3:53; Brianna Funakoshi (Aiea) W, 4:40.
MIT: Giana Ragudos (Aiea) W, 3:39; Nalani Kirkman (Lahainaluna) W, 0:46


9. Jahnea Miguel, Baldwin junior
Previous: No. 5
2019 state second (138), 2018 state champion (145), 2017 state champion (127)
2019 MIL champion (138), 2018 MIL champion (147), 2017 MIL champion (129)
2016 Paani champ (132)
2018 MIT champ (138)
2019 state: Isabella Wong (Punahou) W, 5:45; Heavenli Sardinha (Campbell) W, 1:35; Jamie Grilho (Aiea) W, 0:50; Paige Respicio (Kamehameha) L, 15-4.
MIL: Chaenel Deluna (Molokai) W, 2:00.
Paani: Heavenli Sardinha (Campbell) W, 1:54; Kanani Chan (KS-Hawaii) W, 1:28; Nanea Estrella (Lahainaluna) L, 12-9.
Officials: Allysen Ramaila (Nanakuli) W 2:48.
MIT: Jolette Miner-Ho (Kapaa) W, 1:12; Claudia Keanini (Molokai) W, 2:48.

10. Shayna Kamaka, Baldwin sophomore
Previous: N/A
2019 state champ (155), 2018 state third (168)
2019 MIL champ (155), 2018 MIL champ (168)
2018 Officials champion (155)
2018 MIT champion (155)
2019 state: Keahi Paas-Basilio (Leilehua) W, 0:37; Hannah Oshiro (Moanalua) W, 4:51; Kaleinani Makuaole (Waianae) W, 5-4.
MIL: Maile Kaahanui (Molokai) W, 1:35; Sunni Chow (Molokai) W, 9-5
Paani: Jaye Lee Kaiwi (Keaau) W, 0:30; Luana Kanongataa (Kahuku) W, 2:23; Alexis Tupuola (Moanalua) W, 4:00; Kelani Corbett (Leilehua) L, 11-2
Officials: Alana Takata (Kauai) W, 1:53; Keahi Paas Basilio (Leilehua) W, 0:59; Kira Jhun (Moanalua) W, 20-4.
MIT: Kaitlynn Costa Viliamu (Waianae) W, 1:38; Tessa Jensen (Kapaa) W, 1:02; Sunni Chow (Molokai) W, 0:40.

The next 10 (in alphabetical order):

Sadie Antoque, Castle
2019 state champion (145), 2018 state second (145), 2017 state fourth (127);
2018 OIA champ (145),
2019 OIA East champ (145), 2018 OIA East champ (145),
2019 State: Hunter Ganoot (Aiea) W, 1:49; Tayler Peligrino Hayase (Lahinaluna) W, 3-1; Jennifer Tongi (Kahuku) W, 3:25; Tiare Carlson (Waianae) W, 1:59.
OIA East: Jennifer Tongi (Kahuku) W, 6-2.
OIA: Hunter Ganoot (Aiea) W, 1:57; Anissa Wright (Campbell) W, 4:30; Tiare Carlson (Waianae) L, 1:49.

Kapoina Bailey, Konawaena senior
2019 state second (168), 2018 state champion (168), 2017 state second (168)
2019 BIIF champ (168), 2018 BIIF champ (168)
2017 MIT champ (168)
2019 state: Mahogany McFadden-Russell (Radford) W, 3:46; Francesca Evans (Pearl City) W, 3:12; Alexis Tupuola (Moanalua) W, 2:50; Kelani Corbett (Leilehua) L, 4-1.

Lavenia Fotu, Farrington
2019 State second (225), 2017 state champion (225)
2018 OIA East champ (225)
2019 OIA champion (225), 2017 OIA champion (225)
2019 OIA East champion (225)
2018 Officials champion (225), 2016 Officials champion (225)
2019 state: Savannah Pilialoha (Waipahu) W, 0:29; Myra Liufau (Keaau) W, 4:25; Tangiteina Niutupuivaha (Kahuku) L, 6-2.
OIA: Victoria Fotu (Farrington) W, 1:15; Savannah Pilialoha (Waipahu) W, 2:26; Tangeteina Niutupuivaha (Kahuku), W, 3-1.
OIA East: Victoria Fotu W, PIN; Tangeteina Niutupuivaha (Kahuku) W, 6-2.
Officials: Tangiteina Niutupuivaha (Kahuku) W, 5-4; Jane Hironaka (Kaiser) W, 0:47; Shannlynne Mahoe (Nanakuli) W, 4:10

Shannon Jaramillo, Lahainaluna
2019 state champion (184), 2017 state fourth (145)
2019 MIL champion 184), 2017 MIL champion (147)
2018 Officials champion (184)
2019 state: Kiara Dozier (Radford) W, 1:56; Jacinta Fonoti (Mililani) W, 1:36; Dylan Huddy (Maryknoll) W, 4:50; Roxie Umu (Kealakehe) W, 2-0.
MIL: Siera Vida (Baldwin) W, 13-6.
MIT: Alina Mauai (Kamehameha) W, 2:38; Roxie Umu (Kealakehe) L, 12-3; Kehani Siuta (Aiea) W, 2:46; Anela Kahuli Apo (Kamehameha) W, 2:33.
Officials: Valerie Ramos (Damien) W, 2:36; Alana Dela Pena (Moanalua) W, 5:38; Siera Vida (Baldwin) W, 5:18.
Paani: Bernadette Lindsay (Kapaa) W, 1:19; Roxie Umu (Kealakehe) W, 5-3; Alana Dela Pena (Moanalua) W, 3-0; Sierra Vida (Baldwin) L, 5-0.

Shantelle Mangrobang, Leilehua
2019 state champion (107), 2017 state sixth (112)
2018 OIA champion (107)
2018 OIA West champ (107)
2019 state: Ashley Falces (KS-Hawaii) W, 1:05; Sami Saribay (Lahainaluna) W, 1:59; Allicia Mahoe (Kapolei) W, 5:33.
OIA: Mya Cullen-Leong (Campbell) W, 1:31; Patricia Pahinag (Kalani) W, 2:29; Allicia Mahoe (Kapolei) L, 8-2
OIA West: Mya Cullen-Leong (Campbell) W, pin; Allicia Mahoe (Kapolei) L, 9-4.
Officials: Jordyn Angelo (Kapolei) W, 1:32; Lydia Dudoit (Lahainaluna) W, 2:27; Leialoha Tengan (Kamehameha) W, 1:50; Alizeih Villalpando (Campbell) L, 11-10.

Tangiteina Niutupuivaha, Kahuku
2019 state champion (225), 2018 state champ (225)
2018 OIA champ (225)
2018 OIA East champ (225)
2017 Officials champ (225)
2019 states: Lili Canario-Carvalho (Honokaa) W, 0:13; Tuu Halakahi (Hanalani) W, 1:32; Natasha Paleaei (Moanalua) W, 4:38; Sila Fotu (Farrington) W, 6-2.
OIA: Keisha Keamo Ah Kong (Nanakuli) W, 1:17; Natasha Paleaei (Moanalua) W, 2:49; Sila Fotu (Farrington) L, 3-1
OIA East: Natasha Paleaei (Moanalua) W, pin; Sila Fotu (Farrington) L, 6-2
Officials: Sila Fotu (Farrington) L, 5-4

Skye Realin, Kamehameha
2019 state second (127), 2018 state third (122)
2019 ILH champ (127)
2018 Paani champion (127)
2019 state: Faith Dellatan (Waianae) W, 1:36; Waihulakapu Kahookaulana (Hilo) W, 5:53; Emily Paulino (Kalani) W, 3:04; Nanea Estrella (Lahainaluna) L, 5-1.
ILH: Zoe Mia (Kamehameha) W, pin
MIT: Shanayah Marshall (Kapaa) W, 2:58; Nanea Estrella (Lahainaluna) L, 2:58; Tyler Rabang (Century) W, 3:40; Emily Paulino (Kalani) W, 6-0
Paani: Emily Paulino (Kalani) W, 1-0; Keeya Bicoy (Molokai) W, 6-2; Waipualani Estrella Beauchamp (Lahainaluna) W, 4-0

Sami Saribay, Lahainaluna senior
2019 state third (107), 2018 state champ (107), 2017 state fifth (102)
2019 MIL champ (107), 2018 MIL champ (109)
2018 Officials champ (107)
2019 Paani champ (107), 2018 Paani champ (107)
2018 MIT champ (107)
2019 state: Miya Jhun (Moanalua) W, 3:17; Shantelle Mangrobang (Leilehua) L, 1:59; Patricia Pahinag (Kalani) W, 2:25; Nohea Moniz (Kamehameha) W, 2:23.
MIT: Samantha Shipley (Century) W, 0:44; Nohea Moniz (Kamehameha) W, 3:49
Officials: Zoe Medina (Hilo) W, 3:04; Makena Abe (Mililani) W, 1:28; Allicia Mahoe (Kapolei) W, 8-6, OT
Paani: Mya Cullen Leong (Campbell) W, 3:08; Juliana Villa (Claremont) W, 4:22; Nohea Moniz (Kamehameha) W, 10-1.


Roxie Umu, Kealakehe senior
2019 state second (184), 2018 state champ (184), 2017 state third (225), 2016 state fourth (225)
2019 BIIF champ (225), 2016 BIIF champ (225)
2018 Paani champ (184)
2018 MIT champ (184)
2019 state: Fia Ito (Farrington) W, 1:00; Siera Vida (Baldwin) W, 3:08; Anela Kahuli Apo (Kamehameha) W, 2:32; Shannon Jaramillo (Lahainaluna) L, 2-0.
Paani: Shannon Jaramillo (Lahainaluna) L, 5-3; Anela Kahuli Apo (Kamehameha) W, 1:58; Valarie Ramos (Damien) W, 1:27; Alana Dela Pena (Moanalua) W, 2:35.
MIT: Shannon Jaramillo (Lahainaluna) W, 12-3; Siera Vida (Baldwin) W, 1:31

Alizeih Villalpando, Campbell
2019 state champion (112), 2018 state third (127)
2019 OIA champ (112)
2019 OIA West champ (112)
2018 Offcials champion (112)
2019 Paani champion (112)
2019 state: Kaianne Sabagala (Kahuku) W, 0:44; Ashley Lavarias (Hilo) W, 10-3; Kelsie Caminos Freitas (Leilehua) W, 2:37; Rita Morales (Waianae) W, 3:15.
OIA: Rita Morales (Waianae) W, 4:00; Kailee Wilcox (Nanakuli) W, 1:16; Anjelynn Baron (Roosevelt) W, 13-0
OIA West: Kailee Wilcox (Nanakuli) W, PIN; Kelsie Caminos Freitas (Leilehua) W, PIN
Paani: Chianti Motta (KS-Hawaii) W, 4:52; Liuakalaika Tengan (Kamehameha) W, 4:24; Haley Narahara (Kamehameha) W, 3:30
Officials: Beri Maeda (Punahou) W, 0:46; Haley Narahara (Kamehameha) W, 3:42; Kaianne Sabagala (Kahuku) W, 2:00; Shantelle Mangrobang (Leilehua) W, 11-10

COMMENTS